| Literature DB >> 29351236 |
Ingvild Odsbu1, Smita Khedkar2, Frida Lind3, Uday Khedkar4, Sandeep S Nerkar5,6, Nicola Orsini7, Ashok J Tamhankar8,9, Cecilia Stålsby Lundborg10.
Abstract
Surveillance data on the level of resistant bacteria is needed to inform strategies to reduce the development and spread of antibiotic resistance. The aim of this study was to determine the non-susceptibility trends to extended-spectrum cephalosporins and carbapenems among Escherichia coli and Klebsiella spp. isolates from the district of Nashik in Western India during the period 2004-2014. Antibacterial susceptibility testing of clinical isolates was performed using Kirby-Bauer disc diffusion method to determine inhibitory zone diameters. The change in proportions of non-susceptible bacteria over calendar time was investigated with spline transformations in a logistic regression model. For the extended-spectrum cephalosporins, the proportions of non-susceptible E. coli and Klebsiella spp. isolates were above 78.4% and 84.9% throughout the study period, respectively. E. coli and Klebsiella spp. isolates exhibited carbapenem non-susceptibility levels as high as 76.9% and 84.1% respectively. The proportions of extended-spectrum betalactamase (ESBL)-producing isolates ranged from 38.3-85.9% in E. coli and from 45.1-93.1% in Klebsiella spp. Significantly higher proportions of non-susceptible and ESBL-producing isolates were found among isolates from inpatients compared to isolates from outpatients for both E. coli and Klebsiella spp. (p < 0.050). The high proportions of non-susceptible isolates observed show that there is great need to focus on optimal use of antibiotics to reduce the development of antibiotic resistance.Entities:
Keywords: ESBL; Escherichia coli; India; Klebsiella; antibiotic resistance; antimicrobial susceptibility testing; carbapenems; cephalosporins; non-susceptible
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29351236 PMCID: PMC5800254 DOI: 10.3390/ijerph15010155
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Environ Res Public Health ISSN: 1660-4601 Impact factor: 3.390
Figure 1Proportions of E. coli (A) and Klebsiella spp. (B) isolates non-susceptible to cephalosporins and carbapenems. The data were fitted with a piece-wise linear logistic regression model (solid line) and multivariable regression spline procedure (MVRS) (dashed line). Each bubble shows the proportion of non-susceptible isolates to the specific antibacterial category for the years 2004–2014. The size of the bubbles represents the number of isolates tested per year relative to the total number of isolates tested (n) (see Table A1). n = total number of isolates tested for the specific antibacterial category in the whole period.
Proportions (%) of non-susceptible or ESBL-producing E. coli and Klebsiella spp. isolates and total number (n) of isolates tested according to antibacterial category, ESBL production and year.
| Organism | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| % | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | ||||||||||||
| Cephalosporins | 81.5 | 119 | 84.2 | 133 | 78.4 | 171 | 80.1 | 246 | 88.6 | 429 | 87.4 | 650 | 100 | 28 | 88.2 | 721 | 92.7 | 904 | 91.4 | 1115 | 86.1 | 1248 |
| Carbapenems | 8.1 | 62 | 0 | 38 | 5.6 | 90 | 7.3 | 109 | 25.1 | 195 | 57.8 | 263 | 58.8 | 17 | 74.6 | 627 | 76.9 | 849 | 68.1 | 1086 | 45.1 | 1228 |
| ESBL-positive | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 42.4 | 151 | 57.7 | 222 | 57.9 | 411 | 85.9 | 325 | 85.7 | 21 | 41.1 | 626 | 38.3 | 874 | 40.8 | 1067 | 46.2 | 1218 |
| Cephalosporins | 90.4 | 52 | 88.2 | 76 | 86 | 93 | 89.3 | 140 | 90.4 | 230 | 90.8 | 381 | 100 | 34 | 90.4 | 518 | 91.5 | 649 | 92.6 | 881 | 84.9 | 819 |
| Carbapenems | 12.1 | 33 | 10.3 | 29 | 7.4 | 54 | 17.5 | 97 | 39.4 | 170 | 60 | 270 | 46.7 | 30 | 84.1 | 483 | 79.8 | 639 | 69.2 | 858 | 60.6 | 800 |
| ESBL-positive | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 45.1 | 82 | 78.0 | 127 | 63 | 227 | 92.3 | 220 | 93.1 | 29 | 66.7 | 468 | 62.7 | 641 | 60 | 838 | 62.7 | 790 |
ESBL: extended-spectrum betalactamase. n = total number of isolates tested for the specific antibacterial category or ESBL-production in the specific year.
Odds ratios (OR) with 95% confidence intervals (CI) of non-susceptible isolates for every year increase in the period 2004–2014 (2006–2014 for ESBL-producing isolates) from a piece-wise logistic regression model.
| Organism | Antibacterial Category/ESBL | Linear Trend | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Before the Knot | Knot Year | After the Knot | ||||
| OR | 95% CI | OR | 95% CI | |||
| Cephalosporins | 1.13 | 1.09–1.17 | 2013 | 0.48 | 0.38–0.61 | |
| Carbapenems | 1.80 | 1.71–1.89 | 2012 | 0.24 | 0.21–0.27 | |
| ESBL-positive | 1.23 | 1.11–1.37 | 2009 | 0.66 | 0.58–0.76 | |
| Cephalosporins | 1.06 | 1.01–1.11 | 2013 | 0.44 | 0.33–0.59 | |
| Carbapenems | 1.66 | 1.57–1.75 | 2012 | 0.32 | 0.28–0.37 | |
| ESBL-positive | 1.48 | 1.29–1.71 | 2009 | 0.55 | 0.46–0.66 | |
ESBL: extended-spectrum betalactamase.
Proportions (%) of non-susceptible or ESBL-producing isolates from inpatients and outpatients according to antibacterial category and ESBL production in the period 2011–2014.
| Antibacterial Category/ESBL | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inpatients | Outpatients | Inpatients | Outpatients | |||
| Cephalosporins | 91.6 | 87.5 | <0.001 | 93.4 | 85.8 | <0.001 |
| Carbapenems | 67.9 | 58.4 | <0.001 | 78.8 | 62.0 | <0.001 |
| ESBL-positive | 46.7 | 36.9 | <0.001 | 72.5 | 51.2 | <0.001 |
1 p < 0.050 (Chi square test, 2-tailed) indicates statistical significance of the differences in non-susceptibility rates. ESBL: extended-spectrum betalactamase.
Figure A1Proportions of E. coli isolates non-susceptible to cephalosporins and carbapenems, and extended-spectrum betalactamase (ESBL)-producing isolates from inpatients (A) and outpatients (B). The data were fitted with a piece-wise linear logistic regression model (solid line) and multivariable regression spline procedure (MVRS) (dashed line). Each bubble shows the proportion of isolates non-susceptible to the specific antibacterial category or the proportion of ESBL-producing isolates for the years 2011–2014. The size of the bubbles represents the number of isolates tested per year relative to the total number of isolates tested (n) (see Table A2). n = total number of isolates tested for the specific antibacterial category or ESBL-production in the whole period.
Figure A2Proportions of Klebsiella spp. isolates non-susceptible to cephalosporins and carbapenems, and extended-spectrum betalactamase (ESBL)-producing isolates from inpatients (A) and outpatients (B). The data were fitted with a piece-wise linear logistic regression model (solid line) and multivariable regression spline procedure (MVRS) (dashed line). Each bubble shows the proportion of isolates non-susceptible to the specific antibacterial category or the proportion of ESBL-producing isolates for the years 2011–2014. The size of the bubbles represents the number of isolates tested per year relative to the total number of isolates tested (n) (see Table A2). n = total number of isolates tested for the specific antibacterial category or ESBL-production in the whole period.
Proportions (%) of non-susceptible or ESBL-producing E. coli and Klebsiella spp. isolates according to antibacterial category, ESBL production and year.
| Patient Type | Organism | Antibacterial Category/ESBL | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| % | % | % | % | |||||||
| Inpatient | Cephalosporins | 90.4 | 428 | 94.7 | 527 | 91.6 | 618 | 90.0 | 712 | |
| Carbapenems | 77.7 | 386 | 78.9 | 512 | 74.3 | 610 | 49.1 | 707 | ||
| ESBL-positive | 44.4 | 369 | 44.0 | 511 | 47.2 | 589 | 49.4 | 693 | ||
| Cephalosporins | 94.2 | 345 | 95.6 | 410 | 94.3 | 527 | 90.3 | 524 | ||
| Carbapenems | 91.0 | 333 | 87.0 | 414 | 75.0 | 519 | 68.5 | 523 | ||
| ESBL-positive | 77.2 | 316 | 71.7 | 406 | 71.1 | 501 | 71.6 | 503 | ||
| Outpatient | Cephalosporins | 86.1 | 223 | 92.1 | 280 | 91.6 | 417 | 81.5 | 455 | |
| Carbapenems | 71.2 | 191 | 77.6 | 259 | 60.9 | 404 | 39.4 | 444 | ||
| ESBL-positive | 36.8 | 193 | 31.5 | 267 | 34.5 | 400 | 42.4 | 448 | ||
| Cephalosporins | 86.7 | 98 | 89.4 | 160 | 91.2 | 260 | 77.5 | 244 | ||
| Carbapenems | 71.1 | 90 | 72.9 | 155 | 65.0 | 251 | 47.8 | 230 | ||
| ESBL-positive | 46.2 | 91 | 56.1 | 157 | 51.0 | 249 | 50.0 | 238 | ||
1 n = total number of isolates tested. ESBL: extended-spectrum betalactamase.
Odds ratios (OR) and 95% confidence intervals (CI) of non-susceptible isolates from inpatients and outpatients for every year increment during the years 2011–2014 from a piece-wise logistic regression model.
| Patient Type | Organism | Antibacterial Category/ESBL | Linear Trend | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Before the Knot | Knot Year | After the Knot | |||||
| OR | 95% CI | OR | 95% CI | ||||
| Inpatient | Cephalosporins | 1.05 | 0.84–1.32 | 2013 | 0.69 | 0.40–1.17 | |
| Carbapenems | 0.90 | 0.77–1.04 | 2013 | 0.36 | 0.26–0.50 | ||
| ESBL-positive | 0.99 | 0.77–1.28 | 2012 | 1.12 | 0.81–1.56 | ||
| Cephalosporins | 0.99 | 0.73–1.34 | 2013 | 0.53 | 0.27–1.04 | ||
| Carbapenems | 0.58 | 0.37–0.90 | 2012 | 1.03 | 0.60–1.75 | ||
| ESBL-positive | 0.74 | 0.53–1.02 | 2012 | 1.35 | 0.89–2.05 | ||
| Outpatient | Cephalosporins | 1.32 | 1.01–1.72 | 2013 | 0.28 | 0.15–0.52 | |
| Carbapenems | 0.73 | 0.61–0.88 | 2013 | 0.52 | 0.35–0.76 | ||
| ESBL-positive | 0.97 | 0.81–1.16 | 2013 | 1.50 | 1.01–2.22 | ||
| Cephalosporins | 1.25 | 0.88–1.79 | 2013 | 0.26 | 0.12–0.57 | ||
| Carbapenems | 0.83 | 0.64–1.07 | 2013 | 0.57 | 0.34–0.97 | ||
| ESBL-positive | 1.05 | 0.83–1.32 | 2013 | 0.86 | 0.53–1.42 | ||
ESBL: extended-spectrum betalactamase.
Proportions (%) of non-susceptible isolates according to specimen type and antibacterial category during the years 2004–2014, and proportions (%) of ESBL-producing isolates according to specimen type during the years 2006–2014.
| Antibacterial Category/ESBL | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urinary | Other | Urinary | Other | |||
| Cephalosporins | 85.2 | 92.0 | <0.001 | 86.8 | 91.2 | <0.001 |
| Carbapenems | 54.8 | 61.7 | <0.001 | 61.8 | 67.0 | 0.003 |
| ESBL-positive | 42.3 | 53.6 | <0.001 | 58.6 | 67.7 | <0.001 |
a p < 0.050 (Chi square test, 2-tailed) indicates statistical significance of the differences in non-susceptibility rates. ESBL: extended-spectrum betalactamase.
Proportions (%) of non-susceptible or ESBL-producing isolates according to gender and antibacterial category in the period 2004–2014, and according to gender and ESBL production in the period 2006–2014.
| Antibacterial Category/ESBL | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Males | Females | Males | Females | |||
| Cephalosporins | 91.8 | 84.7 | <0.001 | 91.3 | 85.7 | <0.001 |
| Carbapenems | 60.6 | 54.9 | <0.001 | 69.4 | 58.1 | <0.001 |
| ESBL-positive | 50.6 | 43.3 | <0.001 | 68.6 | 54.9 | <0.001 |
a p < 0.050 (Chi square test, 2-tailed) indicates statistical significance of the differences in non-susceptibility rates. ESBL: extended-spectrum betalactamase.
Figure 2Proportions of ESBL-producing E. coli (A) and Klebsiella spp. (B) isolates. The data were fitted with a piece-wise linear logistic regression model (solid line) and multivariable regression spline procedure (MVRS) (dashed line). Each bubble shows the proportion of ESBL-producing E. coli and Klebsiella spp. isolates for the years 2006–2014. The size of the bubbles represents the number of isolates tested per year relative to the total number of isolates tested (n) (see Table A1). n = total number of isolates tested for ESBL in the whole period.