| Literature DB >> 15476559 |
Bjørn Blomberg1, Davis S M Mwakagile, Willy K Urassa, Samwel Y Maselle, Marcellina Mashurano, Asbjørn Digranes, Stig Harthug, Nina Langeland.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Antimicrobial resistance is particularly harmful to infectious disease management in low-income countries since expensive second-line drugs are not readily available. The objective of this study was to implement and evaluate a computerized system for surveillance of antimicrobial resistance at a tertiary hospital in Tanzania.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2004 PMID: 15476559 PMCID: PMC526372 DOI: 10.1186/1471-2458-4-45
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Public Health ISSN: 1471-2458 Impact factor: 3.295
Frequency of pathogenica bacterial isolates from different specimen types at Muhimbili National Hospital, Tanzania
| 27 (3.5) | 0 (0.0) | 1466 (44.2) | 417 (12.3) | 26 (21.8) | 1936 (25.4) | |
| 91 (11.8) | 8 (23.5) | 1036 (31.3) | 603 (17.9) | 33 (27.7) | 1771 (23.3) | |
| 10 (1.3) | 2 (5.9) | 52 (1.6) | 531 (15.7) | 9 (7.6) | 604 (7.9) | |
| 7 (0.9) | 0 (0.0) | 121 (3.7) | 249 (7.4) | 3 (2.5) | 380 (5.0) | |
| 4 (0.5) | 0 (0.0) | 97 (2.9) | 1 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 102 (1.3) | |
| 37 (4.8) | 2 (5.9) | 6 (0.2) | 0 (0.0) | 4 (3.4) | 49 (0.6) | |
| 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 41 (1.2) | 0 (0.0) | 41 (0.5) | |
| 1 (0.1) | 5 (14.7) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 6 (0.1) | |
| Other GNR | 32 (4.1) | 7 (20.6) | 12 (0.4) | 184 (5.4) | 10 (8.4) | 245 (3.2) |
| Subtotal, Gram-negative isolates | 209 (27.0) | 24 (70.6) | 2790 (84.2) | 2026 (60.0) | 85 (71.4) | 5134 (67.4) |
| 72 (9.3) | 1 (2.9) | 362 (10.9) | 1120 (33.2) | 12 (10.1) | 1567 (20.6) | |
| 1 (0.1) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 160 (4.7) | 2 (1.7) | 163 (2.1) | |
| Other streptococcic | 39 (5.0) | 3 (8.8) | 52 (1.6) | 58 (1.7) | 13 (10.9) | 165 (2.2) |
| Enterococci | 3 (0.4) | 0 (0.0) | 64 (1.9) | 3 (0.1) | 1 (0.8) | 71 (0.9) |
| 2 (0.3) | 6 (17.6) | 0 (0.0) | 11 (0.3) | 6 (5.0) | 25 (0.3) | |
| CoNSa | 447 (57.8) | ... | 45 (1.4) | ... | ... | 492 (6.5) |
| Subtotal, Gram-positive isolates | 564 (73.0) | 10 (29.4) | 523 (15.8) | 1352 (40.0) | 34 (28.6) | 2483 (32.6) |
| Total | 773 (100.0) | 34 (100.0) | 3313 (100.0) | 3378 (100.0) | 119 (100.0) | 7617 (100.0) |
GNR, Gram-negative rod-shaped bacteria, not further identified; CoNS, coagulase-negative staphylococci; "...", not applicable.a CoNS from blood and urine specimens are reported as possible pathogens, although many may be contaminants. CoNS from other specimen types are considered contaminants and not reported. b Pus includes swabs from skin, surgical and traumatic wounds, burns, umbilical cords, throat, nose, eye and ear discharge and genital swabs. c Streptococci other than S. pyogenes and S. pneumoniae, and streptococci not identified below genus level.
Percentage of Gram-negative bacterial isolates resistant to antimicrobial agents (number of tested isolates in brackets)
| Ampicillin | 80% (1761) | 85% (1572) | 60% (331) | 72% (86) | 70% (46) | 56% (204) |
| Amoxicillin- clavulanate | 28% (1292) | 32% (1153) | 17% (247) | 32% (78) | 52% (23) | 31% (124) |
| Ceftazidime | 5% (788) | 6% (605) | 2% (95) | 10% (51) | 0% (8) | 14% (35) |
| Tetracycline | 77% (1223) | 66% (1016) | 77% (211) | 72% (54) | 42% (12) | 45% (153) |
| Gentamicin | 8% (1634) | 14% (1538) | 7% (343) | 15% (91) | 9% (23) | 8% (217) |
| Trimethoprim- sulfamethoxazole | 76% (1313) | 69% (1174) | 57% (224) | 70% (56) | 73% (44) | 51% (172) |
| Sulfonamides | 84% (174) | 84% (231) | 74% (46) | 100% (14) | 95% (22) | 62% (34) |
| Nitrofurantoin | 32% (929) | 53% (652) | 72% (71) | 48% (48) | ... | ... |
| Chloramphenicol | 45% (250) | 51% (372) | 55% (132) | ... | 20% (41) | 57% (138) |
| Fluoroquinolones | 13% (432) | 6% (343) | 3% (65) | 6% (32) | 0% (20) | 15% (40) |
| Nalidixic acid | 28% (509) | 16% (334) | 18% (22) | 31% (16) | ... | ... |
GNR, Gram negative rod-shaped bacteria, not further identified; "...", not tested.
Percentage of Gram-positive bacterial isolates resistant to antimicrobial agents (number of tested isolates in brackets)
| Penicillin | 97% (1521) | 93% (42) | 67% (9) | 4% (23) | 0% (163) | 23% (98) |
| Ampicillin | ... | ... | 6% (66) | ... | ... | 13% (83) |
| Methicillin/ cloxacillin | 2% (1556) | 21% (47) | ... | ... | ... | ... |
| Tetracycline | 49% (1042) | 90% (39) | 76% (51) | 8% (13) | 47% (131) | 61% (90) |
| Erythromycin | 29% (1543) | 69% (48) | 26% (65) | 6% (18) | 7% (161) | 26% (156) |
CoNS, Coagulase-negative staphylococci; "...", not tested. a Streptococci other than S. pyogenes and S. pneumoniae, and streptococci not identified below genus level.
Percentage of urinary E. coli and Klebsiella spp. isolates from inpatients and outpatients resistant to antimicrobial agents
| Ampicillin | 87.2 | 82.7 | 0.036a | 92.2 | 91.1 | 0.624 |
| Amoxicillin- clavulanate | 31.4 | 28.3 | 0.344 | 37.7 | 33.9 | 0.327 |
| Ceftazidime | 4.9 | 5.6 | 0.731 | 7.6 | 6.0 | 0.577 |
| Tetracycline | 83.1 | 81.7 | 0.648 | 82.0 | 75.2 | 0.053 |
| Gentamicin | 8.6 | 7.7 | 0.572 | 14.9 | 5.4 | <0.001a |
| Trimethoprim- sulfamethoxazole | 86.0 | 81.3 | 0.067 | 82.7 | 74.2 | 0.012a |
| Sulfonamides | 92.1 | 87.8 | 0.510 | 95.2 | 100.0 | 0.553 |
| Nitrofurantoin | 33.7 | 33.1 | 0.881 | 52.1 | 58.0 | 0.157 |
| Fluoroquinolones | 17.8 | 12.7 | 0.217 | 7.2 | 6.7 | 1.000 |
| Nalidixic acid | 29.0 | 28.2 | 0.913 | 14.0 | 18.8 | 0.334 |
a P < 0.05 (Fisher's exact test, 2-tailed) indicates statistical significance of the differences in resistance rates.
Percentage of bacterial isolates from different specimen types resistant to antimicrobial agents
| Penicillin | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | 91.5 | 96.9 | 0.028a |
| Ampicillin | 84.0 | 79.4 | 0.803 | 84.3 | 85.3 | 0.759 | ... | ... | ... |
| Amoxicillin- clavulanate | 40.0 | 27.8 | 0.383 | 29.8 | 31.9 | 0.873 | ... | ... | ... |
| Methicillin | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | 1.4 | 2.2 | 1.000 |
| Ceftazidime | 0.0 | 5.3 | 1.000 | 5.7 | 6.0 | 1.000 | ... | ... | ... |
| Tetracycline | 54.5 | 77.3 | 0.139 | 66.7 | 66.4 | 1.000 | 84.6 | 48.3 | <0.001a |
| Erythromycin | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | 21.1 | 29.0 | 0.179 |
| Gentamicin | 13.0 | 7.7 | 0.416 | 41.3 | 12.3 | <0.001a | ... | ... | ... |
| Trimethoprim- sulfamethoxazole | 72.0 | 76.3 | 0.636 | 63.0 | 69.1 | 0.297 | ... | ... | ... |
| Sulfonamides | 83.3 | 84.0 | 1.000 | 86.8 | 83.4 | 0.809 | ... | ... | ... |
| Chloramphenicol | 58.3 | 43.8 | 0.199 | 57.9 | 49.3 | 0.200 | ... | ... | ... |
| Fluoroquinolones | 40.0 | 13.1 | 0.136 | 0.0 | 6.5 | 0.381 | ... | ... | ... |
"...", not applicable. a P < 0.05 (Fisher's exact test, 2-tailed) indicates statistical significance of the differences in resistance rates.