| Literature DB >> 29340327 |
Sandawana William Majoni1,2,3, Jaquelyne T Hughes1,3, Bianca Heron1, Bart J Currie2,4,5.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Melioidosis causes sepsis and death in the Top End of Northern Australia during the monsoonal wet season. Dialysis-dependent adults suffer higher melioidosis rates compared to low rates among renal transplant patients who routinely receive trimethoprim+sulfamethoxazole prophylaxis.Entities:
Keywords: hemodialysis; melioidosis; northern Australia; sepsis; trimethoprim+sulfamethoxazole; wet season
Year: 2017 PMID: 29340327 PMCID: PMC5762962 DOI: 10.1016/j.ekir.2017.09.005
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Kidney Int Rep ISSN: 2468-0249
Figure 1Correlation between cases of melioidosis managed at Royal Darwin Hospital in 2009–2010 and rainfall at Darwin airport.
Figure 2Melioidosis intervention study flow diagram.
Comparison of baseline characteristics and risk factors for melioidosis between the TMP+SMX prophylaxis group and the nonprophylaxis group
| Comorbidity | Prophylaxis (n = 169) | Nonprophylaxis (n = 92) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gender (male) | 94 (55.6) | 52 (56.5) | 0.897 |
| Ethnicity (indigenous) | 143 (84.6) | 78 (84.7) | 1.000 |
| Diabetes mellitus | 113 (66.9) | 61 (66.3) | 0.728 |
| Ischemic heart disease/heart failure | 119 (70.4) | 65 (70.7) | 0.840 |
| Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease | 62 (36.7) | 34 (37.0) | 0.635 |
| Chronic liver disease | 6 (3.6) | 4 (4.3) | 0.670 |
| Atrial fibrillation | 104 (61.5) | 56 (60.9) | 0.648 |
| Dyslipidemia | 118 (69.8) | 66 (71.7) | 0.216 |
| Hypertension | 114 (67.5) | 63 (68.5) | 0.917 |
| Thyroid disease | 7 (4.1) | 4 (4.3) | 1.000 |
| History of latent tuberculosis | 5 (3.0) | 3 (3.3) | 0.157 |
| Obesity | 8 (4.7) | 5 (5.4) | 0.517 |
| Pulmonary hypertension | 6 (3.6) | 4 (4.3) | 0.768 |
| Rheumatic heart disease | 11 (6.5) | 9 (9.7) | 0.547 |
| Systematic lupus erythematosus | 4 (2.4) | 2 (2.2) | 0.270 |
| Secondary hyperparathyroidism | 12 (7.1) | 8 (8.7) | 0.768 |
| Dialysis adequacy | |||
| KT/V > 1.4 | 150 (88.8) | 82 (89.1) | 0.675 |
| URR > 70 | 152 (90.0) | 81 (88.0) | 0.586 |
URR, urea reduction ratio.
Comparison between the 2 groups of the proportion of patients in the categories with platelet count of 50,000/μl as the minimum during the study and 1 month after stopping treatment
| Month | Platelet count category | Group | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prophylaxis n (%) | Nonprophylaxis n (%) | |||
| 1 | 1 | 2 (1.0) | 2 (2.2) | 0.613 |
| 2 | 72 (42.8) | 19 (20.6) | ||
| 3 | 95 (56.2) | 71 (77.2) | ||
| 2 | 1 | 2 (1.2) | 2 (2.2) | 0.613 |
| 2 | 69 (40.8) | 16 (17.4) | ||
| 3 | 98 (58.0) | 74 (80.4) | ||
| 3 | 1 | 4 (2.4) | 2 (2.2) | 1.000 |
| 2 | 68 (40.2) | 15 (16.3) | ||
| 3 | 97 (57.4) | 74 (81.5) | ||
| 4 | 1 | 3 (1.8) | 2 (2.2) | 1.000 |
| 2 | 67 (40.2) | 14 (16.3) | ||
| 3 | 97 (58.0) | 72 (81.5) | ||
| 5 | 1 | 3 (1.8) | 1 (1.1) | 1.000 |
| 2 | 54 (33.1) | 19 (21.7) | ||
| 3 | 107 (65.1) | 66 (77.2) | ||
| 6 | 1 | 4 (2.4) | 1 (1.1) | 0.660 |
| 2 | 49 (30.2) | 15 (17.4) | ||
| 3 | 110 (67.5) | 69 (81.5) | ||
There was no statistically significant difference in platelet counts at baseline between the 2 groups.
Month after start of treatment.
Platelet count categories (per μl): 1: ≤ 50,000; 2: 51,000−150,000; 3: ≥150,000.
Fisher exact test.
One month after stopping treatment.
Comparison between the 2 groups of the proportion of patients in categories with platelet count of 80,000/μl as the minimum during the study and 1 month after stopping treatment
| Month | Platelet count category | Group | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prophylaxis n (%) | Nonprophylaxis n (%) | |||
| 1 | 1 | 10 (5.9) | 5 (5.4) | 1.000 |
| 2 | 64 (37.9) | 16 (17.2) | ||
| 3 | 95 (56.2) | 71 (77.2) | ||
| 2 | 1 | 14 (8.3) | 4 (4.4) | 0.309 |
| 2 | 57 (33.7) | 14 (15.2) | ||
| 3 | 98 (58.0) | 74 (80.4) | ||
| 3 | 1 | 14 (8.3) | 3 (3.3) | 0.187 |
| 2 | 58 (34.3) | 14 (15.2) | ||
| 3 | 97 (57.4) | 74 (81.5) | ||
| 4 | 1 | 13 (7.7) | 3 (3.3) | 0.185 |
| 2 | 57 (34.3) | 13 (15.2) | ||
| 3 | 97 (58.0) | 72 (81.5) | ||
| 5 | 1 | 13 (8.3) | 4 (4.3) | 0.309 |
| 2 | 44 (26.6) | 16 (18.5) | ||
| 3 | 107 (65.1) | 66 (77.2) | ||
| 6 | 1 | 10 (5.9) | 4 (4.4) | 0.776 |
| 2 | 43 (26.6) | 12 (14.1) | ||
| 3 | 110 (67.5) | 69 (81.5) | ||
There was no statistically significant difference in platelet counts at baseline between the 2 groups.
Month after start of treatment.
Platelet count categories (per μl): 1: ≤80,000; 2: 81,000−150 000; 3: ≥150,000.
Fisher exact test.
One month after stopping treatment.
Comparison between the 2 groups of the proportion of patients in neutrophil count categories during the study and 1 month after the study
| Month | Neutrophil count category | Group | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prophylaxis proportion, n (%) | Nonprophylaxis proportion, n (%) | |||
| 1 | 1 | 15 (8.9) | 2 (2.2) | 0.038 |
| 2 | 154 (91.1) | 90 (97.8) | ||
| 2 | 1 | 14 (8.3) | 5 (5.4) | 0.464 |
| 2 | 155 (91.7) | 87 (94.6) | ||
| 3 | 1 | 15 (8.9) | 2 (2.2) | 0.038 |
| 2 | 154 (91.1) | 89 (97.8) | ||
| 4 | 1 | 15 (9.0) | 2 (2.2) | 0.039 |
| 2 | 152 (91.0) | 86 (97.8) | ||
| 5 | 1 | 18 (11.2) | 3 (3.3) | 0.009 |
| 2 | 146 (88.8) | 83 (96.7) | ||
| 6 | 1 | 13 (7.7) | 3 (3.3) | 0.185 |
| 2 | 150 (92.3) | 82 (96.7) | ||
Months from start of treatment.
Neutrophil count categories (× 109/l): 1: < 2.7; 2: ≥ 2.7.
Fisher exact test.
One month after stopping treatment.