| Literature DB >> 29256160 |
Emily C Cleveland1, Deborah Azrael2, Joseph A Simonetti3, Matthew Miller2,4.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: While the majority of veteran suicides involve firearms, no contemporary data describing firearm ownership among US veterans are available. This study uses survey data to describe the prevalence of firearm ownership among a nationally representative sample of veterans, as well as veterans' reasons for firearm ownership.Entities:
Year: 2017 PMID: 29256160 PMCID: PMC5735043 DOI: 10.1186/s40621-017-0130-y
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Inj Epidemiol ISSN: 2197-1714
Firearm ownership among veteran versus non-veterans
| Among all respondents | Among gun-owning respondents | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Owns any gun | Owns only handgun(s) | Owns only long gun(s) | Owns multiple types | |||||
| % | 95% CI: | % | 95% CI: | % | 95% CI: | % | 95% CI: | |
| Veterans (weighted | 44.9 | (41.3, 48.6) | 22.8 | (18.2, 28.0) | 20.7 | (16.7, 25.4) | 56.5 | (51.1, 61.8) |
| Male ( | 47.2 | (43.4, 51.0) | 23.1 | (18.4, 28.6) | 21.0 | (16.8, 25.9) | 55.9 | (50.3, 61.4) |
| Female ( | 24.4 | (15.6, 36.1) | 17.0 | (6.7, 37.0) | 16.0 | (6.1, 35.8) | 67.0 | (45.5, 83.1) |
| Non-veterans (weighted | 20.0 | (18.3, 21.6) | 27.5 | (24.8, 30.3) | 22.8 | (20.4, 25.4) | 49.7 | (46.7, 52.7) |
| Male ( | 30.3 | (27.0, 33.8) | 20.2 | (17.3, 23.5) | 26.7 | (23.6, 30.1) | 53.1 | (49.4, 56.7) |
| Female ( | 11.8 | (10.4, 13.4) | 42.0 | (36.9, 47.3) | 15.1 | (11.7, 19.3) | 42.9 | (37.8, 48.1) |
Demographic characteristics of veterans in the 2015 National Firearm Survey, by firearm ownership
| Firearm owner | Non-owner, lives with firearm owner | Non-owner, does not live with firearm owner | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All veterans (weighted n = 384) | 44.9 (41.3, 48.6) | 3.4 (2.0, 5.5) | 51.7 (48.0, 55.4) |
| Age, years | |||
| 18–29 ( | 26.5 (13.8, 44.9) | 1.1 (0.1,7.4) | 72.4 (54.0, 85.5) |
| 30–44 ( | 28.2 (19.6, 38.8) | 7.9 (2.2, 24.9) | 63.9 (51.6, 74.6) |
| 45–59 ( | 43.4 (36.3, 50.8) | 3.7 (1.9, 7.0) | 52.9 (45.5, 60.3) |
| 60+ ( | 51.2 (46.6, 55.8) | 2.4 (1.3, 4.3) | 46.4 (41.9, 51.0) |
| Sex | |||
| Male ( | 47.2 (43.4, 51.0) | 2.2 (1.3, 3.5) | 50.7 (46.8, 54.5) |
| Female ( | 24.4 (15.8, 35.8) | 14.4 (5.5, 32.5) | 61.2 (46.6, 74.0) |
| Race/Ethnicity | |||
| Non-Hispanic White ( | 47.8 (43.8, 51.8) | 1.9 (1.2, 3.1) | 50.3 (46.3, 54.3) |
| Non-Hispanic Black ( | 36.2 (23.4, 51.4) | 10.5 (3.2, 28.9) | 53.4 (38.7, 67.5) |
| Non-Hispanic, other (n = 15) | 38.9 (22.6, 58.2) | 10.3 (3.1, 29.1) | 50.8 (32.1, 69.3) |
| Hispanic ( | 29.2 (19.2, 41.7) | 4.3 (1.2, 14.1) | 66.5 (53.7, 77.3) |
| Marital Status | |||
| Married / Partnered ( | 47.9 (43.7, 52.2) | 3.9 (2.2, 6.8) | 48.2 (43.9, 52.5) |
| Widowed / Separated ( | 45.7 (36.8, 55.0) | 2.1 (0.6, 7.7) | 52.1 (42.9, 61.1) |
| Never married ( | 19.7 (11.2, 32.3) | 1.4 (0.4, 5.7) | 78.9 (66.6, 87.5) |
| Children under 18 years in household | |||
| No ( | 46.9 (42.9, 51.0) | 2.4 (1.5, 3.9) | 50.7 (46.6, 54.7) |
| Yes ( | 34.9 (27.2, 43.5) | 8.3 (3.1, 20.6) | 56.8 (47.2, 65.9) |
| Grew up with a gun in the household | |||
| Yes ( | 55.8 (51.1,60.3) | 3.5 (1.8,6.8) | 40.7 (36.2,45.4) |
| No ( | 29.0 (23.3,35.4) | 3.2 (1.4,7.1) | 67.9 (61.3,73.8) |
| Don’t know/refused (n = 23) | 24.3 (13.2,40.4) | 2.8 (0.6,11.5) | 73.0 (56.5,84.9) |
| Education | |||
| Less than high school ( | 40.3 (22.6, 60.8) | 1.6 (0.2, 10.9) | 58.1 (38.7, 75.4) |
| High school / some college ( | 46.0 (41.5, 50.5) | 2.6 (1.6, 4.2) | 51.5 (46.9, 56.0) |
| Bachelor’s degree or more ( | 42.9 (36.5, 49.5) | 5.6 (2.2, 13.4) | 51.5 (44.7, 58.3) |
| Community type | |||
| Rural ( | 59.3 (51.7, 66.4) | 4.1 (1.9, 8.9) | 36.6 (29.6, 44.2) |
| Urban ( | 35.3 (28.1, 43.2) | 2.2 (0.7, 6.7) | 62.5 (54.5, 69.8) |
| Suburban ( | 41.6 (36.9, 46.5) | 3.5 (1.6, 7.4) | 54.9 (49.9, 59.8) |
| Political views | |||
| Liberal ( | 39.0 (30.4,48.3) | 1.5 (0.4,5.1) | 59.6 (50.2,68.3) |
| Moderate ( | 41.4 (36.1,47.0) | 5.8 (3.1,10.5) | 52.8 (47.1,58.4) |
| Conservative ( | 50.5 (44.6,56.3) | 1.8 (0.6,5.1) | 47.7 (41.9,53.6) |
| U.S. Region | |||
| Northeast ( | 42.1 (33.3, 51.3) | 1.3 (0.4, 4.1) | 56.6 (47.4, 65.5) |
| Midwest ( | 38.6 (31.8, 46.0) | 4.5 (2.2, 8.8) | 56.9 (49.4, 64.1) |
| South ( | 52.3 (46.1, 58.5) | 4.3 (1.8, 9.7) | 43.4 (37.4, 49.7) |
| West ( | 40.2 (33.4, 47.5) | 2.1 (0.8, 5.8) | 57.7 (50.3, 64.7) |
| Service Branch | |||
| Army ( | 45.7 (40.3, 51.3) | 3.7 (1.6, 8.1) | 50.6 (45.0, 56.2) |
| Navy ( | 44.6 (36.9, 52.4) | 1.7 (0.7, 4.1) | 53.8 (45.9, 61.5) |
| Air Force ( | 45.8 (38.6, 53.2) | 5.6 (2.4, 12.5) | 48.6 (41.1, 56.2) |
| Marine Corps ( | 48.4 (35.1, 61.9) | 3.3 (1.0, 10.6) | 48.3 (35.0, 61.9) |
| Coast Guard (n = 5) | 52.8 (20.8, 82.6) | (none) | 47.2 (17.4, 79.2) |
| Recent military servicea | |||
| No ( | 45.5 (41.7, 49.4) | 2.5 (1.6, 3.8) | 52.0 (48.1, 56.0) |
| Yes ( | 40.5 (30.3, 51.6) | 10.5 (3.4, 28.0) | 49.0 (37.5, 60.6) |
| Use of VHA services in past yearb | |||
| None ( | 44.4 (40.3, 48.7) | 3.4 (1.8, 6.0) | 52.2 (47.9, 56.5) |
| For some care ( | 50.5 (40.0, 61.0) | 0.7 (0.1, 4.6) | 48.8 (38.4, 59.4) |
| For all care ( | 42.9 (32.7, 53.9) | 6.2 (2.4, 15.0) | 50.9 (40.0, 61.7) |
VHA Veterans Health Administration, CI confidence interval
aRecent service includes Veterans whose last year of active duty was 2002 or later
bIndicates utilization of any VHA healthcare services
All n’s are reported based on survey weights
Demographic characteristics of veteran gun owners by firearm type
| Owns only handgun(s) | Owns only long gun(s) | Owns multiple types | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| % | 95% CI | % | 95% CI: | % | 95% CI: | |
| All veteran gun owners ( | 22.8 | (18.2, 28.0) | 20.7 | (16.7, 25.4) | 56.5 | (51.1, 61.8) |
| Age | ||||||
| 18–29 (n = 4) | 23.2 | (6.5, 60.0) | 23.4 | (5.9, 59.8) | 53.4 | (23.3, 81.3) |
| 30–44 ( | 18.0 | (7.5, 48.3) | 22.2 | (8.0, 48.3) | 59.8 | (38.7, 77.8) |
| 45–59 ( | 25.7 | (16.2, 38.2) | 18.6 | (11.7, 28.1) | 55.8 | (44.4, 66.6) |
| 60+ ( | 22.2 | (16.9, 28.6) | 21.3 | (16.5, 26.9) | 56.6 | (50.0, 62.9) |
| Sex | ||||||
| Male ( | 23.1 | (18.4, 28.6) | 21.0 | (16.8, 25.8) | 55.9 | (50.4, 61.4) |
| Female ( | 17.0 | (7.1, 35.6) | 16.0 | (6.5, 34.4) | 67.0 | (46.8, 82.4) |
| Race | ||||||
| Non-Hispanic white ( | 17.7 | (14.1, 22.0) | 22.3 | (17.8, 27.6) | 60.0 | (54.5, 65.3) |
| Non-Hispanic Black ( | 67.1 | (42.7, 84.8) | 8.4 | (2.8, 22.9) | 24.6 | (9.9, 49.1) |
| Non-Hispanic other ( | 23.6 | (5.6, 61.6) | 17.7 | (5.6, 43.5) | 58.8 | (30.9, 82.0) |
| Hispanic ( | 31.4 | (15.3, 53.6) | 16.7 | (6.5, 36.5) | 51.9 | (32.1, 71.1) |
| Marital status | ||||||
| Married/Partnered ( | 22.0 | (17.4, 27.4) | 20.6 | (16.4, 25.5) | 57.4 | (51.7, 62.9) |
| Widowed/Separated ( | 22.7 | (11.3, 40.5) | 22.1 | (11.9, 37.5) | 55.1 | (39.8, 69.6) |
| Never married ( | 39.1 | (15.3, 69.6) | 15.3 | (4.0, 44.0) | 45.6 | (18.0, 76.2) |
| Child under 18yo in the household | ||||||
| Yes ( | 25.7 | (16.1, 38.4) | 23.2 | (14.0, 35.9) | 51.1 | (38.5, 63.6) |
| No ( | 22.3 | (17.4, 28.1) | 20.3 | (16.0, 25.4) | 57.4 | (51.4, 63.1) |
| Grew up with a firearm in the home | ||||||
| Yes ( | 16.4 | (12.0, 22.1) | 20.3 | (16.2, 25.1) | 63.3 | (57.3, 68.8) |
| No ( | 40.2 | (28.4, 53.2) | 23.5 | (13.5, 37.6) | 36.4 | (25.8, 48.5) |
| Don’t know/refused ( | 47.5 | (22.7, 73.5) | 12.1 | (2.5, 42.5) | 40.4 | (18.0, 67.6) |
| Education | ||||||
| Less than High School ( | 25.2 | (7.7, 57.6) | 10.0 | (2.3, 34.3) | 64.9 | (34.9, 86.4) |
| High school/some college ( | 24.1 | (18.4, 30.9) | 18.8 | (14.4, 24.1) | 57.1 | (50.5, 63.6) |
| BA or more ( | 19.0 | (12.7, 27.3) | 27.0 | (18.7, 37.2) | 54.1 | (44.7, 63.2) |
| Community | ||||||
| Urban (n = 29) | 38.2 | (25.6, 52.6) | 15.7 | (9.4, 25.1) | 46.1 | (33.8, 59.0) |
| Suburban ( | 21.3 | (16.1, 27.6) | 19.1 | (14.2, 25.2) | 59.6 | (52.6, 66.2) |
| Rural ( | 16.5 | (9.8, 26.6) | 25.4 | (17.6, 35.1) | 58.1 | (48.0, 67.6) |
| Political views | ||||||
| Liberal ( | 22.8 | (13.2, 36.5) | 21.4 | (12.3, 34.6) | 55.8 | (41.8, 69.0) |
| Moderate ( | 28.5 | (20.8, 37.6) | 18.1 | (12.7, 25.1) | 53.5 | (44.9, 61.8) |
| Conservative ( | 18.9 | (12.9, 26.7) | 22.7 | (16.7, 30.2) | 58.4 | (50.3, 66.1) |
| Geographic region | ||||||
| Northeast ( | 20.9 | (11.3, 35.3) | 27.6 | (17.3, 41.1) | 51.5 | (37.5, 65.2) |
| Midwest ( | 14.9 | (9.3, 23.1) | 27.8 | (18.7, 39.2) | 57.3 | (46.2, 67.6) |
| South ( | 28.7 | (21.0, 37.9) | 15.8 | (10.5, 23.0) | 55.5 | (46.9, 63.9) |
| West ( | 18.0 | (11.6, 26.7) | 20.6 | (12.9, 31.2) | 61.5 | (50.8, 71.2) |
| Branch of service | ||||||
| Army ( | 22.7 | (16.2, 30.8) | 16.9 | (11.9, 23.4) | 60.4 | (52.2, 68.1) |
| Navy ( | 26.3 | (15.4, 41.0) | 21.1 | (13.5, 31.4) | 52.6 | (40.4, 64.5) |
| Air Force ( | 21.4 | (13.9, 31.4) | 20.7 | (13.8, 29.9) | 57.9 | (47.8, 67.4) |
| Marine Corps ( | 21.6 | (8.9, 43.7) | 35.3 | (17.0, 59.3) | 43.1 | (25.0, 63.1) |
| Coast Guard ( | 8.9 | (0.1, 61.6) | 35.0 | (3.4, 89.2) | 56.0 | (10.8, 93.1) |
| Recent military service | ||||||
| Yes ( | 27.3 | (15.4, 43.6) | 11.8 | (5.3, 24.3) | 60.9 | (45.4, 74.4) |
| No ( | 22.3 | (17.5, 28.0) | 21.4 | (17.1, 26.5) | 56.3 | (50.5, 62.0) |
| Use VHA services | ||||||
| Yes ( | 24.5 | (16.7, 34.4) | 19.6 | (11.5, 31.3) | 55.9 | (44.9, 66.4) |
| No ( | 22.3 | (17.0, 28.7) | 21.1 | (16.7, 26.4) | 56.6 | (50.3, 62.7) |
VHA, Veterans Health Administration. “Use VHA services” indicates a veteran who reports receiving any healthcare through the VHA in the last 12 months
Recent veterans include those whose last year of active duty was 2002 or later
All n’s are reported based on weighted values
Gunstock among veteran firearm owners
| Average number of guns | Distribution of guns among veterans | Proportion of veterans owning each type of firearm | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| # | 95% CI | 1 gun | 2 guns | 3–5 guns | 6+ guns | Pistol | Revolver | Rifle | Shotgun | |
| All veteransa | 6.1 | (4.2, 7.9) | 22.9 | 21.1 | 25.6 | 30.5 | 58.3 | 40.0 | 60.0 | 52.4 |
| Males | 6.2 | (4.2, 8.1) | 23.2 | 20.8 | 26.3 | 29.8 | 58.0 | 39.8 | 59.8 | 52.6 |
| Females | 4.5 | (2.6, 6.4) | 17.6 | 26.7 | 10.7 | 45.0 | 62.3 | 44.3 | 63.2 | 49.8 |
| Region | ||||||||||
| Northeast | 8.4 | (1.5, 15.2) | 23.4 | 17.2 | 30.0 | 29.6 | 58.2 | 33.6 | 63.4 | 46.3 |
| Midwest | 5.2 | (3.2, 7.2) | 17.7 | 25.9 | 22.6 | 33.9 | 53.4 | 29.2 | 70.5 | 61.3 |
| South | 4.8 | (3.9, 5.8) | 26.2 | 19.8 | 24.2 | 29.8 | 62.0 | 47.4 | 55.5 | 52.8 |
| West | 8.2 | (1.0, 15.4) | 19.8 | 22.2 | 28.5 | 29.5 | 54.3 | 38.0 | 58.0 | 47.4 |
| VHA use | ||||||||||
| Any VHA care | 5 | (3.8, 6.1) | 22.2 | 18.9 | 28.5 | 30.4 | 51.6 | 45.5 | 57.5 | 56.2 |
| No VHA care | 6.4 | (4.0, 8.8) | 23.2 | 21.8 | 24.7 | 30.3 | 60.2 | 38.5 | 60.6 | 51.1 |
| Recent serviceb | ||||||||||
| Yes | 4.2 | (3.1, 5.4) | 24.9 | 18.5 | 24.9 | 31.6 | 61.5 | 31.5 | 52.6 | 55.3 |
| No | 6.4 | (4.2, 8.5) | 22.4 | 21.5 | 25.6 | 30.5 | 58.1 | 41.3 | 60.9 | 52.2 |
aamong veterans who own any firearm
VHA, Veterans Health Administration. “Any VHA services” indicates a veteran who indicates they received any healthcare through the VHA in the last 12 months
bRecent veterans include those whose last year of active duty was 2002 or later
Reasons for firearm ownership among veterans, by firearm type
| % | 95% CI | |
|---|---|---|
| Own any gun | 63.1 | (58.2, 67.8) |
| Own primarily for protection, by type of firearm owned | ||
| Protection as | 75.6 | (64.8, 83.9) |
| Protection as | 29.2 | (19.1, 42.0) |
| Protection as | 69.5 | (63.6, 74.9) |
| Reasons for handgun ownership (select all that apply) | ||
| Protection against strangers | 73.2 | (67.9, 78.0) |
| Protection against people I know | 4.9 | (3.2, 7.5) |
| Protection against animals | 18.3 | (14.6, 22.7) |
| Protection against unspecified | 2.1 | (1.0, 4.3) |
| Hunting | 23.2 | (18.5, 28.8) |
| Other sporting use | 33.6 | (28.5, 39.2) |
| For a collection | 19.8 | (15.7, 24.6) |
| Work | 2.5 | (1.2, 4.9) |
| Inherited | 1.4 | (0.7, 2.8) |
| Gift | 1.1 | (0.5, 2.6) |
| Declaration of right | 0.3 | (0.0, 2.1) |
| Other reason | 7.9 | (5.3, 11.5) |
| Reasons for long gun ownership (select all that apply) | ||
| Protection against strangers | 34.3 | (29.1, 39.9) |
| Protection against people I know | 2.5 | (1.4, 4.5) |
| Protection against animals | 14.7 | (11.4, 18.7) |
| Protection against unspecified | 0.1 | (0.0, 0.7) |
| Hunting | 59.7 | (53.9, 65.2) |
| Other sporting use | 45.1 | (39.5, 50.8) |
| For a collection | 28.0 | (23.1, 33.4) |
| Work | 0.2 | (0.0, 1.6) |
| Inherited | 2.9 | (1.8, 4.9) |
| Gift | 2.1 | (0.7, 6.6) |
| Declaration of right | 2.0 | (0.9, 4.4) |
| Other reason | 4.1 | (2.6, 6.4) |