| Literature DB >> 29234653 |
Caroline Ferraz Rezende1, Danielly de Paula Azevedo1, Rafael Burgomeister Lourenço2, José Fernando Duarte3, Igor Machado Cardoso4, Charbel Jacob Júnior4.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: To determine whether the use of autograft associated with platelet-rich plasma (PRP) increases bone healing in patients undergoing lumbar fusion.Entities:
Keywords: Arthrodesis; Low back pain; Plasma
Year: 2017 PMID: 29234653 PMCID: PMC5720850 DOI: 10.1016/j.rboe.2017.10.006
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Rev Bras Ortop ISSN: 2255-4971
Molinari radiographic classification.
| Grade | Description |
|---|---|
| Bilateral fusion with presence of the trabeculae in the transverse process | |
| Unilateral fusion, with difficulty to visualize the other side | |
| Suspected radiolucency or defect in the fusion area | |
| Reabsorption of the graft with instrumentation fatigue |
Glassman tomographic classification.
| Grade | Description |
|---|---|
| Absence of fusion | |
| Partial unilateral fusion | |
| Partial bilateral fusion | |
| Solid unilateral fusion | |
| Solid bilateral fusion |
Classification of the lumbosacral radiograph on the first postoperative month.
| Group | Group | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|
| | |||
| Number | 11 | 9 | 20 |
| % of the total | 27.5% | 22.5% | 50.0% |
| | |||
| Number | 5 | 4 | 9 |
| % of the total | 12.5% | 10.0% | 22.5% |
| | |||
| Number | 2 | 5 | 7 |
| % of the total | 5.0% | 12.5% | 17.5% |
| | |||
| Number | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| % of the total | 5.0% | 5.0% | 10.0% |
| Number | 20 | 20 | 40 |
| % of the total | 50.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% |
Classification of the lumbosacral radiograph on the third postoperative month.
| Group | Group | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|
| | |||
| Number | 8 | 10 | 18 |
| % of the total | 20.0% | 25.0% | 45.0% |
| | |||
| Number | 7 | 3 | 10 |
| % of the total | 17.5% | 7.5% | 25.0% |
| | |||
| Number | 3 | 4 | 7 |
| % of the total | 7.5% | 10.0% | 17.5% |
| | |||
| Number | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| % of the total | 5.0% | 7.5% | 12.5% |
| Number | 20 | 20 | 40 |
| % of the total | 50.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% |
Classification of the lumbosacral radiograph on the sixth postoperative month.
| Group | Group | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|
| | |||
| Number | 6 | 8 | 14 |
| % of the total | 15.0% | 20.0% | 35.0% |
| | |||
| Number | 7 | 2 | 9 |
| % of the total | 17.5% | 5.0% | 22.5% |
| | |||
| Number | 5 | 7 | 12 |
| % of the total | 12.5% | 17.5% | 30.0% |
| | |||
| Number | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| % of the total | 5.0% | 7.5% | 12.5% |
| Number | 20 | 20 | 40 |
| % of the total | 50.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% |
Classification of the lumbosacral computed tomography on the sixth postoperative month.
| Group | Group | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|
| | |||
| Number | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| % of the total | 0.0% | 5.0% | 5.0% |
| | |||
| Number | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| % of the total | 7.5% | 5.0% | 12.5% |
| | |||
| Number | 6 | 4 | 10 |
| % of the total | 15.0% | 10.0% | 25.0% |
| | |||
| Number | 5 | 8 | 13 |
| % of the total | 12.5% | 20.0% | 32.5% |
| | |||
| Number | 6 | 4 | 10 |
| % of the total | 15.0% | 10.0% | 25.0% |
| Number | 20 | 20 | 40 |
| % of the total | 50.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% |