| Literature DB >> 29176871 |
Meritxell Arenas1, Anabel García-Heredia2, Noemí Cabré2, Fedra Luciano-Mateo2, Anna Hernández-Aguilera2, Sebastià Sabater1, Marta Bonet1, Marina Gascón1, Salvador Fernández-Arroyo2, Isabel Fort-Gallifa2, Jordi Camps2, Jorge Joven2.
Abstract
Paraoxonase-1 (PON1) is an intra-cellular antioxidant enzyme found also in the circulation associated with high-density lipoproteins. The activity of this enzyme has been shown to be decreased in breast cancer (BC) patients. The aims of our study were to investigate the changes produced by radiotherapy (RT) on activity and concentration of serum PON1 in BC patients, and to evaluate the observed variations in relation to clinical and pathological characteristics of patients and tumors, and the response to treatment. We studied 200 women with BC who were scheduled to receive RT following excision of the tumor. Blood for analyses was obtained before and after the irradiation procedure. The control group was composed of 200 healthy women. Relative to control, BC patients had significantly lower serum PON1 activities pre-RT, while PON1 concentrations were at similar levels. RT was associated with a significant increase in serum PON1 activities and concentrations. We observed significant differences in serum PON1 concentrations post-RT between patients with luminal A or luminal B tumors. Serum PON1 concentration post-RT was markedly lower in BC patients with metastases. We conclude that benefit from RT accrues to the BC patients not only through its direct effect on cancer cells but also indirectly by improving the organism's anti-oxidant defense mechanisms. In addition, our preliminary evidence suggests that the measurement of serum PON1 concentration post-RT could be an efficient prognostic biomarker, and may be used as an index of the efficacy of the RT.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2017 PMID: 29176871 PMCID: PMC5703554 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0188633
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Clinical characteristics of the breast cancer patients, tumors treated and surgical procedures.
| Variable | Frequency (%) |
|---|---|
| 25.0 | |
| 4.5 | |
| 28.0 | |
| 8.5 | |
| 27.5 | |
| 4.5 | |
| 3.5 | |
| 9.0 | |
| Premenopausal | 24.5 |
| Perimenopausal | 12.0 |
| Postmenopausal | 63.5 |
| 30.5 | |
| T1 | 63.0 |
| T2 | 28.5 |
| T3 | 6.5 |
| T4 | 2.0 |
| N0 | 68.0 |
| N1 | 24.5 |
| N2 | 6.0 |
| N3 | 1.5 |
| M0 | 97.0 |
| M1 | 3.0 |
| Ductal carcinoma in situ | 7.5 |
| Invasive ductal carcinoma | 79.0 |
| Lobular carcinoma in situ | 0.5 |
| Invasive lobular carcinoma | 1.5 |
| Papillary carcinoma | 6.5 |
| Others | 5.0 |
| Negative | 17.0 |
| Positive | 83.0 |
| Negative | 32.0 |
| Positive | 68.0 |
| Less than 15% | 42.5 |
| 15–50% | 44.5 |
| More than 50% | 13.0 |
| Negative | 81.0 |
| Positive | 19.0 |
| Luminal A | 34.0 |
| Luminal B | 36.5 |
| Her2 positive | 19.0 |
| Triple negative | 10.5 |
| Lumpectomy | 79.0 |
| Mastectomy | 21.0 |
| 60.0 | |
| 83.5 |
Results of the selected biochemical variables in control women (n = 200) and in breast cancer (BC) patients (n = 200) pre- and post-radiotherapy.
| Variable | Control | BC | BC | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.33 (0.25–0.57) | 0.32 (0.22–0.54) | 0.33 (0.20–0.53) | 0.181 | 0.776 | 0.381 | |
| 0.27 (0.15–0.67) | 0.31 (0.17–0.67) | 0.31 (0.17–0.62) | 0.031 | 0.131 | 0.429 | |
| 5.10 (3.60–7.00) | 5.68 (3.94–7.28) | 5.50 (3.99–7.56) | < 0.001 | 0.008 | 0.146 | |
| 1.54 (0.98–2.29) | 1.56 (0.99–2.34) | 1.55 (1.00–2.18) | 0.173 | 0.537 | 0.447 | |
| 3.07 (1.65–4.88) | 3.21 (1.93–4.68) | 3.12 (1.61–4.77) | 0.147 | 0.882 | 0.238 | |
| 0.45 (0.23–1.04) | 0.65 (0.33–1.28) | 0.62 (0.29–1.53) | < 0.001 | < 0.001 | 0.611 | |
| 1.00 (0.50–2.20) | 1.34 (0.69–3.48) | 1.41 (0.69–3.03) | < 0.001 | < 0.001 | 0.965 | |
| 274.3 (156.8–565.9) | 154.9 (99.9–260.2) | 170.3 (97.2–400.1) | < 0.001 | < 0.001 | 0.040 | |
| 97.3 (43.2–285.3) | 91.7 (30.6–223.3) | 111.8 (23.7–245.0) | 0.081 | 0.308 | 0.018 |
ALT, alanine aminotransferase; AST, aspartate aminotransferase, HDL, high-density lipoproteins; LDL, low-density lipoproteins; PON1, paraoxonase-1; VLDL, very low-density lipoproteins. Results are shown as medians and 95% Confidence Interval (in parenthesis).
Linear regression analyses of the variables independently associated with PON1 activity and concentration in breast cancer patients and the control group of subjects.
| B | 95% CI of B | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Constant | 32.317 | -9.215–73.850 | 0.127 |
| Population | 133.856 | 124.814–152.897 | < 0.001 |
| Age | -0.075 | -0.517–0.367 | 0.739 |
| -13.997 | -24.909–3.086 | 0.012 | |
| 107.209 | 95.192–119.226 | < .001 | |
| Constant | 94.457 | 52.414–136.501 | < 0.001 |
| Population | 11.474 | -2.701–25.649 | 0.112 |
| Age | -0.122 | -0.567–0.323 | 0.590 |
| 1.723 | -9.323–12.769 | 0.759 | |
| 10.396 | -1.669–22.461 | 0.091 |
*Model summary: r = 0.696; P < 0.001;
† Model summary: r = 0.017; P = 0.134.
Population: Breast cancer = 0; Control group = 1. B: Unstandardized regression coefficient. P is the probability value that each variable included in the model is independently associated with PON1 values.
Genotype frequencies (%) of the analyzed PON1 gene polymorphisms in patients with breast cancer and in the control group of subjects.
Differences were assessed with the χ-square test.
| 33.0 | 39.0 | 42.1 | 48.1 | 18.5 | 15.8 | 0.182 | |
| 51.1 | 55.9 | 40.8 | 34.9 | 8.1 | 9.2 | 0.456 | |
Fig 1Serum paraoxonase (PON1) activities and concentrations pre- and post-radiotherapy (RT) in patients with breast cancer (BC) segregated with respect to the investigated PON1 gene polymorphisms.
*: P < 0.05 with respect to the wild-type isoform (QQ and LL, respectively).
Fig 2Serum PON1 concentrations post-radiotherapy (RT) in patients with breast cancer with or without metastasis (left panel). Receiver operating characteristics (ROC) plots of serum PON1 concentrations post-RT in breast cancer patients according to whether they had metastasis or not (right panel).
AUC: Area under the curve.
Statistical significance (P-value) of the differences between serum PON1 activities and concentrations pre- and post-radiotherapy vs. the selected tumor and toxicological variables.
| Characteristics | Before radiotherapy | After radiotherapy | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PON1 activity | PON1 concentration | PON1 activity | PON1 concentration | |
| 0.964 | 0.747 | 0.351 | 0.559 | |
| 0.127 | 0.821 | 0.543 | 0.148 | |
| 0.169 | 0.619 | 0.323 | 0.025 | |
| 0.739 | 0.637 | 0.882 | 0.157 | |
| 0.183 | 0.815 | 0.911 | 0.859 | |
| 0.303 | 0.664 | 0.249 | 0.577 | |
| 0.329 | 0.676 | 0.717 | 0.347 | |
| 0.857 | 0.148 | 0.554 | 0.606 | |
| 0.586 | 0.114 | 0.980 | 0.792 | |
| 0.419 | 0.233 | 0.892 | 0.233 | |
| 0.868 | 0.029 | 0.835 | 0.870 | |
| 0.713 | 0.489 | 0.558 | 0.351 | |
| 0.923 | 0.320 | 0.386 | 0.028 | |
| 0.887 | 0.421 | 0.687 | 0.537 | |
| 0.705 | 0.561 | 0.917 | 0.732 | |
| 0.652 | 0.166 | 0.289 | 0.259 | |
| 0.777 | 0.075 | 0.331 | 0.118 | |
| 0.719 | 0.730 | 0.905 | 0.893 | |
| 0.563 | 0.427 | 0.097 | 0.103 | |
| 0.552 | 0.492 | 0.346 | 0.668 | |
| 0.720 | 0.609 | 0.125 | 0.174 | |
| 0.785 | 0.898 | 0.987 | 0.969 | |
| 0.314 | 0.543 | 0.159 | 0.646 | |
P-value represents the probability that each of the pairs of variables shown in rows and columns are statistically significantly associated. No significant relationship was observed between any of these variables, except for metastases and PON1 concentration post-radiotherapy.