| Literature DB >> 29162065 |
Julie Ambia1, Jenny Renju2, Alison Wringe2, Jim Todd2, Eveline Geubbels3, Jessica Nakiyingi-Miiro4, Mark Urassa5, Tom Lutalo6, Amelia C Crampin7, Daniel Kwaro8, Catherine Kyobutungi9, Natsayi Chimbindi10, F Xavier Gomez-Olive11, Malebogo Tlhajoane12, Brian Njamwea9, Basia Zaba2, Paul Mee2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Understanding the implementation of 2013 World Health Organization (WHO) consolidated guidelines on the use of antiretroviral drugs for treating and preventing HIV infection at the facility level provides important lessons for the roll-out of future HIV policies.Entities:
Keywords: AIDS; ART; Access; Africa; HIV; Health facility survey; Policy review; Retention; WHO guidelines
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2017 PMID: 29162065 PMCID: PMC5698969 DOI: 10.1186/s12913-017-2678-1
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Health Serv Res ISSN: 1472-6963 Impact factor: 2.655
Fig. 1Location of the health and demographic surveillance systems
Selected ART access and retention indicators
| Policies | Themes in the conceptual framework | Indicators |
|---|---|---|
| ART access | Service access and coverage | Proportion of facilities providing ART at no cost |
| Proportion of facilities allowing clinical officers and nurses or midwives to initiate ART | ||
| Quality of care | Proportion of facilities providing ART training and refresher courses regularly to health care workers | |
| Proportion of facilities conducting supervisory visits regularly | ||
| Median number of nurses providing HIV care | ||
| Proportion of facilities with reliable stock levels of ART in the past year | ||
| Proportion of facilities with reliable stock levels of isoniazid preventive therapy (IPT) in the past year | ||
| Medical management | Proportion of facilities requiring no laboratory tests before ART initiation | |
| Proportion of facilities using WHO ART eligibility threshold as the standard for initiating ART | ||
| Proportion of facilities providing IPT to ART patients | ||
| Proportion of facilities conducting tuberculosis (TB) screening at every visit | ||
| Proportion of facilities providing WHO recommended first-line ART regimen | ||
| Retention in care | Coordination of care and patient tracking | Proportion of facilities integrating TB and HIV services |
| Proportion of facilities providing three month ART refills | ||
| Proportion of facilities conducting pill count in every visit | ||
| Support to people living with HIV | Proportion of facilities conducting home visits or making calls or sending text messages to patients with suboptimal adherence | |
| Proportion of facilities conducting home visit or making calls or sending text messages to patients who have missed their visits | ||
| Proportion of facilities encouraging ART patients to join a peer support group | ||
| Proportion of facilities encouraging ART patients to enrol for home based care | ||
| Proportion of facilities providing dietary supplements to undernourished patients |
Health facility characteristics
| Kenya | Malawi | South Africa | Tanzania | Uganda | Zimbabwe | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 1 | Round 2 | |
| Number of facilities |
| N = 42 |
| N = 6 |
| N = 23 |
| N = 19 | N = 19 | N = 19 |
| N = 36 |
| Type of facility | ||||||||||||
| Hospital/large health centres (n(%)) | 8 (19.0) | 7 (16.7) | 3 (50.0) | 5 (83.3) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 11 (57.9) | 10 (52.6) | 3 (15.8) | 3 (15.8) | 11 (30.6) | 1 (2.9) |
| Sub-district hospitals/ health centres/dispensaries (n(%)) | 34 (81.0) | 35 (83.3) | 3 (50.0) | 1 (16.7) | 23 (100.0) | 23 (100.0) | 8 (42.1) | 9 (47.4) | 16 (84.2) | 16 (84.2) | 25 (69.4) | 34 (97.1) |
| Managing authority | ||||||||||||
| Government (n(%)) | 34 (81.1) | 34 (81.1) | 3 (50.0) | 3 (50.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 16 (84.2) | 17 (89.5) | 14 (73.7) | 14 (73.7) | 27 (75.0) | 26 (72.2) |
| Faith-based, NGO, private (n(%)) | 8 (19.0) | 8 (19.0) | 3 (50.0) | 3 (50.0) | 23 (100.0) | 23 (100.0) | 3 (15.8) | 2 (10.5) | 5 (26.3) | 5 (26.3) | 9 (25.0) | 10 (27.8) |
| Median number of nurses/midwives providing HIV services [IQR] | 2.8 (2.0–4.0) | 3 (2.0–5.0) | 1.5 (1.0–4.0) | 2 (2.0–3.0) | 5 (3.0–6.0) | 6 (4.0–7.0) | 1 (1.0–6.0) | 3.5 (1.0–5.5) | 3.5 (1.0–6.0) | 2 (2.0–5.0) | 1 (1.0–3.0) | 1 (0.0–3.0) |
| Median number of clinicians (doctors and clinical officers) [IQR] | 1 (1.0–2.0) | 1 (1.0–2.0) | 0.5 (0.0–2.0) | 1.5 (1.0–3.0) | 0 (0.0–0.5) | 0 (0.0–0.5) | 2 (0.5–2.0) | 1 (1.0–5.0) | 2 (1.0–3.0) | 2 (1.0–3.0) | 0 (0.0–0.0) | 0 (0.0–0.0) |
| Median number of weekly ART clients/HIV staff (nurse and clinicians) [IQR] | 11 (5–17) | 11 (4–18) | 1 (0–1) | 0 (0–2) | 2 (1–12) | 21 (11–44) | 6 (4–10) | 9 (4–19) | 11 (6–16) | 9 (1–15) | 4 (2–15) | 6 (2–12) |
| Median number of ART clients per week (including those starting or coming for a follow-up visit) [IQR] | 40 (23–75) | 52 (25–92) | 3 (2–3) | 3 (1–17) | 10 (7–43) | 151 (70–245) | 34 (14–42) | 63 (31–216) | 49 (24–64) | 26 (5–73) | 11 (2–30) | 11 (7–26) |
Quality of care indicators
| Kenya | Malawi | South Africa | Tanzania | Uganda | Zimbabwe | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 1 | Round 2 | |
| Number of facilities |
|
|
| N = 5 | N = 23 | N = 23 |
| N = 15 | N = 19 |
| N = 15 |
|
| Availability of ART guidelines in the facility (n(%)) | 33 (86.8) | 40 (100.0) | 3 (60.0) | 4 (80.0) | 23 (100.0) | 23 (100.0) | 15 (100.0) | 15 (100.0) | 16 (84.2) | 18 (100.0) | 6 (40.0) | 28 (80.0) |
| Supervisory visits conducted at least once a year (n(%)) | 36 (94.7) | 39 (97.5) | 4 (80.0) | 5 (100.0) | 21 (91.3) | 23 (100.0) | 14 (93.3) | 14 (93.3) | 18 (94.7) | 18 (100.0) | 15 (100.0) | 33 (94.3) |
| First-line ART is in stock (n(%)) | 31 (81.6) | 37 (92.5) | 4 (80.0) | 5 (100.0) | 20 (87.0) | 20 (87.0) | 10 (66.7) | 10 (66.7) | 16 (84.2) | 15 (83.3) | 14 (93.3) | 35 (100.0) |
| ART regimens containing TDF with EFV is in stock (n(%)) | 4 (10.5) | 29 (72.5) | 5 (100.0) | 5 (100.0) | 21 (91.3) | 23 (100.0) | 2 (13.3) | 11 (73.3) | 12 (63.2) | 17 (94.4) | 4 (26.7) | 33 (94.3) |
| IPT is in stock (n(%)) | 22 (57.9) | 37 (92.5) | 5 (100.0) | 4 (80.0) | 20 (87.0) | 23 (100.0) | 2 (13.3) | 2 (13.3) | 0 (0.0) | 2 (11.1) | 8 (53.3) | 15 (42.9) |
| CTX is in stock (n(%)) | 38 (100.0) | 40 (100.0) | 5 (100.0) | 5 (100.0) | 21 (91.3) | 22 (95.7) | 9 (60.0) | 6 (40.0) | 19 (100.0) | 19 (100.0) | 33 (91.7) | 34 (97.1) |
Fig. 2Overall proportion of patients initiating ART within three months of enrolment at clinic, by country for each round
Fig. 3Proportion of health facilities starting patients on different ART regimens during the last three months, by country. *KEN 1-Kenya round 1 *KEN 2-Kenya round 2 *MWI 1-Malawi round 1 *MWI 2-Malawi round 2 *ZAF 1-South Africa round 1 *ZAF 2-South Africa round 2 *TZA 1-Tanzania round 1 *TZA 2-Tanzania round 2 *UGA 1-Uganda round 1 *UGA 2-Uganda round 2 *ZIM 1-Zimbabwe round 1 *ZIM 2-Zimbabwe round 2
Selected retention indicators
| Indicators | Kenya | Malawi | South Africa | Tanzania | Uganda | Zimbabwe | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 1 | Round 2 | |
| Number of facilities | N = 38 | N = 40 | N = 5 | N = 5 | N = 23 | N = 23 | N = 15 | N = 15 | N = 19 | N = 18 | N = 15 | N = 35 |
| Facilities that conducted pill count in every visit (n (%)) | 30 (78.9) | 35 (87.5) | 5 (100.0) | 5 (100.0) | 12 (52.2) | 7 (30.4) | 10 (66.7) | 7 (46.7) | 15 (78.9) | 12 (66.7) | 13 (92.9) | 35 (100) |
| Facilities with missing data (n) | 1 | |||||||||||
| Facilities that conducted home visits or made calls or sent text messages to patients with suboptimal adherence (n (%)) | 12 (31.6) | 19 (47.5) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (20.0) | 1 (4.3) | 10 (43.5) | 0 (0.0) | 2 (13.3) | 9 (47.4) | 8 (44.4) | 4 (26.7) | 12 (34.3) |
| Facilities that conducted home visits or made calls or sent text messages to patients who had missed their visits (n (%)) | 36 (94.7) | 40 (100.0) | 4 (80.0) | 5 (100.0) | 23 (100.0) | 23 (100.0) | 9 (60.0) | 10 (66.7) | 18 (94.7) | 18 (100.0) | 12 (80.0) | 35 (100.0) |
| Facilities that encouraged ART patients to join a peer support group (n (%)) | 38 (100.0) | 36 (90.0) | 5 (100.0) | 5 (100.0) | 13 (92.9) | 20 (87.0) | 13 (86.7) | 10 (66.7) | 15 (83.3) | 18 (100.0) | 13 (86.7) | 30 (85.7) |
| Facilities with missing data (n) | 9 | 1 | ||||||||||
| Facilities that provided nutritional supplements to those undernourished (n (%)) | 38 (100.0) | 38 (95.00 | 5 (100.0) | 5 (100.0) | 23 (100.0) | 23 (100.0) | 3 (21.0) | 3 (20.0) | 9 (47.4) | 9 (50.0) | 12 (80.0) | 27 (77.1) |
| Facilities with missing data (n) | 1 | |||||||||||
| Facilities that encouraged ART patients to enrol for home based care (n (%)) | 35 (94.6) | 29 (72.5) | 5 (100.0) | 5 (100.0) | 22 (100.0) | 21 (91.3) | 13 (100.0) | 13 (100.0) | 16 (84.2) | 17 (94.4) | 15 (100.0) | 32 (91.4) |
| Facilities with missing data (n) | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||