| Literature DB >> 29151443 |
Abdelgawad Salah El-Tahawy1, Nigel Kwan2, Katsuaki Sugiura2.
Abstract
A cross-sectional study was conducted to estimate the prevalence of Fasciola hepatica (F. hepatica) infection in water buffalo (Bubalus bubalis) in Alexandria, Beheira, and Kafr el-Sheikh governorates (provinces) of the Nile Delta in Egypt and to identify the underlying risk factors associated with the infection. A total of 29 farms (10 in Alexandria, 10 in Beheira, and 9 in Kafr el-Sheikh) were randomly selected and all the buffaloes that resided on these farms from 21 February 2015 to 20 February 2016 were included in the study. The sampling approach was target-based where all the buffaloes were examined and screened for clinical signs of Fasciola infection. All suspected buffaloes were then subjected to fecal examination, and those positive for Fasciola eggs underwent antibody testing using indirect hemagglutination test. Consequently, data on 3,356 buffaloes from 29 farms in these governorates was analyzed using a multiple logistic regression model. The final model showed that the age and body condition score of the buffalo, location and type of the farm, application of prophylactic treatment, and temperature and relative humidity of the farm's location significantly affected the rate of infection. The highest prevalence was observed in buffaloes from Alexandria governorate (19.6%), followed by Beheira and Kafr el-Sheikh governorates (15.5 and 9.1%, respectively).Entities:
Keywords: Egypt; Fasciola hepatica; buffalo; cross-sectional study; logistic regression
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2017 PMID: 29151443 PMCID: PMC5797855 DOI: 10.1292/jvms.17-0282
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Vet Med Sci ISSN: 0916-7250 Impact factor: 1.267
Fig. 1.Geographical distribution of the 29 farms (black dots) included in the current study in Alexandria (brown), Beheira (purple) and Kafr el-Sheikh (green) governorates in the Nile Delta, Egypt.
Number of buffaloes sampled on each farm and estimated within-herd prevalence of F. hepatica on the 29 farms included in the current study
| Governorate | Study population ( | Number of buffaloes tested (proportion of the study population, %) | Number of buffaloes positive for fecal examination and | Within-herd prevalence (%) | 95% confidence interval b) (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexandria | 85 | 23 (27) | 11 | 12.9 | 5.8–20.1 |
| 96 | 28 (29) | 10 | 10.4 | 4.3–16.5 | |
| 110 | 28 (25) | 12 | 10.9 | 5.1–16.7 | |
| 80 | 28 (35) | 13 | 16.3 | 8.2–24.3 | |
| 113 | 33 (29) | 18 | 15.9 | 9.2–22.7 | |
| 125 | 34 (27) | 19 | 15.2 | 8.9–21.5 | |
| 148 | 35 (24) | 11 | 7.4 | 3.2–11.7 | |
| 111 | 42 (38) | 13 | 11.7 | 5.7–17.7 | |
| 133 | 43 (32) | 15 | 11.3 | 5.9–16.7 | |
| 90 | 45 (50) | 18 | 20.0 | 11.7–28.3 | |
| Beheira | 106 | 23 (22) | 15 | 14.2 | 7.5–20.8 |
| 144 | 26 (18) | 15 | 10.4 | 5.4–15.4 | |
| 150 | 27 (18) | 17 | 11.3 | 6.3–16.4 | |
| 133 | 33 (25) | 17 | 12.8 | 7.1–18.5 | |
| 125 | 33 (26) | 11 | 8.8 | 3.8–13.8 | |
| 120 | 33 (28) | 14 | 11.7 | 5.9–17.4 | |
| 98 | 34 (35) | 19 | 19.4 | 11.6–27.2 | |
| 114 | 40 (35) | 13 | 11.4 | 5.6–17.2 | |
| 124 | 40 (32) | 20 | 16.1 | 9.7–22.6 | |
| 120 | 43 (36) | 17 | 14.2 | 7.9–20.4 | |
| Kafr el-Sheikh | 100 | 22 (22) | 13 | 13.0 | 6.4–19.6 |
| 131 | 27 (21) | 16 | 12.2 | 6.6–17.8 | |
| 107 | 29 (27) | 12 | 11.2 | 5.2–17.2 | |
| 93 | 31 (33) | 13 | 14.0 | 6.9–21.0 | |
| 122 | 33 (27) | 16 | 13.1 | 7.1–19.1 | |
| 118 | 36 (31) | 14 | 11.9 | 6.0–17.7 | |
| 83 | 41 (49) | 15 | 18.1 | 9.8–26.4 | |
| 133 | 44 (33) | 16 | 12.0 | 6.5–17.6 | |
| 144 | 50 (35) | 19 | 13.2 | 7.7–18.7 | |
| Total | 3,356 | 984 (29) | 432 | 12.9 | 11.7–14.0 |
a) All the 432 buffaloes positive for Fasciola eggs during the fecal examination were also positive for the F. hepatica antibody during the indirect hemagglutination test. b) The 95% confidence interval of prevalence (Pre) is given by: .
Summary statistics of the buffalo population included in the current study
| Total population | Number of buffaloes tested in the population | Number of buffaloes that exhibited | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 3,356 | 984 | 432 | (12.8) | |
| Sex | |||||
| Male | 1,810 | 350 | 321 | (17.7) | |
| Female | 1,546 | 634 | 111 | (7.2) | |
| Age (years) | |||||
| 1 | 852 | 355 | 152 | (17.8) | |
| 2 | 1,024 | 385 | 168 | (16.4) | |
| 3 | 537 | 128 | 47 | (8.8) | |
| 4 | 224 | 82 | 46 | (20.5) | |
| 5 | 719 | 34 | 19 | (2.6) | |
| Governorates | |||||
| Alexandria | 685 | 339 | 134 | (19.6) | |
| Beheira | 860 | 332 | 133 | (15.5) | |
| Kafr El-Sheikh | 1,811 | 313 | 165 | (9.1) | |
| Type of farm | |||||
| Conventional | 1,159 | 534 | 384 | (33.1) | |
| Organic | 2,197 | 450 | 48 | (2.2) | |
| Body condition score | |||||
| Good | 2,281 | 290 | 195 | (8.6) | |
| Medium | 309 | 344 | 108 | (35.0) | |
| Poor | 766 | 350 | 129 | (16.8) | |
| Application of prophylactic treatment | |||||
| Not applied | 2,168 | 574 | 359 | (16.6) | |
| Applied | 1,188 | 410 | 73 | (6.1) | |
| Age of farmer (years) | |||||
| <40 | 620 | 234 | 65 | (10.5) | |
| 40–49 | 1,525 | 398 | 222 | (14.6) | |
| >49 | 1,211 | 352 | 145 | (12.0) | |
| Education of farmer | |||||
| Basic | 2,572 | 660 | 407 | (15.8) | |
| Higher | 784 | 324 | 25 | (3.2) | |
| Relative humidity (%) | |||||
| <50 | 596 | 288 | 123 | (20.6) | |
| 50–59 | 509 | 374 | 159 | (31.2) | |
| >59 | 2,251 | 322 | 150 | (6.7) | |
| Temperature (°C) | |||||
| <26 | 494 | 291 | 216 | (43.7) | |
| 26–30 | 872 | 321 | 164 | (18.8) | |
| >30 | 1,990 | 372 | 520 | (2.6) | |
Association of age, sex, body condition score and underlying risk factors with F. hepatica infection predicted by multiple logistic regression for the study buffalo population in three governorates in the Nile Delta of Egypt
| Variable | Coefficient | Odds ratio | 95% CI | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Constant | −2.84 | - | <0.0001 | ||
| Age (years) | −0.32 | 0.73 | 0.65–0.82 | <0.0001 | |
| Sex | |||||
| Male (reference) | 0.00 | 1.00 | |||
| Female | 0.102 | 1.11 | 0.79–1.55 | 0.55 | |
| Governorate | |||||
| Alexandria (reference) | 0.00 | 1.00 | |||
| Beheira | −1.03 | 0.36 | 0.24–0.54 | <0.0001 | |
| Kafr el-Sheikh | −0.99 | 0.37 | 0.26–0.54 | <0.0001 | |
| Body condition score | |||||
| Good (reference) | 0.00 | 1.00 | |||
| Medium | 1.60 | 4.95 | 3.30–7.43 | <0.0001 | |
| Poor | 1.31 | 3.71 | 2.59–5.33 | <0.0001 | |
| Prophylactic treatment | |||||
| Not applied (reference) | 0.00 | 1.00 | |||
| Applied | −0.89 | 0.41 | 0.28–0.59 | <0.0001 | |
| Type of farm | |||||
| Conventional (reference) | 0.00 | 1.00 | |||
| Organic | −0.89 | 0.41 | 0.28–0.59 | <0.0001 | |
| Education of farmer | |||||
| Basic (reference) | 0.00 | 1.00 | |||
| Higher | −0.42 | 0.66 | 0.37–1.77 | 0.15 | |
| Temperature | |||||
| >30°C (reference) | 0.00 | 1.00 | |||
| 26–30°C | 1.87 | 6.49 | 4.23–9.97 | <0.0001 | |
| <26°C | 3.04 | 20.96 | 13.42–32.74 | <0.0001 | |
| Relative humidity | |||||
| >59% (reference) | 0.00 | 1.00 | |||
| 50–59% | 1.17 | 3.21 | 2.26–4.54 | <0.0001 | |
| <50% | 1.53 | 4.63 | 3.12–6.85 | <0.0001 | |
Model statistics: χ2 (13)=1,290.016, P≤0.0001; Nagelkerke R2=0.595; Hosmer-Lemeshow test: P=0.709.