| Literature DB >> 29110670 |
Teshome Degefa1,2, Delenasaw Yewhalaw1,3, Guofa Zhou4, Ming-Chieh Lee4, Harrysone Atieli2,5, Andrew K Githeko2, Guiyun Yan6.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The widespread use of indoor-based malaria vector control interventions has been shown to alter the behaviour of vectors in Africa. There is an increasing concern that such changes could sustain residual transmission. This study was conducted to assess vector species composition, feeding behaviour and their contribution to indoor and outdoor malaria transmission in western Kenya.Entities:
Keywords: Behavior; Kenya; Malaria vectors; Residual transmission; Surveillance
Mesh:
Year: 2017 PMID: 29110670 PMCID: PMC5674686 DOI: 10.1186/s12936-017-2098-z
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Malar J ISSN: 1475-2875 Impact factor: 2.979
Fig. 1Map of the study sites
Summary of female Anopheles mosquitoes collected from indoor and outdoor in lowland (Ahero) and highland (Iguhu) settings of western Kenya (n = 120 trap-nights for each trap)
| Study sites and | Indoor | Outdoor | Total | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Light trap | PSC | Light trap | Pit shelter | ||
| Ahero | |||||
| | 1592 | 1009 | 1636 | 3262 | 7499 |
| | 628 | 204 | 270 | 142 | 1244 |
| | 321 | 2 | 652 | 15 | 990 |
| | 78 | 0 | 688 | 0 | 766 |
| Iguhu | |||||
| | 108 | 51 | 56 | 41 | 256 |
| | 49 | 30 | 13 | 4 | 96 |
| | 3 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 13 |
| Total | 2779 | 1296 | 3325 | 3464 | 10,864 |
PSC, pyrethrum spray catch
Fig. 2Indoor and outdoor host-seeking and resting density of female Anopheles mosquitoes collected from Ahero and Iguhu, western Kenya
Fig. 3Composition of Anopheles gambiae sibling species in Ahero and Iguhu, western Kenya
Blood meal origins of An. arabiensis and An. funestus from indoor and outdoor collections in Ahero, western Kenya
| Blood-meal origins |
|
| ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indoor | Outdoor | Indoor | Outdoor | |||||
| Light trap | PSC | Light trap | Pit shelter | Light trap | PSC | Light trap | Pit shelter | |
| Number tested | 122 | 165 | 59 | 298 | 11 | 44 | 4 | 12 |
| Human | 7 (5.7) | 1 (0.6) | 2 (3.4) | 2 (0.7) | 8 (72.7) | 23 (52.3) | 2 (50.0) | 6 (50.0) |
| Bovine | 74 (60.7) | 108 (65.5) | 30 (50.8) | 251 (84.2) | 0 | 10 (22.7) | 1 (25.0) | 5 (41.7) |
| Goat | 5 (4.1) | 5 (3.0) | 1 (1.7) | 4 (1.3) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dog | 1 (0.8) | 5 (3.0) | 1 (1.7) | 5 (1.7) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Chicken | 2 (1.6) | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.3) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Human + bovine | 1 (0.8) | 1 (0.6) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 (4.6) | 0 | 0 |
| Human + dog | 2 (1.6) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 (6.8) | 0 | 0 |
| Bovine + dog | 1 (0.8) | 1 (0.6) | 0 | 4 (1.3) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Goat + dog | 0 | 1 (0.6) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dog + chicken | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.3) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Unknown | 29 (23.8) | 43 (26.1) | 25 (42.4) | 30 (10.1) | 3 (27.3) | 6 (13.6) | 1 (25.0) | 1 (8.3) |
| HBI | 8.2 | 1.2 | 3.4 | 0.7 | 72.7 | 63.6 | 50.0 | 50.0 |
HBI was calculated as the number of mosquito positive for human (including mixed blood meal) divided by the total number tested
HBI, human blood index; PSC, pyrethrum spray catches
Blood meal origins of An. gambiae s.s. and An. funestus from indoor and outdoor collections in Iguhu, western Kenya
| Blood-meal origins |
|
| ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indoor | Outdoor | Indoor | Outdoor | |||||
| Light trap | PSC | Light trap | Pit shelter | Light trap | PSC | Light trap | Pit shelter | |
| Number tested | 10 | 17 | 10 | 13 | 13 | 18 | 2 | 1 |
| Human | 7 (70) | 11 (64.7) | 2 (20) | 3 (23.1) | 7 (53.8) | 11 (61.1) | 1 (50.0) | 0 |
| Bovine | 0 | 3 (17.6) | 4 (40) | 6 (46.1) | 2 (15.4) | 3 (16.7) | 1 (50.0) | 0 |
| Goat | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (7.7) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dog | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (7.7) | 1 (7.7) | 0 | 0 | 1 (100) |
| Human + bovine | 0 | 1 (5.9) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Human + dog | 0 | 1 (5.9) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Unknown | 3 (30) | 1 (5.9) | 4 (40) | 3 (23.1) | 2 (15.4) | 4 (22.2) | 0 | 0 |
| HBI | 70.0 | 76.5 | 20 | 23.1 | 53.8 | 61.1 | 50.0 | 0 |
HBI was calculated as the number of mosquito positive for human (including mixed blood meal) divided by the total number tested
HBI, human blood index; PSC, pyrethrum spray catches
Overall blood meal indices and host-preferences of malaria vectors from indoor and outdoor collections in Ahero and Iguhu, western Kenya
| Site and species | Parameters | Human | Bovine | Goat | Dog | Chicken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ahero | ||||||
| Host abundance in the area (%) | 27.8 | 18.8 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 43.4 | |
| | Blood index | 2.5 | 73.1 | 2.5 | 3.4 | 0.6 |
| FR (95% CI) | 0.09 (0.05 to 0.13) | 3.9 (3.7 to 4.1)* | 0.6 (0.3 to 0.9) | 0.5 (0.3 to 0.7) | 0.01 (− 0.03 to 0.05) | |
| | Blood index | 62.0 | 25.4 | 0 | 4.2 | 0 |
| FR (95% CI) | 2.2 (1.8 to 2.6)* | 1.4 (0.9 to 1.9) | 0 | 0.7 (− 0.1 to 1.5) | 0 | |
| Iguhu | ||||||
| Host abundance in the area (%) | 27.5 | 12.4 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 55.2 | |
| | Blood index | 50 | 28 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 |
| FR (95% CI) | 1.8 (1.3 to 2.3)* | 2.3 (1.3 to 2.3)* | 0 | 0.8 (− 0.7 to 2.3) | 0 | |
| | Blood index | 55.9 | 17.6 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 0 |
| FR (95% CI) | 2.0 (1.6 to 2.4)* | 1.4 (0.4 to 2.4) | 1.2 (− 1.2 to 3.6) | 1.2 (− 1.1 to 3.5) | 0 | |
FR, forage ratio
* Indicates the preferred host
Sporozoite rates of Anopheles mosquitoes from indoor and outdoor collections in Ahero and Iguhu, western Kenya
| Study site and | Parameters | Indoor | Outdoor | Total | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Light trap | PSC | Light trap | Pit shelter | |||
| Ahero | ||||||
| | No tested | 263 | 264 | 286 | 447 | 1260 |
| Pf +ve (%) | 1 (0.38) | 0 | 1 (0.35) | 0 | 2 (0.16) | |
| | No tested | 194 | 100 | 169 | 84 | 547 |
| Pf +ve (%) | 5 (2.6) | 2 (2.0) | 2 (1.2) | 1 (1.2) | 10 (1.8) | |
| | No tested | 50 | 0 | 200 | 0 | 250 |
| Pf +ve (%) | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.5) | 0 | 1 (0.4) | |
| | No tested | 25 | 0 | 205 | 0 | 230 |
| Pf +ve (%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Iguhu | ||||||
| | No tested | 84 | 46 | 50 | 34 | 214 |
| Pf +ve (%) | 3 (3.6) | 0 | 1 (2.0) | 1 (2.9) | 5 (2.3) | |
| | No tested | 42 | 25 | 13 | 2 | 82 |
| Pf +ve (%) | 1 (2.4) | 1 (4.0) | 0 | 0 | 2 (2.4) | |
| | No tested | 8 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 20 |
| Pf +ve (%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| | No tested | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 5 |
| Pf +ve (%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Pf, Plasmodium falciparum; Pf +ve, number P. falciparum CSP positive (rate in percent)
Entomological inoculation rates (EIR) of malaria vectors from indoor and outdoor collections in Ahero and Iguhu, western Kenya
| Site and species | Parameters | Indoor | Outdoor | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Light trap | PSC | Light trap | Pit shelter | ||
| Ahero | |||||
| | SR | 0.38 | 0 | 0.35 | 0 |
| EIR | 29.6 | 0 | 27.9 | 0 | |
| | SR | 2.6 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| EIR | 79.0 | 0.92 | 15.6 | 0.05 | |
| | SR | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 |
| EIR | 0 | 0 | 16.8 | 0 | |
| Iguhu | |||||
| | SR | 3.6 | 0 | 2.0 | 2.9 |
| EIR | 18.8 | 0 | 5.5 | 0.17 | |
| | SR | 2.4 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 |
| EIR | 5.7 | 0.82 | 0 | 0 | |
|
| SR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EIR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
SR, sporozoite rate in percent; EIR, annual entomological inoculation rate measured as the number of infective bites/person/year; PSC, pyrethrum spray catch