| Literature DB >> 29108325 |
Tingyin Jiang1, Chunling Huang1, Yuan Xu2, Yingrui Su1, Guanjie Zhang1, Long Xie1, Liqun Huang1, Shuchun You1, Jinshun Zha1.
Abstract
To assess the prognostic value of lymph node ratio (LNR) in patients with stage IV thyroid cancer based on the Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results (SEER) database. A total of 4,940 eligible patients were included for the analysis. Kaplan-Meier survival analysis and Cox proportional hazard regression were used to reveal the effect of LNR on overall survival (OS) and disease specific survival (DSS). The optimal cut-off value of LNR for predicting OS and DSS was determined by the time-dependent Receiver Operating Characteristic analysis. By the univariate Cox proportional hazard regression, LNR was significantly associated with OS and DSS in patients with medullary thyroid cancer (MTC), papillary thyroid cancer and anaplastic thyroid cancer (all P < 0.05). With the optimal cut-off value, Kaplan-Meier analysis showed that MTC patients with LNR≥76.5% were significantly associated with poorer OS (log-rank test: P < 0.0001), and LNR≥40.7% were significantly associated with poorer DSS (log-rank test: P < 0.0001). LNR was an independent prognostic factor of poorer survival in MTC patients after adjusting for other variables by multivariable Cox analysis (OS: hazard ratio [HR] = 2.560, 95% confidence interval [CI] 1.690-3.879, P < 0.0001; DSS: HR=2.781, 95% CI 1.582-4.888, P = 0.0004). Our results demonstrated that LNR could predict clinical outcomes in patients with stage IV MTC, and 76.5% was the optimal cut-off value of LNR to predict OS. LNR, as a function of the nodes positive and the nodes examined, could provide suggestions on the postoperative prognosis of patients with stage IV MTC.Entities:
Keywords: lymph node ratio; medullary; stage IV; survival; thyroid cancer
Year: 2017 PMID: 29108325 PMCID: PMC5668058 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.18402
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
Baseline characteristics and univariate Cox regression analysis of patients with stage IV thyroid cancer
| variables | Overall survival | Disease specific survival | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) | HR(95%CI) | ||||
| | 125 (2.5) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| | 4815 (97.5) | 2.688 (1.485–4.869) | 0.001 | 1.503 (0.804–2.811) | 0.202 |
| | 2620 (53.0) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| | 2320 (47.0) | 1.466 (1.295–1.661) | < .0001 | 1.254 (1.056–1.489) | 0.010 |
| | 4087 (82.7) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| | 186 (3.8) | 0.979 (0.713–1.345) | 0.897 | 1.453 (0.985–2.142) | 0.060 |
| | 603 (12.2) | 0.943 (0.778–1.141) | 0.545 | 0.707 (0.522–0.958) | 0.025 |
| | 64 (1.3) | 0.651 (0.324–1.306) | 0.227 | 0.728 (0.182–2.918) | 0.654 |
| | 657 (13.3) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| | 223 (4.5) | 1.636 (1.029–2.601) | 0.037 | 1.784 (0.823–3.866) | 0.142 |
| | 225 (4.6) | 8.591 (6.217–11.870) | < .0001 | 18.337 (11.045–30.446) | < .0001 |
| | 277 (5.6) | 16.307 (12.020–22.122) | <.0001 | 33.112 (20.247–54.151) | < .0001 |
| | 3558 (72.0) | 1.768 (1.335–2.342) | <.0001 | 2.230 (1.382–3.597) | 0.001 |
| | 3717 (75.2) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| | 482 (9.8) | 3.690 (3.111–4.376) | < .0001 | 5.795 (4.583–7.326) | < .0001 |
| | 554 (11.2) | 6.349 (5.475–7.362) | < .0001 | 11.107 (9.074–13.596) | < .0001 |
| | 187 (3.8) | 3.519 (2.751–4.500) | < .0001 | 2.662 (1.709–4.147) | < .0001 |
| | 4029 (85.2) | 1.0 | 1.00 | ||
| | 55 (1.1) | 2.544 (1.629–3.972) | < .0001 | 3.991 (2.285–6.972) | < .0001 |
| 416 (8.4) | 1.710 (1.386–2.109) | < .0001 | 2.457 (1.857–3.252) | < .0001 | |
| 277 (5.6) | 11.429 (9.730–13.424) | < .0001 | 18.636 (15.148–22.928) | < .0001 | |
| 163 (3.3) | 5.178 (4.091–6.553) | < .0001 | 7.702 (5.674–10.454) | < .0001 | |
| 1405 (28.4) | 1.0 | 1.00 | |||
| 2927 (59.3) | 0.378 (0.327–0.436) | < .0001 | 0.399 (0.324–0.491) | < .0001 | |
| 469 (5.5) | 1.758 (1.360–2.272) | < .0001 | 2.979 (2.408–3.686) | < .0001 | |
| 139 (2.8) | 0.638 (0.379–1.074) | 0.091 | 0.633 (0.324–1.237) | 0.181 | |
| 2063 (41.8) | 1.00 | 1.00 | |||
| 859 (17.4) | 0.647 (0.536–0.780) | < .0001 | 0.628 (0.486–0.812) | 0.0004 | |
| 2018 (40.9) | 0.728 (0.635–0.835) | < .0001 | 0.640 (0.528–0.776) | < .0001 | |
| 2633 (60.0) | 1.00 | 1.00 | |||
| 2307 (40.0) | 0.801 (0.706–0.909) | 0.001 | 0.886 (0.745–1.054) | 0.171 | |
Abbreviations: LN-lymph node; *I-well differentiated; II-moderately differentiated; III-poorly differentiatd; IV-undifferentiated; anaplstic.
Univariate and multivariate Cox regression analysis of thyroid cancer patients based on different histological types
| Histological types | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95%CI) | HR (95% CI) | |||
| 1.462 (1.150–1.859) | 0.002 | 1.265 (0.856–1.869) | 0.238 | |
| 3.705 (1.824–7.527) | 0.0003 | 0.511 (0.151–1.729) | 0.280 | |
| 5.526 (2.901–10.527) | < .0001 | 3.879 (2.004–7.509) | < .0001 | |
| 1.637 (1.112–2.410) | 0.013 | 1.626 (1.098–2.406) | 0.015 | |
| 1.910 (1.318–2.767) | 0.001 | 1.491 (1.033–2.152) | 0.033 | |
| 0.667 (0.165–2.693) | 0.569 | 0.597 (0.140–2.542) | 0.485 | |
| 5.625 (2.440–11.964) | < .0001 | 4.174 (1.792–9.722) | 0.001 | |
| 1.614 (1.025–2.540) | 0.039 | 1.597 (1.009–2.528) | 0.049 | |
Figure 1(A) Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve with LNR in prediction of overall survival in MTC patients with stage IV. (B) Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve with LNR in prediction of disease specific survival in MTC patients with stage IV.
Figure 2(A) Impact of LNR on overall survival in MTC patients with stage IV. (B) Impact of LNR on disease specific survival in MTC patients with stage IV.
Effect of LNR on overall survival and disease specific survival in MTC patients by Cox regression analysis
| LNR (%) | Number | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | ||||
| 314 | 1.00 | 1.00 | |||
| 102 | 3.091 (2.085–4.582) | < 0.0001 | 2.560 (1.690–3.879) | < 0.0001 | |
| 212 | 1.00 | 1.00 | |||
| 204 | 2.927 (1.672–5.125) | 0.0002 | 2.781 (1.582–4.888) | 0.0004 | |