| Literature DB >> 29108320 |
Da Jung Kim1, Ho Sup Lee1, Joon-Ho Moon2, Sang Kyun Sohn2, Hyeoung Joon Kim3, June-Won Cheong4, Deog-Yeon Jo5, Hawk Kim6, Hyewon Lee7, Soo-Mee Bang8, Won Sik Lee9, Yong Park10, Mark Hong Lee11, Jae Hoon Lee12, Sung Hwa Bae13, Min Kyoung Kim14.
Abstract
It is often difficult to continue treatment with hypomethylating agent(HMA) in clinical practice because of problems such as toxicities, poor economics, etc. We compared clinical outcomes of those patients who continued HMA and those who discontinued HMA because of other causes, and evaluated factors associated with survival in those patients who discontinued HMA. Patients were divided into two groups: treatment failure, those who stopped treatment due to disease progression; and discontinuation, those who discontinued treatment because of other causes. The median progression free survival(PFS) was 9.2 months (range 7.7 - 10.7 months) vs 28.9 months (range 22.6 - 35.2) in the treatment failure and discontinuation groups, respectively (P < 0.001). In a multivariate analysis, a lower risk by WPSS was an independent predictive factor for a longer PFS, and a lower risk by WPSS and median number of HMA cycles greater than seven were independent predictive factors for longer overall survival(OS) only in the discontinuation group. Patients who discontinued HMA without disease progression showed a prolonged survival than those who failed HMA treatment. Especially, a lower risk by WPSS and longer duration of HMA treatment may be predictive factors for a longer PFS and OS in patients who discontinued HMA.Entities:
Keywords: azacitidine; decitabine; discontinuation; myelodysplastic syndrome; survival
Year: 2017 PMID: 29108320 PMCID: PMC5668053 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.18258
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
Figure 1Study selection and flow chart
MDS: myelodysplastic syndrome; HMA: hypomethylating agents; CR: complete response; CTx: chemotherapy; AD: cytarabine plus daunorubicin; AI: cytarabine plus idarubicin; LDAC: low dose cytarabine; IST: immune suppressive therapy; IMID: immune modulatory drug.
Comparison of characteristics between treatment failure and discontinuation of HMA group
| Value (%) | Treatment failure group (n=113) | Discontinuation of HMA group (n=133) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.283 | |||
| 40 (41.7) | 56 (58.3) | ||
| 73 (48.7) | 77 (51.3) | ||
| 0.894 | |||
| 73 (45.6) | 87 (54.4) | ||
| 40 (46.5) | 46 (53.5) | ||
| 0.434 | |||
| 97 (46.0) | 114 (54.0) | ||
| 10 (55.6) | 8 (4.4) | ||
| 0.015 | |||
| 44 (37.9) | 72 (62.1) | ||
| 67 (53.6) | 58 (46.4) | ||
| 0.134 | |||
| 24 (39.3) | 37 (60.7) | ||
| 28 (58.3) | 20 (41.7) | ||
| 21 (52.4) | 20 (48.8) | ||
| 0.730 | |||
| 54 (45.0) | 66 (55.0) | ||
| 59 (47.2) | 66 (52.8) | ||
| 0.566 | |||
| 46 (48.4) | 49 (51.6) | ||
| 67 (44.7) | 83 (55.3) | ||
| 0.050 | |||
| 60 (40.8) | 87 (59.2) | ||
| 53 (53.5) | 46 (46.5) | ||
| 0.005 | |||
| 41 (36.3) | 72 (63.7) | ||
| 72 (54.1) | 61 (45.9) | ||
| 0.121 | |||
| 35 (44.3) | 44 (42.6) | ||
| 34 (57.6) | 25 (42.4) | ||
| 0.862 | |||
| 81 (46.3) | 94 (53.7) | ||
| 32 (45.1) | 39 (54.9) | ||
| 0.112 | |||
| 48 (40.7) | 70 (59.3) | ||
| 65 (50.8) | 63 (49.2) | ||
| 0.527 | |||
| 53 (43.8) | 68 (56.2) | ||
| 49 (48.0) | 53 (52.0) | ||
| 0.006 | |||
| 40 (62.5) | 24 (37.5) | ||
| 50 (38.2) | 81 (61.8) | ||
| 23 (45.1) | 28 (54.9) |
HMA: hypomethylating agents, ECOG: Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status, BM: bone marrow, IPSS: international prognostic scoring system, WPSS: WHO adapted prognostic scoring system, IPSS-R: revised international prognostic scoring system, PR: partial response.
Univariate and multivariate analysis for survival in all patients (n=246)
| Value | Univariate | Multivariate | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3yrs PFS | 3yrs OS | 3yrs PFS | 3yrs OS | |||||||
| HR | 95% C.I | HR | 95% C.I | |||||||
| 28.7 | 0.463 | 51.6 | 0.016 | |||||||
| 24.2 | 36.0 | 0.579 | 0.343∼0.978 | 0.041 | ||||||
| 37.8 | <0.001 | 60.1 | <0.001 | |||||||
| 11.4 | 24.2 | 0.826 | 0.428∼1.594 | 0.568 | 0.475 | 0.214∼1.053 | 0.067 | |||
| 43.8 | <0.001 | 49.6 | <0.001 | |||||||
| 9.1 | 28.5 | 0.617 | 0.328∼1.161 | 0.043 | 0.304 | 0.146∼0.634 | 0.001 | |||
| 11.1 | 17.3 | 1.268 | 0.694∼2.318 | 0.134 | 0.176 | 0.080∼0.388 | <0.001 | |||
| 21.1 | 0.397 | 34.1 | 0.051 | |||||||
| 29.1 | 48.0 | 1.376 | 0.809∼2.342 | 0.239 | ||||||
| 34.3 | <0.001 | 57.3 | <0.001 | |||||||
| 12.6 | 19.6 | 1.298 | 0.697∼2.417 | 0.411 | 1.619 | 0.863∼3.037 | 0.133 | |||
| 44.7 | <0.001 | 65.3 | <0.001 | |||||||
| 9.2 | 22.2 | 0.509 | 0.245∼1.058 | 0.070 | 0.290 | 0.112∼0.752 | 0.011 | |||
| 36.2 | <0.001 | 49.3 | <0.001 | |||||||
| 4.6 | 8.5 | 0.637 | 0.369∼1.099 | 0.105 | 1.425 | 0.722∼2.812 | 0.308 | |||
| 23.3 | 0.014 | 34.7 | 0.002 | |||||||
| 28.2 | 49.1 | 0.860 | 0.560∼1.320 | 0.491 | 2.301 | 1.401∼3.778 | 0.001 | |||
| 6.8 | <0.001 | 27.8 | <0.001 | |||||||
| 44.0 | 54.8 | 5.864 | 3.589∼9.579 | < 0.001 | 2.212 | 1.255∼3.897 | 0.006 | |||
3 yrs PFS: 3 years progression free survival rates; 3 yrs OS: 3 years overall survival rates; HR: hazard ratio; BM: bone marrow; IPSS: international prognostic scoring system; WPSS: WHO adapted prognostic scoring system; IPSS-R: revised international prognostic scoring system; HMA: hypomethylating agents.
Figure 2The 3 years progression free survival rates (PFS) and overall survival rates(OS)
The 3 years progression free survival rates (PFS) in treatment failure and discontinuation group were 6.8% and 44.0%, P < 0.001, respectively (a), and the 3 years overall survival rates (OS) in two groups were 27.8% and 54.8%, P < 0.001, respectively (b).
Univariate and multivariate analyses for survival in discontinuation group (n=133)
| Value | Univariate | Multivariate | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3yrs PFS | 3yrs OS | 3yrs PFS | 3yrs OS | |||||||
| HR | 95% C.I | HR | 95% C.I | |||||||
| 56.8 | 0.002 | 69.5 | < 0.001 | |||||||
| 20.9 | 30.8 | 1.762 | 0.569∼5.458 | 0.326 | 1.098 | 0.321∼3.756 | 0.882 | |||
| 69.2 | 0.001 | 67.3 | 0.044 | |||||||
| 26.5 | 38.9 | 0.594 | 0.146∼2.419 | 0.467 | 0.488 | 0.097∼2.458 | 0.385 | |||
| 17.7 | 34.0 | 1.038 | 0.276∼3.898 | 0.956 | 0.574 | 0.089∼3.708 | 0.560 | |||
| 54.5 | 0.001 | 70.5 | < 0.001 | |||||||
| 19.5 | 20.1 | 1.124 | 0.407∼3.105 | 0.822 | 0.782 | 0.276∼2.212 | 0.643 | |||
| 65.4 | < 0.001 | 76.0 | < 0.001 | |||||||
| 15.5 | 26.4 | 0.244 | 0.071∼0.842 | 0.026 | 0.146 | 0.032∼0.679 | 0.014 | |||
| 59.3 | < 0.001 | 61.9 | 0.032 | |||||||
| 8.7 | 18.5 | 0.405 | 0.104∼1.570 | 0.191 | 1.387 | 0.232∼8.283 | 0.720 | |||
| 37.3 | 0.044 | 46.1 | 0.007 | |||||||
| 51.0 | 64.7 | 0.967 | 0.436∼2.142 | 0.934 | 4.043 | 1.525∼10.720 | 0.005 | |||
3 yrs PFS: 3 years progression free survival rates; 3 yrs OS: 3 years overall survival rates; HR: hazard ratio; BM: bone marrow; IPSS: international prognostic scoring system; WPSS: WHO adapted prognostic scoring system; IPSS-R: revised international prognostic scoring system; HMA: hypomethylating agents.