| Literature DB >> 29104463 |
Wei-En Yang1,2, Ming-Ju Hsieh2,3,4, Chiao-Wen Lin5,6, Chun-Ying Kuo7, Shun-Fa Yang1,2, Chun-Yi Chuang8,9, Mu-Kuan Chen2,7.
Abstract
In Taiwan, oral cancer is the fourth most common cancer and the most common malignancy with a poor prognosis. Endothelial cell-specific molecule-1 (ESM-1) is secreted by vascular endothelial cells in the liver, lungs, kidneys, and gastrointestinal tract. ESM-1 expression is associated with tumor prognosis, metastasis, and angiogenesis in many cancers. However, few studies have examined the association of plasma ESM-1 levels with oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) progression. We measured the plasma ESM-1 levels of 438 male OSCC patients through a commercial enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) dataset was also used to analyze the ESM-1 levels in 328 OSCC patients and 33 normal tissues. Our results revealed that the plasma levels of ESM-1 in OSCC patients were significantly associated with the tumor (T) status but not with the lymph node status, metastasis, and cell differentiation. TCGA bioinformatics database analysis revealed that ESM-1 expression was significantly higher in OSCC patients than in normal individuals (p < 0.05). In addition, the examination revealed similar results for the ESM-1 expression levels and pathological stage in OSCC. In conclusion, plasma ESM-1 is a novel biomarker for predicting the T status in OSCC patients.Entities:
Keywords: ESM-1; biomarker.; oral squamous cell carcinoma
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2017 PMID: 29104463 PMCID: PMC5666540 DOI: 10.7150/ijms.20414
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Med Sci ISSN: 1449-1907 Impact factor: 3.738
Demographic characteristics and clinical features of OSCC patients.
| Variables | OSCC (n = 438) |
|---|---|
| 55.23 ± 10.82 | |
| No | 46 (10.5%) |
| Yes | 392 (89.5%) |
| No | 205 (46.8%) |
| Yes | 233 (53.2%) |
| No | 86 (19.6%) |
| Yes | 352 (80.4%) |
| Buccal mucosa | 157 (35.8% ) |
| Tongue | 130 (29.7 %) |
| Gingiva | 68 (15.5 %) |
| Others | 83 (18.9 %) |
| I | 118 (27.0%) |
| II | 79 (18.0%) |
| III | 43 (9.8%) |
| IV | 198 (45.2%) |
| T1 | 141 (32.2%) |
| T2 | 120 (27.4%) |
| T3 | 37 (8.4%) |
| T4 | 140 (32.0%) |
| N0 | 287 (65.5%) |
| N1 | 48 (11.0%) |
| N2 | 99 (22.6%) |
| N3 | 4 (0.9%) |
| M0 | 436 (99.5%) |
| M1 | 2 (0.5%) |
| Well differentiated | 59 (13.5%) |
| Moderately or poorly differentiated | 379 (86.5%) |
Figure 1ELISA-determined plasma ESM-1 level of OSCC patients. ESM-1 levels were compared according to stage (A), T status (B) and N status (C).
Correlation between plasma levels of ESM-1 and clinicopathological parameters in 438 OSCC patients.
| ESM-1 levels | p value | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Variables | Low levels (n=275) | High levels (n=163) | |
| <55 | 143 (52.0%) | 66 (40.5%) | |
| ≥55 | 132 (48.0%) | 97 (59.5%) | |
| No | 28 (10.2%) | 18 (11.0%) | 0.776 |
| Yes | 247 (89.8%) | 145 (89.0%) | |
| No | 116 (42.2%) | 89 (54.6%) | |
| Yes | 159 (57.8%) | 74 (45.4%) | |
| No | 53 (19.3%) | 33 (20.2%) | 0.804 |
| Yes | 222 (80.7%) | 130 (79.8%) | |
| Buccal mucosa | 109 (39.6% ) | 48 (27.4% ) | 0.196 |
| Tongue | 76 (27.6 %) | 54 (33.2 %) | |
| Gingiva | 40 (14.5 %) | 28 (17.2 %) | |
| Others | 50 (18.3 %) | 33 (20.2 %) | |
| I+II | 127 (46.2% ) | 71 (43.6% ) | 0.594 |
| III+IV | 148 (53.8 %) | 92 (56.4 %) | |
| T1 | 104 (37.8% ) | 37 (22.7% ) | |
| T2+T3+T4 | 171 (62.2 %) | 126 (77.3 %) | |
| N0 | 184 (66.9%) | 103 (63.2%) | 0.429 |
| N1+N2+N3 | 91 (33.1%) | 60 (36.8%) | |
| M0 | 275 (100.0%) | 161 (98.8%) | 0.066 |
| M1 | 0 (0%) | 2 (1.2%) | |
| Well differentiated | 37 (13.5%) | 22 (13.5%) | 0.990 |
| Moderately or poorly differentiated | 238 (86.5%) | 141 (86.5%) | |
*p<0.05.
Figure 2ESM-1 mRNA level of OSCC patients from TCGA database. (A) The different of ESM-1 mRNA level from The Broad Institute TCGA GDAC Firehose in different type of cancer. (B) ESM-1 levels were compared according to normal people and OSCC patients. (C) ESM-1 levels were compared according to stage. (D) ESM-1 levels were compared according to tumor T status. (E) ESM-1 levels were compared according to N status. SARC: sarcoma. LIHC: liver hepatocellular carcinoma. KIRC: kidney renal clear cell carcinoma. HNSC: head and neck squamous cell carcinoma. GBM: Glioblastoma multiforme. COADREAD: colorectal adenocarcinoma. COAD: colon adenocarcinoma. CESC: cervical and endocervical cancers. BRCA: breast invasive carcinoma. BLCA: bladder urothelial carcinoma.