| Literature DB >> 29069800 |
Ugyen Tshomo1, Silvia Franceschi2, Tshokey Tshokey3, Tashi Tobgay3, Iacopo Baussano2, Vanessa Tenet2, Daniëlle A M Heideman4, Peter J F Snijders4, Gary M Clifford2.
Abstract
To evaluate the performance of existing versus alternative cervical cancer screening protocols in Bhutan, cervical exfoliated cells were collected for cytology and high-risk human papillomavirus (HR-HPV) testing among 1,048 women aged 30-69 years. Conventional smears were prepared and read locally. HR-HPV was tested by GP5+/6+ polymerase chain reaction, followed by genotyping and human DNA methylation analysis among HR-HPV-positives, in Europe. Test positivity was 7.5% for ASCUS or worse (ASCUS+) cytology and 14.0% for HR-HPV. All women with ASCUS+ and/or HR-HPV positivity (n=192) were recalled for colposcopy, among whom a total of 29 cases of histologically confirmed cervical intraepithelial neoplasia grade 2 or worse (CIN2+) were identified. An additional 7 CIN2+ cases were imputed among women without colposcopy. Corrected sensitivities for CIN2+ and CIN3+ were 61% and 74% for ASCUS+, 86% and 96% for HR-HPV, and 47% and 70% for ASCUS+ triage of HR-HPV. Specificity varied from 88% for HR-HPV up to 98% for ASCUS+ triage of HR-HPV, similarly for CIN2+ and CIN3+. Among HR-HPV-positive women with biopsies, methylation analysis offered similar discrimination of CIN2/3 and cervical cancer as ASCUS+, and better than HPV16/18 genotyping alone, but sample sizes were limited. In conclusion, the performance of cytology in Bhutan is in the mid-range of that reported in other screening settings. HR-HPV testing has the potential to improve detection of CIN2+, albeit with a higher referral rate for colposcopy. Cytological triage of HR-HPV-positives (performed in the absence of knowledge of HR-HPV status) reduced referral but missed more than one third of CIN2+.Entities:
Keywords: Bhutan; cervical cancer; cytology; human papillomavirus; methylation
Year: 2017 PMID: 29069800 PMCID: PMC5641143 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.19783
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
CIN2+/3+ confirmed and imputed among 1,048 women aged ≥30 years, with and without colposcopy, respectively, by combination of cytology and HR-HPV results
| Screening test results | Women with colposcopy | Women without colposcopy | All women | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cytology | HR-HPV | N | Confirmed | N | Imputed# | N | CIN2+ | CIN3+ | ||||
| CIN2+ | CIN3+ | CIN2+ | CIN3+ | n | % | n | % | |||||
| Normal | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 856 | 0 | 0 | 856 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| ASCUS/AGUS/AGC | - | 19 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 26 | 2.7 | 10.5 | 1.4 | 5.3 |
| LSIL | - | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 8 | 1.3 | 16.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| ASC-H | - | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| HSIL+ | - | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 1.0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Normal | + | 94 | 11 | 5 | 19 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 113 | 13.2 | 11.7 | 6.0 | 5.3 |
| ASCUS/AGUS/AGC | + | 12 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 14 | 4.7 | 33.3 | 4.7 | 33.3 |
| LSIL | + | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8 | 2.0 | 25.0 | 2.0 | 25.0 |
| ASC-H | + | 5 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 6 | 4.8 | 80.0 | 4.8 | 80.0 |
| HSIL+ | + | 4 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 6 | 6.0 | 100.0 | 4.5 | 75.0 |
| 159 | 29 | 19 | 889 | 7 | 4 | 1,048 | 36 | 3.4 | 23 | 2.2 | ||
#For description of imputation see methods section. ASC-H=atypical squamous cells-cannot exclude high-grade squamous intraepithelial lesions; AGC=atypical glandular cells; AGUS=atypical glandular cells of undetermined significance; ASCUS=atypical squamous cells of undetermined significance; CIN2+=cervical intraepithelial neoplasia grade 2 or worse; CIN3+=cervical intraepithelial neoplasia grade 3 or worse; HR-HPV=high-risk human papillomavirus; HSIL=high-grade squamous intraepithelial lesions; LSIL=low-grade squamous intraepithelial lesions.
Screening test accuracy to detect 36 CIN2+ and 23 CIN3+ among 1,048 women, after correction for missing biopsies
| Primary screening | Triage test | Test positivity (%)1 | Sensitivity (95%-CI) | Specificity (95%-CI) | PPV (95%-CI) | NPV (95%-CI) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Test | Threshold | CIN2+ | CIN3+ | CIN2+ | CIN3+ | CIN2+ | CIN3+ | CIN2+ | CIN3+ | ||
| Cytology | ASCUS+ | none | 7.5 | 61* (44-77) | 74# (52-90) | 94 (93-96) | 94 (92-95) | 28 (18-39) | 22 (13-32) | 98.6 (97.6-99.2) | 99.4 (98.7-99.8) |
| HR-HPV of ASCUS | 5.1 | 56 (38-72) | 70 (47-87) | 97 (96-98) | 96 (95-98) | 38 (25-52) | 30 (18-44) | 98.4 (97.4-99.1) | 99.3 (98.6-99.7) | ||
| GP5+/6+ PCR | HR-HPV | none | 14.0 | 86* (70-95) | 96# (78-99) | 88 (86-90) | 88 (86-90) | 21 (15-29) | 15 (10-22) | 99.5 (98.7-99.8) | 99.9 (99.4-100.0) |
| ASCUS+ | 3.2 | 47 (30-64) | 70 (47-87) | 98 (97-99) | 98 (97-99) | 50 (32-68) | 47 (30-65) | 98.1 (97.1-98.9) | 99.3 (98.6-99.7) | ||
* Relative sensitivity of HR-HPV versus ASCUS+ for CIN2+ = 1.41 (95% CI= 1.05 - 1.89)
# Relative sensitivity of HR-HPV versus ASCUS+ for CIN3+ = 1.29 (95% CI= 1.00 - 1.67)
1 All percentages are based on the same denominator of 1,048 women.
ASCUS=atypical squamous cells of undetermined significance; CI=confidence interval; CIN2+=cervical intraepithelial neoplasia grade 2 or worse;
CIN3+=cervical intraepithelial neoplasia grade 3 or worse; HR-HPV=high-risk human papillomavirus; NPV=negative predictive value; PCR=polymerase chain reaction; PPV=positive predictive value.
Figure 1Test positivity1 for ASCUS+ cytology, HPV16/18 positivity, their contribution, and CADM1/MAL/miR124-2 methylation by disease grade among 101 HR-HPV positive women with colposcopy and biopsy
1 Error bars represent 95% confidence intervals of test positivity based on a binomial distribution.
ASCUS=atypical squamous cells of undetermined significance; CIN=cervical intraepithelial neoplasia; HR-HPV=high-risk human papillomavirus.