| Literature DB >> 28943630 |
Masafumi Ikeda1, Shuichi Mitsunaga2, Izumi Ohno3, Yusuke Hashimoto4, Hideaki Takahashi5, Kazuo Watanabe6, Kumiko Umemoto7, Takuji Okusaka8.
Abstract
Systemic chemotherapy is one of the most important treatment modalities for advanced hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). Before the introduction of sorafenib, cytotoxic agents, hormonal therapies, or many combinations of these were the mainly used modalities for systemic chemotherapy of advanced HCC. However, such regimens were of only limited value in clinical practice, because some randomized controlled studies comparing promising regimens with no treatment or doxorubicin alone failed to show any overall survival advantage. In two pivotal phase III placebo-controlled studies, the SHARP trial and the Asia-Pacific trial, sorafenib was demonstrated to significantly delay the time to progression and the overall survival time in patients with advanced HCC. Therefore, sorafenib therapy has come to be acknowledged as a standard therapy for advanced HCC worldwide. After the introduction of sorafenib, a number of phase III trials of various molecular-targeted agents vs. sorafenib as first-line chemotherapy and of various molecular-targeted agents vs. placebo as second-line chemotherapy have been conducted to determine if any of these agents could offer a survival benefit, however, none of the agents examined so far has been demonstrated to provide any survival benefit over sorafenib or placebo. Recently, favorable treatment efficacies have been reported in some clinical trials of molecular-targeted agents in the biomarker-enriched population. Development of individualized cancer treatments using molecular-targeted agents based on the results of genome-sequencing is aggressively ongoing. Furthermore, immune-oncologic agents, such as anti-CTLA-4 antibody and anti-PD-1/PD-L1 antibody, have been reported to provide promising outcomes. Thus, various novel systemic chemotherapeutic agents are currently under development, and further improvements in the treatment outcomes are expected.Entities:
Keywords: chemotherapy; hepatocellular carcinoma; immune-oncologic agents; individualized treatment; sorafenib
Year: 2015 PMID: 28943630 PMCID: PMC5548259 DOI: 10.3390/diseases3040360
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Diseases ISSN: 2079-9721
Results of main randomized controlled trials of systemic chemotherapy for advanced HCC: Pre sorafenib-era.
| Regimen | No. of Patients | Response Rate (%) | Overall Survival | Authors | Reported Year | Reference No. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median | |||||||
| Etoposide | 22 | 18 | ND | ||||
| Doxorubicin | 28 | 28 | ND | ND | Melia WM | 1983 | [ |
| Mitoxantrone | 34 | 0 | 14 w | ||||
| Cisplatin | 35 | 6 | 14 w | ND | Falkson G | 1987 | [ |
| Doxorubicin | 60 | 3.3 | 10.6 w | ||||
| Best supportive care | 46 | ND | 7.5 w | 0.036 | Lai CL | 1988 | [ |
| Tegaful-uracil | 28 | 17.8 | 12.13 m | ||||
| Best supportive care | 20 | ND | 6.20 m | <0.01 | Ishikawa T | 2001 | [ |
| Cisplatin, interferon α-2b, doxorubicin, 5-FU (PIAF) | 94 | 20.9 | 8.67 m | ||||
| Doxorubicin | 94 | 10.5 | 6.83 m | 0.83 | Yeo W | 2005 | [ |
| Nolatrexed | 222 | 1.4 | 22.3 w | ||||
| Doxorubicin | 222 | 4.0 | 32.3 w | 0.0068 | Gish RG | 2007 | [ |
| 5-FU, Oxaliplatin, Leukovorin (FOLFOX4) | 184 | 8.15 | 6.40 m | ||||
| Doxorubicin | 187 | 2.67 | 4.97 m | 0.07 | Qin S | 2010 | [ |
| Tamoxifen (40 mg/d) | 240 | ND | 15 m | ||||
| Best supportive care | 237 | ND | 16 m | 0.54 | CLIP group | 1998 | [ |
| Tamoxifen (120 mg/d) | 120 | ND | 2.2 m | ||||
| Tamoxifen (60 mg/d) | 74 | ND | 2.1 m | ||||
| Placebo | 130 | ND | 2.7 m | 0.01 | Chow PK | 2002 | [ |
| Tamoxifen, leuprorelin, flutamide | 192 | ND | 135.5d | ||||
| Tamoxifen | 184 | ND | 176 d | 0.21 | GETCH | 2004 | [ |
| Tamoxifen (20 mg/d) | 210 | ND | 4.8 m | ||||
| Best supportive care | 210 | ND | 4.0 m | 0.25 | Barbare JC | 2005 | [ |
| Antiandrogen, placebo | 60 | 1.6 | 3.9 m | ||||
| LHRH agonist, placebo | 62 | 3.2 | 2.7 m | ||||
| Antiandrogen, LHRH agonist | 62 | 1.6 | 3.6 m | ||||
| Placebo, placebo | 60 | 0 | 5.8 m | 0.19 | Grimaldi C | 1998 | [ |
| Octreotide | 60 | 0 | 4.7 m | ||||
| Placebo | 59 | 0 | 5.3 m | 0.59 | Becker G | 2007 | [ |
| Octreotide+tamoxifen | 56 | 5 | 3 m | ||||
| Tamoxifen | 53 | 3.7 | 6 m | 0.609 | Verset G | 2007 | [ |
| Octreotide | 135 | 0 | 6.53 m | ||||
| Placebo | 137 | 2.9 | 7.03 m | 0.34 | Barbare JC | 2009 | [ |
| Megestrol | 21 | ND | 18 m | ||||
| Best supportive care | 24 | ND | 7 m | 0.009 | Villa E | 2001 | [ |
| Megestrol | 135 | ND | 1.88 m | ||||
| Placebo | 69 | ND | 2.14 m | 0.16 | Chow PK | 2011 | [ |
| Interferon α-2a | 50 | 10 | 8.3 w | ||||
| Doxorubicin | 25 | 0 | 4.8 w | NS | Lai CL | 1989 | [ |
| Interferon α-2a | 35 | 31.4 | 14.5 w | ||||
| Best supportive care | 36 | 0 | 7.5 w | 0.0471 | Lai CL | 1993 | [ |
| Interferon β | 31 | 0 | 11.1 w | ||||
| Menogaril | 34 | 0 | 23.1 w | NS | Falkson G | 1995 | [ |
| Interferon α-2b | 30 | 6.6 | 58% * | ||||
| Best supportive care | 28 | 0 | 36% * | 0.14 | Llovet JM | 2000 | [ |
5-FU, 5-fluorouracil; GETCH, Groupe d'Etude et de Traitement du Carcinome Hépatocellulaire; * 1 year survival rate; ND, No data; NS, not significant.
Results of main randomized controlled trials worldwide as first-line and second-line treatment for patients with advanced HCC: Sorafenib-era.
| Agents | RR (%) | DCR (%) | TTP/PFS (Median: Months) | Hazard Ratio (95% CI) | OS (Median: Months) | Hazard Ratio (95%CI) | Phase/Name of Trial | Authors Reported Year | Reference No. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunitinib | 530 | 6.6% | 50.8% | 3.6 | 1.13 (0.99–1.30) | 0.2286 | 7.9 | 1.30 (1.13–1.50) | 0.0014 | Phase III | Cheng AL | ||
| Sorafenib | 542 | 6.1% | 51.5% | 3.0 | - | 10.2 | SUN1170 | 2013 | [ | ||||
| Brivanib | 577 | 12% | 66% | 4.2 | 1.01 (0.88–1.16) | 0.8532 | 9.5 | 1.06 (0.93–1.22) * | 0.3730 | Phase III | Jofnson P | ||
| Sorafenib | 578 | 9% | 65% | 4.1 | - | 9.9 | - | BRISK-FL | 2013 | [ | |||
| Linifanib | 514 | 13.0% | ND | 5.4 | 0.759 (0.643–0.895) | 0.001 | 9.1 | 1.046 (0.896–1.221) | ND | Phase III | Cainap C | ||
| Sorafenib | 521 | 6.9% | ND | 4.0 | - | 9.8 | - | LiGHT | 2015 | [ | |||
| Sorafenib + Erlotinib | 362 | 6.6% | 43.9% | 3.2 | 1.135 (0.944–1.366) | 0.18 | 9.5 | 0.929 (0.781–1.106) | 0.408 | Phase III | Zhu AX | ||
| Sorafenib + Placebo | 358 | 3.9% | 52.5% | 4.0 | - | 8.5 | - | SEARCH | 2015 | [ | |||
| Vandetanib (10 mg) | 25 | 0.0% | 5.3% | 1.70 | 0.64 (0.35–1.18) | 0.15 | 5.75 | 0.44 (0.22–0.86) | 0.02 | Phase II | |||
| Vandetanib (300 mg) | 19 | 0.0% | 16.0% | 1.05 | 0.71 (0.38–1.36) | 0.31 | 5.95 | 0.60 (0.30–1.19) | 0.15 | Hsu C | |||
| Placebo | 23 | 0.0% | 8.7% | 0.95 | - | 4.27 | - | 2012 | [ | ||||
| Nintedanib | 63 | 6.3% | 68.3% | 2.8 | 1.21 (0.73–2.01) | ND | 10.2 | 0.94 (0.59–1.49) | ND | Phase II | Cheng AL | ||
| Sorafenib | 32 | 3.1% | 84.4% | 3.7 | 10.7 | - | 2015 | [ | |||||
| Nintedanib | 62 | 1.6% | 82.3% | 5.5 | 1.44 (0.81–2.57) | ND | 11.9 | 0.88 (0.52–1.47) | ND | Phase II | Palmer D | ||
| Sorafenib | 31 | 6.5% | 90.3% | 4.6 | 11.4 | - | 2015 | [ | |||||
| Dovitinib | 82 | 6.1% | 57.3% | 4.1 | 1.42 (0.98–2.08) | ND | 8.0 | 1.27 (0.90–1.79) | ND | Phase II | Cheng AL | ||
| Sorafenib | 83 | 10.8% | 63.9% | 4.1 | 8.5 | 2015 | [ | ||||||
| Sorafenib + Doxorubicin | 47 | 4% | NA | 6.4 | 0.5 (0.3–0.9) | 0.02 | 13.7 | 0.49 (0.3–0.8) | 0.006 | Phase II | Abou-Alfa GK | ||
| Doxorubicin | 49 | 2% | NA | 2.8 | - | 6.5 | - | 2010 | [ | ||||
| Brivanib | 263 | 10% | 61% | 4.2 | 0.56 (0.42–0.76) | <0.001 | 9.4 | 0.89 (0.69–1.15) * | 0.3307 | Phase III | Llovet JM | ||
| Placebo | 132 | 2% | 40% | 2.7 | - | 8.2 | - | BRISK-PS | 2013 | [ | |||
| Everolimus | 362 | 2.2% | 56.1% | 3.0 | 0.93 (0.75–1.15) | ND | 7.6 | 1.05 (0.86–1.27) | 0.68 | Phase III | Zhu AX | ||
| Placebo | 184 | 1.6% | 45.1% | 2.6 | 7.3 | - | EVOLVE-1 | 2014 | [ | ||||
| S-1 | 222 | 5.4% | 43.2% | 2.6 | 0.60 (0.46–0.77) | <0.0001 | 11.1 | 0.86 (0.67–1.10) | 0.2201 | Phase III | Kudo M | ||
| Placebo | 111 | 0.9% | 24.3% | 1.4 | 11.2 | - | S-CUBE | 2015 | [ | ||||
| Axitinib | 134 | 9.7% | 31.1% | 3.6 | 0.618 (0.438–0.871) | 0.0 | 12.7 | 0.870 (0.620–1.222) | 0.211 | Phase III | Kang YK | ||
| Placebo | 68 | 2.9% | 11.8% | 1.9 | 9.7 | - | 2014 | [ | |||||
| GC33 | 121 | ND | ND | 2.6 | 0.98 | 0.93 | 6.8 | 0.99 | 0.97 | Phase II | Yen CJ | ||
| Placebo | 60 | ND | ND | 1.5 | 6.7 | - | 2014 | [ | |||||
| Tigatuzumab (6/2 mg/kg) + Sorafenib | 53 | 5.7% | 54.8% | 3.0 | 1.12 (0.69–1.80) | 0.657 | 8.2 | ND | 0.303 | Phase II | |||
| Tigatuzumab (6/6 mg/kg) + Sorafenib | 54 | 14.8% | 68.5% | 3.9 | 1.15 (0.73–1.81) | 0.548 | 12.2 | ND | 0.659 | Cheng AL | |||
| Sorafenib | 55 | 11% | 54.6% | 2.8 | - | 8.2 | - | 2015 | [ | ||||
* 95.8% confidence interval; 6/2 mg/kg, 6 mg/kg loading, 2 mg/kg/week maintenance; 6/6 mg/kg, mg/kg loading, 6 mg/kg/week maintenance. RR, response rate; DCR, diasease control rate; TTP, time to progression; PFS, prgresion free survival; OS, overall survival; ND, no data.
Results of main clinical trials of promising agents in patients with advanced HCC: Post sorafenib-era.
| Agents | RR (%) | DCR (%) | TTP/PFS (Median: Months) | Hazard Ratio (95% CI) | OS (Median: Months) | Hazard Ratio (95% CI) | Phase/Name of Trial | Authors | Reported Year | Reference No. | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lenvatinib | 46 | 23.9 | 82.6 | 9.4 | - | - | 18.3 | - | - | Phase II | Okita K | 2012 | [ |
| Resminostat + Sorafenib | 26 | ND | ND | 4.7 | ND | ND | 8.0 | ND | ND | Phase II | Bitzer M | 2012 | [ |
| Resminostat | 19 | ND | ND | 2.2 | - | 4.1 | - | ||||||
| Regorafenib | 36 | 3 | 72 | 4.3 | - | - | 13.8 | - | - | Phase II | Bruix J | 2013 | [ |
| Cabozantinib | 41 | 5 | 83 | 4.4 | - | - | 15.1 | - | - | Phase II | Verslype C | 2012 | [ |
| Ramucirumab | 283 | 7 | 56 | 2.8 | 0.63 (0.52–0.75) | <0.0001 | 9.2 | 0.87 (0.72–1.05) | 0.14 | Phase III | Zhu AX | 2015 | [ |
| Placebo | 282 | <1% | 46 | 2.1 | 7.6 | ||||||||
| Ramucirumab (AFP ≥ 400) | 119 | ND | ND | 2.7 | ND | ND | 7.8 | 0.67 (0.51–0.90) | 0.006 | Phase III | Zhu AX | 2015 | [ |
| Placebo (AFP ≥ 400) | 131 | ND | ND | 1.5 | - | 4.2 | - | ||||||
| Tivantinib (All patients) | 71 | 1.4% | 43% | 1.6 | 0.64 (0.43−0.94) * | 0.04 | 6.6 | 0.90 (0.57−1.40) | 0.63 | Phase II | 2013 | ||
| Placebo (All patients) | 36 | 0% | 31% | 1.4 | - | 6.2 | - | Santro A | 2013 | [ | |||
| Tivantinib (High expression of cMET) | 22 | ND | ND | 2.7 | 0.43 (0.19−0.97) | 0.03 | 7.2 | 0.38 (0.18−0.81) | 0.01 | Phase II | |||
| Placebo (High expression of cMET) | 15 | ND | ND | 1.4 | - | 3.8 | - | Santro A | 2013 | [ | |||
| Tremelimumab | 20 | 17.6% | 76.4% | 6.48 | - | - | 8.2 | - | - | Phase II | Sangro B | 2013 | [ |
| Nivolumab | 41 | 19% | 67% | ND | - | - | 62% † | - | - | Phase I/II | El-Khoueiry AB | 2015 | [ |
* 90% confidence interval; † 1 year survival; RR, response rate; DCR, disease control rate; TTP, time to progression; PFS, progression free survival; OS, overall survival; ND, no data; AFP, α-fetoprotein (ng/mL).