| Literature DB >> 28811870 |
Arja Helena Kautto1, Ivar Vågsholm2, Rauni Niskanen3.
Abstract
Background: This study scrutinized carcass conditions recorded in post mortem inspections (PMI) of reindeer (Rangifer tarandus tarandus, L.) during 2015-2016 because of the importance for monitoring food safety and animal and environmental health threats. Material and methods: PMI results were retrieved from the National Food Agency. A negative binomial regression model was applied. For actual parameters, incident risk rate (IRR) with confidence intervals was calculated. Results and discussion: The number of conditions found in PMI varied widely between years and batches. The most common conditions (43 and 57% of all reindeer slaughtered in 2015 and 2016, respectively) derived from non-zoonotic parasites as the most abundant one, Hypoderma tarandi. Setaria sp. as well as both inflammatory processes and trauma were found in low prevalences. Further investigation of interactions with slaughterhouse size and inspector experience is needed. The conditions found rarely indicated food safety hazards and no epizooties or zoonoses have been recorded in the past two decades. Visual PMI with complementary sampling for specific hazards in slaughterhouses could thus be a helpful tool for monitoring the health and welfare of the reindeer population, the food safety risks with reindeer meat, and the status of the environment. .Entities:
Keywords: Meat inspection; animal welfare; environment; food safety; monitoring; reindeer
Year: 2017 PMID: 28811870 PMCID: PMC5549279 DOI: 10.1080/20008686.2017.1340695
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Infect Ecol Epidemiol ISSN: 2000-8686
Figure 1.Swedish reindeer herding area.[5]
Diagnostic groups of registered conditions and diseases.
| Group of carcass conditions | Includes | Comments |
|---|---|---|
| Parasites | Cysticercosis, onchocercosis,
setariosis, dictyocaulus, elaphostongylosis,
| Small abscesses and other damage
in liver as traces after parasitism included here.
Changes in lungs recorded here only when parasites
visually confirmed. |
| Acute traumatic lesions | Acute lesions | Acute: subcutaneous bleedings and fresh fractures in ribs or other bones, caused by humans or animals (e.g. goring) during handling of animals |
| Chronic traumatic lesions | Chronic lesions | Chronic: healed wounds and fractures after accidents on roads/railroads, rutting fights between males, predator attacks, even human-caused during management activities |
| Emaciation | Emaciation | Animals declared unfit for human consumption because of wasting. Absence of epicardial fat (serous atrophy around arteria coronaria), absence of abdominal fat tissue, gelatinous bone marrow. Muscle atrophy. |
| Inflammatory processes | Inflammatory processes | Peritonitis, pneumonia, pleuritis, pericardititis, perihepatitis, abscess, septicaemia, arthritis. Parasites not confirmed visually or in laboratory. |
| Poor slaughter hygiene | Carcass not clean | Faecal or other contamination on the carcass visually confirmed. Includes some cases after laboratory testing. Incomplete bleeding not included. |
| High caesium-137 and caesium-134 content | Content of Cs-137 and/or Cs-134 in carcass exceed 1500 Bq kg–1 | Measurement done externally and confirmed at the laboratory. Bq = bequerel. Carcasses with levels of Cs exceeding 1500 Bq are declared unfit for human consumption. |
Descriptive statistics for 2015 and 2016.
| Covariate/factor | 2015 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|
| Number of slaughtered reindeer in analysis | 49,966 | 52,635 |
| Number of slaughtered reindeer of mountain origin | 42,563 | 46,097 |
| (% of total per year) | (85%) | (88%) |
| Number of slaughtered reindeer of forest origin | 7,403 | 6,538 |
| (% of total per year) | (15%) | (12%) |
| Number of batches (total in analysis) | 327 | 389 |
| Number of batches of mountain origin | 240 | 279 |
| (% of total per year) | (73%) | (72%) |
| Number of batches of forest origin | 87 | 110 |
| (% of total per year) | (27%) | (28%) |
| Batch size median | 137 | 105 |
| (min–max) | (4–525) | (2–458) |
| Batch size in large slaughterhouses, | 128 | 113 |
| median (min–max) | (4–525) | (2–458) |
| Batch size in small slaughterhouses, | 132 | 103 |
| median (min–max) | (4–355) | (7–395) |
| Total number of carcass conditions | 39 | 50 |
| recorded per batch median (min–max) | (1–705) | (1–654) |
| Number of batches with code
| 180 | 262 |
| (55%) | (67%) | |
| Within-batch prevalence | 0.28 | 0.33 |
| Total number of reindeer with condition | 8,186 | 14,061 |
| (16%) | (27%) | |
| Number of batches with code acute
trauma | 226 | 268 |
| Within-batch prevalence acute trauma amongst positive batches, median (min–max) | 0.02(0.003–0.51) | 0.03(0.003–0.44) |
| Total number of reindeer with acute trauma (individual prevalence %) | 1,285(2.6%) | 1,463(2.8%) |
| Number of batches with code chronic
trauma | 118 | 143 |
| Within-batch prevalence chronic trauma amongst positive batches, median (min-max) | 0.01(0.003–0.17) | 0.02(0.002–0.24) |
| Total number of reindeer with
chronic trauma | 289 | 490 |
| Number of batches with at least one
code in inflammatory processes (IP) | 198 | 202 |
Descriptive statistics for large (>6000 annual kill) and small (≤6000 annual kill) slaughterhouses (SLH) and for inspector experience groups with long (LE) and short (SE) experience in PMI of reindeer for findings Hypoderma tarandi (H. tarandi), acute trauma, chronic trauma and inflammatory processes (IP) found in PMI of reindeer.
| Covariate/ factor | Large SLH | Large SLH | Small SLH | Small SLH | Inspector LE | Inspector LE | Inspector SE | Inspector SE | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slaughterhouse | 5 | 45 | 4 | 33 | 6 | 55 | 8 | 67 | ||||||||
| Inspector | 6 | 30 | 7 | 35 | 14 | 70 | 13 | 65 | ||||||||
| Slaughtered | 37,640 | 75 | 33,864 | 64 | 12,326 | 25 | 18,771 | 36 | 15,667 | 31 | 16,023 | 30 | 34,299 | 69 | 36,612 | 70 |
| 4895 | 13 | 7219 | 21.3 | 3291 | 26.7 | 6842 | 36.4 | 2997 | 19.1 | 3370 | 21.0 | 5189 | 15.1 | 10,691 | 29.2 | |
| Acute trauma | 751 | 2.0 | 904 | 2.7 | 534 | 4.3 | 559 | 3.0 | 273 | 1.7 | 277 | 1.7 | 1012 | 3.0 | 1186 | 3.2 |
| Chronic trauma | 145 | 0.4 | 328 | 1.0 | 144 | 1.2 | 162 | 0.9 | 59 | 0.4 | 419 | 2.6 | 230 | 0.7 | 71 | 0.2 |
| IP | 536 | 1.4 | 1142 | 3.4 | 158 | 1.3 | 1124 | 6.0 | 178 | 1.1 | 510 | 3.2 | 516 | 1.5 | 1756 | 4.8 |
Incidence risk ratios (IRR) and 95% confidence intervals (CI) of total number of conditions found in PMI of reindeer. Inspectors are divided in two groups with long (LE, > 3 years and > 10,000 reindeer) and short (SE, < 3 years and < 10,000 reindeer) experience in PMI of reindeer.
| Characteristics | IRR | 95% CI | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | 2015 | Reference | ||
| 2016 | 1.3 | 1.2–1.5 | <0.001 | |
| Origin of reindeer | Forest | Reference | ||
| Mountain | 1.0 | 0.8–1.2 | 0.861 | |
| Inspector experience group | LE | Reference | ||
| SE | 0.9 | 0.8–1.1 | 0.300 | |
| Slaughter season | Autumn | Reference | ||
| Winter | 1.6 | 1.4–1.9 | <0.001 | |
| Spring | 1.3 | 1.0–1.7 | 0.018 | |
| Slaughter house size | Large | Reference | ||
| Small | 1.9 | 1.7–2.2 | <0.001 | |
Incidence risk ratio (IRR) with 95% confidence intervals (CI) of number of Hypoderma tarandi, acute trauma, chronic trauma and inflammatory processes (IP) found in PMI of reindeer. Inspector experience groups are with long (LE) and short (SE) experience in PMI of reindeer.
| Characteristics | Acute trauma IRR (95% CI) | Chronic trauma IRR (95% CI) | IP IRR (95%CI) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | 2015 | Reference | |||||||
| 2016 | 1.8 (1.4–2.4) | <0.001 | 1.1 (0.9–1.3) | 0.275 | 1.6 (1.3–2.3) | <0.001 | 2.8 (2.2–3.4) | <0.001 | |
| Origin of reindeer | Forest | Reference | |||||||
| Mountain | 2.5 (1.8–3.4) | <0.001 | 1.8 (1.4–2.3) | <0.001 | 1.8 (1.2–2.7) | 0.004 | 0.8 (0.6–1.0) | 0.051 | |
| Inspector experience group | LE | Reference | |||||||
| SE | 0.9 (0.6–1.2) | 0.399 | 0.9 (0.7–1.2) | 0.678 | 0.8 (0.5–1.3) | 0.380 | 0.7 (0.5–1.0) | 0.034 | |
| Slaughter season | Autumn | Reference | |||||||
| Winter | 15.2 (10.1–22.5) | <0.001 | 1.4 (1.1–1.8) | 0.008 | 1.9 (1.2–2.8) | 0.002 | 1.1 (0.8–1.4) | 0.595 | |
| Spring | 14.3 (8.6–24.1) | <0.001 | 1.1 (0.8–1.6) | 0.489 | 1.2 (0.7–2.2) | 0.446 | 0.6 (0.4–0.8) | 0.004 | |
| Slaughter house size | Large | Reference | |||||||
| Small | 2.0 (1.5–2.8) | <0.001 | 0.4 (0.3–0.7) | <0.001 | 1.9 (1.3–2.8) | <0.001 | 0.8 (0.5–1.3) | 0.300 | |
| Inspector experience group* slaughterhouse size | Group SE* Small | No interaction | - | 4.6 (2.8–7.6) | <0.001 | 0.4 (0.2–0.9) | 0.023 | 2.1 (1.3–3.7) | 0.004 |
*Interaction between inspector experience group SE and small slaughter houses is marked with “SE * Small”.