| Literature DB >> 28809927 |
Ildikó Rostás1, László Pótó1,2, Péter Mátrai1,2, Péter Hegyi1,3,4, Judit Tenk1, András Garami1, Anita Illés4, Margit Solymár1, Erika Pétervári1, Ákos Szűcs5, Andrea Párniczky6, Dániel Pécsi1, Zoltán Rumbus1, Csaba Zsiborás1, Nóra Füredi1, Márta Balaskó1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Leptin is one of the major adipokines in obesity that indicates the severity of fat accumulation. It is also an important etiological factor of consequent cardiometabolic and autoimmune disorders. Aging has been demonstrated to aggravate obesity and to induce leptin resistance and hyperleptinemia. Hyperleptinemia, on the other hand, may promote the development of age-related abnormalities. While major weight loss has been demonstrated to ameliorate hyperleptinemia, obese people show a poor tendency to achieve lasting success in this field. The question arises whether training intervention per se is able to reduce the level of this adipokine.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28809927 PMCID: PMC5557366 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0182801
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Fig 1Flowchart of the study selection procedure.
Description of the studies included in the meta-analyses.
| Study | Subgroup | Initial sample size (participants who completed the training) | Age | SD | Sex | BMI | SD | Blood leptin | Correlation between leptin levels and training | Adiponectin | Fat mass | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Before training | SD (or 95% CI) | After training | SD (or 95% CI) | |||||||||||
| Control group (BMI < 30) | 41 (37) | 57.4 | 4.4 | F | <30 | NR | 19.8 | (17.8–22.0) | 19.4 | (16.8–22.4) | ✓ | ✓ | NR | |
| Control group (BMI > 30) | 46 (42) | >30 | NR | 30.4 | (28.0–33.0) | 30.4 | (27.1–34.0) | |||||||
| Training group (12-month. aerobic. BMI < 30) | 57 (53) | 58.1 | 5.0 | <30 | NR | 18.6 | (16.8–20.6) | 16.2 | (14.3–18.3) | |||||
| Training group (12-month. aerobic. BMI > 30) | 60 (53) | >30 | NR | 29.4 | (26.9–32.0) | 25.6 | (23.0–28.5) | |||||||
| Control group | 93 | 67.0 | 4.8 | M + F (F%: NR) | 32.6 | 3.5 | 37.9 | 22.2 | 36.8 (2nd phase: 40.6) | 25.1 (28.9) | NR | ✓ | NR | |
| Training group (6- and 18-month. aerobic) | 97 | 32.8 | 3.9 | 38.0 | 25.6 | 34.9 (2nd phase: 37.3) | 26.6 (26.6) | |||||||
| Control group | 44 | 57.9 | 47.8 | M + F (F%: 47.8) | < 25 | NR | 12.1 | 10.8 | NR | NR | NR | NR | ✓ | |
| Training group (3- and 12-month. moderate-resistance-moderate-endurance) | 33 | 60.7 | 5.5 | M + F (F%: 63.6) | < 35 | NR | 34.60 | 16.80 | 24.6 (2nd phase: 22.8) | 15.1 (14.1) | ||||
| Training group (3- and 12-month. high-resistance-moderate-endurance baseline) | 30 | 62.2 | 4.5 | M + F (F%: 60) | < 35 | NR | 27.40 | 14.40 | 16.6 (2nd phase: 18.1) | 17.2 (13.3) | ||||
| Training group (3- and 12-month.moderate-resistance-high-endurance baseline) | 27 | 58.4 | 5.0 | M + F (F%: 48.1) | < 35 | NR | 29.50 | 15.30 | 22.4 (2nd phase: 16.5) | 24.0 (12.0) | ||||
| Training group (4-month. aerobic) | 22 | 53.1 | 3.1 | F | 28.7 | 3.2 | 35.0 | 16.7 | 24.1 | 14.7 | ✓ | NR | NR | |
| Control group | 10 | 69.8 | 5.1 | M | 28.7 | 2.1 | 9.50 | 0.80 | 9.40 | 0.70 | ✓ | ✓ | NR | |
| Training group 1 (6-month. light-intensity, resistance) | 14 | 71.1 | 3.6 | 30.1 | 3.5 | 9.10 | 0.70 | 8.80 | 0.70 | |||||
| Training group 2 (6-month. moderate-intensity, resistance) | 12 | 69.7 | 3.8 | 29.0 | 2.8 | 8.90 | 0.60 | 8.70 | 0.40 | |||||
| Training group 3 (6-month. high-intensity, resistance) | 14 | 70.8 | 2.8 | 29.9 | 4.2 | 9.70 | 0.60 | 7.80 | 0.60 | |||||
| Control group | 86 | 60.6 | 6.8 | F | 30.5 | 3.7 | 26.6 | (24.7–28.6) | 26.3 (2nd phase: 26.5) | [23.6–29.4 (24.0–29.3)] | ✓ | NR | NR | |
| Training group (3- and 12-month. moderate-intensity. aerobic) | 87 | 60.7 | 6.7 | 30.4 | 4.1 | 27.3 | (24.6–30.2) | 24.4 (2nd phase: 25.3) | [22.0–27.1 (22.8–28.1)] | |||||
| Control group | 160 (154) | 60.6 | 5.7 | F | 29.20 | 4.3 | 19.5 | 17.7–21.4 | 18.5 (2nd phase: 19.1) | [16.7–20.4 (17.4–21.1)] | ✓ | ✓ | NR | |
| Training group (6- and 12-month. aerobic) | 160 (154) | 61.2 | 5.4 | 29.10 | 4.5 | 18.8 | 17.3–20.4 | 14.8 (2nd phase: 14.9) | [13.5–16.2 (13.5–16.5)] | |||||
| Control group | 10 | 50.0 | 9.5 | M + F (F%: 50) | 22.6 | 1.6 | 6.3 | 9.8 | NR | NR | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | |
| Training group (6-month. aerobic and resistance) | 13 (9) | 52.0 | 7.2 | M + F (F%: 53.8) | 30.9 | 2.9 | 31.6 | 26.7 | 23.4 | 23.4 | ||||
| Control group | 8 | 49.0 | 7.0 | M | 30.1 | 6.1 | 23.0 | 23.5 | 21.1 | 18.1 | ✓ | NR | ✓ | |
| Training group 1 (12 week. resistance) | 13 | 30.3 | 3.5 | 20.0 | 10.5 | 16.6 | 8.6 | |||||||
| Training group 2 (12 week. aerobic) | 12 | 31.7 | 3.5 | 19.7 | 7.8 | 15.4 | 7.3 | |||||||
| Training group (12 week. strength) | 12 | 50.4 | 2.3 | M | 33.6 | 3.9 | 16.6 | 6.3 | 13.1 | 5.7 | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | |
| Training group (12 week. aerobic) | 20 | 66.4 | 4.0 | M + F (F%: NR) | 34.1 | 4.9 | 20.4 | 13.4 | 15.0 | 13.0 | ✓ | NR | ✓ | |
| Training group (4-month. resistance) | 10 | 64.0 | 4.5 | M | 25.9 | 3.1 | 5.6 | 6.5 | 4.1 | 4.3 | ✓ | NR | ✓ | |
| Training group (12 week. aerobic) | 29 | 48.0 | 10.8 | M | 29.60 | 3.8 | 8.50 | 4.80 | 4.70 | 3.80 | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | |
| Training group (12 week. aerobic) | 16 | 63.0 | 4.0 | M + F (F%: 68.8) | 33.2 | 5.6 | 27.0 | 14.4 | 21.4 | 12.3 | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | |
| Non-obese. low fitness group | 11 | 55.0 | 5.0 | M | 25.00 | 2.0 | 3.8 | 1.4 | NR | NR | ✓ | NR | NR | |
| Non-obese. high fitness group | 36 | 4.1 | 1.9 | |||||||||||
| Obese. low fitness group | 72 | 57.0 | 6.0 | 30.00 | 4.0 | 11.5 | 6.7 | |||||||
| Obese. high fitness group | 50 | 7.9 | 3.8 | |||||||||||
| Control group | 27 | 69.0 | 4.0 | NR | 37.3 | 4.7 | 33.2 | 17.7 | 30.1 (2nd phase: 33.9) | 18.4 (20.5) | ✓ | NR | NR | |
| Training group (6- and 12-month aerobic and resistance) | 26 | 70.0 | 4.0 | 36.9 | 5.4 | 34.4 | 21.9 | 31.7 (2nd phase: 33.9) | 22.6 (24.1) | |||||
| Control group | 43 | 67.5 | 0.5 | M + F (F%: 41.9) | 30.30 | 0.8 | 22 | 5.8 | 20.9 | 7.1 | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | |
| Training group (6-month. aerobic and resistance) | 30 | 67.6 | 0.5 | M + F (F%: 63.3) | 27.50 | 1.1 | 15 | 2.5 | 13.2 | 4.8 | ||||
| Training group (12 week. aerobic) | 12 | 66.0 | 3.5 | M + F (F%: NR) | 34.7 | 5.5 | 25.8 | 13.5 | 22.4 | 12.1 | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | |
| Control group | 11 | 49.7 | 7.9 | F | 27.80 | 1.5 | 11.9 | 6.3 | 12.3 | 5.6 | ✓ | NR | ✓ | |
| Training group (10 week. aerobic) | 11 | 50.7 | 5.5 | 28.50 | 2.1 | 11.3 | 5.5 | 8.2 | 1.1 | |||||
F, female; M, male; NR, not reported;
*, geometric mean;
**, calculated from median and corresponding interquartile values (IQR) [31]
Training-induced improvement in parameters of carbohydrate metabolism.
| Study | Subgroup | Baseline metabolic state | Glucose | Insulin | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fatouros et al. 2005 (36) | Training group 1 (6-month, light-intensity, resistance) | non-diabetic | fasting | * | HOMA | * |
| Training group 2 (6-month, moderate-intensity, resistance) | non-diabetic | fasting | * | HOMA | * | |
| Training group 3 (6-month, high-intensity, resistance) | non-diabetic | fasting | * | HOMA | * | |
| Frank et al. 2005 (37) | Training group (3-month, moderate-intensity, aerobic) | non-diabetic | NR | HOMA | * | |
| Friedenreich et al. 2011 (38) | Training group (6-month, aerobic) | healthy | fasting | NS | fasting | * |
| HOMA | * | |||||
| Glynn et al. 2015 (39) | Training group (6-month, aerobic and resistance) | insulin resistant | fasting | NS | fasting | * |
| 2 h, OGTT | * | HOMA | * | |||
| Guelfi et al. 2013 (40) | Training group 1 (12 week, resistance) | NR | postprandial, over 2 h | NS | postprandial, over 2 h | NS |
| Training group 2 (12 week, aerobic) | NR | postprandial, over 2 h | * | postprandial, over 2 h | * | |
| Klimcakova et al. 2006 (41) | Training group (12 week, strength) | mixed (diabetic, prediabetic, healthy) | fasting | NS | fasting | NS |
| disposal rate | * | euglycemic-hyperinsulinemic clamp | * | |||
| Malin et al. 2014 (42) | Training group (12 week, aerobic) | non-diabetic | fasting | * | fasting | * |
| 2 h, OGTT | * | 2 h, OGTT | * | |||
| Maltais et al. 2016 (43) | Training group (4-month, resistance) | NR | fasting | NS | fasting | NS |
| Numao et al. 2012 (44) | Training group (12 week, aerobic) | non-diabetic | fasting | NS | fasting | NS |
| HbA1c | * | QUICKI | * | |||
| O'Leary et al. 2005 (45) | Training group (12 week, aerobic) | non-diabetic | fasting | NS | fasting | * |
| OGTT, AUC | * | OGTT, AUC | * | |||
| Sjögren et al. 2012 (48) | Training group (6-month, aerobic and resistance) | healthy | fasting | NS | fasting | * |
| HbA1c | NS | HOMA | NS | |||
| Solomon et al. 2008 (49) | Training group (12 week, aerobic) | prediabetic (IGT) | NR | euglycemic-hyperinsulinemic clamp | * | |
| Tan et al. 2014 (50) | Training group (10 week, aerobic) | non-diabetic | fasting | * | NR | |
AUC, area under the curve; HbA1c, hemoglobin A1c; HOMA, homeostatic model assessment of insulin resistance; IGT, impaired glucose tolerance; NR, not reported; NS, non-significant; OGTT, oral glucose tolerance test; QUICKI, quantitative insulin sensitivity check index
*, significant (p < 0.05) difference between pre- and first post training values
Fig 2Forest plot representing standardized differences between the mean post- and pre-training blood leptin values of participants in the first phase and second phase (when available) of a training intervention.
When more than one group (of varying ages or BMI categories) participated in physical training (of varying training types or intensities) within the same study, letters A, B or C indicated them. Regarding second phase values, standardized differences were calculated from values measured at the end of the first and second phases (via subtraction of post-first phase value from post-second phase value). Squares show the standardized difference in mean values with the grey area reflecting the weight assigned to the study. Horizontal bars indicate 95% confidence intervals (95% CI). The diamond shows the overall effect size (ES) with its corresponding 95% CI.
Fig 3Forest plot representing standardized differences between the mean post- and pre-training blood leptin values of overweight and mildly obese participants in the first phase of a training intervention.
When more than one group participated in physical training within the same study, letters A, B or C indicated them.Variations of leptin levels of sedentary controls are also shown. Squares indicate the standardized difference in mean values with the grey area reflecting the weight assigned to the study. Horizontal bars represent 95% confidence intervals (95% CI). The diamond shows the overall effect size (ES) with its corresponding 95% CI.
Fig 4Forest plot representing standardized differences between the mean post- and pre-training blood leptin values of men and women in the first phase of a training intervention.
When more than one group participated in physical training within the same study, letters A or B indicated them. Squares indicate the standardized difference in mean values with the grey area reflecting the weight assigned to the study. Horizontal bars represent 95% confidence intervals (95% CI). The diamond shows the overall effect size (ES) with its corresponding 95% CI.
Fig 5Forest plot representing standardized differences between the mean post- and pre-training blood leptin values of middle-aged (45 years < mean age < 65 years) and older (mean age ≥ 65 years) age-groups in the first phase of a training intervention.
When more than one group participated in physical within the same study, letters A, B or C indicated them. Squares indicate the standardized difference in mean values with the grey area reflecting the weight assigned to the study. Horizontal bars represent 95% confidence intervals (95% CI). The diamond shows the overall effect size (ES) with its corresponding 95% CI.
Fig 6Meta-regression of training-induced suppression of blood leptin levels versus loss of fat mass using data from our analyzed studies (Table 1).
Panel A shows the correlation between loss of fat and suppression of leptin level for all data; Panel B demonstrates a similar correlation for resistance or mixed training, while Panel C shows the correlation for aerobic training.