| Literature DB >> 28772281 |
Tudor-Eliade Ciuleanu1, Samreen Ahmed2, Joo-Hang Kim3, Jörg Mezger4, Keunchil Park5, Michael Thomas6, Jihong Chen7, Srinivasu Poondru7, Jan M VanTornout7, Debbie Whitcomb7, Fiona Blackhall8.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Maintenance therapy is important in advanced/metastatic non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). Erlotinib as switch maintenance following platinum-based chemotherapy increases survival. Cross-talk between the epidermal growth factor receptor and insulin-like growth factor receptor (IGFR) pathways mediate resistance to individual receptor blockade. This study compared maintenance linsitinib plus erlotinib vs erlotinib plus placebo in patients with NSCLC.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28772281 PMCID: PMC5589984 DOI: 10.1038/bjc.2017.226
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Br J Cancer ISSN: 0007-0920 Impact factor: 7.640
Baseline patient characteristics
| Age, median (range) | 62.0 (36–81) | 60.0 (40–83) | 61.0 (36–83) |
| Sex, | |||
| Male | 62 (60.8) | 66 (64.1) | 128 (62.4) |
| Female | 40 (39.2) | 37 (35.9) | 77 (37.6) |
| Race, | |||
| White | 78 (76.5) | 77 (74.8) | 155 (75.6) |
| Black | 4 (3.9) | 1 (1.0) | 5 (2.4) |
| Asian | 17 (16.7) | 24 (23.3) | 41 (20.0) |
| Other | 3 (2.9) | 1 (1.0) | 4 (2.0) |
| ECOG performance status score, | |||
| 0 | 36 (35.3) | 32 (31.1) | 68 (33.2) |
| 1 | 66 (64.7) | 71 (68.9) | 137 (66.8) |
| Cigarette smoking history, | |||
| Former smoker | 59 (57.8) | 60 (58.3) | 119 (58.0) |
| Never smoked | 20 (19.6) | 20 (19.4) | 40 (19.5) |
| Current smoker | 23 (22.5) | 23 (22.3) | 46 (22.4) |
| NSCLC stage, | |||
| Stage IIIB | 7 (6.9) | 9 (8.7) | 16 (7.8) |
| Stage IV | 95 (93.1) | 94 (91.3) | 189 (92.2) |
| Histological subtype, | |||
| Adenocarcinoma | 69 (67.6) | 69 (67.0) | 138 (67.3) |
| Squamous cell carcinoma | 20 (19.6) | 24 (23.3) | 44 (21.5) |
| Undifferentiated large cell carcinoma | 2 (2.0) | 1 (1.0) | 3 (1.5) |
| Mixed histology | 7 (6.9) | 6 (5.8) | 13 (6.3) |
| Other | 4 (3.9) | 3 (2.9) | 7 (3.4) |
| Time from initial diagnosis, months | |||
| Mean (s.d.) | 7.2 (12.33) | 6.7 (8.48) | 6.9 (10.55) |
| Median (range) | 4.7 (4–117) | 4.5 (3–67) | 4.6 (3–117) |
| Prior radiation therapy, | 16 (15.7) | 23 (22.3) | 39 (19.0) |
| Prior disease-related surgery, | 30 (29.4) | 33 (32.0) | 63 (30.7) |
| Prior regimen treatment, | 102 (100) | 103 (100) | 205 (100) |
| Neoadjuvant | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) |
| Adjuvant | 0 (0) | 1 (1.0) | 1 (0.5) |
Abbreviations: ECOG=Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; LDH=lactate dehydrogenase; NSCLC=non-small cell lung cancer; s.d.=standard deviation; ULN=upper limit of normal.
Summary of efficacy
| Progression-free survival | ||||
| Number of events, | 74 (72.5) | 75 (72.8) | 1.09 | 0.601 |
| Median, days (95% CI) | 125 (88–167) | 129 (88–158) | (0.788–1.507) | |
| Overall survival | ||||
| Number of events, | 44 (43.1) | 38 (36.9) | 1.20 | 0.409 |
| Median, days (95% CI) | 381 (316–672) | 421 (367–NR) | (0.777, 1.853) | |
| Best overall response, | NA | NA | ||
| Complete response | 1 (1.0) | 0 (0) | ||
| Partial response | 15 (14.7) | 12 (11.7) | ||
| Stable disease | 53 (52.0) | 58 (56.3) | ||
| Progressive disease | 27 (26.5) | 26 (25.2) | ||
| Not evaluated | 6 (5.9) | 7 (6.8) | ||
| Disease control rate, | 69 (67.7) | 70 (68.0) | NA | NA |
| 95% CI | (57.66–76.58) | (58.04–76.82) | ||
| Objective response rate, | 16 (15.7) | 12 (11.7) | NA | NA |
| 95% CI | (9.24–24.22) | (6.17–19.47) | ||
| Response upgrade rate, | 11 (10.78) | 9 (8.74) | NA | NA |
| 95% CI | (5.51–18.48) | (4.07–5.94) |
Abbreviations: CI=confidence interval; HR=hazard ratio; NA=not applicable.
Disease control rate=complete response+partial response+stable disease.
Overall response rate=complete response+partial response.
Response upgrade rate=proportion of patients with a response upgrade in comparison to their best response at the start of the study.
Figure 1Progression-free survival (A) and overall survival (B), full analysis set. CI=confidence interval; HR=hazard ratio.
Subgroup analysis and biomarker subgroup analysis of PFS
| EGFR mutation status | |||||||
| Wild-type | 85 | 67 (78.8) | 92 | 85 | 70 (82.4) | 106 | 1.10 (0.78–1.54) |
| Activating | 17 | 7 (41.2) | 463 | 18 | 5 (27.8) | 651 | 1.81 (0.52–6.32) |
| Histology | |||||||
| Squamous | 23 | 19 (82.6) | 127 | 26 | 25 (96.2) | 113 | 0.67 (0.36–1.24) |
| Non-squamous | 79 | 55 (69.6) | 125 | 77 | 50 (64.9) | 133 | 1.26 (0.86–1.86) |
| Response to prior platinum-based therapy | |||||||
| Complete/partial response | 28 | 23 (82.1) | 85 | 29 | 22 (75.9) | 133 | 1.32 (0.73–2.40) |
| Stable disease | 74 | 51 (68.9) | 154 | 74 | 53 (71.6) | 127 | 1.02 (0.70–1.51) |
| Cigarette smoking history | |||||||
| Never | 20 | 13 (65.0) | 92 | 20 | 13 (65.0) | 171 | 1.56 (0.71–3.43) |
| Former | 59 | 41 (69.5) | 121 | 60 | 46 (76.7) | 116 | 0.91 (0.60–1.39) |
| Current | 23 | 20 (87.0) | 151 | 23 | 16 (69.6) | 106 | 0.97 (0.50–1.91) |
| Cotinine | |||||||
| Positive | 22 | 17 (77.3) | 125 | 21 | 17 (81.0) | 119 | 1.02 (0.51–2.03) |
| Negative | 72 | 51 (70.8) | 121 | 80 | 57 (71.3) | 129 | 1.07 (0.73–1.57) |
| Sex | |||||||
| Male | 62 | 47 (75.8) | 131 | 66 | 49 (74.2) | 116 | 1.07 (0.71–1.60) |
| Female | 40 | 27 (67.5) | 95 | 37 | 26 (70.3) | 133 | 1.18 (0.69–2.03) |
| Age group (years) | |||||||
| <65 | 57 | 45 (78.9) | 121 | 72 | 57 (79.2) | 109 | 1.03 (0.69–1.52) |
| ⩾65 | 45 | 29 (64.4) | 127 | 31 | 18 (58.1) | 171 | 1.30 (0.72–2.34) |
| | |||||||
| Wild-type | 72 | 50 (69.4) | 160 | 74 | 54 (73.0) | 133 | 1.01 (0.69–1.49) |
| Activating | 16 | 13 (81.3) | 128 | 16 | 14 (87.5) | 87 | 0.61 (0.28–1.36) |
| | |||||||
| Wild-type | 87 | 61 (70.1) | 154 | 84 | 64 (76.2) | 124 | 0.89 (0.63–1.27) |
| Activating | 1 | 1 (100) | 131 | 4 | 2 (50.0) | ND | 3.46 (0.22–55.8) |
| | |||||||
| Wild-type | 68 | 53 (77.9) | 121 | 73 | 60 (82.2) | 106 | 1.01 (0.70–1.47) |
| Activating | 22 | 11 (50.0) | 304 | 19 | 9 (47.4) | 340 | 1.28 (0.51–3.20) |
| E-cadherin in | |||||||
| ⩾Median | 30 | 25 (83.3) | 83 | 33 | 27 (81.8) | 133 | 1.60 (0.92–2.78) |
| <Median | 28 | 20 (71.4) | 128 | 31 | 26 (83.9) | 82 | 0.52 (0.29–0.94) |
Abbreviations: CI=confidence interval; ND=not determined; EGFR=epidermal growth factor receptor; HR=hazard ratio.
Subgroup analysis of the full analysis set, which includes any patient who received at least one dose of linsitinib.
Biomarker subgroup analysis of patients who had sufficient tissue/plasma samples for analysis among similar evaluable patients.
Pharmacokinetics of erlotinib and linsitinib and pharmacodynamics of insulin-like growth factor-1
| TP1, Day 1 | 67 | 0 (0–1380) | 31 | 816 (0–3700) | 64 | 0 (0–84) | 36 | 883 (0–2740) |
| TP2, Day 1 | 64 | 974 (0–3370) | 25 | 1160 (0–10 300) | 68 | 1045 (0–3360) | 26 | 1565 (195–3260) |
| TP3, Day 1 | 58 | 930 (0–3380) | 13 | 1100 (0–2660) | 65 | 1210 (3–3810) | 15 | 1100 (1.4–5290) |
| TP1, Day 1 | 77 | 0 | 21 | 1030 (0–2620) | NA | NA | NA | NA |
| TP2, Day 1 | 69 | 455 (0–2970) | 21 | 898 (18–3190) | NA | NA | NA | NA |
| TP3, Day 1 | 54 | 639 (0–2850) | 17 | 1250 (42–3210) | NA | NA | NA | NA |
| TP1, Day 1 | 93 | 40 (13–122) | 93 | 46 (14–128) | ||||
| TP2, Day 1 | 86 | 61 (11–207) | 84 | 47 (1–132) | ||||
| TP3, Day 1 | 65 | 62 (20–198) | 72 | 45 (12–119) | ||||
| TP4, Day 1 | 54 | 65 (20–147) | 57 | 39 (17–113) | ||||
| TP5, Day 1 | 50 | 63 (5–188) | 49 | 44 (14–130) | ||||
Abbreviations: NA=not applicable; TP=treatment period.
All-grade treatment-related AEs ⩾10% patients in either treatment and grade 3/4 treatment-related AEs
| Drug eruption | 67 (67.0) | 8 (8.0) | 59 (58.4) | 4 (4.0) | 126 (62.7) | 12 (6.0) |
| Diarrhoea | 38 (38.0) | 4 (4.0) | 29 (28.7) | 2 (2.0) | 67 (33.3) | 6 (3.0) |
| Decreased appetite | 20 (20.0) | 0 (0) | 15 (14.9) | 0 (0) | 35 (17.4) | 0 (0) |
| Pruritus | 14 (14.0) | 0 (0) | 19 (18.8) | 0 (0) | 33 (16.4) | 0 (0) |
| Nausea | 18 (18.0) | 2 (2.0) | 11 (10.9) | 0 (0) | 29 (14.4) | 2 (1.0) |
| Dry skin | 12 (12.0) | 2 (2.0) | 10 (9.9) | 0 (0) | 22 (10.9) | 2 (1.0) |
| Fatigue | 11 (11.0) | 2 (2.0) | 10 (9.9) | 2 (2.0) | 21 (10.4) | 4 (2.0) |
| Paronychia | 9 (9.0) | 0 (0) | 11 (10.9) | 2 (2.0) | 20 (10.0) | 2 (1.0) |
| Vomiting | 13 (13.0) | 1 (1.0) | 7 (6.9) | 1 (1.0) | 20 (10.0) | 2 (1.0) |
| Hyperglycaemia | 15 (15.0) | 4 (4.0) | 4 (4.0) | 0 (0) | 19 (9.5) | 4 (2.0) |
| Increased ALT | 12 (12.0) | 4 (4.0) | 5 (5.0) | 2 (2.0) | 17 (8.5) | 6 (3.0) |
| Stomatitis | 11 (11.0) | 1 (1.0) | 6 (5.9) | 1 (1.0) | 17 (8.5) | 2 (1.0) |
| Increased AST | 7 (7.0) | 0 (0) | 6 (5.9) | 2 (2.0) | 13 (6.5) | 2 (1.0) |
Abbreviations: AE=adverse event; ALT=alanine transferase; AST=aspartate transferase.