| Literature DB >> 28662093 |
Elliott Ronald Dossou-Yovo1, Idriss Baggie2, Justin Fagnombo Djagba1, Sander Jaap Zwart1.
Abstract
Inland valleys are becoming increasingly important agricultural production areas for rural households in sub-Saharan Africa due to their relative high and secure water availability and soil fertility. In addition, inland valleys are important as water buffer and biodiversity hot spots and they provide local communities with forest, forage, and fishing resources. As different inland-valley ecosystem functions may conflict with agricultural objectives, indiscriminate development should be avoided. This study aims to analyze the diversity of inland valleys in Sierra Leone and to develop guidelines for more precise interventions. Land use, biophysical and socio-economic data were analyzed on 257 inland valleys using spatial and multivariate techniques. Five cluster groups of inland valleys were identified: (i) semi-permanently flooded with high soil organic carbon (4.2%) and moderate available phosphorus (10.2 ppm), mostly under natural vegetation; (ii) semi-permanently flooded with low soil organic carbon (1.5%) and very low available phosphorus (3.1 ppm), abandoned by farmers; (iii) seasonally flooded with moderate soil organic carbon (3.1%) and low available phosphorus (8.3 ppm), used for rainfed rice and off-season vegetables produced without fertilizer application for household consumption and market; (iv) well drained with moderate soil organic carbon (3.8%) and moderate available phosphorus (10.0 ppm), used for rainfed rice and off-season vegetables produced with fertilizer application for household consumption and market; and (v) well drained with moderate soil organic carbon (3.6%) and moderate available phosphorus (11 ppm), used for household consumption without fertilizer application. Soil organic carbon, available phosphorus, hydrological regime, physical accessibility and market opportunity were the major factors affecting agricultural intensification of inland valleys. Opening up the areas in which inland valleys occur through improved roads and markets, and better water control through drainage infrastructures along with an integrated nutrient management would promote the sustainable agricultural use of inland valleys.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28662093 PMCID: PMC5491119 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0180059
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Fig 1Location of the study area and inland valley cluster groups.
Description of themes and variables.
| Theme | Scale type | Scale class |
|---|---|---|
| Variables | ||
| nominal | - | |
| nominal | - | |
| numeric | - | |
| numeric | - | |
| nominal | U, V, flat | |
| numeric | - | |
| numeric | - | |
| nominal | Rainfed, supplemental irrigation, irrigation only | |
| numeric | - | |
| numeric | - | |
| nominal | No drainage, presence of canals for drainage and / or irrigation | |
| nominal | Abandoned, cropped, natural vegetation | |
| numeric | - | |
| nominal | Local, improved | |
| nominal | Direct seeding, transplanting | |
| nominal | No fertilizer, mineral and / or | |
| nominal | No bunding, simple bunding, contour bunds | |
| numeric | - | |
| nominal | No road, path, dirt and paved road | |
| nominal | Individual, family, village, state | |
| ordinal | Easy, medium, difficult | |
| nominal | Native, migrant | |
| nominal | Men, women | |
| nominal | Individual, collective | |
| ordinal | In the village, at < 25 km, 25–50 km, 51–100 km, > 100 km | |
| nominal | Own household consumption, market, own household consumption and market |
Population density, distance from inland valley to paved road, to market and distribution of the major inland valley use categories identified in the study area.
| Chiefdom | Population density (inhabitants km–2) | Distance (km) | Inland valleys | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| to road | to market | cropped | abandoned | under natural vegetation | ||
| 556 | 1 | 4 | 21 | 0 | 0 | |
| 387 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 0 | |
| 162 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 0 | |
| 142 | 1 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 0 | |
| 132 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 4 | |
| 127 | 16 | 42 | 5 | 0 | 0 | |
| 122 | 28 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 0 | |
| 111 | 10 | 30 | 8 | 0 | 0 | |
| 109 | 15 | 19 | 10 | 0 | 1 | |
| 105 | 1 | 8 | 18 | 3 | 0 | |
| 101 | 13 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 0 | |
| 85 | 4 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 0 | |
| 70 | 6 | 16 | 3 | 8 | 0 | |
| 70 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 5 | |
| 66 | 16 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 1 | |
| 57 | 14 | 14 | 17 | 0 | 1 | |
| 56 | 33 | 19 | 0 | 3 | 0 | |
| 54 | 2 | 19 | 9 | 0 | 0 | |
| 49 | 6 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 1 | |
| 43 | 1 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| 40 | 10 | 35 | 6 | 0 | 0 | |
| 33 | 9 | 16 | 13 | 2 | 3 | |
| 33 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 0 | |
| 32 | 1 | 18 | 3 | 4 | 1 | |
| 30 | 14 | 32 | 12 | 0 | 0 | |
| 28 | 21 | 30 | 1 | 5 | 0 | |
| 27 | 24 | 22 | 4 | 0 | 0 | |
| 241 | 6 | 20 | ||||
| <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||||
SED: Standard error of the difference
Effects of hydrological regime and land use on inland valley soil properties.
| Flooding regime | Use | Sample | Soil C | Soil P | Soil N | Sand | Clay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45 | 1.5 | 3.1 | 0.05 | 83 | 7 | ||
| 13 | 3.0 | 9.0 | 0.10 | 83 | 7 | ||
| 14 | 4.4 | 10.3 | 0.10 | 69 | 10 | ||
| 0.3 | 2.6 | 0.006 | 1.8 | 0.6 | |||
| <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | |||
| 180 | 3.7 | 9.0 | 0.10 | 71 | 9 | ||
| 5 | 3.8 | 10.0 | 0.10 | 71 | 8 | ||
| 0.5 | 1.9 | 0.005 | 0.9 | 0.3 | |||
| ns | ns | ns | ns | ns | |||
| <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | |||
| <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | |||
| 0.007 | ns | ns | 0.003 | 0.03 |
SED: Standard error of the difference; ns: not significant.
Fig 2Projection of crop area on the first two axes of the principal components analysis.
Fig 3Cropping systems, farmers’ production systems and derived inland valley farm types in the agricultural inland valleys of the study area.
Production objectives are market (M), subsistence (SC) or both (SC&M).
Inland valley farm types defined by the study.
| Inland valley farm type | Cropping system | Fertilizer application | Produced for |
|---|---|---|---|
| rainfed rice and off-season vegetables | with | market | |
| rainfed rice and off-season vegetables | with | own household and the market | |
| rainfed rice and off-season vegetables | without | market | |
| rainfed rice and off-season vegetables | without | own household and the market | |
| off-season vegetables | without | market | |
| rainfed rice | with | market | |
| rainfed rice | with | own household and the market | |
| rainfed rice | without | own household and the market | |
| subsistence farming: maize, cassava or rice | without | own household | |
| inland valley under natural vegetation | |||
| abandoned inland valley |
Fig 4Projection of themes (A) and variables (B) on the factorial axes 1 x 2 of the multiple factorial analyses.
Ecological characteristics of inland valley clusters identified in the study area.
| Parameter | Cluster 1 | Cluster 2 | Cluster 3 | Cluster 4 | Cluster 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 | 57 | 74 | 55 | 48 | |
| concave | concave | concave | flat | concave | |
| 2.1±0.3 | 16.0±3 | 3.2±0.7 | 3.4±0.5 | 3.1±0.4 | |
| Water covers land surface throughout growing season in most years. | As cluster 1 | Water covers land surface early in growing season, but is absent by end of season in most years. | Water covers land surface for brief periods during growing season, but water table usually lies well below surface for most of season. | As cluster 4 | |
| sandy loam | loamy sand | sandy loam | sandy loam | sandy loam | |
| 4.2±0.3 | 1.5±0.1 | 3.1±0.09 | 3.8±0.10 | 3.6±0.09 | |
| 10.2±0.4 | 3.1±0.2 | 8.3±0.73 | 10.0±0.90 | 11±0.60 | |
| 0.10±0.01 | 0.05±0.01 | 0.1±0.01 | 0.1±0.01 | 0.1±0.01 | |
| FT10 (83%), FT5 (17%) | FT11 (100%) | FT4 (32%), FT3 (20%) | FT2 (31%), FT1 (16%) | FT9 (35%), FT8 (26%) |
* See Table 4 for description of inland valley farm types
Socio-economic attributes of inland valley clusters identified in the study area.
| Parameter | Cluster 1 | Cluster 2 | Cluster 3 | Cluster 4 | Cluster 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13–15 | 10–13 | 6–8 | 6–9 | 10–14 | |
| 23–26 | 20–26 | 10–15 | 12–16 | 18–22 | |
| path (56%), | path (52%), | dirt road (44%), | dirt road (45%), | dirt road (58%), path (27%) | |
| 76–94 | 86–96 | 250–400 | 280–500 | 78–92 |
Fig 5Positioning of inland valley farm types and inland valley characteristics on the first two axes of the correspondence analysis.
Inland valley farm types are presented in black, descriptive variables in gray.