| Literature DB >> 28658278 |
Agnes Agunos1, David F Léger1, Carolee A Carson1, Sheryl P Gow2, Angelina Bosman1, Rebecca J Irwin1, Richard J Reid-Smith1.
Abstract
There is a paucity of data on the reason for and the quantity of antimicrobials used in broiler chickens in Canada. To address this, the Canadian Integrated Program for Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance (CIPARS) implemented surveillance of antimicrobial use (AMU) and antimicrobial resistance (AMR) in broiler chicken flocks in 2013. Shortly after this (2014), the poultry industry banned the preventive use of ceftiofur in broiler chickens. The objectives of this analysis were to describe antimicrobial use (AMU) in Canadian broiler chickens between 2013 and 2015 (n = 378 flocks), compare these results to other animal species in Canada, to highlight the utility of farm surveillance data to evaluate the impact of a policy change, and to explore how different antimicrobial use metrics might affect data interpretation and communication. The surveillance data indicated that the poultry industry policy resulted in lower antimicrobial use and resistance, and they successfully captured information on when, where, why, and how much antimicrobials were being used. The majority of antimicrobials were administered via the feed (95%). The relative frequency of antimicrobial classes used in broiler chickens differed from those used in swine or in food animal production in general. Coccidiostats were the most frequently used antimicrobial classes (53% of total kg). Excluding coccidiostats, the top three most frequently used antimicrobial classes were bacitracin (53% of flocks), virginiamycin (25%) and avilamycin (21%), mainly used for the prevention of necrotic enteritis. Depending on the AMU metric utilized, the relative rankings of the top antimicrobials changed; hence the choice of the AMU metric is an important consideration for any AMU reporting. When using milligrams/Population Correction Unit (mg/PCU) the top three antimicrobial classes used were bacitracins (76 mg/PCU), trimethoprim-sulfonamides (24 mg/PCU), and penicillins (15 mg/PCU), whereas when using a number of Defined Daily Doses in animals using Canadian standards /1,000 chicken-days at risk (nDDDvetCA/1,000 CD) the ranking was bacitracins (223 nDDDvetCA/1,000 CD), streptogramins (118 nDDDvetCA/1,000 CD), and trimethoprim-sulfonamides (87 nDDDvetCA/1,000 CD). The median animal treatment days in feed for one cycle (ATD/cycle) during the three-year study were 34 ATD/cycle; this was equal to the mean age of the flocks at pre-harvest sampling day (days at risk), indicating that the studied flocks except those that were raised without antibiotics and organic, were fed with medicated rations throughout the observation period. Overall, more than half (59%) of antimicrobials used in broiler chickens were in classes not used in human medicine, such as ionophores and chemical coccidiostats aimed to prevent coccidiosis. Compared to grower-finisher pigs and in production animal species (national sales data), the mg/PCU of antimicrobials used in broiler chickens was relatively lower. The findings of this paper highlighted the importance of farm-level AMU surveillance in measuring the impact of interventions to reduce antimicrobials in poultry.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28658278 PMCID: PMC5489168 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0179384
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Fig 1Segments one to three of the daily feed intake (g/day) based on common broiler chicken breeds and Canadian feeding guidelines.
Quantity of antimicrobials used (kg) and broiler populations in the CIPARS sentinel flocks, 2013–2015.
Data are from one grow-out cycle per flock was monitored.
| 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | Period total(kg) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (kg) | (kg) | (kg) | ||
| Feed | 819 | 1,125 | 1,053 | 2,997 |
| Water | 15 | 81 | 46 | 142 |
| Injection | 0.3 | 0.4 | 1 | 1 |
| Total | 819 | 1,125 | 1,053 | 2,997 |
| Feed | 311 | 424 | 403 | 1,138 |
| Water | 14 | 79 | 43 | 135 |
| Injection | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Total | 311 | 424 | 403 | 1,138 |
| 2,298,639 | 3,297,028 | 3,035,442 | 8,631,108 | |
#Estimates included ionophores, chemical coccidiostats and flavophospholipids.
§Estimates excluded the ionophores, chemical coccidiostats and flavophospholipids. These estimates were used in other quantitative metrics shown in Fig 2.
¥Broiler population at chick placement minus half of the mortality rate; this is the summation of all broiler flocks surveyed.
Fig 2Comparison of trends in antimicrobial use in broiler chicken flocks using three quantitative metrics (n = 378 flocks), 2013–2015.
Period summary (2013–2015) of antimicrobial use via feed in broiler chicken flocks, frequency, reasons for use and seasonal variations.
| 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | Total | Reasons for use, period total | Seasonal variations | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n = 97 | n = 141 | n = 135 | n (%) | Treatment | Prevention | GP | Diseases targeted | Summer | Fall | Winter | ||
| II | Penicillin G potassium | 0 | 5 | 5 | 10 (3%) | 0% | 2% | 0% | Necrotic enteritis | 5% | 3% | 0% |
| Penicillin G procaine | 12 | 12 | 13 | 37 (10%) | 1% | 9% | 1% | Necrotic enteritis | 3% | 10% | ||
| Trimethoprim-sulfadiazine | 15 | 17 | 15 | 47 (13%) | 12% | 0% | 0% | Neonatal diseases, airsacculitis | 10% | 14% | 10% | |
| II | Tylosin | 7 | 28 | 20 | 55 (15%) | 0% | 15% | 0% | Necrotic enteritis | 10% | ||
| Virginiamycin | 45 | 95 (25%) | 0% | 23% | 2% | Necrotic enteritis | 29% | 23% | 29% | |||
| III | Bacitracin | 47 | 82 | 69 | 198 (53%) | 0% | 49% | 3% | Necrotic enteritis | 56% | 53% | 50% |
| Oxytetracycline | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 (1%) | 1% | 0% | 0% | Necrotic enteritis | 0% | 2% | 0% | |
| IV | Bambermycin | 1 | 0 | 7 | 8 (2%) | 0% | 0% | 2% | n/a | 0% | 3% | 0% |
| N/A | Avilamycin | 0 | 79 (21%) | 0% | 21% | 0% | Necrotic enteritis | 6% | ||||
| IV | Lasalocid | 10 | 4 | 1 | 15 (4%) | 0% | 4% | 0% | Coccidiosis | 6% | 4% | 0% |
| Maduramicin | 0 | 10 | 1 | 11 (3%) | 0% | 3% | 0% | Coccidiosis | 0% | |||
| Monensin | 28 | 45 | 39 | 112 (30%) | 0% | 30% | 0% | Coccidiosis | 25% | |||
| Narasin | 21 | 31 | 22 | 74 (20%) | 0% | 20% | 0% | Coccidiosis | 22% | 18% | 25% | |
| Narasin-nicarbazin | 30 | 37 | 47 | 114 (31%) | 0% | 31% | 0% | Coccidiosis | 27% | 34% | 21% | |
| Salinomycin | 35 | 50 | 56 | 141 (38%) | 0% | 29% | 0% | Coccidiosis | 41% | |||
| N/A | Nicarbazin | 34 | 40 | 47 | 121 (32%) | 0% | 32% | 0% | Coccidiosis | 33% | ||
| Decoquinate | 0 | 24 | 4 | 28 (8%) | 0% | 8% | 0% | Coccidiosis | 4% | |||
| Clopidol | 11 | 7 | 8 | 26 (7%) | 0% | 7% | 0% | Coccidiosis | 5% | 8% | 4% | |
| Diclazuril | 7 | 0 | 2 | 9 (2%) | 0% | 2% | 0% | Coccidiosis | 5% | 2% | 0% | |
| Zoalene | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 (2%) | 0% | 2% | 0% | Coccidiosis | 3% | 2% | 2% | |
| Robenidine | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 (1%) | 0% | 1% | 0% | Coccidiosis | 1% | 1% | 0% | |
| 7 | 13 | 14 | 34 (9%) | 8% | 10% | 6% | ||||||
Roman numerals II to IV indicates categories if importance to human medicine as outlined by the Veterinary Drugs Directorate, Health Canada. N/A-not applicable; no VDD classification at the time of writing of this manuscript. GP–Growth promotion.
¥ For the temporal analysis, 2015 was compared to 2013 (initial surveillance year) and 2014 (previous year). Bold fonts represent significant temporal differences (P≤0.05) and the arrows (↓ or ↑) represent downward or upward directionality of the change.
§ For the seasonal variations, summer (grown between May and August) was compared to winter (grown between January to April) and fall (grown between September to December). Bold fonts represent significant seasonal differences (P≤0.05) and arrows (↓ or ↑) represent downward or upward directionality of the change.
Period summary (2013–2015) of antimicrobial use via in ovo or subcutaneous route in broiler chicken flocks, frequency, reasons for use and seasonal variations.
| Antimicrobial | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | Total | Diseases targeted | Seasonal variations | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n = 99 | n = 143 | n = 136 | n (%) | Summer | Fall | Winter | |||
| I | Ceftiofur | 31 | 9 | 0 | 40 (11%) | APEC | 8% | 11% | 14% |
| II | Gentamicin | 3 | 7 | 13 | 23 (6%) | APEC, | 3% | 7% | 6% |
| Lincomycin-spectinomycin | 24 | 34 | 40 | 98 (26%) | APEC, enteric diseases | 16% | |||
| No medication used at the hatchery | 92 | 216 (57%) | 64% | ||||||
Roman numerals I to II indicates categories if importance to human medicine as outlined by the Veterinary Drugs Directorate, Health Canada. APEC-avian pathogenic Escherichia coli
¥ Referent; for the temporal analysis, 2015 was compared to 2013 (initial surveillance year) and 2014 (previous year). Values in bold fonts represent significant temporal differences (P≤0.05). arrows (↓ or ↑) represent downward or upward directionality of the change.
§ Summer-referent; for the seasonal variations, summer (May and August) was compared to winter (January to April) and fall (September to December). Values in bold fonts represent significant seasonal differences (P≤0.05) and arrows (↓ or ↑) represent downward or upward directionality of the change.
Period summary (2013–2015) of antimicrobial use via water in broiler chicken flocks, frequency, reasons for use and seasonal variations.
| 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | Total | Reasons for use | Diseases targeted | Seasonal variations | Prescription | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n = 97 | n = 141 | n = 135 | n (%) | Treatment | Prevention | Summer | Fall | Winter | n | |||
| I | Enrofloxacin | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1%) | 1% | 0% | Neonatal diseases | 2% | 0% | 0% | 2 |
| II | Apramycin sulfate | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 (<1%) | <1% | 0% | Neonatal diseases | 1% | 0% | 0% | 1 |
| Amoxicillin | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 (1%) | 1% | 0% | Septicemia, airsacculitis | 1% | 1% | 2% | 5 | |
| Penicillin G potassium | 4 | 9 | 3 | 16 (4%) | 3% | 1% | Septicemia, necrotic enteritis | 6% | 4% | 2% | 10 | |
| Penicillin-streptomycin | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 (2%) | 0% | 2% | Osteomyelitis | 0% | 3% | 0% | 2 | |
| III | Oxytetracycline-neomycin | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 (<1%) | <1% | 0% | Septicemia, airsacculitis | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1 |
| Tetracycline | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 (<1%) | 0% | <1% | Airsacculitis | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0 | |
| Tetracycline-neomycin | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 (1%) | 0% | 1% | Septicemia, airsacculitis | 1% | 0% | 6% | 1 | |
| Sulfamethazine | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 (1%) | 1% | 0% | Septicemia, coccidiosis | 1% | 1% | 2% | 3 | |
| Sulfaquinoxaline | 1 | 5 | 2 | 8 (2%) | 2% | 0% | Septicemia, coccidiosis | 3% | 1% | 4% | 2 | |
| Sulfaquinoxaline-pyrimethamine | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 (1%) | 1% | 1% | Coccidiosis | 1% | 2% | 0% | 5 | |
| No medication | 90 | 121 | 114 | 325 (87%) | 85% | 88% | 85% | |||||
Roman numerals 1 to IV indicates categories if importance to human medicine as outlined by the Veterinary Drugs Directorate, Health Canada.
¥2015 was the referent year; for the temporal analysis (if drug was used in ≥10% of flocks), 2015 (current surveillance year) was compared to 2013 (initial surveillance year) and 2014 (previous year). Bold fonts represent significant temporal differences (P≤0.05).
§For seasonal variations, summer (referent season, pre-harvest sampling between May and August) was compared to winter (grown between January to April) and fall (grown between September to December).
£Veterinary prescription provided.
Fig 3Frequency distribution of animal treatment days (ATC)/cycle per broiler flock for one grow-out cycle (n = 373 flocks, 2013–2015).
Fig 4Percentages of the quantities of antimicrobials (kg) in broiler chickens, grow-finisher pigs and the national distribution data in food animal species in 2015.
*Other antimicrobials in broilers included classes used in limited quantity (<2 kg) including third generation cephalosporins, fluoroquinolones, aminoglycosides and aminocyclitol-lincosamides. In the national sales/distribution data, antimicrobial classes are based on accounting rules to protect confidential business information of the drug manufacturers. The ‘other antimicrobials’ for the national sales/distribution data included avilamycin, bacitracins, bambermycin, chloramphenicol, chlorhexidine gluconate, florfenicol, fusidic acid, nitrofurantoin, nitrofurazone, novobiocin, polymixin, tiamulin, and virginiamycin. Grow-finisher herds included in the surveillance were close to market pigs and weighed ≥ 80 lbs (145 kgs).
Temporal variations in milligrams per Population Correction Unit (mg/PCU) of antimicrobials used in broiler chickens, grower-finisher pigs and the national distribution data for all food animal species in 2014–2015.
| Broiler chickens | Grow-finisher pigs | National sales/distribution | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year | (mg/PCU) | (mg/PCU) | (food animals), mg/PCU |
| 2013 | 142 | 146 | 171 |
| 2014 | 152 | 165 | 171 |
| 2015 | 147 | 176 | 183 |
Grow-finisher pigs included in the surveillance were close to market pigs and weighed ≥ 80 lbs (145 kgs).
The national sales/distribution data represent quantities of antimicrobials reported by manufacturers and distributors in Canada. These latter data do not include antimicrobials imported under the 'own use' provision or imported as active pharmaceutical ingredients used in compounding.