| Literature DB >> 28638451 |
Haruka Toda1, Hitoshi Kawazoe1, Akiko Yano1, Yuji Yamamoto2, Yuji Watanabe2, Yasunori Yamamoto3, Yoichi Hiasa4, Yoshihiro Yakushijin5, Akihiro Tanaka1, Hiroaki Araki1.
Abstract
Purpose The therapeutic benefit of a three-drug combination of antiemetics has not been established in moderately emetogenic chemotherapy (MEC). The aim of this study was to compare the antiemetic effectiveness and cost-saving of palonosetron plus dexamethasone (control group) with aprepitant, granisetron, and dexamethasone (study group) in cancer patients who received MEC. Methods We switched the standard antiemetic treatment from the control group to the study group in gastrointestinal cancer patients who received MEC after October 2015. The antiemetics in both groups were modified using salvage antiemetic therapy at the clinicians' discretion, according to the severity of chemotherapy-induced nausea and vomiting. We retrospectively reviewed the electronic medical records from patients, before and after switching groups, from between April 2014 and March 2016. Results We evaluated 443 treatment courses in 83 patients. The proportion of courses that included salvage antiemetic therapy in the control group and the study group was 34.8 % (116/333) and 8.2 % (9/110), respectively, and was statistically significant (p < 0.001). The mean integrated costs of antiemetics per course in the control group and the study group were 193 ± 55 USD and 143 ± 38 USD, respectively. Multivariate logistic regression analysis revealed that the study group was significantly associated with a reduced risk of requiring salvage antiemetic therapy (p = 0.038). Conclusions These results suggest that the antiemetic effectiveness and cost-saving of a three-drug combination of aprepitant, generic granisetron, and dexamethasone was superior to a two-drug combination of palonosetron plus dexamethasone in gastrointestinal cancer patients who received MEC.Entities:
Keywords: aprepitant; cost-saving.; gastrointestinal cancer; moderately emetogenic chemotherapy; palonosetron
Year: 2017 PMID: 28638451 PMCID: PMC5479242 DOI: 10.7150/jca.17102
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Cancer ISSN: 1837-9664 Impact factor: 4.207
Figure 1Study design chart. CINV: chemotherapy-induced nausea and vomiting
Baseline patient characteristics
| Control group (n = 59) | Study group (n = 24) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | Median (range) | 65 (32-86) | 66 (50-77) | 0.932 |
| ≥55, n (%) | 55 (93.2) | 22 (91.7) | 1.000 | |
| <55, n (%) | 4 (6.8) | 2 (8.3) | ||
| Sex | Male, n (%) | 31 (52.5) | 18 (75.0) | 0.085 |
| Female, n (%) | 28 (47.5) | 6 (25.0) | ||
| Disease | Colorectal, n (%) | 51 (86.4) | 22 (91.7) | 0.716 |
| Gastric, n (%) | 8 (13.6) | 2 (8.3) | ||
| Chemotherapy regimen | Oxaliplatin, n (%) | 40 (67.8) | 19 (79.2) | 0.424 |
| Irinotecan, n (%) | 19 (32.2) | 5 (20.8) | ||
| Oxaliplatin dose (mg/m2) | Median (range) | 100 (63-130) | 83 (75-130) | 0.910 |
| Irinotecan dose (mg/m2) | Median (range) | 144 (75-150) | 142 (139-150) | 0.413 |
| Prior chemotherapy | Yes, n (%) | 27 (45.8) | 5 (20.8) | 0.047* |
| No, n (%) | 32 (54.2) | 19 (79.2) |
Fisher's exact test and Mann-Whitney's U-test were used to compare the categorical data and continuous data between both groups, respectively.
*p < 0.05
Comparison of proportion of efficacy parameter of CINV between all courses and salvage courses in both groups
| All courses | Salvage courses | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Control group | Study group | Control group | Study group | ||||
| No nausea | |||||||
| Overall | 82.0 | 70.0 | 0.007 * | 81.9 | 77.8 | 1.000 | |
| Acute phase | 93.4 | 82.7 | <0.001* | 90.5 | 77.8 | 1.000 | |
| Delayed phase | 83.2 | 70.9 | 0.005* | 81.9 | 88.9 | 1.000 | |
| No vomiting | |||||||
| Overall | 95.2 | 98.2 | 0.169 | 94.0 | 100 | 1.000 | |
| Acute phase | 99.4 | 100 | 0.415 | 99.1 | 100 | 1.000 | |
| Delayed phase | 95.5 | 98.2 | 0.204 | 94.0 | 100 | 1.000 | |
| No nausea and vomiting | |||||||
| Overall | 82.0 | 70.0 | 0.007* | 81.9 | 77.8 | 1.000 | |
| Acute phase | 93.4 | 82.7 | <0.001* | 90.5 | 77.8 | 1.000 | |
| Delayed phase | 83.2 | 70.9 | 0.005* | 81.9 | 88.9 | 1.000 | |
| No rescue | |||||||
| Overall | 50.8 | 64.5 | 0.012* | 55.2 | 88.9 | 0.077 | |
| Acute phase | 51.1 | 65.5 | 0.009* | 55.2 | 88.9 | 0.077 | |
| Delayed phase | 50.8 | 64.5 | 0.012* | 55.2 | 88.9 | 0.077 | |
| Complete response | |||||||
| Overall | 50.2 | 63.6 | 0.014* | 55.2 | 88.9 | 0.077 | |
| Acute phase | 51.1 | 65.5 | 0.009* | 55.2 | 88.9 | 0.077 | |
| Delayed phase | 50.2 | 63.6 | 0.014* | 55.2 | 88.9 | 0.077 | |
χ2 test and Fisher's exact test were used to compare the categorical data between both groups during all courses and salvage courses, respectively.
*p < 0.05
Figure 2The proportion of patients and courses that included salvage antiemetic therapy in both groups. (A) The proportion of patients, (B) The proportion of courses. Fisher's exact test was used to compare the categorical data between both groups.
Figure 3Forest plot of univariate and multivariate analysis for risk factors associated with salvage antiemetic therapy. (A) Univariate analysis, (B) Multivariate analysis. OR: odds ratio; CI: confidence interval. Logistic regression analysis was used to identify the risk factors associated with salvage antiemetic therapy during all courses. *p < 0.05