| Literature DB >> 28616471 |
Christiane Cuny1, Mohamed M H Abdelbary1, Robin Köck2, Franziska Layer1, Wolfgang Scheidemann3, Guido Werner1, Wolfgang Witte1.
Abstract
A total of 272 methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) from equine infections originating from 17 equine hospitals and 39 veterinary practices in Germany as well as 67 isolates from personnel working at equine clinics were subjected to molecular typing. The majority of isolates from horses was attributed to clonal complex (CC) 398 (82.7%). Within CC398, 66% of isolates belonged to a subpopulation (clade) of CC398, which is associated with equine clinics. MRSA attributed to CC8 (ST254, t009, t036, SCCmecIV; ST8, t064, SCCmecIV) were less frequent (16.5%). Single isolates were attributed to ST1, CC22, ST130, and ST1660. The emergence of MRSA CC22 and ST130 in horses was not reported so far. Nasal MRSA colonization was found in 19.5% of veterinary personnel with occupational exposure to horses. The typing characteristics of these isolates corresponded to isolates from equine infections. Comparing typing characteristics of equine isolates with those of a substantial number of isolates from human infections typed at the German Reference Center for Staphylococci and Enterococci (2006-2014; n = 10864) yielded that the proportion of isolates exhibiting characteristics of MRSA from equine medicine is very low (< 0.5%). As this low proportion was also found among MRSA originating from nasal screenings of human carriers not suffering from a staphylococcal infection (n = 5546) transmission of MRSA from equine clinics to the community seems to be rare so far.Entities:
Keywords: Equine clinic associated MRSA; Host specificity; MRSA; Zoonotic transmission
Year: 2015 PMID: 28616471 PMCID: PMC5441336 DOI: 10.1016/j.onehlt.2015.11.004
Source DB: PubMed Journal: One Health ISSN: 2352-7714
Characteristics of MRSA from equine infections in Germany (n = 272).
| Number of isolates (%) | Typing characteristics | Clonal complex | Antibiotic resistance pattern | Resistance genes | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCC | canSNP | |||||
| 123 (45.2%) | t011 | IV | 1748T | CC398 | PEN, OXA, GEN, TET, CIP, MFL | |
| 4 (1.47%) | IV | CC398 | PEN, OXA, GEN, TET, SXT, CIP, MFL | mecA, | ||
| 1 (0.37%) | t588 | IV | 1748T | CC398 | PEN,OXA,GEN,TET,CIP,MFL | |
| 3 (1.1%) | t779 | IV | 1748T | CC398 | PEN,OXA, GEN, TET, CIP, MFL | |
| 2 (0.74%) | t1255 | IV | 1748T | CC398 | PEN, OXA, GEN, TET, CIP | |
| 1 (0.37%) | t2576 | IV | 1748T | CC398 | PEN, OXA, GEN, ERY, CLI, TET, SXT | |
| 1 (0.37%) | t4628 | IV | 1748T | CC398 | PEN,OXA,GEN,TET,CIP,MFL | |
| 2 (0.74%) | t4872 | IV | 1748T | CC398 | PEN, OXA, GEN, TET, CIP, MFL | |
| 4 (1.47%) | t4872 | IV | 1748T | CC398 | PEN, OXA, GEN, ERY, CLI, TET, CIP, MFL | |
| 36 (13.1%) | t6867 | IV | 1748T | CC398 | PEN, OXA, GEN, TET | |
| 2 (0.74%) | t6867 | IV | 1748T | CC398 | PEN, OXA, GEN, TET, SXT | |
| 2 (0.74%) | t6867 | IV | 1748T | CC398 | PEN, OXA, GEN, TET, CIP, MFL | |
| 1 (0.37%) | t10643 | IV | 1748T | CC398 | PEN, OXA, GEN, TET, CIP, MFL | |
| 1 (0.37%) | t13788 | IV | 1748T | CC398 | PEN,OXA, GEN, TET, | |
| 183 (66.5%) | MRSA CC98, SNP1748T | |||||
| 8 (2.9%) | t011 | V | 1748G | CC398 | PEN, OXA, GEN, TET | |
| 1 (0.37%) | t1451 | V | 1748G | CC398 | PEN, OXA, TET | |
| 1 (0.74%) | t779 | II | 1748G | CC398 | PEN,OXA,,ERY,CLI,TET, | |
| 21 (7.7%) | t034 | V | 1748G | CC398 | PEN, OXA, ERY CLI, TET, CIP, MFL | |
| 12 (4.4%) | t034 | V | 1748G | CC398 | PEN, OXA, ERY CLI, TET, CIP, MFL | |
| 1 (0.37%) | t693 | V | 1748G | CC398 | PEN, OXA, TET | |
| 1 (0.37%) | t1292 | IV | CC22 | PEN, OXA, ERY, CLI, CIP, MFL | ||
| 1 (0.37%) | t747 | IV | CC22 | PEN, OXA, ERY, CLI, CIP, MFL | ||
| 1 (0.37%) | t549 | ST1660 | PEN, OXA, GEN | |||
| 1 (0.37%) | t843 | XI | CC130 | PEN, OXA | ||
| 1 (0.37%) | t127 | IV | CC1 | PEN, OXA | ||
| 28 (10.3%) | t009 | IV | CC8 | PEN, OXA, GEN, ERY, TET, CIP, MFL | ||
| 1 (0.37%) | t036 | IV | CC8 | PEN, OXA, GEN, ERY, CLI | ||
| 3 (1.1%) | t064 | IV | CC8 | PEN, OXA, GEN, ERY, CLI, TET, SXT | ||
| 3(1.1%) | t064 | IV | CC8 | PEN, OXA, GEN, TET, SXT, RAM | ||
| 5 (1.8%) | t051 | IV | CC8 | PEN, OXA, CIP, MFL | ||
PEN (penicillin G), OXA (oxacillin), GEN (gentamicin), TET (tetracycline), SXT (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole), CIP (ciprofloxacin), MFL (moxifloxacin), ERY (erythromycin), CLI (clindamycin), RAM (rifampicin). SNP1748T corresponds to the CC398 horse-clade specific SNP and SNP1748G corresponds to the CC398 general-clade specific SNP (see text for details).
SCCmec was untypeable for this isolate.
No clonal complex defined so far.
Characteristics of MRSA from nasal colonization of veterinarians and veterinary personnel.
| Veterinary hospitals and veterinary practices | Proportion of MRSA colonization | CC398 | CC8 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equine clinic clade, SNP 1748T | Non equine clinic LA-MRSA CC398, SNP 1748G | |||||||||
| t009 | t036 | |||||||||
| Equine clinic A,2012/2013 | 3/31 (10%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Equine clinic B,2013 | I: 4/50 (8%) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | II: 23/63 (36.5%) | 5 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Equine clinic C,2013 | I: 4/48 (4.3%) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | II: 7/20 (35%) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Equine clinic D,2012 | 4/18 (22%) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Equine clinic E,2014 | 8/37 (21.6%) | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Veterinary practice A | 1/12 (3.3%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Veterinary practice B | 8/50 (16%) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Veterinary practice C | 5/20 (25%) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Legend: GEN, gentamicin resistance; SNP1748T corresponds to the CC398 horse-clade specific SNP and SNP1748G corresponds to the CC398 general-clade specific SNP (see text for details).
Proportion of MRSA from infections in humans (n = 10,864) which were attributed to CC398 and CC8 exhibited typing characteristics as MRSA which were typically associated with infections in horses.
| Typing characteristics | Clonal complex | Antibiotic resistance pattern | Relevant resistance genes | Number of isolates | Proportion | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCC | canSNP | ||||||
| t011 | IV | 1748T | CC398 | PEN, OXA, GEN, TET | 5 | 0.046% | |
| t588 | IV | 1748T | CC398 | PEN, OXA, GEN, TET, CIP, MFL | 1 | 0.009% | |
| t1255 | IV | 1748T | CC398 | PEN, OXA, GEN, TET,CIP,MFL | 2 | 0.018% | |
| t4628 | IV | 1748T | CC398 | PEN, OXA, GEN, ERY, CLI, TET | 1 | 0.009% | |
| t6867 | IV | 1748T | CC398 | PEN,OXA,GEN,TET | 6 | 0.055% | |
| Subtotal CC398 | 15 | 0.137% | |||||
| t009 | CC8 (ST254) | PEN, OXA, GEN, ERY, CLI, TET, CIP, MFL | 2 | 0.018% | |||
| t064 | CC8 (ST8) | PEN, OXA, GEN, TET, CIP, SXT | 6 | 0.055% | |||
| Subtotal other CC | 8 | 0.074% | |||||
PEN (penicillin G), OXA (oxacillin), GEN (gentamicin), TET (tetracycline), SXT (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole), CIP (ciprofloxacin), MFL(moxifloxacin), ERY (erythromycin), CLI (clindamycin), DAP (daptomycin).
Occurrence of the immune evasion gene cluster in MRSA isolates attributed to clonal complex CC8 from horses and humans.
| Origin | Number of isolates | PCR for | PCR demonstration of IEC genes | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Infection in horses | 28 | t009 | − | − | − | − | − | − |
| 6 | t064 | + | + | − | + | + | + | |
| Nasal colonization of veterinarians and other personnel | 3 | t009 | − | − | − | − | − | − |
| Infections in humans | 1 | t009 | + | + | − | + | + | + |
| 1 | t009 | + | + | − | + | − | + | |
| 6 | t064 | + | + | − | + | − | + | |
IEC = immune evasion cluster.