| Literature DB >> 28602359 |
Carmelo Pirone1, Claudia Mendoza-Pinto2, Daniëlle A van der Windt3, Ben Parker4, Miriam O Sullivan5, Ian N Bruce6.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The clinical outcomes following rituximab (RTX) treatment in patients with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) is highly variable. We aimed to identify predictive and prognostic factors associated with RTX therapy outcomes in patients with SLE.Entities:
Keywords: Prognosis; Rituximab; Systematic review; Systemic lupus erythematosus
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28602359 PMCID: PMC5695978 DOI: 10.1016/j.semarthrit.2017.04.010
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Semin Arthritis Rheum ISSN: 0049-0172 Impact factor: 5.532
Fig. 1Study flow diagram detailing the literature search.
Characteristics of RCTs evaluating the effectiveness of rituximab in patients with SLE
| Study ID | PICO | Setting | Population | No. of patients | Intervention | Follow-up | Possible predictor | Outcomes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merrill et al. | 1 | International | Moderately to severely active SLE | 257 | Rituximab 1000 mg ( | 52 wk | Age | Major clinical response |
| 2 | Gender | Partial clinical response | ||||||
| 3 | Race | Overall response | ||||||
| Assigned prednisone dose | No response | |||||||
| Background immunosuppressant | ||||||||
| Duration of lupus | ||||||||
| Baseline BILAG A score | ||||||||
| Baseline BILAG-defined mucocutaneous or musculoskeletal system involvement | ||||||||
| Rovin et al. | 3 | International | LN III, IV | 144 | Rituximab 1 g on days 1, 15, 168, and 182 + MMF 3 g/d ( | 52 wk | B cells at baseline | Overall response |
| 78 wk | B-cell depletion | |||||||
| Tew et al. | 3 | International | Moderately to severely active SLE | 257 | Rituximab 1000 mg ( | 52 wk | Autoantibodies | Normalisation of complement and anti-dsDNA |
| B-cell levels | ||||||||
| Interferon signature |
Studies are listed in alphabetical order. HACA, human antichimeric antibody; IVC, intravenous cyclophosphamide; LN, lupus nephritis; MMF, mycophenolate mofetil; PICO, Population, Intervention, Comparator, Outcome (number of PICO question); RCT, randomized clinical trial.
Multiple articles on partially the same trial cohort.
Characteristics of studies on prognostic factors
| Study ID | Setting | PICO | Design | No. of patients | Dose of rituximab | Follow-up | Possible predictor | Outcomes | Adjustment for confounders |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carter et al. | UK | 7 | Retrospective cohort | 35 | 1 g × 2 plus 750 mg IVC | 66 wk | Serum BAFF levels | Clinical relapse | Not indicated |
| Changes in B cells | |||||||||
| High anti-dsDNA | |||||||||
| Catapano et al. | UK | 7 | Retrospective cohort | 31 | 375 mg/m2/wk × 4 or 1000 mg × 2 | 30 mo | Serologic features | Response | Not indicated |
| Relapse | |||||||||
| Dias et al. | UK | 7 | Retrospective cohort | 98 | 1 g × 2 plus 750 mg IVC | 5 y | Longer duration of BCD | Clinical improvement | Sociodemographic, clinical, and serological features |
| Fernandez-Nebro et al. | Spain | 6 | Retrospective cohort | 116 | 375 mg/m2/wk × 4 or 1000 mg × 2 | 20 mo | Disease-related variables | Clinical response | Sociodemographic, clinical, and treatment variables |
| Adverse events | |||||||||
| Jónsdóttir et al. | International | 6 | Retrospective cohort | 43 | 375 mg/m2/wk × 4 or 1000 mg × 2 plus 500–1000 mg IVC | 6 mo | LN histopathological class | Renal improvement | Not indicated |
| Lazarus et al. | UK | 7 | Retrospective cohort | 61 | 1 g of rituximab × 2 plus 750 mg IVC | 52 wk | Anti-dsDNA antibody levels at baseline | Clinical relapse | Not indicated |
| B-cell repopulation | |||||||||
| Lindholm et al. | Sweden | 6 | Retrospective cohort | 33 | 375 mg/m²/wk × 4 wk | 22 mo | LN duration | Renal response | Not indicated |
| 7 | Baseline serum creatinine | ||||||||
| Baseline proteinuria | |||||||||
| Baseline anti-dsDNA | |||||||||
| Baseline detectable B cell | |||||||||
| Marquez et al. | Spain | 5 | Prospective cohort | 84 | 375 mg/m2/wk × 4 or 1000 mg × 2 | 6 mo | Genetic factors | Clinical complete response | Sociodemographic and concomitant therapies |
| Ng et al. | UK | 7 | Retrospective cohort | 32 | 1 g of rituximab × 2 plus 750 mg IVC | 39 mo | Anti-ENA | Clinical flare | Performed but unknown confounders |
| Robledo et al. | Spain | 5 | Prospective cohort | 81 | 375 mg/m2/wk × 4 or 1000 mg × 2 | 6 mo | Genetic factors | Clinical response | Not indicated |
| Robledo et al | Spain | 5 | Prospective cohort | 83 | 375 mg/m2/wk × 4 or 1000 mg × 2 | 6 mo | Genetic factors | Clinical response | Not indicated |
| Vital et al. | UK | 7 | Prospective cohort | 39 | 1000 mg × 2 | 6 mo | Anti-ENA | Clinical response | Not indicated |
| B-cell depletion | Clinical relapse | ||||||||
| B-cell repopulation | |||||||||
| Vital et al. | UK | 6 | Retrospective cohort | 82 | 1000 mg × 2 | 6 mo | Cutaneous phenotype | Mucocutaneous response | Not indicated |
| 7 | Autoantibodies | Cutaneous flare | |||||||
| Complement | |||||||||
| B-cell depletion |
Studies are listed in alphabetical order. Anti-ENA, anti-extractable nuclear antigen; BAFF, B-cell-activating factor; HCQ, hydroxychloroquine; IVC, intravenous cyclophosphamide; LN, lupus nephritis; MLN, membranous lupus nephritis; PICO, Population, Intervention, Comparator, Outcome (number of PICO question); RCT, randomized clinical trial; SELENA-SLEDAI: Safety of Estrogens in Lupus Erythematosus National Assessment-SLE disease activity index; UK, United Kingdom.
Multiple articles on partially the same cohort.
Median.
Mean.
Fig. 2Risk of bias summary of RCTs included.
Summary of evidence for factors associated with global clinical response
| Factor identified | Study | Outcome | Unadjusted ES (95% CI)/univariable analysis | Adjusted ES (95% CI) | Overall quality | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genetic | -174 IL-6 (rs1800795) SNP GG vs GC genotype | Robledo et al. | 40/36 | Complete or partial response | 36 (90.0%) vs 32 (88.9%) | 0.87 | NP | NP | + |
| RR = 1.01 (0.87–1.18) | |||||||||
| -174 IL-6 (rs1800795) SNP GG vs CC genotype | Robledo et al. | 40/8 | Complete or partial response | 36 (90.0%) vs 5 (62.5%) | 0.34 | NP | NP | + | |
| RR = 1.26 (0.77–2.03) | |||||||||
| -174 IL-6 (rs1800795) SNP GC vs CC genotype | Robledo et al. | 36/8 | Complete or partial response | 32 (88.9%) vs 5 (62.5%) | 0.21 | NP | NP | + | |
| RR = 1.42 (0.82–2.46) | |||||||||
| FCGR3A-158 SNP VV vs FF genotype | Robledo et al. | 13/44 | Complete or partial response | 12 (92.3%) vs 36 (81.8%) | 0.25 | NP | NP | + | |
| RR = 1.13 (0.91–1.39) | |||||||||
| FCGR3A-158 SNP FV vs VV genotype | Robledo et al. | 24/13 | Complete or partial response | 23 (95.8%) vs 12 (92.3%) | 0.68 | NP | NP | + | |
| RR = 1.04 (0.87–1.24) | |||||||||
| FCGR3A-158 SNP FV vs FF genotype | Robledo et al. | 24/44 | Complete or partial response | 23 (95.8%) vs 36 (81.8%) | 0.056 | NP | NP | + | |
| RR = 1.17 (0.99–1.37) | |||||||||
| IL2/IL21 SNP (rs6822844) GG vs GT genotype | Marquez et al. | 66/18 | Complete or partial response | 61 (92.4%) vs 12 (66.7%); RR = 1.39 (0.99–1.94) | 0.055 | ++ | |||
| Disease related | Baseline SLEDAI | Fernandez-Nebro et al. | 116 | Complete/partial remission | OR = 1.1 (1.03–1.2) | 0.001 | + | ||
| Previous discoid rash | Fernandez-Nebro et al. | 116 | Complete or partial remission | NS | 0.08 | + | |||
| Previous severe haematologic disorder | Fernandez-Nebro et al. | 116 | Complete or partial remission | + | |||||
| Previous treatment with immunoglobulins | Fernandez-Nebro et al. | 113 | Complete or partial remission | 0.007 | NS | 0.13 | + | ||
| Previous treatment with prednisolone ≥ 100 mg/d | Fernandez-Nebro et al. | 116 | Complete or partial remission | OR = 1.3 (1.115.0) | 0.032 | + | |||
| Laboratory biomarker | BCD < 12 vs ≥ 12 mo | Dias et al. | 34/64 | BILAG score at 6 mo | 8.78 vs 5.89 | 0.004 | NP | NP | + |
| BILAG score at 12 mo | 7.64 vs 5.29 | 0.017 | NP | NP | + | ||||
| Complete vs incomplete BCD | Vital et al. | 16/21 | Major or partial clinical response | NP | NP | + | |||
BCD, B-cell depletion; ES, effect size; CI, confidence interval; NP, information not presented; NS, not significant; RR, relative risk; SLEDAI, systemic lupus erythematosus disease activity.
For overall quality of evidence: +, very low; ++, low; +++, moderate; and ++++, high.
Summary of evidence for factors associated with cutaneous response
| Factor identified | Study | Cutaneous outcome | Unadjusted ES (95% CI)/univariable analysis | Adjusted ES (95% CI) | Overall quality | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disease related | Subtype skin disease: ACLE vs CCLE | Vital et al. | 14/8 | Response | 6 (42.9%) vs 0 (0.0%) | 0.14 | NP | NP | + |
| RR = 7.8 (0.49–122.65) | |||||||||
| Laboratory biomarker | Baseline positive vs negative anti-Ro/SSA antibodies | Vital et al. | 16/10 | Response | NP | NP | + | ||
| Baseline positive vs negative anti-La/SSB antibodies | Vital et al. | 8/18 | Response | 2 (25.0%) vs 7 (38.9%) | 0.65 | NP | NP | + | |
| RR = 0.64 (0.17–2.43) | |||||||||
| Baseline positive vs negative anti-dsDNA antibodies | Vital et al. | 14/8 | Response | 7 (50.0%) vs 2 (16.7%) | 0.11 | NP | NP | + | |
| RR = 3.0 (0.82–5.17) | |||||||||
| Baseline positive vs negative anti-Sm antibodies | Vital et al. | 4/22 | Response | 1 (25.0%) vs 8 (36.4%) | 0.68 | NP | NP | + | |
| RR = 0.68 (0.62–2.17) | |||||||||
| Baseline positive vs negative anti-RNP antibodies | Vital et al. | 7/19 | Response | 0 (0.0%) vs 7 (47.4%) | 0.14 | NP | NP | + | |
| RR = 0.13 (0.008–2.0) | |||||||||
| Low vs normal C3 | Vital et al. | 9/17 | Response | 3 (33.3%) vs 6 (35.3%) | 0.09 | NP | NP | + | |
| RR = 0.94 (0.30–2.91) | |||||||||
| Low vs normal C4 | Vital et al. | 11/16 | Response | 4 (36.4%) vs 5 (31.3%) | 0.78 | NP | NP | + | |
| RR = 1.16 (0.40–3.38) | |||||||||
| Complete (0.0001 × 109 cells/l) vs incomplete BCD | Vital et al. | 10/16 | Response | 4 (40.0%) vs 5 (31.3%) | 0.64 | NP | NP | + | |
| RR = 1.28 (0.44–3.66) | |||||||||
ACLE, acute cutaneous lupus erythematosus; BCD, B-cell depletion; CCLE, chronic cutaneous lupus erythematosus; ES, effect size; NP, information not presented; NS, not significant; SCLE, subacute cutaneous lupus erythematosus; SLEDAI, systemic lupus erythematosus disease activity.
For overall quality of evidence: +, very low; ++, low; +++, moderate; and ++++, high.
Summary of evidence for factors associated with cutaneous relapses
| Factor identified | Study | Cutaneous outcome | Unadjusted ES (95% CI)/univariable analysis | Adjusted ES (95% CI) | Overall quality | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disease related | Subtype skin disease: ACLE vs CCLE | Vital et al. | 14/8 | Relapse | 6 (42.9%) vs 0 (0.0%) | 0.14 | NP | NP | + |
| RR = 7.8 (0.49–122.65) | |||||||||
| Laboratory biomarker | Baseline anti-Ro/SSA antibodies positive vs negative | Vital et al. | 17/15 | Relapse | 8 (47.1%) vs 5 (33.3%) | 0.44 | NP | NP | + |
| RR = 1.41 (0.58–3.38) | |||||||||
| Baseline positive vs negative anti-La/SSB antibodies | Vital et al. | 9/23 | Relapse | 4 (44.4%) vs 8 (34.8%) | 0.60 | NP | NP | + | |
| RR = 1.28 (0.51–3.20) | |||||||||
| Baseline positive vs negative anti-dsDNA antibodies | Vital et al. | 17/15 | Relapse | 7 (41.2%) vs 5 (33.3%) | 0.65 | NP | NP | + | |
| RR = 1.24 (0.49–3.08) | |||||||||
| Baseline positive vs negative anti-Sm antibodies | Vital et al. | 4/28 | Relapse | 0 (0.0%) vs 12 (42.9%) | 1.07 | NP | NP | + | |
| RR = 0.23 (0.01–3.32) | |||||||||
| Baseline positive vs negative anti-RNP antibodies | Vital et al. | 7/25 | Relapse | 4 (57.1%) vs 8 (32.0%) | 0.18 | NP | NP | + | |
| RR = 1.78 (0.75–4.21) | |||||||||
| Low vs normal C3 | Vital et al. | 12/20 | Relapse | 6 (50.0%) vs 6 (30.0%) | 0.25 | NP | NP | + | |
| RR = 1.66 (0.69–4.00) | |||||||||
| Low vs normal C4 | Vital et al. | 14/18 | Relapse | 6 (42.9%) vs 6 (33.3%) | 0.58 | NP | NP | + | |
| RR = 1.29 (0.53–3.13) | |||||||||
| Complete (0.0001 × 109) cells/l vs incomplete BCD | Vital et al. | 12/20 | Relapse | 3 (25.0%) vs 9 (45.0%) | 0.29 | NP | NP | + | |
| RR = 0.56 (0.19–1.66) | |||||||||
ACLE, acute cutaneous lupus erythematosus; BCD, B-cell depletion; CCLE, chronic cutaneous lupus erythematosus; ES, effect size; NP, information not presented; NS, not significant; SCLE, subacute cutaneous lupus erythematosus; SLEDAI, systemic lupus erythematosus disease activity.
For overall quality of evidence: +, very low; ++, low; +++, moderate; and ++++, high.
Summary of evidence for factors associated with renal response
| Factor identified | Study | Renal outcome | Unadjusted ES (95% CI)/univariable analysis | Adjusted ES (95% CI) | Overall quality | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disease related | Duration of lupus nephritis, mo | Lindholm et al. | 11/6 | Complete/partial response vs no response | 9 vs 19 | NS | NP | NP | + |
| MLN class vs PLN class | Jónsdottir et al. | 15/28 | Increase in serum albumin | NP | NS | NP | NP | + | |
| Mean serum creatinine levels improved | Only in MLN | NP | NP | NP | + | ||||
| Reduction in proteinuria | NP | NS | NP | NP | + | ||||
| Improvement in C3 | NP | NS | NP | NP | + | ||||
| Reduction in anti-dsDNA | Only in PLN | NP | NP | + | |||||
| Laboratory biomarker | Baseline serum creatinine, μmoles/l | Lindholm et al. | 11/6 | Complete/partial response vs no response | 86.1 ± 30.9 vs 207.2 ± 86.6 | 0.006 | NP | NP | + |
| Baseline eGFR ≥ 30 vs < 30 ml/min | Lindholm et al. | 13/4 | Complete/partial response | 11 (84.6%) vs 0 (0.0%) | 0.58 | NP | NP | + | |
| RR = 8.21 (0.58–115.21) | |||||||||
| Baseline proteinuria, g/24 h | Lindholm et al. | 11/6 | Complete/partial response vs no response | 3.4 ± 2.1 vs 5.0 ± 1.6 | NS | NP | NP | + | |
| Baseline anti-dsDNA antibodies, U/ml | Lindholm et al. | 11/6 | Complete/partial response vs no response | 38 ± 4.9 vs 37.5 ± 8.0 | NS | NP | NP | + | |
| Baseline complement C3, g/l | Lindholm et al. | 11/6 | Complete/partial response vs no response | 1.0 ± 0.1 vs 1.1 ± 0.3 | NS | NP | NP | + | |
| Baseline detectable CD 19+ lymphocyte | Lindholm et al. | 11/6 | Complete/partial response vs no response | 9 (81.8%) vs 2 (33.3%) RR = 2.45 (0.76–7.87) | NS | NP | NP | + | |
BCD, B-cell depletion; CCLE, chronic cutaneous lupus erythematosus; eGFR, estimated glomerular filtration rate; ES, effect size; HCQ, hydroxychloroquine; MLN, membranous lupus nephritis; NP, information not presented, NS, not significant; PLN, proliferative lupus nephritis.
For overall quality of evidence: +, very low; ++, low; +++, moderate; and ++++, high.
Summary of evidence for factors associated with side effects
| Factor identified | Study | Overall outcome | Unadjusted ES (95% CI)/univariable analysis | Adjusted ES (95% CI) | Overall quality | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disease related | Comorbidity | Fernandez-Nebro et al. | 125 | Adverse events | + | ||||
| No. of severely involved organ systems (per organ involved) | Fernandez-Nebro et al. | 125 | Adverse events | ++ | |||||
| Previous treatment with steroid bolus (yes/no) | Fernandez-Nebro et al. | 125 | Adverse events | ++ | |||||
| Laboratory biomarker | Baseline high leucocyte count, ×109/l | Fernandez-Nebro et al. | 125 | Adverse events | + | ||||
| Complete BCD depletion vs incomplete BCD cell depletion | Vital et al. | 16/21 | Hospital admissions | 4 (25%) vs 10 (47.6%) | NP | NP | NP | + | |
| RR = 0.54 (0.20–1.37) | |||||||||
ES, effect size; HR, hazard ratio; NP, information not presented; NS, not significant; SLEDAI, systemic lupus erythematosus disease activity; TC, total cholesterol; TGs, triglycerides.
For overall quality of evidence: +, very low; ++, low; +++, moderate; and ++++, high.
Age-adjusted Charlson comorbidity index.
Summary of evidence for factors associated with changes in biomarkers
| Factor identified | Study | Overall outcome | Unadjusted ES (95% CI)/univariable analysis | Adjusted ES (95% CI) | Overall quality | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laboratory biomarker values | Baseline high anti-dsDNA (>123/ml) | Rovin et al. | 72 | B-cell depletion | NP | NP | NP | + | |
| Baseline anti-dsDNA titres | Vital et al. | 37 | Incomplete B-cell depletion | NP | NS | NP | NP | + | |
| Baseline anti-dsDNA+RNP− vs anti-dsDNA+RNP+ | Tew et al. | 97/68 | Decreased anti-dsDNA | NP | NP | NP | + | ||
| Increased complement | NP | NS | NP | NP | + | ||||
| Baseline anti-ENA presence | Vita et al. | 37 | Incomplete B-cell depletion | NP | NS | NP | NP | + | |
| Baseline low C3 or C4 levels | Vital et al. | 37 | Incomplete B-cell depletion | NP | NS | NP | NP | + | |
| Baseline median levels of memory, cells/l | Vital et al. | 37 | Complete depletion vs persistent B cells | 0.0065 × 109 vs 0.0157 × 109 | NP | NP | + | ||
| Baseline median levels of plasmablast, cells/l | Vital et al. | 37 | Complete depletion vs persistent B cells | 0.0015 × 109 vs 0.0037 × 109 | NP | NP | + | ||
| Baseline high vs low BAFF | Tew et al. | 16/9 | Changes in anti-dsDNA and complement | NP | NP | NP | + | ||
| Baseline BAFF levels, ng/ml | Carter et al. | 34 | Time to peripheral B-cell repopulation <26 wk vs >26 wk | 1.12 ± 0.20 vs 1.52 ± 0.38 | NP | NP | + | ||
| Baseline positive vs negative IFN signature | Tew et al. | 16/9 | Changes in anti-dsDNA and complement | NP | NS | NP | NP | + | |
BAFF, B-cell-activating factor; ES, effect size; HR, hazard ratio; NP, information not presented; NS, not significant; Sig, significant; SLEDAI, systemic lupus erythematosus disease activity; TC, total cholesterol; TGs, triglycerides.
For overall quality of evidence: +, very low; ++, low; +++, moderate; and ++++, high.
Summary of evidence for factors associated with overall clinical relapse or flare
| Factor identified | Study | Outcome | Unadjusted ES (95% CI)/univariable analysis | Adjusted ES (95% CI) | Overall quality | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laboratory biomarkers | Baseline high (>100 IU/ml) vs low or normal anti-dsDNA antibodies | Lazarus et al. | 26/35 | Early relapse | NP | NS | NP | NP | + |
| Baseline presence vs absence of anti-dsDNA | Catapano et al. | 14/17 | Time of relapse | NP | NS | NP | NP | + | |
| Baseline presence of anti-ENA antibodies vs lack of anti-ENA | Ng et al. | 21/7 | Flare | NP | 0.007 | + | |||
| Vital et al. | 39 | Early relapse | NP | Sig | NP | NP | + | ||
| Catapano et al. | 10/21 | Time of relapse | NP | NS | NP | NP | + | ||
| Baseline BAFF levels | Carter et al. | 35 | Relapse | NP | >0.55 | NP | NP | + | |
| B-cell repopulation: higher number of memory cell | Vital et al. | 32 | Early relapse | NP | 0.02 | NP | NP | + | |
| B-cell repopulation: number of plasmablasts >0.0008 × 109/l vs <0.0008 × 109/l | Vital et al. | 32 | Early relapse | 80% vs 0% | <0.001 | NP | NP | + | |
| Late relapse | 100% vs 27% | NP | NP | NP | + | ||||
| B-cell repopulation with higher (>100 IU/ml) vs lower anti-DNA antibodies levels | Lazarus et al. | 17/20 | Early relapse | NP | 0.02 | NP | NP | + | |
Anti-ENA, anti-extractable nuclear antigen; BAFF, B-cell-activating factor; BCD, B-cell depletion; ES, effect size; CI, confidence interval; NP, information not presented; NS, not significant; OR, odds ratio; Sig, significant.
For overall quality of evidence: +, very low; ++, low; +++, moderate; and ++++, high.