| Literature DB >> 28475637 |
Rujipat Wasitthankasem1, Preeyaporn Vichaiwattana1, Nipaporn Siripon1, Nawarat Posuwan1, Chompoonut Auphimai1, Sirapa Klinfueng1, Napha Thaneskongtong2, Viboonsak Vuthitanachot2, Supapith Saiyatha3, Chaiwat Thongmai3, Sarawut Suwanpatoomlerd4, Saowakon Sochoo4, Natnada Pongsuwan4, Kittiyod Poovorawan5, Pisit Tangkijvanich6, Sompong Vongpunsawad1, Yong Poovorawan1.
Abstract
Improved awareness of the hepatitis C virus (HCV) transmission has contributed to the overall decline in the HCV infection rate in some developing countries including Thailand. Chronic HCV infection in some rural Thai communities, however, presents a challenge in the efforts to treat and manage HCV-related diseases. Published and unpublished studies have suggested an unusually high incidence of HCV infection in a Thai province of Phetchabun compared to elsewhere in Thailand. To determine the magnitude of HCV infection and identify potential factors contributing to the higher rate of HCV infection in this province, we performed a population-based study in Phetchabun (n = 1667) and the neighboring Khon Kaen province (n = 1410) where HCV prevalence is much lower. Individuals between 30 and 64 years old completed detailed questionnaires designed to identify HCV risk factors and provided blood samples for anti-HCV antibody screening. The anti-HCV seropositive rates were 15.5% (259/1667) in Phetchabun and 3.6% (51/1410) in Khon Kaen. Positive samples were subsequently genotyped for HCV core gene sequence and assessed for the hepatitis B virus surface antigen (HBsAg) and human immunodeficiency virus antigen/antibody (HIV Ag/Ab). More individuals in Phetchabun possessed the combined presence of HBsAg (5.0%) and HIV Ag/Ab (0.4%) than those in Khon Kaen (3.9% HBsAg and 0.0% HIV Ag/Ab). While male gender, intravenous drug use (IVDU) and tattoos were significant HCV risk factors in both provinces (p <0.05), education less than high school and agriculture-related occupation were additionally associated with HCV in Phetchabun. HCV genotypes 6, 3, and 1 were identified in similar frequency in both provinces. We estimated that prevalence of HCV seropositivity and viremic carriers were higher in Phetchabun (143 and 111 per 1000) than in Khon Kaen (34 and 22 per 1000). Finally, we derived a simple risk factor-based scoring system as a useful preclinical tool to screen individuals at risk of chronic HCV infection prior to intervention. Knowledge gained from this study will assist in HCV screening and promote access to anti-viral treatment in high-risk groups.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28475637 PMCID: PMC5419576 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0177022
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Fig 1Geographical locations of the study sites.
Phetchabun and Khon Kaen are adjacent provinces with different HCV prevalence. The districts of Lom Kao and Lom Sak in Phetchabun and Chum Phae in Khon Kaen are divided into administrative sub-districts. Sub-districts are shown in different colors in which light blue denotes relatively low (<1.0%) and red denotes relatively high (>30%) HCV seroprevalence. Regions with no data are denoted white.
Fig 2Schematic diagram of this HCV study.
Data obtained from individuals between 30 to 64 years residing in Lom Sak and Lom Kao in Phetchabun and Chum Phae in Khon Kaen were analyzed. Samples tested positive for anti-HCV antibodies were further evaluated for HBV and HIV co-infection. HCV RNA was isolated and the virus genotyped by RT-PCR, sequencing, and phylogenetic analysis.
Demographic data of individuals in Phetchabun and Khon Kaen in this HCV seroprevalence study.
| Demographic variables | Total (N = 3077) | Phetchabun (N = 1667) | Khon Kaen (N = 1410) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All | Anti HCV positive (%) | All | Anti HCV positive (%) | All | Anti HCV positive (%) | ||||
| 48.4 (±7.9) | 49.4 (±7.3) | 0.011 | 47.9 (±7.8) | 49.2 (±7.3) | 0.003 | 48.9 (±7.8) | 50.4 (±7.0) | 0.159 | |
| 0.113 | 0.058 | 0.439 | |||||||
| 30–39 | 462 | 34 (7.4) | 270 | 31 (11.5) | 192 | 3 (1.6) | |||
| 40–49 | 1170 | 114 (9.7) | 652 | 94 (14.4) | 518 | 20 (3.9) | |||
| 50–59 | 1210 | 136 (11.2) | 633 | 113 (17.8) | 577 | 23 (4.0) | |||
| 60–64 | 235 | 26 (11.1) | 112 | 21 (18.8) | 123 | 5 (4.1) | |||
| TOTAL | 3077 | 310 (10.1) | 1667 | 259 (15.5) | 1410 | 51 (3.6) | |||
| <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | |||||||
| Male | 1330 | 262 (19.7) | 774 | 220 (28.4) | 556 | 42 (7.5) | |||
| Female | 1747 | 48 (2.7) | 893 | 39 (4.4) | 854 | 9 (1.0) | |||
| 0.001 | <0.001 | 0.879 | |||||||
| No formal education | 3 | 1 (33.3) | 2 | 1 (50.0) | 1 | 0 (0.0) | |||
| Grade 1–6 | 1831 | 199 (10.9) | 945 | 169 (17.9) | 886 | 30 (3.4) | |||
| Grade 7–9 | 480 | 57 (11.9) | 270 | 47 (17.4) | 210 | 10 (4.8) | |||
| Grade 10–12 | 538 | 45 (8.4) | 309 | 36 (11.6) | 229 | 9 (3.9) | |||
| University or higher | 189 | 4 (2.1) | 115 | 2 (1.7) | 74 | 2 (2.7) | |||
| Total | 3041 | 306 (10.1) | 1641 | 255 (15.5) | 1400 | 51 (3.6) | |||
| 0.004 | <0.001 | 0.199 | |||||||
| Agriculture | 2144 | 242 (11.3) | 1111 | 204 (18.4) | 1033 | 38 (3.7) | |||
| Temporary employee | 475 | 41 (8.6) | 286 | 36 (12.6) | 189 | 5 (2.6) | |||
| Business owner | 78 | 4 (5.1) | 55 | 4 (7.3) | 23 | 0 (0.0) | |||
| Government employee/ officer | 75 | 3 (4.0) | 39 | 2 (5.1) | 36 | 1 (2.8) | |||
| State enterprise employee | 3 | 0 (0.0) | 1 | 0 (0.0) | 2 | 0 (0.0) | |||
| Clinic/hospital worker | 13 | 0 (0.0) | 11 | 0 (0.0) | 2 | 0 (0.0) | |||
| Monkhood | 31 | 4 (12.9) | 0 | 0 (0.0) | 31 | 4 (12.9) | |||
| Others | 177 | 6 (3.4) | 124 | 5 (4.0) | 53 | 1 (1.9) | |||
| Total | 2996 | 300 (10.0) | 1627 | 251 (15.4) | 1369 | 49 (3.6) | |||
a denoted statistical significance
% calculated according to each characteristic
Univariate analysis of factors associated with HCV infection in Phetchabun and Khon Kaen.
| Parameters | Phetchabun | Khon Kaen | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All | Anti-HCV positive (%) | Unadjusted | All | Anti-HCV positive (%) | Unadjusted | |||
| odds ratio (95% CI) | odds ratio (95% CI) | |||||||
| 1667 | 49.2 (7.3) | 1.3 (1.1, 1.5) | 0.003 | 1410 | 50.4 (7.03) | 1.3 (0.9, 1.9) | 0.160 | |
| 774/893 | 220 (28.4)/39 (4.4) | 8.7 (6.1, 12.4) | <0.001 | 551/854 | 42 (7.6)/9 (1.0) | 7.7 (3.7, 15.9) | <0.001 | |
| 1641 | 1400 | |||||||
| ≤ Grade 6 | 947 | 170 (17.9) | 12.4 (3.0, 50.5) | <0.001 | 887 | 30 (3.4) | 1.3 (0.3, 5.4) | 0.755 |
| Grade 7–9 | 270 | 47 (17.4) | 11.9 (2.8, 49.9) | 0.001 | 210 | 10 (4.8) | 1.8 (0.4, 8.4) | 0.455 |
| Grade 10–12 | 309 | 36 (11.6) | 7.4 (1.8, 31.5) | 0.006 | 229 | 9 (3.9) | 1.5 (0.3, 7.0) | 0.626 |
| University or higher | 115 | 2 (1.7) | 1 (-, -) | 74 | 2 (2.7) | 1 (-, -) | ||
| 1627 | 1369 | |||||||
| Agriculture | 1111 | 204 (18.4) | 5.3 (2.2, 13.3) | <0.001 | 1033 | 38 (3.7) | 2.0 (0.3, 14.8) | 0.502 |
| Temporary employee | 286 | 36 (12.6) | 3.4 (1.3, 9.0) | 0.012 | 189 | 5 (2.6) | 1.4 (0.2, 12.4) | 0.755 |
| Business owner | 55 | 4 (7.3) | 1.9 (0.5, 7.2) | 0.367 | 23 | 0 (0.0) | N/A | N/A |
| Government employee | 39 | 2 (5.1) | 1.3 (0.8, 0.2) | 0.769 | 36 | 1 (2.8) | 1.5 (0.1, 24.5) | 0.782 |
| Monkhood | 0 | 0 (0) | N/A | N/A | 31 | 4 (12.9) | 7.7 (0.8, 72.4) | 0.074 |
| Others | 136 | 5 (3.7) | 1 (-, -) | 57 | 1 (1.7) | 1 (-, -) | ||
| 1635 | 6.5 (4.1, 10.3) | <0.001 | 1405 | 3.6 (1.0, 12.5) | 0.042 | |||
| No | 1554 | 211 (13.6) | 1379 | 48 (3.5) | ||||
| Yes | 81 | 41 (50.6) | 26 | 3 (11.5) | ||||
| 1635 | 23.8 (11.6, 48.5) | <0.001 | 1398 | 146.3 (16.7, 1277.6) | <0.001 | |||
| No | 1588 | 214 (13.5) | 1392 | 46 (3.3) | ||||
| Yes | 47 | 37 (78.7) | 6 | 5 (83.3) | ||||
| 1647 | 0.6 (0.5, 0.8) | 0.003 | 1407 | 0.8 (0.4, 1.5) | 0.467 | |||
| No | 1073 | 186 (17.3) | 888 | 34 (3.8) | ||||
| Yes | 574 | 67 (11.7) | 519 | 16 (3.1) | ||||
| 1602 | 1.4 (1.0, 1.8) | 0.022 | 1392 | 1.2 (0.6, 2.5) | 0.649 | |||
| No | 853 | 118 (13.8) | 1169 | 40 (3.4) | ||||
| Yes | 749 | 135 (18.0) | 223 | 9 (4.0) | ||||
| 1612 | 1.7 (1.2, 2.3) | 0.002 | 1395 | 1.4 (0.6, 3.4) | 0.446 | |||
| No | 1362 | 196 (14.4) | 1270 | 44 (3.5) | ||||
| Yes | 250 | 55 (22.0) | 125 | 6 (4.8) | ||||
| 1641 | 2.0 (1.4, 2.8) | <0.001 | 1402 | 1.4 (0.6, 3.1) | 0.454 | |||
| No | 1451 | 208 (14.3) | 1248 | 42 (3.4) | ||||
| Yes | 190 | 47 (24.7) | 154 | 7 (4.5) | ||||
| 1641 | 4.3 (3.2, 5.7) | <0.001 | 1395 | 3.7 (2.0, 6.8) | <0.001 | |||
| No | 1343 | 150 (11.2) | 1213 | 33 (2.7) | ||||
| Yes | 298 | 104 (34.9) | 182 | 17 (9.3) | ||||
| 1635 | 0.6 (0.4, 1.0) | 0.033 | 1355 | 0.4 (0.1, 1.9) | 0.266 | |||
| No | 1386 | 224 (16.2) | 1239 | 47 (3.8) | ||||
| Yes | 249 | 27 (10.8) | 116 | 2 (1.7) | ||||
aAge, data presented as mean (SD), age 10-year interval was use in statistical analysis.
b denoted statistical significant
N/A; not applicable due to a small cell count
% calculated according to each characteristic
Multivariate analysis of factors associated with HCV infection in Phetchabun and Khon Kaen.
| Phetchabun | Khon Kaen | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parameters | Adjusted | Adjusted | ||
| odds ratio (95% CI) | odds ratio (95% CI) | |||
| 1.1 (0.9, 1.4) | 0.419 | - | - | |
| 5.7 (3.7, 8.7) | <0.001 | 6.0 (2.8, 12.8) | <0.001 | |
| ≤ Grade 6 | 7.5 (1.0, 58.6) | 0.054 | - | - |
| Grade 7–9 | 9.6 (1.2, 76.1) | 0.032 | - | - |
| Grade 10–12 | 6.8 (0.9, 53.6) | 0.070 | - | - |
| University or higher | 1 (-, -) | - | - | |
| Agriculture | 2.9 (1.1, 7.8) | 0.038 | - | - |
| Temporary employee | 2.1 (0.7, 6.2) | 0.168 | - | - |
| Others | 1 (-, -) | - | - | |
| 0.9 (0.5, 1.9) | 0.896 | 0.4 (0.0, 3.4) | 0.405 | |
| 14.4 (5.3, 38.6) | <0.001 | 73.7 (5.1, 1074.1) | 0.002 | |
| 1.1 (0.8, 1.7) | 0.461 | - | - | |
| 1.1 (0.8, 1.5) | 0.631 | - | - | |
| 1.2 (0.8, 1.9) | 0.306 | - | - | |
| 1.1 (0.7, 1.8) | 0.759 | - | - | |
| 2.2 (1.5, 3.1) | <0.001 | 2.0 (1.1, 3.9) | 0.034 | |
| 0.8 (0.5, 1.4) | 0.453 | - | - | |
aAge, age 10-year interval was use in statistical analysis.
b denoted statistical significant
Fig 3Anti-HCV seroprevalence in Phetchabun and Khon Kaen in this study compared to data from the national survey in 2014.
HCV seroprevalence is indicated by the line graphs (left scale). The number of individuals according to age groups included in the study is represented by the bar graphs (right scale).
HCV genotypes relative to gender and age by province.
| Total | Phetchabun | Khon Kaen | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N (%) | Sex (M/F) | Mean age (SD) | N (%) | Sex (M/F) | Mean age (SD) | N (%) | Sex M/F) | Mean age (SD) | |
| 310 (10.1) | 262/48 | 49.43 (7.3) | 259 (15.5) | 220/39 | 49.24 (7.3) | 51 (3.6) | 42/9 | 50.39 (7.03) | |
| 234 (75.5) | 206/28 | 49.41(7.10) | 203 (78.4) | 180/23 | 49.36 (7.1) | 31 (60.8) | 26/5 | 49.68 (7.21) | |
| 1a | 51 (21.8) | 46/5 | 50.3 (7.3) | 47 (23.2) | 43/4 | 50.3 (7.3) | 4 (12.9) | 3/1 | 50.8 (7.4) |
| 1b | 23 (9.8) | 23/0 | 49.3 (7.0) | 17 (8.4) | 17/0 | 48.9 (7.1) | 6 (19.4) | 6/0 | 50.5 (7.3) |
| 3a | 70 (29.9) | 61/9 | 47.6 (7.4) | 62 (30.5) | 54/8 | 47.8 (7.4) | 8 (25.8) | 7/1 | 46.4 (8.4) |
| 3b | 3 (1.3) | 3/0 | 45.3 (1.5) | 2 (1.0) | 2/0 | 46.0 (1.4) | 1 (3.2) | 1/0 | 44.0 (0.0) |
| 6c | 1 (0.4) | 1/0 | 45.0 (0.0) | 0 (0.00) | 0/0 | 0.0 (0.0) | 1 (3.2) | 1/0 | 45.0 (0.0) |
| 6f | 71 (30.3) | 60/11 | 51.3 (6.6) | 64 (31.5) | 54/10 | 51.1 (6.5) | 7 (22.6) | 6/1 | 53.9 (7.0) |
| 6i | 5 (2.1) | 4/1 | 51.8 (2.9) | 2 (1.0) | 2/0 | 52.5 (3.5) | 3 (9.7) | 2/1 | 51.3 (3.1) |
| 6n | 10 (4.3) | 8/2 | 44.1 (5.3) | 9 (4.4) | 8/1 | 44.2 (5.6) | 1 (3.2) | 0/1 | 43.0 (0.0) |
Fig 4Receiving operating curve (ROC) of HCV screening score.
The ROC represents an area under the curve (AUC) of HCV screening tool derived from factors associated with HCV infection. To maximize ascertainment of individuals with HCV, the cut-off score at 6 was chosen for the relatively high sensitivity at the expense of specificity.