| Literature DB >> 28472059 |
Hong Jun Kim1, Min Jee Jo2, Bo Ram Kim2, Jung Lim Kim2, Yoon A Jeong2, Yoo Jin Na2, Seong Hye Park2, Suk-Young Lee1, Dae-Hee Lee1,2, Hye Seung Lee3, Baek-Hui Kim3, Sun Il Lee4, Byung Wook Min4, Young Do Yoo5, Sang Cheul Oh1,2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Reactive oxygen species modulator-1 (Romo1) is a novel protein that has been reported to be crucial for cancer cell proliferation and invasion. However, its clinical implications in colorectal cancer patients are not well-known. For the first time, we investigated the association between Romo1 and the clinical outcomes of colorectal cancer patients. STUDY: We examined Romo1 expression in resected tumor tissues immunohistochemically and assessed it with histological scores. We conducted survival analyses for patients who had curative resection (n = 190) in accordance with clinical parameters including level of Romo1 expression, and we examined the association between Romo1 expression and cell invasion using Matrigel invasion assay in colorectal cancer cells.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28472059 PMCID: PMC5417558 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0176834
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Association between Romo1 and clinicopathologic parameters.
| No. of patients (%) | Average score of Romo1 | P value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All | 208(100) | 13.6 | |
| Gender | 0.581 | ||
| Female | 93(45) | 13.9 | |
| Male | 115(55) | 13.4 | |
| Age | 0.845 | ||
| <70 | 171(82) | 13.6 | |
| ≥70 | 37(18) | 13.9 | |
| Stage | 0.869 | ||
| I | 28(13) | 13.7 | |
| II | 86(41) | 13.2 | |
| III | 76(37) | 13.8 | |
| IV | 18(9) | 14.9 | |
| N stage | 0.547 | ||
| N0 | 118(57) | 13.4 | |
| ≥N1 | 90(43) | 14.0 | |
| LNR | 0.025 | ||
| <0.1 | 151(73) | 12.9 | |
| ≥0.1 | 57(27) | 15.7 | |
| T stage | 0.644 | ||
| T1,T2 | 35(17) | 14.5 | |
| T3,T4 | 173(83) | 13.5 | |
| Lymphatic invasion | 0.043 | ||
| Negative | 87(42) | 12.2 | |
| Positive | 121(58) | 14.7 | |
| Vascular invasion | 0.979 | ||
| Negative | 132(63) | 13.4 | |
| Positive | 76(37) | 13.9 | |
| Tumor differentiation | 0.836 | ||
| Well | 85(41) | 13.4 | |
| Mod-poor | 123(59) | 13.8 |
N, lymph node; LNR, lymph node ratio; T, tumor
Fig 1Representative tissue samples showing different levels of Romo1 expression.
Romo1 was detected in the cytoplasm of cancer cells. (A) Romo1 expression level of 0. Magnification, x40 and x100; (B) Romo1 expression level of 12. Magnification, x40 and x100; (C) Romo1 expression level of 30. Magnification, x40 and x100.
The proportions of patients with low and high ROMO1 expression according to clinicopathologic parameters.
| No. of patients (%) | ROMO1 expression | P value | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low (<19) | High (≥19) | |||
| All | 208(100) | 156(75) | 52(25) | |
| Gender | 0.573 | |||
| Female | 93(45) | 68(73) | 25(27) | |
| Male | 115(55) | 88(77) | 27(23) | |
| Age | 0.346 | |||
| <70 | 171(82) | 126(74) | 45(26) | |
| ≥70 | 37(18) | 30(81) | 7(19) | |
| Stage | 0.334 | |||
| I | 28(13) | 18(64) | 10(36) | |
| II | 86(41) | 72(84) | 14(16) | |
| III | 76(37) | 56(74) | 20(26) | |
| IV | 18(9) | 10(56) | 8(44) | |
| N stage | 0.258 | |||
| N0 | 118(57) | 92(78) | 26(22) | |
| ≥N1 | 90(43) | 64(71) | 26(29) | |
| LNR | 0.015 | |||
| <0.1 | 151(73) | 120(79) | 31(21) | |
| ≥0.1 | 57(27) | 36(63) | 21(37) | |
| T stage | 0.069 | |||
| T1,T2 | 35(17) | 22(63) | 13(37) | |
| T3,T4 | 173(83) | 134(77) | 39(23) | |
| Lymphatic invasion | 0.020 | |||
| Negative | 87(42) | 81(94) | 6(6) | |
| Positive | 121(58) | 75(62) | 46(38) | |
| Vascular invasion | 0.657 | |||
| Negative | 132(63) | 100(75) | 32(25) | |
| Positive | 76(37) | 56(74) | 20(26) | |
| Tumor differentiation | 0.807 | |||
| Well | 85(41) | 63(74) | 22(26) | |
| Mod-poor | 123(59) | 93(76) | 30(24) | |
N, lymph node; LNR, lymph node ratio; T, tumor
Survival analyses for patients who underwent curative resection.
| No of patients (%) | Disease-free survival (DFS) | Overall survival (OS) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mean DFS (months) | Univariate analysis p | Multivariate analysis adjusted HR(95% CI) | Mean OS (months) | Univariate analysis p | Multivariate analysis adjusted HR(95% CI) | ||
| All | 190(100) | 153.8 | 191.6 | ||||
| Gender | 0.226 | 0.169 | |||||
| Female | 85(45) | 164.8 | 201.4 | ||||
| Male | 105(55) | 138.2 | 183.6 | ||||
| Age | 0.773 | 0.544 | |||||
| <70 | 154(81) | 152 | 192.9 | ||||
| ≥70 | 36(19) | 141 | 156.1 | ||||
| N stage | <0.001 | 2.731(1.525~4.888) | 0.001 | 4.671(1.655~13.185) | |||
| N0 | 114(60) | 174.8 | 204.0 | ||||
| ≥N1 | 76(40) | 121.3 | 171.9 | ||||
| LNR | <0.001 | 3.582(2.048~6.265) | 0.002 | 4.009(1.585~10.141) | |||
| <0.1 | 143(75) | 170.4 | 199.5 | ||||
| ≥0.1 | 47(25) | 99.9 | 165.1 | ||||
| T stage | 0.053 | 0.455 | |||||
| T1,T2 | 35(18) | 177.7 | 195.9 | ||||
| T3,T4 | 155(82) | 146.6 | 190.2 | ||||
| Tumor differentiation | 0.087 | 0.062 | |||||
| Well | 79(42) | 168.7 | 203.3 | ||||
| Mod-poor | 111(58) | 142.1 | 182.5 | ||||
| Romo1 | 0.035 | 2.133(1.167~3.896) | 0.036 | 2.735(1.029~7.271) | |||
| Low | 146(77) | 161 | 196.9 | ||||
| High | 44(23) | 127.6 | 171.3 | ||||
N, lymph node; LNR, lymph node ratio; T, tumor
Fig 2The cumulative disease-free (A) and overall (B) survival rates among patients who had curative resection by Romo1 expression levels. P values were defined by the log rank test.
Survival analyses for the whole cohort.
| No. of patients (%) | Overall survival (OS) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mean OS (months) | Univariate analysis p | Multivariate analysis adjusted HR(95% CI) | ||
| All | 208(100) | 187.2 | ||
| Gender | 0.184 | |||
| Female | 93(45) | 197.6 | ||
| Male | 115(55) | 178.7 | ||
| Age | 0.913 | |||
| <70 | 171(82) | 187.7 | ||
| ≥70 | 37(18) | 156.2 | ||
| N stage | 0.002 | 3.733(1.520~9.169) | ||
| N0 | 118(57) | 200.5 | ||
| ≥N1 | 90(43) | 167.1 | ||
| LNR | 0.011 | 2.329(0.997~5.441) | ||
| <0.1 | 151(73) | 194.1 | ||
| ≥0.1 | 57(27) | 165.3 | ||
| T stage | 0.27 | |||
| T1,T2 | 35(17) | 195.9 | ||
| T3,T4 | 173(83) | 185 | ||
| Tumor differentiation | 0.101 | |||
| Well | 85(41) | 198.4 | ||
| Mod-poor | 123(59) | 178.4 | ||
| Romo1 | 0.001 | 3.198(1.376~7.436) | ||
| Low | 154(74.03) | 195.8 | ||
| High | 54(25.97) | 158.3 | ||
N, lymph node; LNR, lymph node ratio; T, tumor.
Fig 3The cumulative overall survival rates of the whole cohort by Romo1 expression levels.
P value was defined by the log rank test.
Fig 4(A) Western blotting was performed to confirm knockdown of Romo1. (B) The cell viability of the colorectal cancer (CRC) cells was determined by MTT assay after transfection with Romo1 siRNA, Romo1 shRNA, control siRNA, or control shRNA. Romo1 had no effect on cell viability and proliferation in CRC cells. (C) The effects of Romo1 on cell motility in CRC cells were determined by wound healing assay. Cell monolayers were scratched with a pipette tip and incubated with 5% FBS medium. Cell migration to the wound area was then monitored for 0hr, 24hr, and 48h post-wound, and the percentage of total area covered by the cells was then assessed using the NIH Image program. (D) Matrigel invasion assay was performed to determine the effects of Romo1 on the invasive ability of CRC cells. The invaded cells on the bottom chamber were stained with crystal violet and counted. Images of invasive HCT116 and DLD-1 cells are shown.
Fig 5(A) Western blotting was performed to confirm upregulation of Romo1. (B) The cell viability of the colorectal cancer (CRC) cells was determined by MTT assay after transfection with pFlag-c1 or pFlag-c1 Romo1. Romo1 had no effect on cell viability and proliferation in CRC cells. (C) The effects of Romo1 on cell motility in CRC cells were determined by wound healing assay. Cell monolayers were scratched with a pipette tip and incubated with 5% FBS medium. Cell migration to the wound area was then monitored for 0hr, 24hr, and 48h post-wound, and the percentage of total area covered by the cells was then assessed using the NIH Image program. (D) Matrigel invasion assay was performed to determine the effects of Romo1 on the invasive ability of CRC cells. The invaded cells on the bottom chamber were stained with crystal violet and counted. Images of invasive HCT116 and DLD-1 cells are shown.