| Literature DB >> 28454240 |
Peng Chen1, Liang Jiao2, Dan-Bo Wang1.
Abstract
The present study examined the association between squamous cell carcinoma antigen (SCCA) expression and the response of patients with cervical cancer to docetaxel-carboplatin (DC) combination chemotherapy, in order to determine the prognostic potential of SCCA expression. A total of 21 patients were enrolled with stage IB2 or stage IIA2 SCC. Of these, 9 patients had chemotherapy-sensitive cancer (2 cases with a complete response and 7 cases with a partial response) and 12 patients had chemotherapy-resistant cancer (12 cases of stable disease and no cases of progressive disease). Patients were treated with two cycles of DC chemotherapy (docetaxel 75 mg/m2 plus cisplatin 25 mg/m2) with 21-day intervals, followed by radical surgery. SCCA expression levels prior to and following chemotherapy were evaluated using immunohistochemistry. Following DC chemotherapy, the SCCA expression levels decreased in the patients with chemotherapy-sensitive cancer, but not in those with chemotherapy-resistant cancer (P=0.042). Significant survival differences between the SCCA-positive and -negative patients following chemotherapy (P=0.009) was observed. However, no statistically significant difference in survival between patients with chemotherapy-sensitive and chemotherapy-resistant cancer, or between patients with SCCA-positive and -negative expression prior to chemotherapy was observed. Overall, the chemotherapy sensitivity of patients with cervical cancer was associated with decreased SCCA expression levels following DC chemotherapy. Therefore, SCCA expression levels following DC chemotherapy may potentially be used in the clinical prognosis for cervical cancer patients who receive DC chemotherapy and subsequent radical surgery.Entities:
Keywords: cervical cancer; chemotherapy sensitivity; docetaxel-carboplatin combination chemotherapy; squamous cell carcinoma antigen; survival
Year: 2017 PMID: 28454240 PMCID: PMC5403601 DOI: 10.3892/ol.2017.5560
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncol Lett ISSN: 1792-1074 Impact factor: 2.967
Basic characteristics of patients with chemotherapy-sensitive (2 complete response and 7 partial response) and chemotherapy-resistant (12 stable disease and 0 progressive disease) cervical cancer.
| Categories | Chemotherapy-sensitive | Chemotherapy-resistant | P-value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Positive lymph node number FIGO stage, n (%) | 0.8±1.1 | 1.4±2.2 | 0.670 |
| IB2 | 4 (44.4) | 5 (41.7) | 1.000 |
| IIA2 | 5 (55.6) | 7 (58.3) | |
| Differentiation grades, n (%) | 0.155 | ||
| G1 | 4 (44.4) | 2 (16.7) | |
| G2 | 3 (33.3) | 9 (75.0) | |
| G3 | 2 (22.2) | 1 (8.3) | |
| Infiltration depth, n (%) | 0.397 | ||
| <50% | 4 (44.4) | 3 (25.0) | |
| ≥50% | 5 (55.6) | 9 (75.0) | |
| Maximum diameter of lesion pre-chemotherapy, mm | 6.0±1.0 | 4.9±1.7 | 0.088 |
| Percentage reduction in diameter of lesion post-chemotherapy, % | 51.2±22.5 | 5.3±22.4 | <0.001[ |
P<0.05. FIGO, International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics.
Expression of SCCA protein pre- and post-docetaxel-carboplatin chemotherapy in chemotherapy-sensitive (2 complete response and 7 partial response) and chemotherapy-resistant (12 stable disease and 0 progressive disease) cervical cancer patients.
| Categories | Chemotherapy-sensitive | Chemotherapy-resistant | P-value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Positive expression rate of SCCA protein | |||
| Pre-chemotherapy | 7/9 (77.8%) | 10/12 (83.3%) | 1.000 |
| Post-chemotherapy | 3/9 (33.3%) | 8/12 (66.7%) | 0.198 |
| P-value | 0.153 | 0.640 | |
| Score for expression intensity of SCCA | |||
| Pre-chemotherapy | 4.7±3.4 | 4.8±2.7 | 0.970 |
| Post-chemotherapy | 1.0±1.6 | 2.8±2.4 | 0.086 |
| P-value | 0.042 | 0.054 |
SCCA, squamous cell carcinoma antigen.
Figure 1.Representative images of immunohistochemical staining results for SCCA protein (magnification, ×100). (A) SCCA-negative expression tissue with no staining. (B) SCCA-positive expression tissue exhibited brownish-yellow staining. SCCA, squamous cell carcinoma antigen.
Overall survival rate of chemotherapy-sensitive (2 complete response and 7 partial response) and chemotherapy-resistant (12 stable disease and 0 progressive disease) patients with cervical cancer following surgery.
| Factor | Chemotherapy-sensitive, n/total n (%) | Chemotherapy-resistant, n/total n (%) | Total mortality, n/total n (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mortality based on SCCA level pre-chemotherapy | |||
| + | 2/7 (28.6) | 4/10 (40.0) | 6/17 (35.3) |
| − | 0/2 (0.0) | 0/2 (0.0) | 0/4 (0.0) |
| Mortality based on SCCA level post-chemotherapy | |||
| + | 2/3 (66.7) | 4/8 (50.0) | 6/11 (54.5) |
| − | 0/6 (0.0) | 0/4 (0.0) | 0/10 (0.0) |
| Total mortality | 2/9 (22.2) | 4/12 (33.3) | 6/21 (28.6) |
SCCA, squamous cell carcinoma antigen; CR, complete response; PR, partial response; PD, progressive disease; SD, stable disease; +, SCCA-positive expression; -, SCCA-negative expression.
Figure 2.Survival curve based on the expression of SCCA (A) prior to and (B) following chemotherapy, and (C) chemotherapy sensitivity. No significant differences were observed in the cumulative survival rate between patients with positive and negative SCCA expression prior to chemotherapy (A; P=0.211). However, significant differences between these groups were identified following chemotherapy (B; P=0.009). No significant difference was observed in the cumulative survival rate between patients with chemotherapy-sensitive and chemotherapy-resistant cancer (P=0.698; Fig. 2C). SCCA, squamous cell carcinoma antigen.