| Literature DB >> 28423520 |
Michal Chovanec1,2,3, Zuzana Cierna4, Viera Miskovska5, Katarina Machalekova6, Daniela Svetlovska2,7, Katarina Kalavska2,3,8, Katarina Rejlekova1,3, Stanislav Spanik5, Karol Kajo6, Pavel Babal4,9, Jozef Mardiak1,3, Michal Mego1,2,3.
Abstract
PURPOSE: Testicular germ cell tumors (TGCTs) are nearly universally curable malignancies. Nevertheless, standard cisplatin-based chemotherapy is not curative in a small subgroup of patients. Previously, we showed that PD-L1 overexpression is associated with worse prognosis in TGCTs, while tumor infiltrating lymphocytes (TILs) are prognostic in different types of cancer. This study aimed to evaluate the prognostic value of PD-1 and PD-L1 expressing TILs in TGCTs.Entities:
Keywords: prognostic factor; programmed cell death protein 1; programmed death-ligand 1; testicular germ cell tumors; tumor infiltrating lymphocytes
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28423520 PMCID: PMC5400624 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.15585
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
Patients’ characteristics (n = 240)
| N = 240 | % | |
|---|---|---|
| Median (range) | 30,6 (16-67) | |
| Pure seminoma | 57 | 23.8 |
| Non-seminoma or mixed TGCTs | 183 | 76.3 |
| Gonadal | 240 | 100.0 |
| Good risk | 184 | 76.7 |
| Intermediate risk | 27 | 11.2 |
| Poor risk | 29 | 12.1 |
| Retroperitoneum | 167 | 69.6 |
| Mediastinum | 27 | 11.3 |
| Lungs | 54 | 22.5 |
| Liver | 14 | 5.8 |
| Other | 35 | 14.6 |
| Non-pulmonary visceral metastases | 17 | 7.1 |
| 0 | 65 | 27.1 |
| 1 | 104 | 43.3 |
| 2 | 33 | 13.8 |
| > 3 | 38 | 15.8 |
| AFP mIU/ml | 998 (0-60570) | |
| β-HCG IU/ml | 10633 (0-423338) | |
| LDH (mkat/l) | 12 (1.97-89) | |
Distribution of histological subtypes among TGCT patients (n=240)
| Histological subtype | Number of patients | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEM | 57 | ||||
| EC | 94 | ||||
| TER | 12 | ||||
| YST | 21 | ||||
| ChC | 4 | ||||
| EC | SEM | ChC | 1 | ||
| SEM | TER | 2 | |||
| EC | SEM | TER | 2 | ||
| SEM | YST | 2 | |||
| EC | SEM | 17 | |||
| EC | YST | 3 | |||
| EC | TER | 15 | |||
| EC | ChC | TER | 4 | ||
| EC | ChC | 4 | |||
| YST | ChC | TER | 1 | ||
| YST | TER | 1 | |||
Abbreviations: EC, embryonal carcinoma; SEM, seminoma; YST, yolk sac tumor; ChC, choriocarcinoma; TER, teratoma
PD-L1 expression on TILs in different histologic subtypes of primary testicular germ cell tumors (n = 225)*
| Histologic subtype | N | PD-L1 expression on TILs | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mean Score | SEM | Median | p-value | Low | High | p-value | ||||
| N | % | N | % | |||||||
| Seminoma | 81 | 136.80 | 11.71 | 100 | NA | 51 | 63.0 | 30 | 37.0 | NA |
| GCNIS | 75 | 63.68 | 11.23 | 30 | <0.001 | 64 | 86.5 | 11 | 14.9 | 0.002 |
| Embryonal carcinoma | 140 | 89.00 | 8.34 | 60 | 0.002 | 113 | 80.7 | 27 | 19.3 | 0.006 |
| Yolc sac tumor | 26 | 56.37 | 21.06 | 2.5 | <0.001 | 21 | 80.8 | 5 | 19.2 | 0.015 |
| Choriocarcinoma | 13 | 20.77 | 28.43 | 0 | <0.001 | 13 | 100.0 | 0 | 00.0 | 0.008 |
| Teratoma | 36 | 10.42 | 15.85 | 0 | <0.001 | 35 | 97.2 | 1 | 02.8 | <0.001 |
225 of 240 patients had TILs in tumor specimen
Abbreviations: HS - multiplicative quickscore; SEM – standard error of the mean; NA – not applicable
compared to seminoma
HS 0 – 150
HS 160 – 300
Patient's characteristics according to PD-L1 expressing TILs in TGCTs (n = 240)
| Variable | N | PD-L1 expression | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mean score | SEM | Median | p-value | Low a | High b | p-value | ||||
| N | % | N | % | |||||||
| 240 | 99.40 | 6.73 | 60 | NA | 179 | 74.6 | 61 | 25.4 | NA | |
| Pure seminoma | 48 | 143.54 | 14.73 | 140 | 0.0009 | 30 | 62.5 | 18 | 37.5 | 0.040 |
| Non-seminoma or mixed TGCTs | 192 | 88.36 | 7.36 | 45 | 149 | 77.6 | 43 | 22.4 | ||
| Good and intermediate risk | 211 | 108.93 | 6.96 | 100 | <0.0001 | 151 | 71.6 | 60 | 28.4 | 0.002 |
| Poor risk | 29 | 30.03 | 18.79 | 0 | 28 | 96.6 | 1 | 3.4 | ||
| 0 to 2 | 203 | 103.37 | 7.30 | 60 | 0.04 | 150 | 73.9 | 53 | 26.1 | 0.680 |
| ≥ 3 | 37 | 77.59 | 17.10 | 10 | 29 | 78.4 | 8 | 21.6 | ||
| Absent | 73 | 89.11 | 12.19 | 50 | 0.36 | 55 | 75.3 | 18 | 24.7 | 1.000 |
| Present | 167 | 103.90 | 8.06 | 60 | 124 | 74.3 | 43 | 25.7 | ||
| Absent | 213 | 104.32 | 7.09 | 90 | 0.01 | 157 | 73.7 | 56 | 26.3 | 0.490 |
| Present | 27 | 60.59 | 19.92 | 5 | 22 | 81.5 | 5 | 18.5 | ||
| Absent | 186 | 101.91 | 7.65 | 60 | 0.54 | 137 | 73.7 | 49 | 26.3 | 0.600 |
| Present | 54 | 90.76 | 14.19 | 40 | 42 | 77.8 | 12 | 22.2 | ||
| Absent | 223 | 102.72 | 6.95 | 60 | 0.03 | 164 | 73.5 | 59 | 26.5 | 0.250 |
| Present | 17 | 55.88 | 25.15 | 5 | 15 | 88.2 | 2 | 11.8 | ||
| 0-2 | 220 | 105.95 | 6.89 | 90 | 0.0004 | 160 | 72.7 | 60 | 27.3 | 0.030 |
| 3 | 20 | 27.30 | 22.83 | 0 | 19 | 95.0 | 1 | 5.0 | ||
Abbreviations: LN – lymph nodes, SEM – standard error of the mean, NA – not applicable, a HS 0 – 150 b HS 160 – 300
Figure 1A. Kaplan-Meier estimates of probabilities of progression-free survival according to PD-L1 expressing tumor infiltrating lymphocytes (TILs); in patients with primary TGCTs (n = 240), Hazard ratio = 0.17, 95% CI 0.09 – 0.31, p = 0.0006, Low HS - low PD-L1 expressing TILs; High HS- high PD-L1 expressing TILs. B. Kaplan-Meier estimates of probabilities of overall survival according to PD-L1 expressing tumor infiltrating lymphocytes (TILs); in patients with primary TGCTs (n = 240), Hazard ratio = 0,08, 95% CI (0.04 – 0.16), p = 0.001, Low HS - low PD-L1 expressing TILs; High HS- high PD-L1 expressing TILs.
Multivariable analysis
| Variable | PFS | OS | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% C.I.) | HR (95% C.I.) | |||
| 0.2224(0.0683 - 0.7248) | 0.0126 | 0.1186(0.0160 - 0.8809) | 0.0372 | |
| 4.8008(2.6363 - 8.7423) | <0.0001 | 6.4267(3.2747 - 12.6124) | <0.0001 | |
Figure 2A. Kaplan-Meier estimates of probabilities of progression-free survival according to PD-L1 expression on tumor cells and tumor infiltrating lymphocytes (TILs); in patients with primary TGCTs (n = 240), Low HS - low PD-L1 expression; High HS- high PD-L1 expression. A 5-year progression-free survival in groups of patients according to PD-L1 expression in tumor and TILs were as follows: low PD-L1 in tumor and high PD-L1 on TILs: 95.9%; high PD-L1 in tumor and high PD-L1 on TILs: 91.7%; low PD-L1 in tumor and low PD-L1 on TILs: 76.5 %; high PD-L1 in tumor and low PD-L1 on TILs: 72.2%. B. Kaplan-Meier estimates of probabilities of overall survival according to PD-L1 expression on tumor cells and tumor infiltrating lymphocytes (TILs); in patients with primary TGCTs (n = 240), Low HS - low PD-L1 expression; High HS- high PD-L1 expression. A 5-year overall survival in groups of patients according to PD-L1 expression in tumor and TILs were as follows: low PD-L1 in tumor and high PD-L1 on TILs: 100%; high PD-L1 in tumor and high PD-L1 on TILs: 91.7%; low PD-L1 in tumor and low PD-L1 on TILs: 84.5 %; high PD-L1 in tumor and low PD-L1 on TILs :72.2%.
Figure 3Immunohistochemical detection of programmed death-cell ligand 1 (PD-L1) expression in tumor infiltrating lymphocytes in testicular germ cell tumors
A. Seminoma showed weak focal membranous PD-L1 positivity to negativity (brown colour) with strong cytoplasmic PD-L1 positivity of tumor infiltrating lymphocytes; B. Embryonal carcinoma with PD-L1 negativity and intermediate cytoplasmic PD-L1 positivity of tumor infiltrating lymphocytes; C. Yolk sac tumor with constant weak membranous PD-L1 positivity and strong cytoplasmic PD-L1 positivity of tumor infiltrating lymphocytes; D. Seminoma and tumor infiltrating lymphocytes negative for PD-L1. Original magnification ×40/x400.