| Literature DB >> 28371058 |
Won Kee Lee1, Shin Yup Lee2,3, Jin Eun Choi4, Yangki Seok3,5, Eung Bae Lee3,5, Hyun Cheol Lee6, Hyo-Gyoung Kang4, Seung Soo Yoo2,3, Myung Hoon Lee6, Sukki Cho7, Sanghoon Jheon7, Young Chul Kim8, In Jae Oh8, Kook Joo Na9, Chi Young Jung10,11, Chang-Kwon Park12, Mi-Hyun Kim13, Min Ki Lee13, Jae Yong Park2,3,4.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: This multicenter study was performed to develop a prognosis-prediction model incorporating genetic polymorphism with pathologic stage for surgically treated non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) patients.Entities:
Keywords: zzm321990NSCLCzzm321990; polymorphism; prognosis; stage; surgery
Mesh:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28371058 PMCID: PMC5415483 DOI: 10.1111/1759-7714.12434
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Thorac Cancer ISSN: 1759-7706 Impact factor: 3.500
Univariate analysis for overall survival by clinicopathologic features
| Variables | Overall survival | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. of patients | No. of deaths (%) | Five‐year OS (%) | Log‐rank | |
| Overall | 720 | 174 (24.2) | 64 | |
| Age, years | ||||
| ≤64 | 323 | 74 (22.9) | 69 | 0.02 |
| >64 | 397 | 100 (25.2) | 59 | |
| Gender | ||||
| Male | 472 | 135 (28.6) | 60 | 6.0 × 10−4 |
| Female | 248 | 39 (15.7) | 72 | |
| Smoking status | ||||
| Never | 250 | 42 (16.8) | 69 | 0.004 |
| Ever | 470 | 132 (28.1) | 61 | |
| Pack‐years | ||||
| <40 | 249 | 54 (21.7) | 68 | 0.03 |
| ≥40 | 221 | 78 (35.3) | 54 | |
| Histological types | ||||
| SCC | 244 | 69 (28.3) | 60 | 0.007 |
| AC | 435 | 89 (20.5) | 68 | |
| LCC | 41 | 16 (39.0) | 46 | |
| Pathologic stage | ||||
| I | 365 | 62 (17.0) | 75 | 1.7 × 10−8 |
| II–IIIA | 355 | 112 (31.6) | 51 | |
Row percentage;
five‐year overall survival (OS), proportion of survival derived from Kaplan–Meier analysis;
in ever‐smokers.
AC, adenocarcinoma; LCC, large cell carcinoma; SCC, squamous cell carcinoma.
Overall survival according to C3 rs2287845 and GNB2L1 rs3756585 genotypes
| Polymorphism | Genotype | No. of cases (%) | No. of deaths (%) | Overall survival | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Five‐year OS (%) | HR (95% CI) |
| ||||
|
| ||||||
| TT | 1120 (73.7) | 289 (25.8) | 66 | 1.00 | — | |
| TC | 374 (24.6) | 113 (30.2) | 59 | 1.27 (1.02–1.58) | 0.03 | |
| CC | 26 (1.7) | 12 (46.2) | 36 | 3.03 (1.70–5.41) | 0.0002 | |
| Dominant | — | — | — | 1.35 (1.09–1.66) | 0.01 | |
| Recessive | — | — | — | 2.84 (1.60–5.05) | 0.0004 | |
| Additive | — | — | — | 1.39 (1.15–1.69) | 0.001 | |
|
| ||||||
| TT | 724 (47.7) | 163 (22.5) | 70 | 1.00 | — | |
| TG | 662 (43.6) | 200 (30.2) | 60 | 1.38 (1.12–1.70) | 0.003 | |
| GG | 133 (8.7) | 47 (35.3) | 59 | 1.67 (1.20–2.31) | 0.002 | |
| Dominant | — | — | — | 1.43 (1.17–1.74) | 0.001 | |
| Recessive | — | — | — | 1.42 (1.04–1.92) | 0.03 | |
| Additive | — | — | — | 1.32 (1.14–1.52) | 0.0002 | |
Column percentage;
row percentage;
five‐year overall survival (OS), proportion of survival derived from Kaplan–Meier analysis;
hazard ratios (HRs), 95% confidence intervals (CIs), and their corresponding P values were calculated using multivariate Cox proportional hazard models, adjusted for age, gender, smoking status, tumor histology, and pathologic stage.
Figure 1Kaplan–Meier plots of overall survival according to (a) C3 rs2287845 and (b) GNB2L1 rs3756585 genotypes. P values in the multivariate Cox proportional hazard model.
Figure 2Nomograms for prediction of overall survival (OS) probability using the prognosis‐prediction model in (a) all patients and (b) stage I patients. Arrows indicate cut‐off points for risk grouping.
Risk groups according to the prognosis‐prediction model and correlation with tumor node metastasis staging
| Risk group/stage no. (%) | Stage I | Stage II | Stage III | HR (95% CI) |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 843 (55.9) | 343 (22.8) | 321 (21.3) | |||
| Low | |||||
| 838 (55.6) | 719 (85.3) | 119 (34.7) | 0 (0.0) | 1.00 | — |
| Intermediate | |||||
| 375 (24.9) | 112 (13.3) | 144 (42.0) | 119 (37.1) | 1.72 (1.30–2.29) | 1.8 × 10−4 |
| High | |||||
| 294 (19.5) | 12 (1.4) | 80 (23.3) | 202 (62.9) | 2.78 (2.09–3.69) | 1.5 × 10−12 |
| HR (95% CI) | 1.00 | 1.65 (1.24–2.20) | 2.38 (1.79–3.16) | — | — |
|
| 5.8 × 10−4 | 1.9 × 10−9 | — | — | |
Row percentage;
hazard ratios (HRs), 95% confidence intervals (CIs), and their corresponding P values were calculated using Cox proportional hazard models;
column percentage.
Figure 3Comparison of survival curves by tumor node metastasis (TNM) staging and the prognosis‐prediction model. P values by log‐rank test.
Risk groups in stage I non‐small cell lung cancer by the prognosis‐prediction model
| Risk group ( | No. (%) | HR (95% CI) |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Stage IA | 344 (40.8) | 1.00 | — |
| Stage IB | 499 (59.2) | 2.89 (1.85–4.52) | 3.2 × 10−7 |
| Stage IB, low risk | 402 (47.7) | 2.62 (1.65–4.16) | 4.7 × 10−5 |
| Stage IB, high risk | 97 (11.5) | 3.99 (2.30–6.92) | 8.1 × 10−7 |
Row percentage.
Hazard ratios (HRs), 95% confidence intervals (CIs), and their corresponding P values were calculated using Cox proportional hazard models. HR (95% CI) for stage II vs. stage IA = 3.45 (2.18–5.46), P = 1.2 × 10−7.
Figure 4(a) Kaplan–Meier plots of overall survival in stage I. Stage IB patients were divided into low and high‐risk groups. (b) Box plots of five‐year survival probability estimates. Stage II patient data is displayed for reference. P values by log‐rank test.