| Literature DB >> 28358810 |
Shinichiro Ryuge1, Yuichi Sato2, Ryo Nagashio2, Yasuhiro Hiyoshi1, Ken Katono3, Satoshi Igawa1, Hiroyasu Nakashima4, Kazu Shiomi4, Masaaki Ichinoe5, Yoshiki Murakumo5, Makoto Saegusa5, Yukitoshi Satoh4, Noriyuki Masuda1.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Although adjuvant platinum-based chemotherapy (AC) has been shown to improve survival of patients with completely resected stage II and stage IIIA non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC), its effect is limited. Nestin is a class VI intermediate filament protein expressed in neural stem cells and several cancer cells including NSCLC. In the present study, we aimed to determine its prognostic significance concerning survival in NSCLC patients receiving AC.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28358810 PMCID: PMC5373564 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0173886
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Characteristics of the patients.
| Characteristics | Patients (N = 90) |
|---|---|
| Median age (range) | 61 (40–75) |
| Male | 55 (61.1) |
| Female | 35 (38.9) |
| Smoker | 35 (38.9) |
| Never smoker | 55 (61.1) |
| AD | 66 (73.3) |
| Non-AD | 24 (26.7) |
| Stage II | 28 (31.1) |
| Stage IIIA | 62 (68.9) |
| CBDCA-based | 29 (32.2) |
| CDDP-based | 61 (67.8) |
| Median cycle (range) | 3 (1–4) |
| Alive | 49 (54.4) |
| Lung cancer-related death | 32 (35.6) |
| Other causes of death | 3 (3.3) |
| Unknown | 6 (6.7) |
Data are presented as No. (%) unless otherwise indicated.
AD = adenocarcinoma; CBDCA = carboplatin; CDDP = cisplatin;
p-TNM = pathologic TNM.
Fig 1Representative images of immunohistochemical staining of NSCLC samples.
(A) Nestin, (B) ABCG2, (C) E-cadherin, and (D) Vimentin show positive expression. (original magnification, ×200).
Relationships between nestin expression and clinicopathological parameters.
| Clinicopathological Parameters | Nestin Expression | Total | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Positive (N = 28) | Negative (N = 62) | |||
| 0.24 | ||||
| < 60 | 9 (24.3) | 28 (75.7) | 37 | |
| ≥ 60 | 19 (35.8) | 34 (64.2) | 53 | |
| 0.64 | ||||
| Male | 18 (32.7) | 37 (67.3) | 55 | |
| Female | 10 (28.6) | 25 (71.4) | 35 | |
| 0.32 | ||||
| Smoker | 15 (27.3) | 40 (72.7) | 55 | |
| Never smoker | 13 (37.1) | 22 (62.9) | 35 | |
| 0.19 | ||||
| AD | 18 (27.3) | 48 (72.7) | 66 | |
| Non-AD | 10 (41.7) | 14 (58.3) | 24 | |
| 0.18 | ||||
| Stage II | 6 (21.4) | 22 (78.6) | 28 | |
| Stage IIIA | 22 (35.5) | 40 (75.4) | 62 | |
| 0.053 | ||||
| CBDCA-based | 13 (44.8) | 16 (55.2) | 29 | |
| CDDP-based | 15 (24.6) | 46 (75.4) | 61 | |
| 1.00 | ||||
| 1, 2 | 4 (30.8) | 9 (69.2) | 13 | |
| 3, 4 | 24 (31.2) | 53 (68.8) | 77 | |
| 0.18 | ||||
| Negative | 22 (28.2) | 56 (71.8) | 78 | |
| Positive | 6 (50.0) | 6 (50.0) | 12 | |
| 0.006 | ||||
| Loss | 19 (46.3) | 22 (53.7) | 41 | |
| Preserved | 9 (18.4) | 40 (81.6) | 49 | |
| < 0.001 | ||||
| Negative | 11 (17.2) | 53 (82.8) | 64 | |
| Positive | 17 (65.3) | 9 (34.6) | 26 | |
| Complete type | 11 (78.6) | 3 (21.4) | 14 | |
| Incomplete type 1 (Hybrid type) | 6 (50.0) | 6 (50.0) | 12 | |
| Incomplete type 2 (Null type) | 8 (29.6) | 19 (70.4) | 27 | |
| Wild type | 3 (8.1) | 34 (91.9) | 37 | |
| < 0.001 | ||||
| Complete type | 11 (78.6) | 3 (21.4) | 14 | |
| Incomplete type, Wild type | 17 (22.4) | 59 (77.6) | 76 | |
Data are presented as No. (%). EMT = epithelial to mesenchymal transition.
See Table 1 legend for expansion of abbreviations.
Fig 2Representative cases of each EMT phenotype according to expression of E-cadherin and vimentin.
The cases are divided into the following 4 phenotypes; complete type, incomplete type1 (hybrid type), incomplete type2 (null type), and wild type (Lo, loss; Pr, preserve; P, positive; N, negative. original magnification, ×200).
Fig 3Cumulative survival of patients with NSCLC according to nestin expression estimated by the Kaplan-Meier method.
Panel (A) and (B) shows disease-free survival (DFS) and overall survival (OS), respectively. Nestin expression is significantly associated with poorer survival in patients with resected non-small cell lung cancer treated with platinum-based adjuvant chemotherapy, whereas there was no association between DFS and nestin expression.
Uni- and multivariable analyses of the effect of nestin expression on survival.
| Factors | Univariable Analysis | Multivariable Analysis | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | HR | 95% CI | |||
| Positive vs. Negative | 2.15 | 1.09–4.35 | 0.032 | 2.56 | 1.23–5.30 | 0.011 |
| ≥ 60 y vs. < 60 y | 1.65 | 0.77–3.50 | 0.19 | Not included in analysis | ||
| Male vs. Female | 0.68 | 0.33–1.37 | 0.28 | Not included in analysis | ||
| Smokers vs. Never Smokers | 0.90 | 0.44–1.85 | 0.78 | Not included in analysis | ||
| AD vs. non-AD | 4.45 | 1.35–14.6 | 0.014 | 4.91 | 1.43–16.7 | 0.011 |
| Stage IIIA vs. Stage II | 7.79 | 1.85–32.6 | 0.005 | 5.48 | 1.29–23.3 | 0.021 |
| CDDP- vs. CBDCA-based | 0.62 | 0.30–1.25 | 0.18 | Not included in analysis | ||
| 3,4 vs. 1,2 | 0.61 | 0.25–1.50 | 0.28 | Not included in analysis | ||
Analyses were performed using Cox proportional hazard regression.
CI = confidence interval; HR = hazard ratio.
See Tables 1 and 2 legends for expansion of abbreviations.