| Literature DB >> 28302139 |
Eirik A Buanes1,2, Karl O Hufthammer3, Jørund Langørgen4, Anne-Berit Guttormsen5,6, Jon-Kenneth Heltne5,6.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Targeted temperature management in cardiac arrest was introduced following evidence of increased survival from two controlled trials published in 2002. We wanted to investigate whether the introduction of targeted temperature management to clinical practice had increased the survival of cardiac arrest patients at Haukeland University Hospital, Norway.Entities:
Keywords: Cardiac arrest; Intensive care; Outcome; Propensity score matching; Targeted temperature management
Mesh:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28302139 PMCID: PMC5356272 DOI: 10.1186/s13049-017-0373-1
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Scand J Trauma Resusc Emerg Med ISSN: 1757-7241 Impact factor: 2.953
Fig. 1Flowchart presenting included and excluded patients
Fig. 2Distribution of propensity scores between TTM-treated patients and controls
Estimated restricted mean survival after cardiac arrest, and estimated mean CPC score after discharge
| TTM treated cases | Non-TTM controls | Difference |
| ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Mean |
| Mean | Mean | 95% CI | ||||
| Survival time (days) | |||||||||
| Crude | 183 | 199 | 153 | 69 | 131 | 97 | to | 164 | <0.001 |
| Propensity-score matched | 96 | 142 | 96 | 84 | 57 | 12 | to | 103 | 0.01 |
| Regression-adjusted | 183 | – | 153 | – | 52 | 14 | to | 91 | 0.008 |
| CPC score | |||||||||
| Crude | 183 | 3.0 | 151 | 4.4 | −1.3 | −1.7 | to | −1.0 | <0.001 |
| Propensity-score matcheda | 95 | 3.7 | 95 | 4.2 | −0.5 | −1.0 | to | −0.1 | 0.02 |
| Regression-adjusted | 183 | – | 151 | – | −0.5 | −0.9 | to | −0.1 | 0.01 |
aCPC data was missing for one observation in one of the matched pairs. The pair was excluded from the analysis
Demographic and medical characteristics among study patients before matching
| Control ( | Treated ( | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count/[Mean] | Percenta/(SD) | Count/[Mean] | Percenta/(SD) |
| |
| Mean age [years] with (95% CI) | [64] | (20) | [59] | (16) | 0.01 |
| Male gender | 86/153 | 56% | 140/183 | 77% | <0.001 |
| Primary shockable rhythm | 41/143 | 29% | 132/181 | 73% | <0.001 |
| Medical history | |||||
| Previous myocardial infarction | 42/153 | 27% | 52/183 | 28% | 0.94 |
| Heart failure | 26/116 | 22% | 25/179 | 14% | 0.086 |
| Hypertension | 48/126 | 38% | 62/178 | 35% | 0.64 |
| Lung disease | 37/119 | 31% | 32/181 | 18% | 0.01 |
| Diabetes | 25/122 | 20% | 25/180 | 14% | 0.17 |
| Kidney disease | 13/118 | 11% | 4/179 | 2% | <0.001 |
| Malignancy | 16/135 | 12% | 9/178 | 5% | 0.047 |
| Smoke | 65/97 | 67% | 113/152 | 74% | 0.27 |
| Hypercholesterolemia | 19/67 | 28% | 33/154 | 21% | 0.35 |
| Presumed cause of arrest | |||||
| Acute myocardial infarction | 43/153 | 28% | 104/183 | 57% | <0.001 |
| Previous myocardial infarction | 7/153 | 5% | 24/183 | 13% | 0.01 |
| Other heart disease | 6/153 | 4% | 10/183 | 5% | 0.69 |
aThe percentage values are based on patients with non-missing data
Distribution of potential confounders before and after matching
| Before matching | After matching | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Control ( | Treated ( | Control ( | Treated ( | |||||||
| Count/ | Percenta/ | Count/ | Percenta/ | Count/ | Percenta/ | Count/ | Percenta/ | |||
| [mean] | (SD) | [mean] | (SD) |
| [mean] | (SD) | [mean] | (SD) |
| |
| Age | [64] | (20) | [59] | (16) | 0.01 | [63] | (18) | [61] | (17) | 0.63 |
| Male Gender | 86 | 56% | 140 | 77% | <0.001 | 59 | 61% | 70 | 73% | 0.12 |
| Shockable rhythm | <0.001 | 0.09 | ||||||||
| No | 102 | 67% | 49 | 27% | 56 | 58% | 41 | 43% | ||
| Yes | 41 | 27% | 132 | 72% | 38 | 40% | 53 | 55% | ||
|
| 10 | 7% | 2 | 1% | 2 | 2% | 2 | 2% | ||
| Witnessed CA | 111 | 73% | 164 | 90% | <0.001 | 76 | 79% | 80 | 83% | 0.58 |
| Bystander CPR | 72 | 47% | 130 | 71% | <0.001 | 52 | 54% | 56 | 58% | 0.66 |
| Time CA to professional CPR | [14.6] | (25.5) | [11.2] | (16.8) | 0.15 | [7.1] | (5.6) | [8.0] | (5.5) | 0.32 |
|
| 12 | 8% | 6 | 3% | 0.11 | 6 | 6% | 6 | 6% | 1.00 |
| Time CA to ROSC | [27.2] | (16.5) | [26.7] | (16.1) | 0.77 | [24.4] | (13.8) | [22.7] | (12.6) | 0.38 |
|
| 9 | 6% | 16 | 9% | 0.43 | 6 | 6% | 8 | 8% | 0.78 |
| Smoking | 0.001 | 0.44 | ||||||||
| No | 32 | 21% | 39 | 21% | 23 | 24% | 18 | 19% | ||
| Ex-smoker | 28 | 18% | 47 | 26% | 19 | 20% | 19 | 20% | ||
| Smoker | 37 | 24% | 66 | 36% | 27 | 28% | 37 | 39% | ||
|
| 56 | 37% | 31 | 17% | 27 | 28% | 22 | 23% | ||
| Diabetes Mellitus | <0.001 | 0.69 | ||||||||
| No | 97 | 63% | 155 | 85% | 73 | 76% | 79 | 82% | ||
| Type 1 | 5 | 3% | 5 | 3% | 4 | 4% | 2 | 2% | ||
| Type 2 | 20 | 13% | 20 | 11% | 16 | 17% | 12 | 12% | ||
|
| 31 | 20% | 3 | 2% | 3 | 3% | 3 | 3% | ||
| Hypertension | <0.001 | 0.83 | ||||||||
| No | 78 | 51% | 116 | 63% | 56 | 58% | 57 | 59% | ||
| Yes | 48 | 31% | 62 | 34% | 33 | 34% | 34 | 35% | ||
|
| 27 | 18% | 5 | 3% | 7 | 7% | 5 | 5% | ||
| Previous myocardial infarction | 42 | 27% | 52 | 28% | 0.94 | 30 | 31% | 29 | 30% | 1.00 |
SD standard deviation, CA cardiac arrest, CPR cardiopulmonary resuscitation, ROSC return of spontaneous circulation
aThe percentage values are based on patients with non-missing data
Distribution of treatment characteristics among study patients before matching
| Control ( | Treated ( | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | Percent | Count | Percent |
| |
| Ice bags prior to admission | 15 | 10% | 176 | 96% | <0.001 |
| Cold saline after admission | 1 | 1% | 168 | 92% | <0.001 |
| Intensive care treatment | |||||
| Sedative drugs | 71/135 | 53% | 172/172 | 100% | <0.001 |
| Muscle relaxant drugs | 6/153 | 4% | 133/183 | 73% | <0.001 |
| Antiepileptic drugs | 5/153 | 3% | 51/183 | 28% | <0.001 |
| Dialysis | 0/153 | 0% | 4/183 | 2% | 0.18 |
Fig. 3Distribution of time in various temperature zones in TTM-treated patients