| Literature DB >> 28265234 |
Nina Fokter Dovnik1, Iztok Takac2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The association of HER2 status with urokinase plasminogen activator (uPA) and plasminogen activator inhibitor 1 (PAI-1) levels raises the question whether uPA/PAI-1 level carries additional clinically relevant prognostic information independently from HER2 status. The aim of our study was to compare the prognostic value of uPA/PAI-1 level, HER2 status, and traditional prognostic factors for survival in node-negative breast cancer patients. PATIENTS AND METHODS: A retrospective analysis of 858 node-negative breast cancer patients treated in Maribor University Clinical Center, Slovenia, in the years 2000-2009 was performed. Data were obtained from patient medical records. The median follow-up time was 100 months. Univariate and multivariate analyses of disease-free (DFS) and overall survival (OS) were performed using the Cox regression and the Cox proportional hazards model.Entities:
Keywords: HER2 status; adjuvant systemic treatment; node-negative breast cancer; survival; uPA/PAI-1
Year: 2016 PMID: 28265234 PMCID: PMC5330163 DOI: 10.1515/raon-2016-0024
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Radiol Oncol ISSN: 1318-2099 Impact factor: 2.991
Distribution of traditional prognostic factors, HER2 status, uPA and PAI-1 in the study group of node-negative breast cancer patients (N = 858)
| 858 | ||
| ≥ 40 years | 821 | 95.7 |
| < 40 years | 37 | 4.3 |
| 846 | ||
| < 2 cm | 474 | 56.0 |
| ≥ 2 cm | 372 | 44.0 |
| 858 | ||
| Ductal invasive | 720 | 83.9 |
| Other invasive | 138 | 16.1 |
| 799 | ||
| G1-2 | 557 | 69.7 |
| G3 | 242 | 30.3 |
| 795 | ||
| No | 720 | 90.6 |
| Yes | 75 | 9.4 |
| 854 | ||
| Positive | 674 | 78.9 |
| Negative | 180 | 21.1 |
| 803 | ||
| Positive | 466 | 58.0 |
| Negative | 337 | 42.0 |
| 761 | ||
| Negative | 610 | 80.2 |
| Positive, without adjuvant trastuzumab | 97 | 12.7 |
| Positive, with adjuvant trastuzumab | 54 | 7.1 |
| 332 | ||
| Both low | 159 | 47.9 |
| One or both high | 173 | 52.1 |
Some factors could not be assessed in all tumors.
Univariate and multivariate analysis of disease–free survival in lymph node–negative breast cancer patients with a median follow–up time of 100 months. Multivariate analysis was performed in the 273 patients for whom complete data were available
| hazard ratio (95 % CI) | p | hazard ratio (95 % CI) | p | hazard ratio (95 % CI) | p | p | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.80 | 1.53 | 1.51 | |||||
| 1.41 | 1.01 | 0.982 | – | – | 0.982 | ||
| 1.08 | 0.658 | 1.28 | 0.598 | – | – | 0.606 | |
| 1.37 | 1.54 | 0.240 | – | – | 0.240 | ||
| 1.54 | 1.43 | 0.377 | – | – | 0.393 | ||
| 1.19 | 0.271 | 1.81 | 0.165 | 2.25 | 0.158 | ||
| 1.10 | 0.496 | 1.03 | 0.935 | – | – | 0.935 | |
| 0.355 | 0.379 | ||||||
| positive NT vs. negative | 1.73 | 1.66 | 0.150 | – | – | ||
| positive T vs. negative | 0.70 | 0.332 | 1.16 | 0.758 | – | – | |
| 2.16 | 1.76 | 0.106 | 1.99 | 0.098 | |||
NT = not treated with adjuvant trastuzumab; T = treated with adjuvant trastuzumab
Figure 1Effect of uPA/PAI-1 level and HER2 status on disease-free survival (DFS) in lymph-node negative breast cancer patients. (A) uPA/PAI-1 low (19 of 159 relapsed or died) versus uPA/PAI-1 high (43 of 173 relapsed or died). (B) HER2 negative (154 of 610 relapsed or died) versus HER2 positive not treated with adjuvant trastuzumab (NT) (37 of 97 relapsed or died) and HER2 positive treated with adjuvant trastuzumab (T) (8 of 54 relapsed or died).
NT = not treated with adjuvant trastuzumab; T = treated with adjuvant trastuzumab
| hazard ratio (95 % CI) | p | hazard ratio (95 % CI) | p | hazard ratio (95 % CI) | p | p | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.18 | 1.61 | 1.68 | |||||
| 1.38 | 0.94 | 0.865 | – | – | 0.865 | ||
| 1.24 | 0.298 | 2.24 | 0.142 | – | – | 0.165 | |
| 1.40 | 2.39 | 0.066 | 2.69 | 0.064 | |||
| 1.34 | 0.236 | 1.36 | 0.582 | – | 0.594 | ||
| 1.24 | 0.224 | 1.80 | 0.242 | – | 0.233 | ||
| 1.01 | 0.955 | 0.62 | 0.299 | – | 0.279 | ||
| 0.190 | 0.843 | 0.837 | |||||
| positive NT vs. negative | 1.37 | 0.152 | 0.76 | 0.562 | – | ||
| positive T vs. negative | 0.63 | 0.318 | 0.90 | 0.871 | – | ||
| 2.73 | 1.98 | 0.126 | – | 0.114 | |||
NT = not treated with adjuvant trastuzumab; T = treated with adjuvant trastuzumab
Figure 2Effect of uPA/PAI-1 level and HER2 status on overall survival (OS) in lymph-node negative breast cancer patients. (A) uPA/PAI-1 low (10 of 159 died) versus uPA/PAI-1 high (31 of 173 died). (B) HER2 negative (118 of 610 died) versus HER2 positive not treated with adjuvant trastuzumab (26 of 97 died) and HER2 positive treated with adjuvant trastuzumab (5 of 54 died).
NT = not treated with adjuvant trastuzumab; T = treated with adjuvant trastuzumab
Univariate and multivariate analysis of breast cancer specific survival in lymph node-negative breast cancer patients with a median follow-up time of 100 months. Multivariate analysis was performed in the 273 patients for whom complete data were available
| hazard ratio (95 % CI) | p | hazard ratio (95 % CI) | p | hazard ratio (95 % CI) | p | p | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.16 | 0.148 | 0.76 | 0.162 | – | – | 0.160 | |
| 2.44 | 1.72 | 0.350 | – | – | 0.340 | ||
| 1.20 | 0.587 | 3.33 | 0.152 | – | – | 0.196 | |
| 3.58 | 7.10 | 10.34 | |||||
| 1.48 | 0.305 | 1.43 | 0.608 | – | 0.618 | ||
| 2.21 | 1.24 | 0.778 | – | 0.776 | |||
| 1.74 | 0.81 | 0.789 | – | 0.788 | |||
| 0.663 | 0.614 | ||||||
| positive NT vs. negative | 2.18 | 1.29 | 0.683 | – | |||
| positive T vs. negative | 0.96 | 0.944 | 0.46 | 0.460 | – | ||
| 6.46 | 2.79 | 0.205 | – | 0.166 | |||
NT = not treated with adjuvant trastuzumab; T = treated with adjuvant trastuzumab