| Literature DB >> 28264431 |
Mᵃ de Lourdes Samaniego-Vaesken1, Teresa Partearroyo2, Josune Olza3, Javier Aranceta-Bartrina4,5, Ángel Gil6,7, Marcela González-Gross8,9,10, Rosa M Ortega11, Lluis Serra-Majem12,13,14, Gregorio Varela-Moreiras15,16.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Iron deficiency is one of the most common nutritional problems in the world. It is frequent in both developed and developing countries and mainly affects women of childbearing age and children.Entities:
Keywords: ANIBES Study; dietary survey; food sources; iron; micronutrients
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28264431 PMCID: PMC5372866 DOI: 10.3390/nu9030203
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Nutrients ISSN: 2072-6643 Impact factor: 5.717
Figure 1Sample collection design for the ANIBES study.
Recommended dietary intakes (RDI) by Moreiras and EFSA.
| Age Group (Years) | Moreiras et al. [ | EFSA [ |
|---|---|---|
| Fe (mg/Day) | Fe (mg/Day) | |
| Men | ||
| 9 | 9 | 11 |
| 10 | 12 | 11 |
| 11 | 12 | 11 |
| 12 | 12 | 11 |
| 13–17 | 15 | 11 |
| 18–19 | 15 | 11 |
| 20–49 | 10 | 11 |
| 50–59 | 10 | 11 |
| ≥60 | 10 | 11 |
| Women | ||
| 9 | 9 | 11 |
| 10 | 18 | 11 |
| 11 | 18 | 11 |
| 12 | 18 | 13 |
| 13–17 | 18 | 13 |
| 18–19 | 18 | 16 |
| 20–49 | 18 | 16 a |
| 50–59 | 10 | 16 a |
| ≥60 | 10 | 11 |
a For postmenopausal women, Daily Recommended Iron Intake (DRI) is the same as for women ≥60 years.
Description of the ANIBES sample by gender and reporting.
| Gender | Reporting | |
|---|---|---|
| Plausible Reporters | Non-Plausible Reporters | |
| Female | 57.3% ( | 46.7% ( |
| Male | 42.7% ( | 53.3% ( |
Description of the ANIBES sample by gender reporting and age group.
| Children | Adolescents | Adults | Elderly | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | Female | 7.7% | 6.6% | 76.2% | 9.5% |
| ( | ( | ( | ( | ||
| Male | 10.9% | 11.8% | 68.8% | 8.5% | |
| ( | ( | ( | ( | ||
| Reporting | Plausible reporters | 17.8% | 11.3% | 64.2% | 6.7% |
| ( | ( | ( | ( | ||
| Non-plausible reporters | 5.8% | 8.4% | 75.9% | 10.0% | |
| ( | ( | ( | ( |
Iron intake (mg/day) and prevalence of adequate (% population above 80% RDI) in ANIBES sample by gender and reporting and agreement (ĸ) between Spanish [12] and EFSA references [25].
| Gender | Iron (mg/Day) | % Above 80% RDI Moreiras (Spain) | % Above 80% RDI EFSA | RDI Agreement (Kappa) Moreiras vs. EFSA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women | ||||
| Total | 9.8 (7.9–11.9) | 17.0 | 27.3 ## | 0.526 |
| Plausible | 12.0 *** (10.3–13.8) | 24.8 | 50.5 ### | 0.570 |
| Non-plausible | 8.8 (7.3–10.6) | 13.4 | 19.8 ### | 0.462 |
| Men | ||||
| Total | 11.3 (9.0–14.0) | 57.3 | 77.2 | 0.697 |
| Plausible | 14.7 *** (12.4–17.1) | 84.0 | 100.0 ## | - |
| Non-plausible | 10.3 (8.4–12.7) | 49.3 | 70.4 ## | 0.694 |
Values are median (interquartile range) per group. *** p < 0.001 difference plausible vs. non-plausible (Mann-Whitney’S U test). ## p < 0.01 differences between Moreiras et al. and EFSA references (McNemar test). ### p < 0.001 differences between Moreiras et al. and EFSA references (McNemar test).
Iron intake (mg/day) and prevalence of adequate (% population above 80% RDI) in ANIBES sample by age group and reporting and agreement (ĸ) between Spanish [12] and EFSA [25] references.
| Age Group | Iron (mg/Day) | % Above 80% RDI Moreiras (Spain) | % Above 80% RDI EFSA | RDI Agreement (Kappa) Moreiras vs. EFSA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Children | ||||
| Total | 11.0 (9.2–12.8) | 40.9 | 77.9 ### | 0.345 |
| Plausible | 12.2 *** (10.4–14.0) | 54.2 | 94.2 ### | 0.255 |
| Non-plausible | 9.2 (8.0–11.1) | 23.7 | 57.0 ## | 0.540 |
| Adolescents | ||||
| Total | 11.4 (9.1–13.4) | 15.2 | 73.0 ### | 0.243 |
| Plausible | 13.3 *** (11.6–15.4) | 27.6 | 90.8 ### | 0.212 |
| Non-plausible | 10.0 (8.1–11.8) | 8.2 | 63.0 ### | 0.277 |
| Adults | ||||
| Total | 10.4 (8.4–12.9) | 36.9 | 47.9 ### | 0.233 |
| Plausible | 13.0 *** (11.0–15.6) | 47.8 | 63.3 ## | 0.730 |
| Non-plausible | 9.6 (7.8–11.8) | 33.0 | 42.5 ### | 0.709 |
| Elderly | ||||
| Total | 10.2 (7.9–12.6) | 52.9 | 68.0 ### | 0.170 |
| Plausible | 12.7 *** (10.9–17.2) | 88.9 | 100.0 ### | - |
| Non-plausible | 9.5 (7.5–11.5) | 42.9 | 59.0 ### | 0.842 |
Values are median (interquartile range) per group. *** p < 0.001 difference No misreporting vs. Misreporting (Mann-Whitney’s U test); ## p < 0.01 differences between Moreiras and EFSA references (McNemar test); ### p < 0.001 differences between Moreiras and EFSA references (McNemar test).
Iron intake (mg/day) by geographical distribution.
| Geographical Distribution (Nielsen Areas) | Iron (mg/Day) |
|---|---|
| Barcelona (Metropolitan Area) | 10.8 (8.8–13.1) |
| Canary Islands | 10.1 (7.8–13.3) |
| Center | 9.9 (8.2–13.2) |
| East | 10.6 (8.3–13.2) |
| Madrid (Metropolitan Area) | 10.2 * (8.1–12.7) |
| Northeast | 10.9 (8.7–13.4) |
| Northwest | 10.6 (8.6–12.7) |
| North Central | 11.4 (9.6–14.0) |
| South | 10.1 ** (8.2–12.4) |
Values are median (interquartile range per group); * p < 0.05 difference vs. North Central (Bonferroni test); ** p < 0.01 difference vs. North Central (Mann-Whitney’s U test).
Figure 2Contribution of food and beverages to iron intake by gender. * p < 0.05 difference vs. women (Mann-Whitney’s U test); ** p < 0.01 difference vs. women (Mann-Whitney’s U test); *** p < 0.001 difference vs. women (Mann-Whitney’s U test).
Contribution of food and beverages to iron intake by gender and age group.
| Children | Adolescents | Adults | Elderly | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Male | Female | Male | Female | Male | Female | Male | Female | |
| Cereals/Grains (%) | 30.7 a | 31.8 a | 33.1 a | 31.3 a | 26.9 b | 26.9 b | 24.0 c | 24.6 b,c |
| Meat and meat products (%) | 23.1 d | 20.1 d,e | 23.5 d | 20.3 d,e | 22.9 d | 20.1 e | 18.0 e | 17.0 e |
| Vegetables (%) | 7.1 f | 7.9 f | 6.7 f | 7.7 f | 10.8 g | 12.4 h | 13.0 h,i | 14.7 i |
| Pulses (%) | 4.5 | 6.4 | 4.9 | 5.7 | 5.6 | 5.8 | 7.6 | 6.0 |
| Fish and shellfish (%) | 3.8 j | 4.0 j | 3.7 j | 4.3 j | 5.7 k | 6.5 l | 6.9 l,m | 7.9 m |
| Ready-to-eat-meals (%) | 6.6 n | 5.7 n,o,p | 7.6 n,o | 6.2 n | 5.3 o,p | 4.6 p | 2.9 p | 2.1 q |
| Eggs (%) | 4.6 | 4.3 | 5.0 | 4.7 | 5.0 | 4.4 | 5.5 | 5.3 |
| Fruits (%) | 3.3 r | 3.8 r | 2.4 s | 3.8 r | 4.6 r | 5.7 t | 8.4 u | 10.2 w |
| Milk and dairy products (%) | 4.7 x | 4.3 y | 3.8 y | 4.0 | 3.3 y | 3.7 z | 2.8 z | 3.9 y |
| Non-alcoholic beverages (%) | 2.5 α | 2.6 α,β | 2.0 α | 2.6 α | 2.8 β | 3.2 γ | 2.9 β,γ | 3.4 δ |
| Sugars and sweets (%) | 6.1 ε | 5.8 ε,ζ | 4.7 ζ | 6.5 ε,ζ | 2.0 η | 2.4 θ | 1.2 ι | 0.7 ι |
| Alcoholic beverages (%) | - | - | - | - | 2.1 κ | 1.3 λ | 4.8 μ | 2.0 λ |
| Sauces and condiments (%) | 1.0 ν | 1.6 ν | 1.1 ν | 1.3 ν | 1.2 ν | 1.1 ν | 0.7 ξ | 0.8 π |
Values are percentage. All differences are p < 0.05 (Student-Newman-Keuls test). Different superscript lowercase letters indicate statistical significance in each row.
Contribution of main meat and fish types to iron intake by gender and age group.
| Children | Adolescents | Adults | Elderly | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Male | Female | Male | Female | Male | Female | Male | Female | |
| Meat (total) (%) | 12.9 a,b | 9.8 a | 13.5 b | 10.7 a | 13.3 b | 12.1 a | 10.6 a | 10.9 a |
| Red meat (%) | 5.3 | 5.1 | 5.4 | 2.8 | 5.5 | 4.8 | 5.1 | 4.8 |
| White meat (%) | 2.9 c,d | 1.7 e | 3.3 c,d | 3.1 c,d | 3.3 d | 3.0 c,d | 2.4 c,d,e | 2.1 c,e |
| Poultry (%) | 4.7 f | 3.0 g | 4.8 f | 4.9 f,g | 4.5 f | 4.3 f,g | 3.1 f,g | 4.0 f,g |
| Viscera and offal (%) | 0.0 h,i | 0.3 h,i | 0.0 h | 0.1 h,i | 0.6 i | 0.4 h,i | 1.0 j | 0.6 h,i |
| Sausages and other meat products (%) | 10.2 k | 10.0 k | 10.0 k | 9.5 k | 9.0 k | 7.5 l | 6.4 l,m | 5.5 m |
| Fish and shellfish (total) (%) | 3.8 n | 4.0 n | 3.7 n | 4.3 n | 5.7 o | 6.5 p | 6.9 p,q | 7.9 q |
| White fish (%) | 1.1 r,s,t | 1.6 s,t,u | 0.7 r | 0.8 r | 1.1 r | 1.2 r,s | 2.0 t,u | 2.5 u |
| Blue Fish (%) | 0.5 v,w | 0.7 v,w | 0.3 v | 1.0 v,w | 0.8 w | 1.0 w | 1.6 y | 0.9 w |
| Shellfish (%) | 1.6 z,α | 1.1 z | 1.7 z | 1.5 z | 2.2 α | 2.6 α | 2.2 α | 2.7 z,α |
| Canned Fish (%) | 0.6 β | 0.6 β | 1.0 β | 0.9 β | 1.7 γ | 1.7 γ | 1.0 β,γ | 1.8 γ |
Values are percentage. All differences are p < 0.05 (Student-Newman-Keuls test). Different superscript lowercase letters indicate statistical significance in each row.