| Literature DB >> 28243130 |
Yi-Xin Hao1, Qiang Fu2, Yan-Yan Guo1, Ming Ye1, Hui-Xia Zhao1, Qi Wang1, Xiu-Mei Peng1, Qiu-Wen Li1, Ru-Liang Wang1, Wen-Hua Xiao1.
Abstract
Circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) can be identified in the peripheral blood of patients and harbors the genomic alterations found in tumor tissues, which provides a noninvasive approach for detection of gene mutations. We conducted this meta-analysis to investigate whether ctDNA can be used for monitoring KRAS gene mutations in colorectal cancer (CRC) patients. Medline, Embase, Cochrane Library and Web of Science were searched for the included eligible studies in English, and data were extracted for statistical analysis according to the numbers of true-positive (TP), true-negative (TN), false-positive (FP) and false-negative (FN) cases. Sensitivity, specificity and diagnostic odds ratio (DOR) were calculated, and the area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUROC) was used to evaluate the diagnostic performance. After independent searching and reviewing, 21 studies involving 1,812 cancer patients were analyzed. The overall sensitivity, specificity and DOR were 0.67 (95% confidence interval [CI] =0.55-0.78), 0.96 (95% CI =0.93-0.98) and 53.95 (95% CI =26.24-110.92), respectively. The AUROC was 0.95 (95% CI =0.92-0.96), which indicated the high diagnostic accuracy of ctDNA. After stratified analysis, we found the higher diagnostic accuracy in subgroup of patients detected in blood sample of plasma. The ctDNA may be an ideal source for detection of KRAS gene mutations in CRC patients with high specificity and diagnostic value.Entities:
Keywords: KRAS; cancer; circulating tumor DNA; mutation
Year: 2017 PMID: 28243130 PMCID: PMC5317324 DOI: 10.2147/OTT.S123954
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Onco Targets Ther ISSN: 1178-6930 Impact factor: 4.147
Figure 1A flow chart showing the studies included in this meta-analysis.
Characteristics of eligible studies
| First author | Year | Country | Patients | TNM | Tissue | Blood | Collection | Method | Codon | Sensitivity | Specificity | TP | FN | FP | TN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bettegowda et al | 2014 | Multi | 206 | Advanced | NA | Plasma | NA | dPCR | 12, 13 | 0.872 | 0.992 | 68 | 10 | 1 | 127 |
| Danese et al | 2015 | Italy | 85 | I–IV | Frozen | Plasma | Before | ARMS-qPCR | 12, 13 | 0.815 | 0.931 | 22 | 5 | 4 | 54 |
| Kim et al | 2015 | Korea | 65 | Advanced | FFPE | Serum | NA | RFLP-PCR | 12, 13 | 0.581 | 0.765 | 18 | 13 | 8 | 26 |
| Kopreski et al | 2000 | USA | 135 | NA | FFPE | Plasma | Before | RFLP-PCR | 12 | 0.829 | 0.930 | 29 | 6 | 7 | 93 |
| Kuo et al | 2014 | China | 52 | I–IV | NA | Plasma | NA | PNA-PCR | 12, 13 | 1.000 | 0.703 | 15 | 0 | 11 | 26 |
| Lefebure et al | 2010 | France | 24 | IV | NA | Serum | NA | Real-time PCR | 12, 13 | 0.500 | 1.000 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 10 |
| Lin et al | 2014 | China | 133 | I–IV | Frozen | Plasma | Before | MassARRAY | 12, 13 | 0.456 | 1.000 | 41 | 49 | 0 | 43 |
| Liu et al | 2012 | China | 62 | NA | Frozen | Plasma | Before | Nested cold-PCR | 12 | 0.750 | 0.920 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 46 |
| Miyano et al | 2012 | Japan | 42 | I–IV | FFPE | Plasma | Before | PNA-PCR | 12, 13 | 0.615 | 0.931 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 27 |
| Morgan et al | 2012 | USA | 71 | IV | FFPE | Plasma | Before | ARMS-qPCR | 12, 13 | 0.313 | 0.949 | 10 | 22 | 2 | 37 |
| Morgan et al | 2012 | USA | 71 | IV | FFPE | Serum | Before | ARMS-qPCR | 12, 13 | 0.281 | 1.000 | 9 | 23 | 0 | 39 |
| Mulcahy et al | 2000 | Switzerland | 14 | NA | NA | Plasma | Before | MASA-PCR | 12 | 0.857 | 1.000 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| Perrone et al | 2014 | Italy | 12 | NA | FFPE | Plasma | Before | ME-PCR | 12, 13 | 0.000 | 1.000 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7 |
| Pu et al | 2013 | China | 115 | I–IV | FFPE | Serum | Before | Nested PCR | 12, 13 | 0.243 | 0.949 | 9 | 28 | 4 | 74 |
| Ryan et al | 2003 | the Netherlands | 78 | I–IV | FFPE | Serum | Before | ME-PCR | 12, 13 | 0.756 | 0.973 | 31 | 10 | 1 | 36 |
| Sakai et al | 2015 | Japan | 15 | NA | FFPE | Plasma | NA | NGS | 12, 13 | 0.714 | 1.000 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Sefrioui et al | 2015 | France | 34 | IV | FFPE | Plasma | Before | dPCR | 12, 13 | 0.688 | 1.000 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 18 |
| Spindler et al | 2015 | Denmark | 211 | IV | FFPE | Plasma | Before | ARMS-qPCR | 12, 13 | 0.800 | 0.958 | 112 | 28 | 3 | 68 |
| Taly et al | 2013 | France | 50 | IV | Frozen | Plasma | NA | qPCR | 12, 13 | 0.789 | 0.935 | 15 | 4 | 2 | 29 |
| Thierry et al | 2014 | France | 95 | IV | NA | Plasma | NA | qPCR | 12, 13 | 0.923 | 0.982 | 36 | 3 | 1 | 55 |
| Xu et al | 2014 | China | 242 | IV | FFPE | Plasma | Before | PNA-PCR | 12, 13 | 0.547 | 0.904 | 64 | 53 | 12 | 113 |
Abbreviations: TNM, tumor–node–metastasis; TP, true positive; FN, false negative; FP, false positive; TN, true negative; NA, not applicable; dPCR, digital polymerase chain reaction; ARMS-qPCR, allele refractory mutation system – quantitative polymerase chain reaction; FFPE, formalin-fixed and paraffin-embedded; RFLP-PCR, restriction fragment length polymorphism – polymerase chain reaction; PNA-PCR, peptide nucleic acid-mediated polymerase chain reaction; PCR, polymerase chain reaction; MASA-PCR, mutant specific alleles – polymerase chain reaction; ME-PCR, mutant-enriched polymerase chain reaction, NGS, next-generation sequencing; qPCR, quantitative polymerase chain reaction.
QUADAS-2 score of eligible studies
| First author | Risk of bias
| Application concerns
| |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patient selection | Index test | Reference standard | Flow and timing | Patient selection | Index test | Reference standard | |
| Bettegowda et al | L | U | U | L | L | L | L |
| Danese et al | L | U | U | L | L | L | L |
| Kim et al | L | U | U | L | L | L | L |
| Kopreski et al | L | U | U | L | L | L | L |
| Kuo et al | L | U | U | L | L | L | L |
| Lefebure et al | L | U | U | L | L | L | L |
| Lin et al | L | L | L | L | L | L | L |
| Liu et al | L | U | U | L | L | L | L |
| Miyano et al | L | U | U | L | L | L | L |
| Morgan et al | L | L | L | L | L | L | L |
| Morgan et al | L | L | L | L | L | L | L |
| Mulcahy et al | L | U | U | L | L | L | L |
| Perrone et al | L | U | U | L | L | L | L |
| Pu et al | L | U | U | L | L | L | L |
| Ryan et al | L | U | U | L | L | L | L |
| Sakai et al | L | U | U | L | L | L | L |
| Sefrioui et al | L | H | L | L | L | L | L |
| Spindler et al | L | L | L | L | L | L | L |
| Taly et al | L | U | U | L | L | L | L |
| Thierry et al | L | U | U | L | L | L | L |
| Xu et al | L | L | L | L | L | L | L |
Abbreviations: L, low; U, unclear; H, high; QUADAS-2, quality assessment of studies of diagnostic accuracy included in systematic reviews-2.
Figure 2The Deeks regression line showing the publication bias of studies.
Abbreviations: ESS, effective sample size; DOR, diagnostic odds ratio.
Figure 3The SROC curve of ctDNA for detection of KRAS gene mutations.
Abbreviations: SROC, summary receiver operating characteristic; AUC, area under the curve.
Meta-analysis of subgroup
| Subgroup analyses | n | Sensitivity | Specificity | AUROC | DOR | PLR | NLR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All | 21 | 0.67 (0.55–0.78) | 0.96 (0.93–0.98) | 0.95 (0.92–0.96) | 53.95 (26.24–110.92) | 18.33 (10.14–33.16) | 0.34 (0.24–0.49) |
| TNM stage | |||||||
| Advanced | 10 | 0.66 (0.50–0.79) | 0.97 (0.93–0.99) | 0.95 (0.93–0.97) | 71.52 (21.18–241.57) | 24.88 (9.36–66.17) | 0.35 (0.22–0.54) |
| I–IV | 6 | 0.73 (0.40–0.92) | 0.93 (0.86–0.97) | 0.94 (0.92–0.96) | 37.80 (14.18–100.79) | 11.02 (6.18–19.66) | 0.29 (0.11–0.77) |
| Storage of tissue | |||||||
| FFPE | 12 | 0.55 (0.40–0.69) | 0.96 (0.92–0.98) | 0.93 (0.90–0.95) | 29.19 (12.47–68.33) | 13.63 (6.88–27.01) | 0.47 (0.34–0.65) |
| Frozen | 4 | 0.70 (0.51–0.84) | 0.95 (0.88–0.98) | 0.94 (0.91–0.96) | 48.17 (18.44–125.87) | 15.07 (6.29–36.09) | 0.31 (0.18–0.54) |
| Format of blood | |||||||
| Plasma | 16 | 0.74 (0.60–0.84) | 0.97 (0.93–0.98) | 0.96 (0.94–0.97) | 77.45 (39.03–153.72) | 20.93 (11.58–37.82) | 0.27 (0.17–0.43) |
| Serum | 5 | 0.47 (0.29–0.66) | 0.96 (0.84–0.99) | 0.83 (0.79–0.86) | 22.16 (4.30–114.30) | 12.25 (2.69–55.84) | 0.55 (0.39–0.79) |
| Detection method | |||||||
| ARMS-qPCR | 4 | 0.58 (0.30–0.81) | 0.96 (0.91–0.98) | 0.96 (0.94–0.97) | 34.90 (11.17–109.07) | 15.38 (6.96–34.01) | 0.44 (0.23–0.85) |
| Detection site | |||||||
| Codon 12 | 21 | 0.67 (0.55–0.78) | 0.96 (0.93–0.98) | 0.95 (0.92–0.96) | 53.95 (26.24–110.92) | 18.33 (10.14–33.16) | 0.34 (0.24–0.49) |
| Codon 12, 13 | 18 | 0.65 (0.50–0.77) | 0.97 (0.93–0.99) | 0.95 (0.92–0.96) | 55.56 (23.97–128.81) | 20.26 (9.97–41.18) | 0.37 (0.25–0.54) |
Note: Data presented as n (95% confidence interval).
Abbreviations: AUROC, area under the ROC curve; DOR, diagnostic odds ratio; PLR, positive likelihood ratio; NLR, negative likelihood ratio; TNM, tumor–node–metastasis; FFPE, formalin-fixed and paraffin-embedded; ARMS-qPCR, allele refractory mutation system – quantitative polymerase chain reaction.
Figure 4Fagan’s nomogram of ctDNA for detection of KRAS gene mutations.
Abbreviation: LR, likelihood ratio.
Figure 5LR scattergram of ctDNA for detection of KRAS gene mutations.
Abbreviations: LR, likelihood ratio; NLR, negative likelihood ratio; PLR, positive likelihood ratio; CI, confidence interval; LUQ, left upper quadrant; LRP, likelihood ratio for positive results; RUQ, right upper quadrant; LLQ, left lower quadrant; RLQ, right lower quadrant; LRN, likelihood ratio for negative results.