| Literature DB >> 28182088 |
James C Cicciarelli1, Nathan A Lemp2, Youngil Chang3, Michael Koss1, Katrin Hacke4, Noriyuki Kasahara5, Kevin M Burns6, David I Min7, Robert Naraghi8, Tariq Shah8.
Abstract
The association between donor specific antibodies (DSA) and renal transplant rejection has been generally established, but there are cases when a DSA is present without rejection. We examined 73 renal transplant recipients biopsied for transplant dysfunction with DSA test results available: 23 patients diffusely positive for C4d (C4d+), 25 patients focally positive for C4d, and 25 patients negative for C4d (C4d-). We performed C1q and IgG subclass testing in our DSA+ and C4d+ patient group. Graft outcomes were determined for the C4d+ group. All 23 C4d+ patients had IgG DSA with an average of 12,500 MFI (cumulative DSA MFI). The C4d- patients had average DSA less than 500 MFI. Among the patients with C4d+ biopsies, 100% had IgG DSA, 70% had C1q+ DSA, and 83% had complement fixing IgG subclass antibodies. Interestingly, IgG4 was seen in 10 of the 23 recipients' sera, but always along with complement fixing IgG1, and we have previously seen excellent function in patients when IgG4 DSA exists alone. Cumulative DSA above 10,000 MFI were associated with C4d deposition and complement fixation. There was no significant correlation between graft loss and C1q positivity, and IgG subclass analysis seemed to be a better correlate for complement fixing antibodies in the C4d+ patient group.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28182088 PMCID: PMC5274655 DOI: 10.1155/2017/1652931
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Immunol Res ISSN: 2314-7156 Impact factor: 4.818
Patient demographics.
| | C4d diffusely positive ( | C4d focally positive ( | C4d negative ( |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age | ||||
| At biopsy [yr.] | 44.5 ± 12.7 | 45.7 ± 9.9 | 49.5 ± 13.7 | 0.343 |
| At transplantation [yr.] | 39.0 ± 10.9 | 37.1 ± 12.1 | 42.1 ± 13.3 | 0.356 |
| Female sex [%] | 7 (30.4) | 8 (32.0) | 8 (32.0) | 0.938 |
| Race or ethnic group [%] | 0.104 | |||
| White Hispanic | 15 (65.2) | 11 (44.0) | 16 (64.0) | |
| Asian | 2 (8.7) | 4 (16.0) | 2 (8.0) | |
| Black non-Hispanic | 4 (17.4) | 1 (4.0) | 1 (4.0) | |
| Mixed | 0 (0.0) | 4 (16.0) | 0 (0.0) | |
| White non-Hispanic | 3 (13.0) | 2 (8.0) | 5 (20.0) | |
| White unknown | 0 (0.0) | 1 (4.0) | 0 (0.0) | |
| Native American | 0 (0.0) | 1 (4.0) | 0 (0.0) | |
| Previous Transplantation [%] | 7 (30.4) | 2 (8.0) | 4 (16.0) | 0.168 |
| Simultaneous kidney pancreas [%] | 1 (4.3) | 3 (12.0) | 1 (4.0) | 0.423 |
| Deceased donor [%] | 15 (65.2) | 20 (80.0) | 19 (76.0) | 0.211 |
| Cause of ESRD [%] | 0.868 | |||
| Diabetes | 4 (17.4) | 4 (16.0) | 7 (28.0) | |
| Hypertension | 8 (34.8) | 7 (28.0) | 7 (28.0) | |
| Miscellaneous | 9 (39.1) | 10 (40.0) | 9 (36.0) | |
| Unknown | 3 (13.0) | 3 (12.0) | 1 (4.0) | |
| Allograft year at Bx [yr.] | 5.4 ± 5.0 | 8.7 ± 6.2 | 7.4 ± 5.6 | 0.138 |
| Allograft loss [%] | 9 (39.1) | 16 (64.0) | 7 (28.0) | 0.023 |
| Graft year at loss [yr.] | 7.8 ± 3.1 | 11.1 ± 7.0 | 10.9 ± 6.0 | 0.61 |
PE conjugated secondary antibodies for IgG subclass detection.
| Secondary Ab | MFI [relative%] | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IgG1 bead | IgG2 bead | IgG3 bead | IgG4 bead | IgM bead | |
| IgG1-PE | 9989 (100) | 341 (3) | 27 (0) | 3733 (37) | 1814 (18) |
| IgG2-PE | 31 (0) | 11621 (100) | 576 (5) | 117 (1) | 556 (5) |
| IgG3-PE | 19 (0) | 21 (0) | 10666 (100) | 307 (3) | 215 (2) |
| IgG4-PE | 5 (0) | 113 (0) | 12 (0) | 28872 (100) | 50 (0) |
Figure 1Comparison of renal allograft survival among study patients. The three cohorts of patients are separated according to the results of their with renal biopsies: diffusely positive C4d immunostaining (Positive), focally positive C4d immunostaining (Focal), and negative C4d immunostaining (Negative). The log-rank test result for the Kaplan Meier curves is 0.163.
Figure 2PE-conjugated secondary antibodies for IgG subclass detection. The control beads were incubated with negative control serum, washed, and then detected with subclass-specific antibodies ((a): IgG1-PE; (b): IgG2-PE; (c): IgG3-PE; (d): IgG4-PE).
Reported IgG subclass antibodies used for DSA detection.
| IgG1 | IgG2 | IgG3 | IgG4 | Control | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cicciarelli et al. (2013) [ | Clones | HP6001 | HP6014 | HP6050 | HP6023 | Control bead |
| Concentration | 1 | 5 | 5 | 1 | ||
| MFI | ||||||
|
| ||||||
| Lefaucheur et al. (2016) [ | Clones | HP6001 | 31-7-4 | HP6050 | HP6025 | Negative sera |
| Concentration | 5 | 5 | 20 | 20 | ||
| MFI | Mean Pan-IgG 1784 | |||||
|
| ||||||
| Hönger et al. (2011) [ | Clones | HP6001 | 31-7-4 | HP6050 | HP6025 | Negative sera |
| Concentration | 1.3 | 1.3 | 10.6 | 0.68 | ||
| MFI | Median, 1524; range, 1083–3584, ratio above the cutoff (i.e., ratio = MFI IgG subclass divided by MFI cutoff) | |||||
|
| ||||||
| Kaneku et al. (2012) [ | Clones | 4E3 | HP6002 | HP6050 | HP6025 | Control bead |
| Concentration | ? | ? | ? | ? | ||
| MFI | Median IgG subclass MFI in chronic rejection patients with post-OLT DSA (71%) was 5596 | |||||
|
| ||||||
| Khovanova et al. (2015) [ | Clones | 4E3 | 31-7-4 | HP6050 | HP6025 | Control bead |
| Concentration | 250 | 250 | 250 | 250 | ||
| MFI | Median MFI of IgG ~1000 | |||||
|
| ||||||
| Arnold et al. (2014) [ | Clones | HP6001 | 31-7-4 | HP6050 | HP6025 | Isotype control |
| Concentration | ? | ? | ? | ? | ||
| MFI | ? | ? | ? | ? | ||
Figure 3Examples of serum-dependent cross-reactivity of IgG subclass detection on control beads. The control beads were incubated with different patient sera, washed, and then detected with subclass-specific secondary antibodies ((a): patient serum 1; (b): patient serum 2; (c): patient serum 3).
Comparison of direct and sandwich IgG subclass assays.
| IgG1 beads | IgG2 beads | IgG3 beads | IgG4 beads | IgM beads | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandwich assay | IgG1 | 100% | 14% | 41% | 15% | 2% |
| IgG2 | 8% | 100% | 27% | 25% | 2% | |
| IgG3 | 1% | 0% | 100% | 4% | 0% | |
| IgG4 | 1% | 1% | 5% | 100% | 0% | |
|
| ||||||
| Direct assay | IgG1 | 100% | 228% | 260% | 5% | 1% |
| IgG1 | 100% | 2% | 88% | 3% | 1% | |
| IgG2 | 5% | 100% | 105% | 126% | 6% | |
| IgG2 | 14% | 100% | 245% | 185% | 2% | |
| IgG3 | 0% | 0% | 100% | 1% | 0% | |
| IgG4 | 0% | 0% | 2% | 100% | 0% | |
Reactivity of monoclonal IgG subclass detection antibodies against control microbeads.
| C4d+ mean MFI | C4d focally positive mean MFI | C4d− mean MFI | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 12,353 | 4,771 | 963 |
| Class I | 5,487 | 443 | 442 |
| Class II | 7,373 | 4,317 | 520 |
MFI cutoff for DSA positivity set at 500.
In depth analysis of DSA and C4d+, C4d focally positive, and C4d− patient groups.
|
| 95% confidence interval | |
|---|---|---|
| C4d+ DSA MFI versus C4d− DSA MFI | <0.0001 | 6,436–16,343 |
| Class I C4d+ DSA MFI versus Class I C4d− DSA MFI | <0.0005 | 2,473–7,616 |
| Class II C4d+ DSA MFI versus Class II C4d− DSA MFI | <0.0011 | 3,053–10,652 |
| C4d+ DSA MFI versus C4d focally positive DSA MFI | <0.012 | 1,718–13,443 |
| Class I C4d+ DSA MFI versus Class I C4d focally positive DSA MFI | <0.0005 | 2,455–7,634 |
| Class II C4d+ DSA MFI versus Class II C4d focally positive DSA MFI | <0.2 | NS |
| Class I C4d focally positive DSA MFI versus Class I C4d− DSA MFI | <0.4 | NS |
| Class II C4d focally positive DSA MFI versus Class II C4d− DSA MFI | <0.0431 | 351–7,716 |
Pan-DSA specificities, IgG subclass, and C1q in C4d+ patients.
| Patient no. | PAN-IgG | IgG1 | IgG2 | IgG3 | IgG4 | C1q | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class I | Class II | Class I | Class II | Class I | Class II | Class I | Class II | Class I | Class II | Class I | Class II | |||||||||||
| 1 | B7 | 1608 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2 | Cw7 | 16888 | Cw7 | 14869 | Cw7 | 5271 | Cw7 | 752 | 20236 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| B44 | 2233 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| A68 | 1040 | |||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 3 | Cw7 | 9642 | DQ6 | 4396 | Cw7 | 4509 | DQ6 | 1190 | 11331 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| A30 | 6939 | A30 | 1254 | |||||||||||||||||||
| B8 | 5643 | |||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4 | B7 | 16700 | B7 | 4733 | 1604 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
| Cw15 | 6627 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Cw10 | 5268 | Cw10 | 1420 | |||||||||||||||||||
| A31 | 1988 | |||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 5 | Cw1 | 1349 | DP2 | 11354 | DP2 | 3714 | DP2 | 2462 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| Cw10 | 1342 | DR4 | 2718 | DR4 | 5517 | |||||||||||||||||
| B55 | 1035 | DQ9 | 2155 | |||||||||||||||||||
| DP5 | 1603 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| DQ4 | 1366 | |||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 6 | A11 | 1371 | DQ5 | 4682 | DQ5 | 3376 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
| DR51 | 2765 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| DR16 | 1351 | |||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 7 | A2 | 999 | DQ2 | 3350 | DQ2 | 2884 | DQ2 | 714 | 0 | 5892 | ||||||||||||
| Cw4 | 1000 | DR52 | 926 | Cw4 | 1071 | |||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 8 | B35 | 4059 | DQ4 | 6038 | DQ4 | 2747 | DQ4 | 6612 | DQ4 | 5397 | 0 | 16072 | ||||||||||
| B61 | 843 | DR53 | 673 | |||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 9 | A2 | 2647 | DR52 | 1099 | A2 | 1099 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 10 | Cw4 | 3039 | Cw4 | 4541 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
| A33 | 1028 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| A68 | 924 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| B53 | 879 | |||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 11 | A31 | 5220 | DR7 | 11314 | A31 | 2195 | 20551 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
| B65 | 4383 | DQ2 | 5223 | B65 | 2129 | DQ2 | 701 | DQ2 | 1012 | |||||||||||||
| B64 | 2680 | B64 | 867 | |||||||||||||||||||
| B51 | 2458 | |||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 12 | A68 | 13440 | DQ8 | 14106 | A68 | 6021 | DQ8 | 4727 | A68 | 779 | DQ8 | 17214 | 509 | 50289 | ||||||||
| B49 | 6052 | DQ9 | 13986 | B49 | 1238 | DQ9 | 5506 | DQ9 | 982 | DQ9 | 18600 | |||||||||||
| A1 | 2023 | DQ7 | 11822 | DQ7 | 4283 | DQ7 | 1978 | DQ7 | 17779 | |||||||||||||
| DR4 | 1800 | |||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 13 | A31 | 13834 | DR8 | 3593 | A31 | 4506 | DQ4 | 2386 | 24668 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| A30 | 6813 | DQ4 | 3289 | A30 | 2171 | DR8 | 1270 | |||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 14 | DQ7 | 12435 | DQ7 | 4488 | DQ7 | 4352 | DQ7 | 7343 | 0 | 28347 | ||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 15 | A24 | 4141 | DQ7 | 3611 | A24 | 9132 | DQ7 | 3503 | A24 | 7291 | DQ7 | 4555 | 0 | 7411 | ||||||||
| Cw4 | 1881 | DR52 | 1271 | Cw4 | 8717 | Cw4 | 4366 | |||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 16 | A31 | 11549 | A31 | 3902 | A31 | 2242 | A31 | 7998 | 25084 | 0 | ||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 17 | A32 | 1193 | DR1 | 1732 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
| DR51 | 1127 | |||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 18 | 0 | 28441 | ||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 19 | A2 | 4105 | DQ7 | 8907 | A2 | 2112 | DQ7 | 4052 | A2 | 4099 | DQ7 | 1702 | A2 | 4181 | DQ7 | 843 | A2 | 19117 | DQ7 | 1782 | 0 | 26224 |
| A29 | 1442 | A29 | 1585 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Cw7 | 1078 | Cw7 | 717 | |||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 20 | DQ5 | 8804 | DQ5 | 4457 | DQ5 | 2988 | 0 | 28688 | ||||||||||||||
| DQ4 | 5672 | DQ4 | 2743 | |||||||||||||||||||
| DR16 | 925 | |||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 21 | DQ5 | 9454 | 0 | 1836 | ||||||||||||||||||
| DR1 | 1883 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| DR4 | 1712 | |||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 23 | A31 | 3505 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 24 | B62 | 894 | DR53 | 8265 | DR53 | 954 | 0 | 16627 | ||||||||||||||
| DR7 | 2371 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| DR4 | 1771 | DR4 | 1214 | |||||||||||||||||||
DSA, IgG subclasses, and C1q detection in C4d+ patients.
| Assay | Type of DSA detected [# of patients] | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No DSA | Class I only | Class II only | Class I+II | |
| Standard | 0 | 5 | 3 | 15 |
| C1q | 7 | 6 | 9 | 1 |
|
| ||||
| Assay | Mean total DSA MFI | Average # of DSA | ||
| Class II only | Class I+II | |||
|
| ||||
| Standard | 7,046 | 8,320 | 12,485 | 4 |
| C1q | 14,460 | 17,864 | 16,729 | 1 |
Analysis of C1q, IgG subclass, and Cd4d+ DSA.
| C1q− | C1q+ | IgG1− | IgG1+ | IgG1+ IgG4− | IgG1+ IgG4+ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mean sCr | 3.5 mg/dL | 2.9 mg/dL | 4.4 mg/dL | 2.8 mg/dL | 2.7 mg/dL | 2.9 mg/dL |
| Mean sCr | 2.2 mg/dL | 1.9 mg/dL | 3.4 mg/dL | 1.9 mg/dL | 1.8 mg/dL | 1.9 mg/dL |
| Graft loss ( | 1 (14%) | 4 (25%) | 1 (25%) | 4 (21%) | 1 (13%) | 3 (27%) |
Values did not reach statistical significance.
DSA detected by C1q and IgG subclass.
| Patient | C1q | IgG1 | IgG2 | IgG3 | IgG4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
|
|
| |
| 2 |
| ||||
| 3 |
| ||||
| 4 |
|
| |||
| 5 |
|
|
| ||
| 6 |
|
| |||
| 7 |
|
|
| ||
| 8 |
|
|
|
| |
| 9 |
|
| |||
| 10 |
| ||||
| 11 |
|
|
| ||
| 12 |
|
| |||
| 13 |
|
|
|
| |
| 14 |
|
|
| ||
| 15 |
|
|
|
| |
| 16 | |||||
| 17 | + | + | + |
| |
| 18 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 19 |
|
|
| ||
| 20 |
| ||||
| 21 |
|
|
|
| |
| 22 | |||||
| 23 |
|
|
|