| Literature DB >> 28146414 |
Kyle Nagle1,2, Bernadette Johnson1, Lina Brou1, Tyler Landman2, Ada Sochanska2, R Dawn Comstock1,3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Laboratory-based experiments demonstrate that fatigue may contribute to lower extremity injury (LEI). Few studies have examined the timing of LEIs during competition and practice, specifically in high school athletes across multiple sports, to consider the possible relationship between fatigue and LEIs during sport events. HYPOTHESIS: The purpose of this study was to describe the timing of LEIs in high school athletes within games and practices across multiple sports, with a hypothesis that more and severe injuries occur later in games and practices. STUDYEntities:
Keywords: adolescent athletes; fatigue; injury; lower extremity
Mesh:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28146414 PMCID: PMC5435151 DOI: 10.1177/1941738116685704
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sports Health ISSN: 1941-0921 Impact factor: 3.843
Rates of lower extremity injuries by sport, National High School Sports-Related Injury Surveillance Study, United States, 2005-2006 through 2013-2014[ ]
| Sport | No. of All Lower Extremity Injuries (% of All Injuries) | No. of AEs | Rate (per 10,000 AEs) | RR (95% CI)[ | No. Lower Extremity Injuries Resulting in Surgery (% of All Lower Extremity Injuries) | No. of AEs | Rate (per 10,000 AEs) | RR (95% CI)[ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boys’ basketball total | 2235 (53.2) | 2,680,389 | 8.3 | 140 (6.3) | 2,680,389 | 0.5 | ||
| Competition | 1075 (25.6) | 800,766 | 13.4 | 2.2 (2.0-2.4) | 81 (7.5) | 800,766 | 1.0 | 3.2 (2.3-4.5) |
| Practice | 1160 (27.6) | 1,879,623 | 6.2 | 59 (5.1) | 1,879,623 | 0.3 | ||
| Girls’ basketball total | 2236 (54.8) | 2,160,536 | 10.3 | 256 (11.4) | 2,160,536 | 1.2 | ||
| Competition | 1193 (29.2) | 656,725 | 18.2 | 2.6 (2.4-2.9) | 171 (14.3) | 656,725 | 2.6 | 4.6 (3.5-6.0) |
| Practice | 1043 (25.6) | 1,503,811 | 6.9 | 85 (8.1) | 1,503,811 | 0.6 | ||
| Boys’ lacrosse total | 498 (35.2) | 662,960 | 7.5 | 58 (11.6) | 662,960 | 0.9 | ||
| Competition | 253 (17.7) | 203,574 | 12.4 | 2.3 (1.9-2.8) | 38 (15.0) | 203,574 | 1.9 | 4.3 (2.5-7.4) |
| Practice | 245 (17.5) | 459,386 | 5.3 | 20 (8.2) | 459,386 | 0.4 | ||
| Girls’ lacrosse total | 362 (51.5) | 481,687 | 7.5 | 42 (11.6) | 481,687 | 0.9 | ||
| Competition | 158 (22.4) | 149,792 | 10.5 | 1.7 (1.4-2.1) | 33 (20.9) | 149,792 | 2.2 | 8.1 (3.9-17.0) |
| Practice | 204 (29.1) | 331,895 | 6.1 | 9 (4.4) | 331,895 | 0.3 | ||
| Boys’ soccer total | 2110 (52.8) | 2,225,836 | 9.5 | 132 (6.3) | 2,225,836 | 0.6 | ||
| Competition | 1202 (30.1) | 667,804 | 18.0 | 3.1 (2.8-3.4) | 101 (8.4) | 667,804 | 1.5 | 7.6 (5.1-11.4) |
| Practice | 908 (22.8) | 1,558,032 | 5.8 | 31 (3.4) | 1,558,032 | 0.2 | ||
| Girls’ soccer total | 2639 (57.3) | 1,900,452 | 13.9 | 259 (9.8) | 1,900,452 | 1.4 | ||
| Competition | 1663 (36.1) | 576,995 | 28.8 | 3.9 (3.6-4.2) | 211 (12.7) | 576,995 | 3.7 | 10.1 (7.4-13.8) |
| Practice | 976 (21.2) | 1,323,457 | 7.4 | 48 (4.9) | 1,323,457 | 0.4 | ||
| Football total | 8986 (37.2) | 5,929,294 | 15.2 | 918 (10.2) | 5,929,294 | 1.5 | ||
| Competition | 4813 (20.0) | 1,010,148 | 47.6 | 5.6 (5.4-5.8) | 583 (12.1) | 1,010,148 | 5.8 | 8.5 (7.4-9.7) |
| Practice | 4173 (17.3) | 4,919,146 | 8.5 | 335 (8.0) | 4,919,146 | 0.7 | ||
| Boys’ ice hockey total | 172 (20.7) | 356,997 | 4.8 | 14 (8.1) | 356,997 | 0.4 | ||
| Competition | 121 (14.6) | 117,764 | 10.3 | 4.8 (3.5-6.7) | 12 (9.9) | 117,764 | 1.0 | 12.2 (2.7-54.5) |
| Practice | 51 (6.1) | 239,233 | 2.1 | 2 (3.9) | 239,233 | 0.1 | ||
| Girls’ field hockey total | 438 (44.3) | 569,551 | 7.7 | 24 (5.5) | 569,551 | 0.4 | ||
| Competition | 160 (16.2) | 180,038 | 8.9 | 1.2 (1.0-1.5) | 13 (8.1) | 180,038 | 0.7 | 2.6 (1.1-5.7) |
| Practice | 278 (28.1) | 389,513 | 7.1 | 11 (4.0) | 389,513 | 0.3 |
AE, athlete exposure; CI, confidence interval; RR, rate ratio.
Girls’ field hockey, boys’ ice hockey, and girls’ and boys’ lacrosse were included only from 2008-2009 through 2013-2014, when those sports were included in the database.
Rate ratio comparing competition rates to practice rates (referent category).
Top 3 most commonly injured body parts, injury diagnoses, and specific injuries of all lower extremity injuries by sport, National High School Sports-Related Injury Surveillance Study, United States, 2005-2006 through 2013-2014[ ]
| Sport | Body Part Injured (%) | Injury Diagnosis (%) | Specific Injury (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boys’ basketball | Ankle (64.0) | Sprains/strains (78.7) | Ankle sprains/strains (61.3) |
| Girls’ basketball | Ankle (51.6) | Sprains/strains (77.4) | Ankle sprains/strains (49.9) |
| Boys’ lacrosse | Knee (33.2) | Sprains/strains (69.2) | Ankle sprains/strains (27.2) |
| Girls’ lacrosse | Ankle (37.1) | Sprains/strains (77.6) | Ankle sprains/strains (34.8) |
| Boys’ soccer | Ankle (35.4) | Sprains/strains (67.7) | Ankle sprains/strains (30.9) |
| Girls’ soccer | Ankle (37.7) | Sprains/strains (73.2) | Ankle sprains/strains (34.5) |
| Football | Knee (39.9) | Sprains/strains (73.2) | Ankle sprains/strains (30.8) |
| Boys’ ice hockey | Knee (43.0) | Sprains/strains (44.8) | Knee sprains/strains (18.0) |
| Girls’ field hockey | Knee (31.2) | Sprains/strains (68.1) | Thigh/upper leg sprains/strains (25.7) |
Girls’ field hockey, boys’ ice hockey, and girls’ and boys’ lacrosse were included only from 2008-2009 through 2013-2014, when those sports were included in the database. Results show percent of all lower extremity injuries within each sport.
Time in play during which lower extremity injuries occurred by sport, National High School Sports-Related Injury Surveillance Study, United States, 2005-2006 through 2013-2014[ ]
| Sport | Time in Competition | Time in Practice | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quarters → | First, n (%) | Second, n (%) | Third, n (%) | Fourth, n (%) | <1 Hour Into Practice, n (%) | 1-2 Hours Into Practice, n (%) | >2 Hours Into Practice, n (%) |
| Boys’ basketball | 77 (10.9) | 217 (30.8) | 244 (34.7) | 166 (23.6) | 425 (38.8) | 607 (55.4) | 64 (5.8) |
| Girls’ basketball | 83 (10.6) | 248 (31.5) | 268 (34.1) | 187 (23.8) | 381 (39.5) | 529 (54.8) | 55 (5.7) |
| Boys’ lacrosse | 28 (12.3) | 72 (31.7) | 69 (30.4) | 58 (25.5) | 88 (39.5) | 107 (48.0) | 28 (12.6) |
| Football | 484 (15.3) | 1008 (31.8) | 976 (30.8) | 704 (22.2) | 1167 (29.8) | 2287 (58.4) | 464 (11.8) |
| Halves → | First, n (%) | Second, n (%) | |||||
| Boys’ soccer | 264 (34.1) | 511 (65.9) | 333 (39.5) | 448 (53.1) | 63 (7.5) | ||
| Girls’ soccer | 416 (38.0) | 680 (62.0) | 341 (37.6) | 515 (56.7) | 52 (5.7) | ||
| Girls’ lacrosse | 66 (46.8) | 75 (53.2) | 80 (45.7) | 80 (45.7) | 15 (8.6) | ||
| Girls’ field hockey | 54 (38.3) | 87 (61.7) | 96 (37.9) | 135 (53.4) | 22 (8.7) | ||
| Periods → | First, n (%) | Second, n (%) | Third, n (%) | ||||
| Boys’ ice hockey | 32 (28.1) | 50 (43.9) | 32 (28.1) | 17 (38.6) | 23 (52.3) | 4 (9.1) | |
Girls’ field hockey, boys’ ice hockey, and girls’ and boys’ lacrosse were included only from 2008-2009 through 2013-2014, when those sports were included in the database.
Severity of competition-related lower extremity injury by time in play during which they were sustained by sport, National High School Sports-Related Injury Surveillance Study, United States, 2005-2006 through 2013-2014[ ]
| Severity of Injury by Time to Return to Play | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Time of Injury During Competition | <1 Week, n (%) | 1-3 Weeks, n (%) | > 3 Weeks, n (%) | Medical DQ, n (%) | Other[ |
| Boys’ basketball | 28 (38.4) | 21 (28.8) | 7 (9.6) | 6 (8.2) | 11 (15.1) |
| Girls’ basketball | 23 (29.5) | 25 (32.1) | 6 (7.7) | 9 (11.5) | 15 (19.2) |
| Boys’ lacrosse | 9 (33.3) | 8 (29.6) | 2 (7.4) | 5 (18.5) | 3 (11.1) |
| Girls’ lacrosse | 26 (43.3) | 11 (18.3) | 3 (5.0) | 10 (16.7) | 10 (16.7) |
| Boys’ soccer | 91 (36.1) | 80 (31.8) | 21 (8.3) | 26 (10.3) | 34 (13.5) |
| Girls’ soccer | 119 (29.8) | 134 (33.6) | 26 (6.5) | 58 (14.5) | 62 (15.5) |
| Football | 135 (29.5) | 132 (28.8) | 40 (8.7) | 66 (14.4) | 85 (18.6) |
| Boys’ ice hockey | 12 (40.0) | 9 (30.0) | 3 (10.0) | 3 (10.0) | 3 (10.0) |
| Girls’ field hockey | 28 (51.9) | 15 (27.8) | 3 (5.6) | 3 (5.6) | 5 (9.3) |
DQ, disqualification.
Girls’ field hockey, boys’ ice hockey, and girls’ and boys’ lacrosse were included only from 2008-2009 through 2013-2014, when those sports were included in the database.
Includes the following conditions: season ended before athlete returned to activity, athlete chose not to continue (no medical disqualification), and athlete released from team (no medical disqualification).