| Literature DB >> 28123606 |
Sewha Kim1, Sanghui Park2, Min Sun Cho2, Woosung Lim3, Byung-In Moon3, Sun Hee Sung2.
Abstract
Indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase 1 (IDO1) is an immunosuppressive enzyme involved in tumor immune escape. Blockade of the IDO1 pathway is an emerging modality of cancer immunotherapy. Triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC) lacks established therapeutic targets and may be a good candidate for this novel immunotherapeutic agent. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the clinicopathologic characteristics of the IDO1-expressing TNBC subset. A tissue microarray was constructed from 200 patients with TNBC. Immunohistochemistry (IHC) for IDO1 and TNBC molecular subtype-surrogate markers (AR, GCDFP-15, claudin-3, E-cadherin, CK5/6, and EGFR) was performed using this tissue microarray. Real-time polymerase chain reaction was performed to confirm the IDO1 mRNA expression level in 16 fresh-frozen TNBC samples. Two hundred TNBCs were classified into four subtypes based on surrogate IHC results: 22 luminal androgen receptor type (11.0%), 23 claudin-low type (11.4%), 103 basal-like type (51.5%), and 52 mixed type (26.0%). IDO1 positivity (defined as expression of >10% tumor cells) was observed in 37% of all TNBCs. IDO1 IHC expression was well correlated with mRNA expression. IDO1 positivity was significantly associated with smaller tumor size, dense stromal lymphocytic infiltration, and basal-like phenotype; however, it did not affect the patients' prognosis. IDO1 expression in basal-like TNBCs is considered an immune inhibitory signal that counterbalances active immunity and may reflect the high mutational load of these tumors. Our results suggest which patients with TNBC would be more efficaciously treated with IDO1 blockade.Entities:
Keywords: 3-dioxygenase 1 (IDO1); basal-like phenotype; immunohistochemistry; indoleamine 2; molecular subtype; triple negative breast carcinoma; tumor infiltrating lymphocyte (TIL).
Year: 2017 PMID: 28123606 PMCID: PMC5264048 DOI: 10.7150/jca.17437
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Cancer ISSN: 1837-9664 Impact factor: 4.207
Baseline characteristics of patients with TNBC.
| Parameters | Number (%) | |
|---|---|---|
| Age | <50 | 92 (46.0) |
| ≥50 | 108 (54.0) | |
| Tumor stage | pT1 | 85 (42.5) |
| pT2 | 105 (52.5) | |
| pT3 | 10 (5.0) | |
| Nodal stage | pN0 | 137 (68.5) |
| pN1 | 44 (22.0) | |
| pN2 | 9 (4.5) | |
| pN3 | 10 (5.5) | |
| Histologic grade | I | 6 (3.0) |
| II | 41 (20.5) | |
| III | 153 (76.5) | |
| TNBC subtype | Luminal androgen receptor | 22 (11.0) |
| Claudin-low | 23 (11.5) | |
| Basal-like | 103 (51.5) | |
| Mixed | 52 (26.0) | |
| AR | Positive | 62 (31.0) |
| GCDFP-15 | Positive | 37 (18.5) |
| E-cadherin | Negative | 39 (19.5) |
| Claudin-3 | Negative | 29 (14.5) |
| CK5/6 | Positive | 76 (38.0) |
| EGFR | Positive | 103 (51.5) |
| IDO1 | Positive | 74 (37.0) |
| p53 staining pattern | Wild type | 46 (23.0) |
| Mutatnt type | 154 (77.0) | |
| Recurrence | Present | 29 (14.5) |
| Death | Present | 16 (8.0) |
| Follow-up duration | Median months (range) | 32 (1-147) |
Clinicopathologic differences according to IDO1 protein expression.
| Parameters | IDO1 expression | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Negative (n = 126), n (%) | Positive (n = 74), n (%) | |||
| Age | <50 | 54 (42.9) | 38 (51.4) | 0.304 |
| ≥50 | 72 (57.1) | 36 (48.6) | ||
| Tumor stage | pT1 | 45 (35.7) | 40 (54.1) | 0.012 |
| pT2/T3 | 81 (64.3) | 34 (45.9) | ||
| Nodal stage | pN0 | 81 (64.3) | 56 (75.7) | 0.115 |
| pN1-3 | 45 (35.7) | 18 (24.3) | ||
| Histologic grade | I | 5 (4.0) | 1 (1.4) | 0.600 |
| II | 26 (20.6) | 15 (20.3) | ||
| III | 95 (75.4) | 58 (78.4) | ||
| Stromal TIL % | Q1, Q2, Q3 | 5, 10, 20 | 10, 20, 50 | <0.001 |
| Mean ± SD | 17.2 ± 19.7 | 28.3 ± 24.2 | ||
| Ki-67 labeling index | Q1, Q2, Q3 | 19, 40, 63 | 20, 40, 69 | 0.546 |
| Mean ± SD | 41.3 ± 26.8 | 4.37 ± 2.62 | ||
| TNBC subtype | Luminal androgen receptor | 18 (14.3) | 4 (5.4) | 0.026 |
| Claudin-low | 16 (12.7) | 7 (9.5) | ||
| Basal-like | 55 (43.7) | 48 (64.9) | ||
| Mixed | 37 (29.4) | 15 (20.3) | ||
Q1 the first quartile, Q2 the second quartile, Q3 the third quartile, SD standard deviation.
Figure 1A. IDO1(+) tumor exhibits conspicuously dense stromal lymphocytic infiltration compared with IDO1(-) tumor (×200 magnification). Bar indicates 100 µm. B. Expression level of IDO1 mRNA is significantly upregulated in IDO1(+) tumors compared with that in IDO1(-) tumors (p = 0.021). The inner bar in the graph indicates the mean value.
Clinicopathologic differences according to the presence of basal-like phenotype.
| Parameters | Basal-like phenotype | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Absent (n=53), n (%) | Present (n=147), n (%) | |||
| Age | <50 | 15 (28.3) | 77 (52.4) | 0.004 |
| ≥50 | 38 (71.7) | 70 (47.6) | ||
| Tumor stage | pT1 | 19 (35.8) | 66 (44.9) | 0.263 |
| pT2/T3 | 34 (64.2) | 81 (55.1) | ||
| Nodal stage | pN0 | 33 (62.3) | 104 (70.7) | 0.301 |
| pN1-3 | 20 (37.7) | 43 (29.3) | ||
| Histologic grade | I | 3 (5.7) | 3 (2.0) | 0.004 |
| II | 18 (34.0) | 23 (15.6) | ||
| III | 32 (60.4) | 121 (82.3) | ||
| Stromal TIL % | Q1, Q2, Q3 | 3, 10, 20 | 5, 15, 40 | 0.007 |
| Mean ± SD | 15.5 ± 19.1 | 23.4 ± 22.8 | ||
| Ki-67 labeling index | Q1, Q2, Q3 | 10, 25, 50 | 25, 45, 70 | <0.001 |
| Mean ± SD | 29.6 ± 26.1 | 46.7 ± 25.3 | ||
| p53 staining pattern | Wild type | 22 (41.5) | 24 (16.3) | <0.001 |
| Mutatnt type | 31 (58.5) | 123 (83.7) | ||
| IDO1 | Negative | 42 (79.2) | 84 (57.1) | 0.005 |
| Positive | 11 (20.8) | 63 (42.9) | ||
Q1 the first quartile, Q2 the second quartile, Q3 the third quartile, SD standard deviation.
Univariate and multivariate analyses for disease-free and overall survival.
| Age | <50 vs. ≥50 | 124 vs. 105 | 0.459 | ||
| Tumor stage | pT1 vs. T2-3 | 135 vs. 101 | 0.016 | 1.800(0.729-4.449) | 0.203 |
| Nodal stage | pN0 vs. N1-3 | 131 vs. 86 | 0.006 | 2.661(1.283-5.519) | 0.009 |
| Histologic grade | I,II vs. III | 122 vs. 122 | 0.617 | ||
| Stromal TIL % | High vs. Low | 117 vs. 110 | 0.002 | 3.549(1.514-8.324) | 0.004 |
| Ki-67 labeling index | Low vs. High | 126 vs. 109 | 0.520 | ||
| Basal-like phenotype | Absent vs. Present | 117 vs. 124 | 0.785 | ||
| IDO1 | Positive vs. Negative | 120 vs. 119 | 0.304 | ||
| Age | <50 vs. ≥50 | 132 vs. 112 | 0.713 | ||
| Tumor stage | pT1 vs. T2-3 | 140 vs. 110 | 0.031 | 2.052(0.562-7.490) | 0.277 |
| Nodal stage | pN0 vs. N1-3 | 143 vs. 89 | <0.001 | 10.138(2.886-35.616) | <0.001 |
| Histologic grade | I,II vs. III | 134 vs. 128 | 0.194 | ||
| Stromal TIL % | High vs. Low | 122 vs. 120 | 0.027 | 3.094(0.995-9.619) | 0.051 |
| Ki-67 labeling index | Low vs. High | 133 vs. 115 | 0.509 | ||
| Basal-like phenotype | Absent vs. Present | 131 vs. 129 | 0.529 | ||
| IDO1 | Positive vs. Negative | 128 vs. 126 | 0.459 |
Stromal TIL% and Ki-67 labeling index were split into high or low groups in reference to their respective median values.