| Literature DB >> 28038471 |
Georgia Karpathiou1, Francois Casteillo1, Jean-Baptiste Giroult2, Fabien Forest1, Pierre Fournel3, Alessandra Monaya1, Marios Froudarakis4, Jean Marc Dumollard1, Jean Michel Prades2, Michel Peoc'h1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Immune system affects prognosis of various malignancies. Anti-immune pathways like PD-L1 and CTLA4 are used by the tumor to overcome immune system and they serve as immunotherapy targets. The immune microenvironment of head-and-neck squamous cell carcinoma (SCCHN) has not been sufficiently studied. PATIENTS AND METHODS: 152 SCCHN were immunohistochemically studied for the expression of CD3, CD8, CD57, CD4, granzyme b, CD20, CD163, S100, PD-L1, CTLA4 and CXCR4.Entities:
Keywords: CTLA4; PD-L1; dendritic cells; macrophages
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28038471 PMCID: PMC5386686 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.14242
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
Characteristics of immunohistochemical markers used
| Marker | Principal role | Supplier | Clone | Dilution |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T cell marker | Dako | F7,2,38 | 1/100 | |
| Cytotoxic T cell marker | Dako | C8/144B | 1/100 | |
| NK and T cell marker | Leica | NK-1 | ready to use | |
| Cytotoxic T cell granules | Novocastra | 11F1 | 1/100 | |
| T-helper cell marker | Genemed | 4B12 | 1/50 | |
| B cell marker | Dako | L26 | 1/200 | |
| Macrophage marker | Novocastra | 10D6 | 1/200 | |
| Dendritic cell marker | Dako | polyclonal | 1/2500 | |
| Immune checkpoint | Cell Signaling | E1L3N | 1/200 | |
| Immune checkpoint | Origene | polyclonal | 1/50 | |
| Chemokine receptor | Abcam | polyclonal | 1/100 | |
| Tumor-suppressor often altered in HNSCC | Dako | DO-7 | 1/50 | |
| Often overexpressed in HPV-associated SCCHN | LabVision | 16P07 | 1/50 |
Incubation time was 20 minutes for all markers. The automated Bond Leica system was used.
SCCHN Head-and-neck squamous cell carcinoma.
Clinical and histological characteristics
| Range, median (years) | 40-88, 58.5 |
| Female | 24 (15.8%) |
| Male | 128 (84.2%) |
| Oropharynx | 67 (44.1%) |
| Hypopharynx | 49 (32.2%) |
| Larynx | 36 (23.7%) |
| T1/T2 | 38 (25%) |
| T3/T4 | 114 (75%) |
| N0 | 29 (19.1%) |
| N1 | 23 (15.1%) |
| N2 | 73 (48%) |
| N3 | 27 (17.8%) |
| M0 | 118 (77.6%) |
| M1 | 34 (22.4%) |
| I | 4 (2.6%) |
| II | 4 (2.6%) |
| III | 32 (21.1%) |
| IV | 112 (73.7%) |
| Dead | 65 (42.8%) |
| Alive | 87 (57.2%) |
| 3-84, 24 | |
| 3-84, 24 | |
| 3-72, 12 | |
| Radical excision | 65 (42.8%) |
| Definite chemoradiotherapy | 15 (9.8%) |
| Neoadjuvant chemotherapy (TPF) | 72 (47.4%) |
| Yes | 42 (58.3%) |
| No | 30 (41.7%) |
| Keratinising | 110 (72.4%) |
| Non-keratinising | 42 ( 27.6%) |
Figure 1Representative immunohistochemical sections
A. CD3 heavily infiltrated carcinoma. At the left of the image, front compartment. At the right, intense stromal infiltration. DAB x 100. B. CD4 moderately infiltrated carcinoma-stromal and intraepithelial compartment. DAB x 100. C. CD57 moderately infiltrated front compartment with sporadic cells in the stromal compartment. DAB x 100. D. Rare staining of lymphocytes for granzyme b in the intraepithelial compartment. DAB x 400.
Immune-cell markers distribution
| Low (n,%) | High (n,%) | |
|---|---|---|
| 68 (44.7) | 84 (55.3) | |
| CD3 intraepithelial | 68 (44.7) | 84 (55.3) |
| CD3 stromal | 65 (42.7) | 87 (57.3) |
| CD3 front | 25 (38.5) | 40 (61.5) |
| 64 (42.1) | 88 (57.9) | |
| CD8 intraepithelial | 75(49.3) | 77 (50.7) |
| CD8 stromal | 51 (33.5) | 101 (66.5) |
| CD8 front | 11 (16.9) | 54 (83.1) |
| 123 (81) | 29 (19) | |
| CD4 intraepithelial | 150 (98.7) | 2 (1.3) |
| CD4 stromal | 129 (84.9) | 23 (15.1) |
| CD4 front | 60 (92.3) | 5 (7.7) |
| 53 (34.9) | 99 (65.1) | |
| CD57 intraepithelial | 108 (71) | 44 (29) |
| CD57 stromal | 81 (53.3) | 71 (46.7) |
| CD57 front | 33 (50.7) | 32 (49.3) |
| 45 (29.4) | 107 (70.8) | |
| CD20 intraepithelial | 137 (90.1) | 15 (9.9) |
| CD20 stromal | 72 (47.3) | 80 (52.7) |
| CD20 front | 22 (33.8) | 43 (66.1) |
| 97 (63.9) | 55 (36.1) | |
| Granzyme b intraepithelial | 134 (88.1) | 18 (11.9) |
| Granzyme b stromal | 114 (74.8) | 38 (25.2) |
| Granzyme b front | 53 (81.5) | 12 (18.5) |
| 59 (38.8) | 93 (61.2) | |
| CD163 intraepithelial | 88 (58.3) | 64 (41.7) |
| CD163 stromal | 42 (27.4) | 110 (72.6) |
| CD163 front | 22 (33.8) | 43 (66.1) |
| 50 (32.8) | 102 (67.2) | |
| S100 intraepithelial | 52 (34.2) | 100 (65.8) |
| S100 stromal | 120 (78.9) | 32 (21.1) |
| S100 front | 59 (90.7) | 6 (9.3) |
| 104 (68.4) | 48 (31.6) | |
| 124 (81.6) | 28 (18.4) | |
| CTLA4 lymphocytes | 124 (81.6) | 28 (18.4) |
| 79 (64.7) | 43 (35.3) | |
| CXCR4 stroma | 96 (78.7) | 26 (21.3) |
| CXCR4 lymphocytes | 76 (62.3) | 46 (37.7) |
| Overexpression | 93 (61.2%) | |
| Negative | 36 (23.7%) | |
| Normal expression | 23 (15.1%) | |
| Positive | 28 (18.4%) | |
| Negative | 124 (81.6%) |
Figure 3Representative immunohistochemical sections
A. Tumors highly infiltrated by CD163 positive macrophages did not respond to induction chemotherapy. DAB x 200. B. S100 moderately infiltrated carcinoma. DAB x 100. C. Strong PD-L1 expression. DAB x 200. D. CTLA4 tumor cells expression. DAB x200. DAB: 3,3′ diaminobenzidine.
Figure 4Survival of patients according to CD3, CD8, CD57 and CTLA4 expression
Correlation of immune-cell markers density with overall (OS) and progression-free (PFS) survival (Mentel-Cox analysis)
| OS (months) | P | PFS (months) | P | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| low | 36 | 25 | ||
| high | 62 | 48 | ||
| low | 35 | 24 | ||
| high | 48 | 48 | ||
| low | 26 | 25 | ||
| high | 48 | 48 | ||
| low | 48 | 0.3 | 35 | 0.3 |
| high | 44 | 44 | ||
| low | 48 | 0.6 | 35 | 0.4 |
| high | 44 | 35 | ||
| low | 44 | 0.3 | 36 | 0.3 |
| high | 48 | 36 | ||
| low | 44 | 0.4 | 35 | 0.2 |
| high | 35 | 35 | ||
| low | 44 | 0.4 | 24 | 0.1 |
| high | 48 | 42 | ||
| low | 35 | 0.4 | 36 | 0.6 |
| high | 60 | 36 | ||
| negative | 44 | 0.4 | 35 | 0.4 |
| positive | 44 | 35 | ||
| low | 48 | 42 | ||
| high | 32 | 19 | ||