| Literature DB >> 28018106 |
Corrado Pedrazzani1, Guido Mantovani1, Gian Luca Salvagno1, Elisabeth Baldiotti1, Andrea Ruzzenente1, Calogero Iacono1, Giuseppe Lippi1, Alfredo Guglielmi1.
Abstract
AIM: To evaluate the clinical significance of the preoperative fibrinogen plasma level as a prognostic marker after surgery for colorectal cancer.Entities:
Keywords: Colorectal cancer; Colorectal surgery; Fibrinogen; Prognosis; Tumour markers
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 28018106 PMCID: PMC5143766 DOI: 10.3748/wjg.v22.i45.9994
Source DB: PubMed Journal: World J Gastroenterol ISSN: 1007-9327 Impact factor: 5.742
Preoperative fibrinogen plasma levels (mg/dL) according to the main demographic and clinical characteristics of the 652 patients under study1
| Age (yr) | ||||
| ≤ 68.8 | 326 | 412.1 | 119.8 | |
| > 68.8 | 326 | 440.3 | 125.1 | |
| Gender | ||||
| Male | 373 | 429.1 | 128.3 | |
| Female | 279 | 422.2 | 116.2 | |
| Tumour location | ||||
| Colon | 536 | 429.8 | 125.0 | |
| Rectum | 116 | 409.6 | 113.7 | |
| Type of surgery | ||||
| Elective | 618 | 424.0 | 120.1 | |
| Urgent | 34 | 466.0 | 167.9 | |
| Resection | ||||
| Yes | 640 | 423.8 | 121.3 | |
| No | 12 | 551.3 | 162.1 | |
| Type of resection (R) | ||||
| R0 | 556 | 412.4 | 110.4 | |
| R1 | 7 | 406.0 | 113.1 | |
| R2 | 89 | 513.9 | 159.6 | |
| Depth of invasion (pT) | ||||
| pT1 | 86 | 373.7 | 97.1 | |
| pT2 | 61 | 373.6 | 89.8 | |
| pT3 | 259 | 421.5 | 111.1 | |
| pT4a | 141 | 442.0 | 143.9 | |
| pT4b | 93 | 482.1 | 118.6 | |
| Node involvement (pN) | ||||
| pN0 | 372 | 408.2 | 108.7 | |
| pN1 | 166 | 445.0 | 142.6 | |
| pN2 | 102 | 446.5 | 119.5 | |
| Systemic metastasis (M) | ||||
| M0 | 534 | 412.1 | 109.6 | |
| M1a | 69 | 466.8 | 144.1 | |
| M1b | 49 | 522.3 | 170.5 | |
| CEA serum level | ||||
| ≤ 5 ng/mL | 284 | 393.4 | 101.0 | |
| > 5 ng/mL | 130 | 485.7 | 129.6 | |
Depth of tumour invasion (pT) and nodal involvement (pN) were evaluated in 640 resected patients;
CEA serum level was available for 414 patients.
Figure 1Kaplan-Meier estimates. A: Kaplan-Meier estimates of overall survival according to fibrinogen plasma levels in the 652 patients enrolled in the study; B: Kaplan-Meier estimates of tumour-related survival according to fibrinogen plasma levels in the 652 patients enrolled in the study; C: Kaplan-Meier estimates of overall survival according to fibrinogen plasma levels in the 556 R0 patients enrolled in the study; D: Kaplan-Meier estimates of tumour-related survival according to fibrinogen plasma levels in the 556 R0 patients enrolled in the study.
Hazard ratio of death as a function of preoperative fibrinogen plasma level (mg/dL) for the 652 patients under study1
| Age (yr) | < 0.001 | < 0.001 | ||
| > 68.8 | 2.55 (1.91-3.40) | 2.13 (1.47-3.09) | ||
| Gender | 0.298 | 0.155 | ||
| Male | 1.16 (0.88-1.53) | 1.31 (0.90-1.89) | ||
| Tumour location | 0.368 | 0.928 | ||
| Rectum | 1.19 (0.82-1.72) | 0.98 (0.59-1.61) | ||
| Type of surgery | 0.180 | 0.805 | ||
| Urgent | 1.42 (0.85-2.38) | 0.92 (0.49-1.74) | ||
| Type of resection (R) | < 0.001 | < 0.001 | ||
| R1 | 1.98 (0.77-5.07) | 4.39 (1.61-11.97) | ||
| R2 | 2.93 (1.82-4.71) | 6.46 (3.63-11.49) | ||
| Depth of invasion (pT) | < 0.001 | < 0.001 | ||
| pT2 | 1.51 (0.59-3.86) | 7.53 (0.88-64.83) | ||
| pT3 | 1.97 (0.93-4.13) | 6.03 (0.81-44.63) | ||
| pT4a | 4.06 (1.90-8.68) | 14.99 (2.02-111.57) | ||
| pT4b | 2.88 (1.30-6.37) | 15.55 (2.07-117.09) | ||
| Node involvement (pN) | < 0.001 | 0.135 | ||
| pN1 | 1.33 (0.94-1.87) | 1.51 (0.97-2.37) | ||
| pN2 | 2.45 (1.69-3.54) | 1.59 (0.94-2.67) | ||
| Systemic metastasis (M) | < 0.001 | < 0.001 | ||
| M1a | 2.62 (1.72-3.99) | 4.72 (2.72-8.19) | ||
| M1b | 1.88 (1.06-3.30) | 2.59 (1.32-5.06) | ||
| Fibrinogen plasma value | 0.355 | 0.313 | ||
| > 400 | 1.15 (0.86-1.54) | 0.82 (0.54-1.21) | ||
Values in parentheses are 95%CI. Hazard ratio and P values were derived from Cox regression analysis, controlling for all other variables.
Survival rates according to TNM stage as a function of preoperative fibrinogen plasma level (mg/dL) for the 556 R0 patients under study
| Stage I | 0.812 | 0.674 | ||
| Fibrinogen ≤ 400 mg/dL | 91.5 | 98.3 | ||
| Fibrinogen > 400 mg/dL | 88.2 | 95.2 | ||
| Stage II | 0.036 | 0.467 | ||
| Fibrinogen ≤ 400 mg/dL | 81.7 | 92.2 | ||
| Fibrinogen > 400 mg/dL | 74.0 | 92.1 | ||
| Stage III | 0.206 | 0.627 | ||
| Fibrinogen ≤ 400 mg/dL | 70.6 | 81.8 | ||
| Fibrinogen > 400 mg/dL | 60.8 | 85.0 | ||
| Stage IV | 0.566 | 0.213 | ||
| Fibrinogen ≤ 400 mg/dL | 30.0 | 31.8 | ||
| Fibrinogen > 400 mg/dL | 40.4 | 61.2 | ||