| Literature DB >> 28004617 |
G Bee1, P Silacci1, S Ampuero-Kragten1, M Čandek-Potokar2, A L Wealleans1, J Litten-Brown3, J-P Salminen4, I Mueller-Harvey3.
Abstract
Tannins have long been considered 'anti-nutritional' factors in monogastric nutrition, shown to reduce feed intake and palatability. However, recent studies revealed that compared with condensed tannins, hydrolysable tannins (HT) appear to have far less impact on growth performance, but may be inhibitory to the total activity of caecal bacteria. This in turn could reduce microbial synthesis of skatole and indole in the hindgut of entire male pigs (EM). Thus, the objective of this study was to determine the impact of a group of dietary HT on growth performance, carcass traits and boar taint compounds of group housed EM. For the study, 36 Swiss Large White boars were assigned within litter to three treatment groups. Boars were offered ad libitum one of three finisher diets supplemented with 0 (C), 15 (T15) or 30 g/kg (T30) of HT from day 105 to 165 of age. Growth performance, carcass characteristics, boar taint compounds in the adipose tissue and cytochrome P450 (CYP) isoenzymes CYP2E1, CYP1A2 and CYP2A19 gene expression in the liver was assessed. Compared with C, feed efficiency but not daily gain and daily feed intake was lower (P<0.05) in T15 and T30 boars. Except for the percentage carcass weight loss during cooling, which tended (P<0.10) to be greater in T30 than C and T15, carcass characteristics were not affected by the diets. In line with the numerically lower androstenone level, bulbourethral and salivary glands of T30 boars were lighter (P<0.05) than of T15 with intermediate values for C. Indole level was lower (P<0.05) in the adipose tissue of T30 than C pigs with intermediate levels in T15. Skatole levels tended (P<0.10) to be lower in T30 and C than T15 pigs. Hepatic gene expression of CYP isoenzymes did not differ between-treatment groups, but was negatively correlated (P<0.05) with androstenone (CYP2E1 and CYP1A2), skatole (CYP2E1, CYP2A) and indole (CYP2A) level. In line with the numerically highest androstenone and skatole concentrations, boar taint odour but not flavour was detected by the panellists in loins from T15 compared with loins from C and T30 boars. These results provide evidence that HT affected metabolism of indolic compounds and androstenone and that they affected the development of accessory sex glands. However, the effects were too small to be detected by sensory evaluation.Entities:
Keywords: boar taint; growth performance; meat quality; pigs; tannins
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 28004617 PMCID: PMC5561437 DOI: 10.1017/S1751731116002597
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Animal ISSN: 1751-7311 Impact factor: 3.240
Feed ingredients (%), nutrient and tannin composition of the experimental diets
| Treatment | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Control | T15 | T30 | |
| Wheat | 69.4 | 69.4 | 69.4 |
| Barley | 10.0 | 10.0 | 10.0 |
| Dried sugar beet pulp | 6.80 | 6.80 | 6.80 |
| Potato protein | 6.20 | 6.20 | 6.20 |
| Fat blend | 1.48 | 1.48 | 1.48 |
| Straw meal | 3.00 | 1.50 | |
| Hydrolysable tannins | 1.50 | 3.00 | |
| Dicalcium phosphate | 1.126 | 1.126 | 1.126 |
| Calcium carbonate | 0.820 | 0.820 | 0.820 |
| NaCl | 0.280 | 0.280 | 0.280 |
|
| 0.166 | 0.166 | 0.166 |
|
| 0.006 | 0.006 | 0.006 |
|
| 0.022 | 0.022 | 0.022 |
| Pellan | 0.300 | 0.300 | 0.300 |
| Mineral–vitamin premix | 0.400 | 0.400 | 0.400 |
| Analysed nutrient and tannin composition (g/100 kg DM) | |||
| Total ash (g/kg) | 45.8 | 44.4 | 43.8 |
| Crude fibre (g/kg) | 29.1 | 23.3 | 25.3 |
| CP (g/kg) | 164.6 | 162.3 | 161.3 |
| Crude fat (g/kg) | 32.9 | 33.2 | 34.9 |
| Total hydrolysable tannin (g/kg) | Nd | 7.099 | 14.805 |
| Ellagitannin (g/kg) | Nd | 0.834 | 1.505 |
| Gallotannin (g/kg) | Nd | 5.234 | 11.384 |
| Gallic acid (g/kg) | Nd | 1.030 | 1.915 |
| Calculated DE content (MJ/kg DM) | 16.80 | 16.80 | 16.80 |
DM, dry matter; DE, digestible energy.
Control=standard finisher diet without addition of chestnut tannin powder; T15=standard finisher diet with addition of 1.5% of chestnut tannin powder; T30=standard finisher diet with addition of 3% chestnut tannin powder.
50% fat from beef and 50% fat from swine.
Chestnut powder.
Binder that aids in pellet formation.
Supplied the following nutrients per kg of diet: 20 000 IU vitamin A, 200 IU vitamin D3, 39 IU vitamin E, 2.9 mg riboflavin, 2.4 mg vitamin B6, 0.010 mg vitamin B12, 0.2 mg vitamin K3, 10 mg pantothenic acid, 1.4 mg niacin, 0.48 mg folic acid, 199 g choline, 0.052 mg biotin, 52 mg Fe as FeSO4, 0.16 mg I as Ca(IO)3, 0.15 mg Se as Na2Se, 5.5 mg Cu as CuSO4, 81 mg Zn as ZnO2, 15 mg Mn as MnO2.
The DE coefficients from each feed ingredient were obtained from the Swiss (Agroscope, 2015) database, respectively. Taking into account the relative amount of each feed ingredient in the diet, DE content was calculated.
Effect of increasing inclusion levels of hydrolysable tannins in the finisher diet on growth performance, carcass characteristics and organ weights of entire males
| Treatment | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Items | Control | T15 | T30 | SE |
|
| BW (kg) | |||||
| At birth | 1.59 | 1.60 | 1.60 | 0.09 | 0.99 |
| At 100 days of age | 50.18 | 52.75 | 49.84 | 1.94 | 0.30 |
| At 160 days of age | 111.36 | 113.30 | 109.41 | 3.44 | 0.58 |
| Average weight gain (g/day) | 987 | 978 | 962 | 31 | 0.78 |
| Average daily feed intake (g/day) | 2583 | 2705 | 2621 | 87 | 0.43 |
| Gain to feed (g/kg) | 382b | 363a | 367a | 5 | 0.02 |
| Carcass characteristics | |||||
| Hot carcass weight (kg) | 86.62 | 88.79 | 84.79 | 3.41 | 0.46 |
| Carcass yield (%) | 79.13 | 79.69 | 78.81 | 0.42 | 0.16 |
| Cold loss (%) | 2.64xy | 2.62x | 2.86y | 0.08 | 0.07 |
| Lean percentage (%) | 55.67 | 55.36 | 55.91 | 0.46 | 0.60 |
| Loin (%) | 24.80 | 24.91 | 24.96 | 0.30 | 0.83 |
| Ham (%) | 18.49 | 18.18 | 18.55 | 0.23 | 0.30 |
| Shoulder (%) | 12.38 | 12.28 | 12.40 | 0.14 | 0.76 |
| Belly (%) | 18.66 | 18.87 | 18.52 | 0.23 | 0.43 |
| Backfat (%) | 13.42 | 13.51 | 13.19 | 0.40 | 0.77 |
| 10th rib backfat thickness (mm) | 19 | 19 | 18 | 1 | 0.74 |
| Organ weight | |||||
| Liver (g) | 1805 | 1764 | 1740 | 59 | 0.53 |
| Kidney (g) | 370y | 375y | 342x | 19 | 0.09 |
| Testes (g) | 635 | 634 | 606 | 37 | 0.68 |
| Mandibular gland (g) | 86ab | 96b | 77a | 5 | 0.02 |
| Bulbourethral gland (g) | 183ab | 199b | 163a | 13 | 0.03 |
a,bValues within a row with different superscript letters differ significantly at P⩽0.05.
x,yValues within a row with different superscript letters tend to differ significantly at P⩽0.10.
Control=standard finisher diet without addition of chestnut tannin powder; T15=standard finisher diet with addition of 1.5% of chestnut tannin powder; T30=standard finisher diet with addition of 3% chestnut tannin powder.
Weight loss of the hot carcass during cooling at 2°C for 24 h.
Sum of denuded shoulder, back and ham weights as percentage of cold carcass weight.
Sum of external fat from the shoulder, back and ham expressed as percentage of cold carcass weight.
Effect of increasing inclusion levels of hydrolysable tannins in the finisher diet of entire males on meat quality traits and boar taint compounds in the adipose tissue
| Treatment | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Items | Control | T15 | T30 | SE |
|
| Muscle pH | |||||
| At 45 min | 6.53 | 6.51 | 6.51 | 0.05 | 0.93 |
| At 1 day | 5.57 | 5.57 | 5.59 | 0.02 | 0.68 |
| Muscle temperature (°C) | |||||
| At 45 min | 38.9 | 39.1 | 39.0 | 0.2 | 0.56 |
| At 1 day | 3.0 | 3.1 | 3.2 | 0.1 | 0.50 |
| Meat colour | |||||
|
| 48.8 | 49.5 | 50.0 | 1.0 | 0.63 |
| Water holding capacity (%) | |||||
| Drip loss (48 h) | 2.72 | 2.60 | 2.99 | 0.42 | 0.66 |
| Thaw loss | 7.65xy | 6.64x | 7.75y | 0.37 | 0.07 |
| Cooking loss | 23.48 | 22.75 | 23.60 | 0.78 | 0.59 |
| Shear force (kg) | 6.72 | 6.26 | 6.43 | 0.34 | 0.49 |
| Bovar taint compounds (μg/g adipose tissue) | |||||
| Androstenone | 0.65 | 0.81 | 0.45 | 0.16 | 0.14 |
| Skatole | 0.19x | 0.31y | 0.19x | 0.05 | 0.09 |
| Indole | 0.06b | 0.05ab | 0.03a | 0.01 | 0.04 |
a,bValues within a row with different superscript letters differ significantly at P⩽0.05.
x,yValues within a row with different superscript letters tend to differ significantly at P⩽0.10.
Control=standard finisher diet without addition of chestnut tannin powder; T15=standard finisher diet with addition of 1.5% of chestnut tannin powder; T30=standard finisher diet with addition of 3% chestnut tannin powder.
L*=lightness (lower values=darker colour; greater values=lighter colour).
Effect of increasing inclusion levels of hydrolysable tannins in the finisher diet of entire males on hepatic messenger RNA (mRNA) cytochrome P450 (CYP) isoenzyme expression
| Treatment | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Items | Control | T15 | T30 | SE |
|
|
| 0.65 | 0.43 | 0.92 | 0.19 | 0.21 |
|
| 0.59 | 0.47 | 0.94 | 0.29 | 0.15 |
|
| 1.19 | 1.10 | 1.51 | 0.24 | 0.41 |
The mRNA expression of the CYP isoenzymes CYP1A2, CYP2A19 and CYP1E2 are normalised against the mRNA expression of glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase.
Control=standard finisher diet without addition of chestnut tannin powder; T15=standard finisher diet with addition of 1.5% of chestnut tannin powder; T30=standard finisher diet with addition of 3% chestnut tannin powder.
Correlation coefficients between boar taint compound level in the adipose tissue and weight of testes, bulbourethral and salivary gland as well as on hepatic messenger RNA (mRNA) cytochrome P450 (CYP) isoenzyme expression
| Androstenone | Skatole | Indole | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weight of | |||
| Testes | 0.581** | 0.608** | 0.409* |
| Bulbourethral gland | 0.653** | 0.565** | 0.384* |
| Mandibular gland | 0.632** | 0.385** | 0.341* |
| Relative expression | |||
|
| −0.383* | −0.381* | |
|
| −0.533** | −0.429* | |
|
| −0.350* |
The mRNA expression of the CYP isoenzymes CYP1A2, CYP2A19 and CYP1E2 are normalised against the mRNA expression of glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase.
*P<0.05, **P<0.01.
Effect of increasing inclusion levels of hydrolysable tannins in the finisher diet on sensory scores of loin chops from entire males
| Treatment | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Descriptors | Control | T15 | T30 | SE |
|
| Bitter | 1.36x | 1.68y | 1.52xy | 0.56 | <0.10 |
| Gummy | 2.95y | 2.50xy | 2.42x | 0.79 | <0.10 |
| Astringent | 1.63 | 1.65 | 1.41 | 0.39 | >0.10 |
| Juiciness | 2.54 | 2.87 | 2.82 | 0.62 | >0.10 |
| Tenderness | 2.58 | 2.05 | 3.36 | 0.84 | >0.10 |
x,yValues within a row with different superscript letters tend to differ significantly at P⩽0.10.
Scores are defined as 0=no intensity, weak; 10=very high intensity, strong.
Control=standard finisher diet without addition of chestnut tannin powder; T15=standard finisher diet with addition of 1.5% of chestnut tannin powder; T30=standard finisher diet with addition of 3% chestnut tannin powder.
Probabilities of detecting the differences in boar taint odour and boar taint flavour by judges (R-index values (%)) between meat from entire male pigs fed the T15 or T30 diet compared with meat from entire male pigs fed the control diet ,2
| Sensory attributes | T15 | T30 |
|---|---|---|
| Odour | 59.00* | 55.27 |
| Flavour | 55.37 | 43.26 |
*Judges were sure about the presence of boar odour in meat from T15 entire males compared with that of entire males of the control group.
Control=standard finisher diet without addition of chestnut tannin powder; T15=standard finisher diet with addition of 1.5% of chestnut tannin powder; T30=standard finisher diet with addition of 3% chestnut tannin powder.
The R-indices represent the probability of detecting a difference in the presence or absence of boar odour and flavour between samples of T15 and T30 entire males and samples of C entire males. An R-index of 50% or lower indicates no difference in terms of boar taint odour or flavour between meat from entire males fed the T15 or T30 diets and meat from entire males fed the control diet; a R-index above 50%+the critical value for α =0.05, indicates that judges were sure about the presence of boar odour or flavour in meat from T15 and T30 entire males compared with that of entire males of the control group. The critical value for the R-index was determined to be 7.21% (Bi and O’Mahony, 2007).