| Literature DB >> 27926518 |
Xiang-Hui Ning1,2,3, Yan-Qing Gong1,2,3, Shi-Ming He1,2,3, Teng Li1,2,3, Jiang-Yi Wang1,2,3, Shuang-He Peng1,2,3, Jin-Chao Chen1,2,3, Jia-Yuan Liu1,2,3, Nie-Nie Qi1,2,3, Ying-Lu Guo1,2,3, Kan Gong1,2,3.
Abstract
Renal cell carcinoma is one of the most common urological tumors. The role of programmed cell death 1 ligand 1 (PD-L1) in renal cell carcinomas in predicting outcome of the patients is yet unclear. We analyzed the clinical and RNA-seq data of 522 kidney clear cell cancer, 259 kidney papillary cell carcinoma and 66 kidney chromophobe patients from The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) database. In kidney clear cell cancer patients with high PD-L1 mRNA level and low PD-L1 mRNA level in tumors, the median overall survival periods were 45.0 and 37.1 months respectively (p=0.002). Multivariate Cox regression tests found that PD-L1 mRNA level in tumor was an independent predictor for overall survival status in kidney clear cell cancer patients (HR=0.7, 95% CI 0.5-0.9, p=0.007). However, no significant difference in overall survival status was found between high and low PD-L1 groups in kidney papillary cell carcinoma and kidney chromophobe cohorts. Gene-set enrichment analysis on the data from databases of TCGA and GSE53757 dataset in Gene Expression Omnibus databases showed that several pathways relating to immunological functions were activated in kidney clear cell cancers with high PD-L1 mRNA expression, and glycolysis and epithelial-mesenchymal transition pathways relating to tumor progression and metastasis were increased in kidney clear cell cancers with low PD-L1 mRNA level. In conclusion, higher PD-L1 mRNA level in kidney clear cell cancer tissues was associated with a favorable outcome due to the higher immunological responses in tumor tissues.Entities:
Keywords: immune response; prognosis; programmed death 1 ligand-1; renal cell carcinoma
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2017 PMID: 27926518 PMCID: PMC5356887 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.13765
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
Patient and tumor characteristics of the three RCC subtype cohorts in TCGA
| Variable | KIRC | KIRP | KICH |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sample (n) | 522 | 259 | 66 |
| Median age (year) | 61 (26-90) | 62 (28-88) | 50 (17-86) |
| Median PD-L1 | 40.8 (0-5361.1) | 23.6 (0-640.6) | 67.4 (0.5-2930.8) |
| Gender | |||
| Male | 337 (64.6%) | 191 (73.7%) | 39 (50.1%) |
| Female | 185 (35.4%) | 68 (26.3%) | 27 (40.9%) |
| Laterality | |||
| Left | 248 (47.5%) | 144 (55.6%) | 30 (45.5%) |
| Right | 273 (52.3%) | 113 (43.6%) | 36 (54.5%) |
| Others | 1 (0.2%) | 2 (0.8%) | |
| Clinical stage | |||
| Stage I | 260 (49.8%) | 172 (66.4%) | 21 (31.8%) |
| Stage II | 56 (10.7%) | 21 (8.1%) | 25 (37.9%) |
| Stage III | 123 (23.6%) | 51 (19.7%) | 14 (21.2%) |
| Stage IV | 83 (15.9%) | 15 (5.8%) | 6 (9.1%) |
| Tumor stage | |||
| T1 | 265 (50.8%) | 175 (67.6%) | 21 (31.8%) |
| T2 | 68 (13.0%) | 24 (9.3%) | 25 (37.9%) |
| T3 | 178 (34.1%) | 56 (21.6%) | 18 (27.3%) |
| T4 | 11 (2.1%) | 2 (0.8%) | 2 (3.0%) |
| Survival status | |||
| Alive | 348 (66.7%) | 218 (84.2%) | 50 (75.8%) |
| Died | 174 (33.3%) | 41 (15.8%) | 16 (24.2%) |
RCC subtype, KIRC: kidney clear cell carcinoma; KIRP: kidney papillary carcinoma; KICH: kidney chromophobe
Figure 1Kaplan-Meier plots of the KIRC, KIRP and KICH cohorts
Univariate and multivariate regression analyses for predicting overall survival in KIRC cohort
| Variable | Univariate | Multivariate | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) | p-value | HR (95% CI) | p-value | |
| Age | 1.8 (1.3-2.4) | <0.001 | 1.6 (1.2-2.1) | 0.003 |
| Gender | 1.1 (0.8-1.4) | 0.741 | 1.2 (0.9-1.6) | 0.326 |
| Laterality | 0.7 (0.5-1.0) | 0.024 | 0.8 (0.6-1.0) | 0.070 |
| Tumor grade | 2.2 (1.8-2.7) | <0.001 | 1.5 (1.2-1.9) | <0.001 |
| Clinical stage | 1.9 (1.6-2.1) | <0.001 | 1.6 (1.4-1.9) | <0.001 |
| Tumor stage | 1.9 (1.6-2.2) | <0.001 | 0.8 (0.6-1.1) | 0.109 |
| Lymph node metastasis | 0.9 (0.8-1.1) | 0.267 | 0.9 (0.8-1.1) | 0.187 |
| Distant metastasis | 2.3 (1.8-2.9) | <0.001 | 1.1 (0.7-1.8) | 0.643 |
| PD-L1 mRNA level | 0.6 (0.5-0.8) | 0.002 | 0.7 (0.5-0.9) | 0.007 |
: statistically significant to predict overall survival rate
Comparison of clinical characteristics between low PD-L1 group and high PD-L1 group in KIRC cohort
| Group | p-Value | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Low PD-L1 | High PD-L1 | ||
| Sample (n) | 261 | 261 | |
| Age (year) | 0.381 | ||
| ≤61 | 133 (51.0%) | 143 (54.8%) | |
| >61 | 128 (49.0%) | 118 (45.2%) | |
| Gender | 0.022 | ||
| Male | 181 (69.3%) | 156 (59.8%) | |
| Female | 80 (30.7%) | 105 (40.2%) | |
| Laterality | 0.601 | ||
| Left | 123 (47.1%) | 125 (47.9%) | |
| Right | 137 (52.5%) | 136 (52.1%) | |
| Others | 1 (0.4%) | 0 | |
| Clinical stage | 0.082 | ||
| Stage I | 133 (50.9%) | 127 (48.7%) | |
| Stage II | 19 (7.3%) | 37 (14.2%) | |
| Stage III | 66 (25.3%) | 57 (21.8%) | |
| Stage IV | 43 (16.5%) | 40 (15.3%) | |
| Tumor stage | 0.056 | ||
| T1 | 135 (51.7%) | 130 (49.8%) | |
| T2 | 26 (10.0%) | 42 (16.1%) | |
| T3 | 97 (37.2%) | 81 (31.0%) | |
| T4 | 3 (1.1%) | 8 (3.1%) | |
| Lymph node metastasis | 0.208 | ||
| N0 | 109 (41.8%) | 129 (49.4%) | |
| N1 | 9 (3.4%) | 7 (2.7%) | |
| NX | 143 (54.8%) | 125 (47.9%) | |
| Distant metastasis | 0.620 | ||
| M0 | 207 (79.3%) | 214 (82.0%) | |
| M1 | 41 (15.7%) | 38 (14.6%) | |
| MX | 13 (5.0%) | 9 (3.4%) | |
| Tumor grade | 0.609 | ||
| G1 | 6 (2.3%) | 6 (2.3%) | |
| G2 | 104 (39.8%) | 121 (46.4%) | |
| G3 | 110 (42.1%) | 95 (36.4%) | |
| G4 | 39 (15.0%) | 36 (13.8%) | |
| GX | 2 (0.8%) | 3 (1.1%) | |
| Survival status | 0.002 | ||
| Alive | 157 (60.2%) | 191 (73.2%) | |
| Died | 104 (39.8%) | 70 (26.8%) | |
: statistically significant
Pathway analyses for high PD-L1 group and low PD-L1 group in KIRC cohort from TCGA and GEO databases
| KIRC from TCGA (522 cases) | KIRC from GSEA 53757 in GEO (72 cases) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High PD-L1 | q-val. | Low PD-L1 | q-val. | High PD-L1 | q-val. | Low PD-L1 | q-val. | |
| 1 | Interferon-γ response | <0.001 | DNA repair | <0.001 | Allograft rejection | <0.001 | Epithelial mesenchymal transition | <0.001 |
| 2 | Allograft rejection | <0.001 | MYC targets v2 | <0.001 | Interferon-γ response | <0.001 | Uv response down | <0.001 |
| 3 | Interferon-α response | <0.001 | Myogenesis | 0.001 | Interferon-α response | <0.001 | Angiogenesis | <0.001 |
| 4 | Protein secretion | <0.001 | MYC targets v1 | 0.004 | IL6 JAK Stat3 signaling | <0.001 | Myogenesis | <0.001 |
| 5 | Mitotic spindle | <0.001 | Glycolysis | 0.003 | E2F targets | <0.001 | TGF–β signaling | <0.001 |
| 6 | Inflammatory response | <0.001 | Epithelial mesenchymal transition | 0.008 | Inflammatory response | <0.001 | Hypoxia | <0.001 |
| 7 | G2M checkpoint | 0.001 | Coagulation | 0.041 | G2M checkpoint | <0.001 | Notch signaling | 0.002 |
| 8 | Androgen response | 0.002 | Oxidative phosphorylation | 0.043 | TNF-α signaling via NF-κB | <0.001 | Apical junction | <0.001 |
| 9 | IL6 JAK Stat3 signaling | 0.006 | Complement | <0.001 | Wnt β-catenin signaling | 0.004 | ||
| 10 | Kras signaling up | 0.005 | IL2 STAT5 signaling | <0.001 | Hedgehog signaling | 0.018 | ||
| 11 | Complement | 0.010 | PI3K AKT mTOR signaling | 0.004 | Androgen response | 0.008 | ||
| 12 | TNF-α signaling via NF-κB | 0.010 | Coagulation | 0.002 | ||||
| 13 | Uv response down | 0.014 | Bile acid metabolism | 0.002 | ||||
| 14 | IL2 Stat5 signaling | 0.018 | Fatty acid metabolism | 0.004 | ||||
| 15 | PI3K AKT mTOR signaling | 0.019 | Adipogenesis | 0.004 | ||||
| 16 | Xenobiotic metabolism | 0.006 | ||||||
| 17 | Kras signaling up | 0.008 | ||||||
| 18 | Estrogen response early | 0.012 | ||||||
: upregulated both in KIRC patients in TCGA and GEO databases; q-val.: FDR q-value
Figure 2Enrichment plots of interferon-γ response, interferon-α response, epithelial mesenchymal transition, allograft rejection, IL2 Stat5 signaling, and glycolysis against PD-L1 mRNA level in the KIRC cohort