| Literature DB >> 27895635 |
Xing Wang1, Xia Li2, Wei Liu1, Weichun Huang1, Qihua Fu1, Min Li3.
Abstract
Staphylococcus aureus is a globally important human pathogen, especially among children and immunocompromised patients. The emergence and spread of community-associated methicillin-resistant S. aureus (CA-MRSA) has become a serious public health problem worldwide. The aim of this study was to investigate the prevalence, molecular characteristics and virulence profiles of CA-MRSA infections from pediatric patients in a university hospital in Shanghai, China. A total of 80 CA-MRSA isolates were collected from July 2012 to December 2013 in Shanghai Children's Medical Center and analyzed by multilocus sequence typing, staphylococcus chromosomal cassette mec (SCCmec) typing, and spa typing. The detection of Panton-Valentine Leukocidin (pvl), superantigenic and exfoliative toxins, and adhesin genes was also performed. Overall, 16 distinct sequence types (STs) were identified among the 80 isolates. Among them, ST59 was found to be the most prevalent, followed by ST398 (11.3%, 9/80) and ST88 (8.8%, 7/80). SCCmec types IV and V were observed, at 60 and 40%, respectively. Thirty spa types were identified, spa t437 (23.8%) was the most predominant type. All 80 isolates exhibited carriage of at least four virulence genes. Thirty-four (42.5%, 34/80) isolates harbored ≥10 tested virulence genes. Adhesion genes were present in most of the MRSA isolates, including the following: icaA (100%), clfA (100%), sdrC (95%), and sdrE (63.8%). The prevalence of pvl gene was 20%, and multidrug resistance was observed in 36% of all strains. In addition, ST59-MRSA-IV with t437 accounted for 21.3% of occurrences, making it the most prevalent clone. Isolates that were carriers of toxin genes, and hla (100%) and hlg (87.5%) were the most frequent. In conclusion, simultaneous carriage of multiple virulence genes and genetically considerable diversity were very common among CA-MRSA from pediatric patients in Shanghai. ST59-MRSA-IV with t437 was still the most predominant type. The combination of virulence gene profiles and antibiotic resistance may help ST59 to be successfully spread among children.Entities:
Keywords: MLST-genotyping; SCCmec typing; community-associated methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus; spa typing; virulence factors
Year: 2016 PMID: 27895635 PMCID: PMC5108810 DOI: 10.3389/fmicb.2016.01818
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Microbiol ISSN: 1664-302X Impact factor: 5.640
Clonal complexes and the relationship among the molecular types of MRSA isolates from pediatric patients.
| CC59 | ST59 (36, 45.0%) | 14 | 3 | 17 | |
| 7 | 7 | ||||
| 4 | 4 | ||||
| 4 | 4 | ||||
| 1 | 1 | ||||
| 1 | 1 | ||||
| 1 | 1 | ||||
| 1 | 1 | ||||
| ST338 (2, 2.5%) | 2 | 2 | |||
| CC398 | ST398 (9, 11.25%) | 2 | 4 | 6 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | |||
| 1 | 1 | ||||
| CC88 | ST88 (7, 8.75%) | 4 | 4 | ||
| 2 | 2 | ||||
| 1 | 1 | ||||
| CC5 | ST5 (6, 7.5%) | 3 | 3 | ||
| 1 | 1 | ||||
| 1 | 1 | ||||
| 1 | 1 | ||||
| ST950 | 1 | 1 | |||
| CC8 | ST630 (6, 7.5%) | 1 | 4 | 5 | |
| NT | 1 | 1 | |||
| CC7 | ST7 (3, 3.75%) | 2 | 2 | ||
| 1 | 1 | ||||
| CC45 | ST45 (2, 2.5%) | 1 | 1 | ||
| 1 | 1 | ||||
| CC72 | ST72 | 1 | 1 | ||
| ST1507 | 1 | 1 | |||
| CC9 | ST9 (2, 2.5%) | 2 | 2 | ||
| ST30 | 1 | 1 | |||
| ST6 | 1 | 1 | |||
| ST20 | 1 | 1 | |||
| ST121 | 1 | 1 | |||
Figure 1Distribution of STs in the clonal complexes. The eBURST application of the MLST data from all of the isolates analyzed in this study. The purple numbers represent 16 STs which are found in 80 MRSA isolates. STs that are linked by a line belong to the same cluster. Circle sizes are proportional to the number of strains within the ST.
Antimicrobial susceptibility profiles among the molecular types of MRSA isolates from pediatric patients.
| ST59 | 36 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 94.4 | 97.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36.1 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| ST398 | 9 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 88.9 | 88.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.1 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| ST88 | 7 | 100 | 0 | 14.3 | 57.1 | 71.4 | 14.3 | 14.3 | 0 | 0 | 42.9 | 100 | 14.3 | 14.3 | 100 | 14.3 | 0 | 0 |
| ST5 | 6 | 100 | 0 | 33.3 | 83.3 | 83.3 | 50 | 16.7 | 0 | 0 | 33.3 | 100 | 0 | 33.3 | 100 | 16.7 | 0 | 0 |
| ST630 | 6 | 100 | 0 | 16.7 | 83.3 | 83.3 | 0 | 16.7 | 0 | 0 | 16.7 | 100 | 16.7 | 16.7 | 100 | 16.7 | 0 | 0 |
| ST7 | 3 | 100 | 0 | 33.3 | 66.7 | 66.7 | 66.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33.3 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| ST45 | 2 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| ST9 | 2 | 100 | 0 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| ST338 | 2 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| ST72 | 1 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| ST950 | 1 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| ST30 | 1 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| ST6 | 1 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| ST20 | 1 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| ST121 | 1 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| ST1507 | 1 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 80 | 100 | 0 | 8.75 | 80 | 82.5 | 10 | 3.75 | 0 | 0 | 32.5 | 100 | 2.5 | 5 | 100 | 3.75 | 0 | 0 |
cefazolin (CFZ), linezolid (LZD), ciprofloxacin (CIP), clindamycin (DA), erythromycin (E), trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole (SXT), moxifloxacin (MOF), nitrofurantoin (FD), vancomycin (V), tetracycline (TET), penicillin (P), rifampicin (RF), levofloxacin (LVX), ampicillin (AMP), gentamicin (GM), quinupristin/dalfopristin (Q/D) and tigecycline (TGC).
Virulence gene distribution among the molecular types of MRSA isolates from pediatric patients.
| ST59 | 36 | 100 | 100 | 97.2 | 83.3 | 100 | 83.3 | 91.7 | 25 | 5.6 | 27.8 | 88.9 | 0 | 5.6 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 8.3 | 2.8 | 86.1 | 86.1 |
| ST398 | 9 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 33.3 | 100 | 33.3 | 66.7 | 11.1 | 0 | 0 | 11.1 | 11.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| ST88 | 7 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 71.4 | 100 | 14.3 | 85.7 | 14.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| ST5 | 6 | 100 | 100 | 83.3 | 66.7 | 100 | 33.3 | 83.3 | 0 | 50 | 33.3 | 16.7 | 33.3 | 16.7 | 0 | 100 | 16.7 | 100 | 0 | 0 |
| ST630 | 6 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 33.3 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| ST7 | 3 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 33.3 | 100 | 33.3 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33.3 | 0 | 0 | 66.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33.3 | 33.3 |
| ST45 | 2 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 50 | 100 | 0 | 50 | 0 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 0 |
| ST9 | 2 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 0 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 0 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 0 |
| ST338 | 2 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 0 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 50 |
| ST72 | 1 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 0 |
| ST950 | 1 | 100 | 100 | 0 | 100 | 100 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 0 |
| ST30 | 1 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 100 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 0 |
| ST6 | 1 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| ST20 | 1 | 100 | 100 | 0 | 100 | 100 | 0 | 100 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| ST121 | 1 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 0 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 0 |
| ST1507 | 1 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 80 | 100 | 100 | 95 | 63.8 | 100 | 60 | 87.5 | 20 | 8.8 | 15 | 46.3 | 5 | 5 | 13.8 | 20 | 6.3 | 20 | 41.3 | 41.3 |
Antimicrobial susceptibility profiles of ST59 and non-ST59 isolates.
| CFZ | 100 | 100 | |
| LZD | 0 | 0 | |
| CIP | 0 | 15.9 | <0.05 |
| DA | 94.4 | 68.1 | <0.01 |
| E | 97.2 | 70.5 | <0.01 |
| SXT | 0 | 18.2 | <0.01 |
| MOF | 0 | 6.8 | >0.05 |
| FD | 0 | 0 | |
| V | 0 | 0 | |
| TET | 36.1 | 29.5 | >0.05 |
| P | 100 | 100 | |
| RD | 0 | 4.5 | >0.05 |
| LEV | 0 | 9.1 | >0.05 |
| AMP | 100 | 100 | |
| GM | 0 | 6.8 | >0.05 |
| Q/D | 0 | 0 | |
| TGC | 0 | 0 |
R, Resistance.
The resistance rates of antimicrobials among ST59 were compared with those among non-ST59 isolates.
Frequencies of virulence genes among ST59 and non-ST59 isolates.
| 100 | 100 | >0.05 | |
| 100 | 100 | >0.05 | |
| 97.2 | 93.2 | >0.05 | |
| 83.3 | 47.7 | <0.01 | |
| 100 | 100 | >0.05 | |
| 83.3 | 40.9 | <0.01 | |
| 91.7 | 84.1 | >0.05 | |
| 25 | 15.9 | >0.05 | |
| 5.6 | 11.4 | >0.05 | |
| 27.8 | 4.5 | <0.01 | |
| 88.9 | 11.4 | <0.01 | |
| 0 | 9.1 | ||
| 5.6 | 4.5 | >0.05 | |
| 2.8 | 22.7 | <0.01 | |
| 2.8 | 34.1 | <0.01 | |
| 8.3 | 4.5 | >0.05 | |
| 2.8 | 34.1 | <0.01 | |
| 86.1 | 4.5 | <0.01 | |
| 86.1 | 4.5 | <0.01 |
The positive rates of virulence genes among ST59 were compared with those among non-ST59 isolates.