| Literature DB >> 27846840 |
Eric Lambaudie1,2,3, Gilles Houvenaeghel4,5,6, Amira Ziouèche4,5,6, Sophie Knight4,5, François Dravet7, Jean Remy Garbay8, Sylvie Giard9, Hélène Charitansky10, Monique Cohen4,5,6, Christelle Faure11, Delphine Hudry12, Paul Azuar13, Richard Villet14, Pierre Gimbergues15, Christine Tunon de Lara16, Agnès Tallet4,5,6, Marie Bannier4,5,6, Mathieu Minsat4,5,6, Michel Resbeut4,5,6.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: To estimate the proportion of elderly patients (>70 years) with breast cancer eligible for an Exclusive IntraOperative RadioTherapy (E-IORT) and to evaluate their local recurrence-free survival rate.Entities:
Keywords: Breast cancer; Elderly patients; Intraoperative radiotherapy
Mesh:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27846840 PMCID: PMC5111202 DOI: 10.1186/s12893-016-0191-9
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Surg ISSN: 1471-2482 Impact factor: 2.102
Fig. 1Flowchart figure. Keys: R = RIOP, T = Targit E, E = eligible, nE = not eligible
Inclusion criteria for TARGIT E and RIOP trials
| TARGIT E | RIOP | |
|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | ≥70 | ≥55 |
| Menopausal status | Required | Required |
| Unifocal tumor | Required | Required |
| Histology | Invasive ductal carcinoma | Invasive ductal carcinoma |
| Tumor size | ≤35 mm | ≤20 mm |
| No vascular invasion | Required | Required |
| SBR grade 1 and 2, hormone receptor positive, HER 2 negative | Not required | All of these criteria were required |
| No known BRCA mutation | Not required | Required |
Characteristics of patients in the G3S and IPC cohorts, proportion of eligible patients for TARGIT E and RIOP trials
| G3S ( | IPC ( |
| ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age | 70–79 | 1213 (86%) | 488 (82.4%) | <0.05 |
| ≥80 | 198 (14%) | 104 (17.6%) | ||
| pN | pN0 | 1113 (78.9%) | 407 (76%) | 0.05 |
| pN1 | 297 (21.1%) | 143 (24%) | ||
| Tumor type | Ductal | 1064 (75.4%) | 515 (87%) | <0.0001 |
| Lobular | 177 (12.5%) | 67 (11.3%) | ||
| Mixed | 28 (2%) | 9 (1.5%) | ||
| Other | 137 (9.7%) | 1 (0.2%) | ||
| Tumor size | ≤20 mm | 1186 (84.6%) | 402 (51.4%) | <0.0001 |
| >20 mm | 216 (15.4%) | 380 (48.6%) | ||
| Grade | 1 | 473 (33.9%) | 196 (67.9%) | <0.02 |
| 2 | 718 (51.5%) | 271 (47.3%) | ||
| 3 | 185 (13.3%) | 106 (18.5%) | ||
| unknown | 18 (1.3%) | 19 (3.3%) | ||
| Lymphovascular invasion | Yes | 150 (13%) | 154 (27.8%) | <0.0001 |
| No | 1004 (87%) | 399 (67.4%) | ||
| Hormonal receptor | positive | 1243 (90.5%) | 405 (69%) | <0.0001 |
| negative | 131 (9.5%) | 182 (31%) | ||
| Local recurrences | Yes | 17 (1.2%) | 18 (3%) | <0.01 |
| no | 1394 (98.8%) | 574 (97%) | ||
| Eligible patients RIOP (RE) | Yes | 499 (36.8%) | 114 (19.3%) | <0.0001 |
| no | 856 (63.2%) | 478 (80.7%) | ||
| Eligible patients TARGIT E (TE) | Yes | 859 (60.9%) | 268 (45.3%) | <0.0001 |
| no | 552 (39.1%) | 324 (54.7%) |
Characteristics of patients eligible for RIOP and TARGIT E trials of the G3S (R1E and T1E) and cohort 2 (R2E and T2E)
| COHORT G3S | COHORT 2 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R1E | T1E | R2E | T2E | ||
| n | 499/1411 (36.8%) | 859/1411 (60.9%) | 114/592 (19.3%) | 268/592 (45.3%) | |
| Age | |||||
| Median | 73 | 73 | 74 | 74 | |
| Range | 70–100 | 70–101 | 70–91 | 70–94 | |
| Tumor size mm | |||||
| Median (CI95 %) | 10 (10.7–11.4) | 11 (11.7–12.6) | 12 (11.4–13.1) | 15 (14.1–15.8) | |
| Range | 1–20 | 0,2–35 | 3–20 | 3–34 | |
| Histology | |||||
| Ductal | 423 (84.8%) | 748 (87.5%) | 114 (100%) | 268 (100%) | |
| Lobular | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Mixed | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other | 76 (15.2%) | 107 (12.5%) | 0 | 0 | |
| Grade | |||||
| 1 | 268 (53.7%) | 358 (42.3%) | 1–2 | 114 (100%) | 229 (88.1%) |
| 2 | 231 (46.3%) | 367 (43.3%) | 3 | 0 | 31 (11.9%) |
| 3 | 0 | 109 (12.9%) | |||
| Unknown | 0 | 0 | |||
| pN | |||||
| pN0 | 499 (100%) | 858 (100%) | pN0 | 114 (100%) | 243 (90.7%) |
| i+ | 0 | 0 | ≤3 | 0 | 0 |
| mic | 0 | 0 | >3 | 0 | 0 |
| macro | 0 | 0 | unknown | 0 | 25 (9.3%) |
| HR | |||||
| + | 499 (100%) | 745 (89,4%) | 114 (100%) | 175 (65,5%) | |
| - | 0 | 88 (10,6%) | 0 | 92 (34,5%) | |
| Her2 amplification | |||||
| Yes | 13 (3.7%) | 31 (5.6%) | 2 (7.4%) | 8 (17.8%) | |
| No | 337 (96.3%) | 525 (94.4%) | 25 (92.6%) | 37 (82.2%) | |
| Lymphovascular invasion | |||||
| Yes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| No | 499 (100%) | 673 (100%) | 114 (100%) | 243 (100%) | |
| Margins | |||||
| Positive | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Negative | 499 (100%) | 859 (100%) | 114 (100%) | 268 (100%) | |
| Multifocality | |||||
| Yes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| No | 499 (100%) | 859 (100%) | 114 (100%) | 268 (100%) | |
| Chemotherapy | |||||
| Yes | 11 (2.4%) | 54 (6.9%) | 11 (9.6%) | 39 (14.6%) | |
| No | 440 (97.6%) | 724 (93.1%) | 103 (90.4%) | 229 (85.4%) | |
| Hormonotherapy | |||||
| Yes | 428 (86.7%) | 670 (78%) | 114 (100%) | 175 (65.5%) | |
| No | 69 (13.9%) | 189 (22%) | 0 | 92 (34.5%) | |
Comparison of patients of the G3S cohort 1 (R1E) and IPC cohort 2 (R2E) eligible for the RIOP trial with patients eligible for the TARGIT E study and not eligible for RIOP (TE-RE)
| G3S COHORT 1 |
| IPC COHORT 2 |
| ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R1E | T1E-R1E | R2E | T2E-R2E | ||||
| n | 499/1411 (36.8%) | 304/803 | 114/592 (19.3%) | 154/592 (26%) | |||
| Age | |||||||
| Median | 73 | 74 | 0.376 | 74 | 74 | 0.27 | |
| Range | 70–100 | 70–101 | 70–91 | 70–94 | |||
| Tumor size mm | |||||||
| Median (CI95 %) | 10 (10.7–11.4) | 13 (13.7–15.4) | <0.0001 | 12 (11.4–13.1) | 16.5 (15.7–18.1) | 0.001 | |
| Range | 1–20 | 0,2–35 | 3–20 | 3–34 | |||
| Histology | |||||||
| Ductal | 423 (84.8%) | 280 (92.4%) | 0.001 | 114 (100%) | 154 (100%) | NS | |
| Lobular | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Mixed | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Other | 76 (15,2%) | 23 (7,6) | 0 | 0 | |||
| Grade | |||||||
| 1 | 268 (53.7%) | 63 (20.8%) | <0.0001 | 1–2 | 114 (100%) | 115 (78.8%) | <0.0001 |
| 2 | 231 (46.3%) | 118 (38.9%) | |||||
| 3 | 0 | 109 (36%) | 3 | 0 | 31 (21.2%) | ||
| Unknown | 0 | 13 (4.3%) | |||||
| pN | |||||||
| pN0 | 499 (100%) | 304 (100%) | NS | pN0 | 114 (100%) | 129 (100%) | NS |
| i+ | 0 | ≤3 | 0 | 0 | |||
| mic | 0 | >3 | 0 | 0 | |||
| macro | 0 | unknown | 0 | 0 | |||
| HR | |||||||
| + | 499 (100%) | 211 (70.6%) | <0,0001 | 114 (100%) | 61 (39.9%) | <0.0001 | |
| - | 0 | 88 (29.4%) | 92 (60.1%) | ||||
| Her2 amplification | |||||||
| Yes | 13 (3.7%) | 15 (8.8%) | 0.015 | 2 (7.4%) | 7 (9.9%) | 0.08 | |
| No | 337 (96.3%) | 155 (91.2%) | 25 (92.6%) | 64 (90.1%) | |||
| Lymphovascular invasion | |||||||
| Yes | 0 | 0 | NS | 0 | 0 | NS | |
| No | 499 (100%) | 159 (100%) | 114 (100%) | 129 (100%) | |||
| Unknown | |||||||
| Margins | |||||||
| Positive | 0 | 0 | NS | 0 | 0 | NS | |
| Negative | 499 (100%) | 304 (100%) | 114 (100%) | 146 (100%) | |||
| Multifocality | |||||||
| Yes | 0 | 0 | NS | 0 | 0 | NS | |
| No | 499 (100%) | 304 (100%) | 114 (100%) | 151 (100%) | |||
| Chemotherapy | |||||||
| Yes | 11 (2.4%) | 42 (14.5%) | <0.001 | 11 (9.6%) | 28 (18.2%) | 0.036 | |
| No | 440 (97.6%) | 248 (85.5%) | 103 (90.4%) | 126 (81.8%) | |||
| Hormonotherapy | |||||||
| Yes | 428 (86.7%) | 206 (68%) | <0.0001 | 114 (100%) | 61 (39.9%) | <0.0001 | |
| No | 69 (13.9%) | 97 (32%) | 0 | 92 (60.1%) | |||
| Radiotherapy boost to tumor bed | |||||||
| Yes | 92 (80.7%) | 116 (84.7%) | 0.25 | ||||
| No | 22 (19.3%) | 21 (15.3%) | |||||
NS no significative difference
Loco regional recurrence-free survival in the G3S cohort 1
| R1 | R1nE | T1 | T1nE | R1E vs (T1E-R1E) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number | 496 | 853 | 856 | 549 | 304 | |
| 5 years | % | 94.2 | 93.7 | 94.1 | 93.4 | 94.3 |
| Standard error | 0.012 | 0.01 | 0.010 | 0.012 | 0.016 | |
| Exposed to the risk | 244 | 348 | 377 | 247 | 100 | |
| 7 years | % | 94.2 | 89 | 92.3 | 89.8 | 86.4 |
| Standard error | 0.012 | 0.019 | 0.015 | 0.019 | 0.047 | |
| Exposed to the risk | 69 | 81 | 91 | 63 | 17 | |
| Log Rank | 0.136 | 0.266 | 0.210 |
Loco regional recurrence-free survival in the IPC cohort 2
| R2 | R2nE | T2 | T2nE | R2E vs (T2E-R2E) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number | 114 | 478 | 268 | 324 | 315 | |
| 5 years | % | 98.6 | 97 | 97.7 | 97 | 96.2 |
| Standard error | 0.014 | 0.009 | 0.012 | 0.011 | 0.013 | |
| Exposed to the risk | 31 | 235 | 114 | 152 | 143 | |
| 7 years | % | 98.6 | 96.6 | 97.7 | 96.3 | 96.2 |
| Standard error | 0.014 | 0.010 | 0.012 | 0.012 | 0.013 | |
| Exposed to the risk | 9 | 129 | 59 | 79 | 79 | |
| Log Rank | 0.314 | 0.319 | 0.322 |