| Literature DB >> 27843328 |
Yangkun Luo1, Jing Ren2, Peng Zhou2, Yang Gao3, Guangquan Yang1, Jinyi Lang1.
Abstract
PURPOSE: Most nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC) patients present with locoregionally advanced disease at the time of diagnosis; however, there is a lack of consensus on specific prognostic factors potentially improving overall survival, especially in late-stage disease. Herein, we conducted a retrospective study to evaluate various potential prognostic factors in order to provide useful information for clinical treatment of T3/T4-stage NPC. PATIENTS AND METHODS: A total of 189 previously untreated NPC patients were enrolled in the current study. All patients received intensity-modulated radiotherapy. Survival, death, relapse-free survival (both local and regional), and metastasis were recorded during follow-up. Factors affecting patient survival were assessed by using univariate and multivariate analyses.Entities:
Keywords: cervical nodal necrosis; chemotherapy; intensity-modulated radiotherapy; nasopharyngeal carcinoma; prognostic factor
Year: 2016 PMID: 27843328 PMCID: PMC5098587 DOI: 10.2147/OTT.S110558
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Onco Targets Ther ISSN: 1178-6930 Impact factor: 4.147
Clinical characteristics of 189 patients with T3/T4-stage NPC
| Characteristics | n (%) |
|---|---|
| Age (years) | |
| Range | 12–76 |
| Median | 46 |
| Sex | |
| Male | 143 (75.7) |
| Female | 46 (24.3) |
| T stage | |
| T3 | 86 (45.5) |
| T4 | 103 (54.5) |
| N stage | |
| N1 | 41 (21.7) |
| N2 | 130 (68.8) |
| N3 | 18 (9.5) |
| Clinical stage | |
| III | 77 (40.7) |
| IV | 112 (59.3) |
| Cervical nodal necrosis | |
| No | 104 (55.0) |
| Yes | 85 (45.0) |
| Chemotherapy | |
| Concurrent | 99 (52.4) |
| Concurrent + adjuvant | 21 (11.1) |
| Concurrent + induction | 56 (29.6) |
| Induction + concurrent + adjuvant | 7 (3.7) |
| Radiotherapy alone | 6 (3.2) |
| Targeted therapy | |
| No | 151 (79.9) |
| Yes | 38 (20.1) |
Abbreviation: NPC, nasopharyngeal carcinoma.
Univariate analysis for various clinical endpoints
| Characteristics | LRFS (%) | DMFS (%) | PFS (%) | OS (%) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | 0.199 | 0.788 | 0.271 | 0.230 | ||||
| ≤46 | 92.2 | 72.2 | 69.4 | 71.0 | ||||
| >46 | 87.0 | 70.6 | 62.8 | 66.6 | ||||
| Sex | 0.021 | 0.914 | 0.473 | 0.844 | ||||
| Male | 91.0 | 71.7 | 67.3 | 67.5 | ||||
| Female | 86.2 | 70.6 | 66.2 | 74.0 | ||||
| T stage | 0.552 | 0.040 | 0.044 | 0.032 | ||||
| T3 | 92.3 | 78.3 | 74.4 | 77.4 | ||||
| T4 | 87.2 | 65.8 | 59.4 | 62.0 | ||||
| N stage | 0.673 | 0.733 | 0.579 | 0.797 | ||||
| N1 | 90.8 | 75.9 | 70.3 | 77.1 | ||||
| N2 | 89.4 | 68.1 | 63.3 | 65.4 | ||||
| N3 | 90.9 | 88.5 | 80.5 | 73.8 | ||||
| Clinical stage | 0.862 | 0.094 | 0.136 | 0.090 | ||||
| III | 91.6 | 77.4 | 73.0 | 76.3 | ||||
| IV | 88.2 | 67.5 | 61.5 | 63.7 | ||||
| CNN | 0.095 | 0.134 | 0.015 | 0.033 | ||||
| No | 91.7 | 75.7 | 72.5 | 75.8 | ||||
| Yes | 87.4 | 66.1 | 58.5 | 59.5 | ||||
| Chemotherapy | 0.445 | 0.027 | 0.033 | 0.040 | ||||
| Concurrent | 91.4 | 76.1 | 70.7 | 75.0 | ||||
| Other regimens | 87.1 | 70.2 | 64.7 | 64.3 | ||||
| Radiotherapy alone | 100 | 16.7 | 16.7 | 25.0 | ||||
| Targeted therapy | 0.081 | 0.856 | 0.298 | 0.437 | ||||
| No | 87.8 | 71.2 | 64.7 | 67.2 | ||||
| Yes | 97.2 | 72.8 | 72.8 | 75.3 |
Notes:
Log-rank test.
Statistically significant difference between radiotherapy alone and concurrent or other regimens.
Other regimens indicated different chemotherapy regimen including concurrent + adjuvant, concurrent + induction, and induction + concurrent + adjuvant.
Abbreviations: CNN, cervical nodal necrosis; DMFS, distant metastasis-free survival; LRFS, local-regional recurrence-free survival; OS, overall survival; PFS, progression-free survival.
Multivariate analysis for various clinical endpoints
| Endpoint | Characteristic | HR (95% CI) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| LRFS | Sex (female vs male) | 2.985 (1.218–7.313) | 0.017 |
| DMFS | T stage (T4 vs T3) | 1.856 (1.034–3.332) | 0.038 |
| Chemotherapy | 0.200 (0.075–0.531) | 0.001 | |
| 0.268 (0.101–0.711) | 0.008 | ||
| PFS | T stage (T4 vs T3) | 1.808 (1.083–3.019) | 0.024 |
| CNN (yes vs no) | 1.860 (1.134–3.051) | 0.014 | |
| Chemotherapy | 0.255 (0.098–0.666) | 0.005 | |
| 0.326 (0.125–0.850) | 0.022 | ||
| OS | T stage (T4 vs T3) | 2.071 (1.211–3.543) | 0.008 |
| Chemotherapy | 0.256 (0.088–0.748) | 0.013 | |
| CNN (yes vs no) | 1.754 (1.061–2.899) | 0.028 |
Notes:
Multivariate Cox regression model.
Concurrent vs radiotherapy alone.
Other regimens vs radiotherapy alone.
Abbreviations: CI, confidence interval; CNN, cervical nodal necrosis; DMFS, distant metastasis-free survival; HR, hazard ratio; LRFS, local-regional recurrence-free survival; OS, overall survival; PFS, progression-free survival.
Figure 1Kaplan–Meier curves depicting LRFS, DMFS, PFS, and OS between patients with and without CNN.
Notes: (A) The LRFS of patients with and without CNN. No difference was observed (P=0.095). (B) The DMFS of patients with and without CNN. No difference was observed (P=0.134). (C) The PFS of patients with and without CNN. The difference was significant (P=0.015). (D) The OS of patients with and without CNN. The difference was significant (P=0.033).
Abbreviations: CNN, cervical nodal necrosis; DMFS, distant metastasis-free survival; LRFS, local-regional recurrence-free survival; OS, overall survival; PFS, progression-free survival.
Figure 2Kaplan–Meier curves depicting PFS between patients with and without CNN in the T3, N2, and III subgroups and DMFS between patients with and without CNN in the N2 subgroup.
Notes: (A) The PFS of T3-stage patients with and without CNN. The difference was significant (P=0.022). (B) The PFS of N2-stage patients with and without CNN. The difference was significant (P=0.005). (C) The PFS of III-stage patients with and without CNN. The difference was significant (P=0.022). (D) The DMFS of N2-stage patients with and without CNN. The difference was significant (P=0.046).
Abbreviations: CNN, cervical nodal necrosis; DMFS, distant metastasis-free survival; PFS, progression-free survival.