| Literature DB >> 27835574 |
Xujie Gao1,2,3, Yupeng Wu1,2,3, Wenwen Yu1,2,3, Hui Li1,4,2,3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Specific biomarkers for outcome prediction of lung squamous cell carcinoma (LUSC) are still lacking. This study assessed the prognostic value of differentially expressed miRNAs of LUSC patients.Entities:
Keywords: lung squamous cell carcinoma; microRNA; prognostic marker
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27835574 PMCID: PMC5348421 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.13164
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
Characteristics of the study population
| Variable | Total (n=447) | Training Set (n=224) | Testing Set (n=223) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age(yeras) | 0.104* | |||
| < 65 | 154 (34.5%) | 69 (30.8%) | 85 (38.1%) | |
| ≥ 65 | 293 (65.5%) | 155 (69.2%) | 138 (61.9%) | |
| Sex | 0.569 | |||
| Male | 332 (74.4%) | 169 (75.4%) | 163 (73.1%) | |
| Female | 115 (25.7%) | 55 (24.6%) | 60 (26.9%) | |
| Vital status | 0672† | |||
| Alive | 263 (58.8%) | 134 (59.8%) | 129 (57.8%) | |
| Dead | 184 (41.2%) | 90 (40.2%) | 94 (42.2%) | |
| Stage | 0.366 | |||
| I | 211 (47.2%) | 113 (50.4%) | 98 (43.9%) | |
| II | 153 (34.2%) | 75(33.5%) | 78 (35.0%) | |
| III | 78 (17.4) | 33 (14.6%) | 45 (20.2%) | |
| IV | 5 (1.1%) | 3 (1.3%) | 2 (0.9%) | |
| T stage | 0.896 | |||
| T1 | 179 (40.0%) | 87 (38.8%) | 92 (41.3%) | |
| T2 | 203 (45.5%) | 103 (46.0%) | 100 (44.8%) | |
| T3 | 55 (12.3%) | 28 (12.5%) | 27 (12.1%) | |
| T4 | 10 (2.2%) | 6 (2.7%) | 4 (1.8%) | |
| N stage | 0.903 | |||
| N0 | 279 (62.4%) | 142 (63.4%) | 137 (61.4%) | |
| N1 | 130 (29.1%) | 63 (28.1%) | 67 (30.0%) | |
| N2 | 35 (7.8%) | 18 (8.0%) | 17 (7.6%) | |
| N3 | 3 (0.7%) | 1 (0.4%) | 2 (0.9%) | |
| M stage | 1.000 | |||
| M0 | 442 (98.9%) | 221 (98.7%) | 221 (99.1%) | |
| M1 | 5 (1.1%) | 3 (1.3%) | 2 (0.9%) | |
| Smoke status | 0.337 | |||
| Smoker | 293 (65.5%) | 142 (63.4%) | 151 (67.7%) | |
| Nonsmoker | 154 (34.5%) | 82 (36.6%) | 72 (32.3) | |
| Adjuvant treatment | 0.279 | |||
| None | 296 (66.2%) | 154 (68.8%) | 142 (63.7%) | |
| Chemotherapy | 94 (21.0%) | 44 (19.6%) | 50 (22.4) | |
| Radiotherapy | 16 (3.6%) | 10 (4.5%) | 6 (2.7%) | |
| Chemoradiotherapy | 41 (9.2%) | 16 (7.1%) | 25 (11.2%) |
MiRNAs associated with prognosis in different clinical subclasses
| miRNA | T1-2 HR(95%CI) | T3-4 HR(95%CI) | N0 HR(95%CI) | N1-3 HR(95%CI) | M0 HR(95%CI) | M1 HR(95%CI) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| miR-101-2 | - | - | - | 0.70(0.51-0.96) | 0.81(0.68-0.98) | - |
| miR-1269 | - | 0.90(0.82-0.98) | - | 0.93(0.87-0.99) | - | - |
| miR-138-1 | - | - | 0.86(0.75-0.99) | 1.20(1.02-1.40) | - | - |
| miR-139 | 1.28(1.08-1.51) | - | 1.25(1.03-1.51) | -- | 1.17(1.01-1.35) | - |
| miR-144 | - | - | 0.87(0.77-0.98) | - | 0.89(0.81-0.98) | - |
| miR-182 | 0.82(0.71-0.96) | - | - | 0.75(0.62-0.92) | 0.85(0.74-0.97) | - |
| miR-183 | 0.86(0.74-0.99) | - | - | 0.77(0.62-0.94) | - | - |
| miR-190 | 0.82(0.70-0.97) | 0.80(0.64-0.99) | - | 0.85(0.73-0.98) | - | |
| miR-195 | - | 0.58(0.38-0.87) | - | 0.73(0.56-0.97) | - | - |
| miR-326 | 1.13(1.02-1.26) | - | - | 1.17(1.02-1.33) | 1.13(1.03-1.25) | - |
| miR-451 | - | - | 0.87(0.77-0.98) | - | 0.91(0.83-0.99) | - |
| miR-944 | - | - | - | 0.91(0.83-0.98) | 0.93(0.88-0.99) | - |
Figure 1Heatmap and predictor-score of the seven-microRNA signature in LUSC cohort
A. MicroRNA predictor-score distribution. B. Heatmap of the seven-miRNA expression profiles in LUSC patients.
Figure 2Kaplan–Meier and ROC curves for the seven-miRNA signature in testing set
A. The Kaplan–Meier curves for testing set (n = 223) divided by the optimum cutoff point. Patients with high scores had poorer outcome in terms of OS (Median OS: 629.6 days vs. 358.3 day, p=0.027. B. The ROC curve for predicting 60 months survival in the testing set.
Figure 3Kaplan–Meier and ROC curves for the seven-miRNA signature in LUSC cohort
A. The Kaplan–Meier curves for entire LUSC cohort divided by the optimum cutoff point. Patients with high scores had poorer outcome in terms of OS (Median OS: 2086 days vs. 947 day, p<0.001. B. The ROC curve for predicting 60 months survival in the LUSC cohort.
Multivariate analysis of overall survival of patients
| Characteristic | HR(95%CI) | P value |
|---|---|---|
| Sex (male vs. female) | 0.800(0.566-1.133) | 0.209 |
| Age (< 65 vs. ≥ 65 years) | 1.262(0.908-1.755) | 0.166 |
| Smoking status | 0.995(0.735-1.347) | 0.995 |
| T stage (T1-2 vs T3-4) | 1.705(1.200-2.424) | |
| N stage (N0 vs N1-3) | 0.773(0.421-1.419) | 0.406 |
| miRNA signature | 2.809(1.812-4.355) |
Results of over-representation analysis of the predicted target genes
| Pathway | Target gene |
|---|---|
| Wnt signaling pathway | BTRC, FZD6, JUN, RAC1, WNT1, WNT2 |
| MAPK signaling pathway | FOS, TGFBR2, BDNF CACNA1C, MAPK9 |
| Adherens junction | ACTN4, CREBBP, CTNND1, TJP1, IQGAP1 |
| Apoptosis | FOXO1, IGF1R, MCL1, MITF, NOTCH1, NOTCH2, PTGS2, RARG |
| TGF-beta signaling pathway | ACVR2B, TGFBR1, TGFBR2 |
| VEGF signaling pathway | ITGA5, VEGFA, ITGB3 |
| Non-small cell lung cancer | CDK6, E2F3, FOXO3, GRB2, KRAS, MAPK1, PIK3R1, PRKCA, RARB, RASSF1, RXRA, RXRB, STK4, TGFA |