| Literature DB >> 27824907 |
Isabelle Poizot-Martin1,2, Clotilde Allavena3, Claudine Duvivier4,5,6, Carla Eliana Cano1, Francine Guillouet de Salvador7, David Rey8, Pierre Dellamonica9, Lise Cuzin10, Antoine Cheret11,12, Bruno Hoen13,14.
Abstract
Cytomegalovirus (CMV) infection is common among HIV-infected patients but its repercussion on the course of CD4+ and CD8+ T cells after cART initiation remains elusive. The French Dat'AIDS cohort enrolled 5,688 patients on first-line cART, from which we selected patients who achieved HIV suppression for at least 12 months without modification of cART, and for whom CMV serostatus was available. Five hundred and three patients fulfilled the selection criteria (74% male, median age 43 yrs, 15.5% CDC stage C), of whom 444 (88.3%) were seropositive for CMV (CMV+). Multivariate analyses using mixed-linear models adjusted for the time from HIV suppression, sex, age, transmission risk group, duration of HIV follow-up, the interaction between time from HIV suppression and CMV+ serology, and the nadir CD4 count revealed a negative correlation between CMV+ and CD4:CD8 ratio (coeff. = -0.16; p = 0.001). This correlation was also observed among patients displaying optimal CD4 recovery (≥500 cells/mm3 at M12; coeff. = -0.24; p = 0.002). Hence, CMV+ serostatus antagonizes normalization of the CD4:CD8 ratio, although further analyses of the impact of co-morbidities that associate with CMV serostatus, like HCV infection, are needed to elucidate this antagonism formally. However, this might reflect a premature T cell senescence, thus advocating for a close monitoring of T cells in CMV co-infected patients. In addition, our results raise the question of the benefit of treatment for asymptomatic CMV co-infection in HIV-infected patients.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27824907 PMCID: PMC5100980 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0165774
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Patients’ characteristics at the time of cART initiation.
| N (%)/ median [IQR] | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| CMV+ (n = 444) | CMV- (n = 59) | ||
| Male | 326 (73.4) | 45(76.3) | ns |
| Age (years) | 43[36 ; 51] | 45[40 ; 49] | ns |
| 0.03 | |||
| Heterosexual | 15(3.4) | 3(5.1) | |
| Homo/Bisexual | 189(42.6) | 15(25.4) | |
| Intravenous drug use | 202(45.5) | 33(55.9) | |
| Other | 10(2.2) | 4(6.8) | |
| Unknown | 28(6.3) | 4(6.8) | |
| HIV follow-up (yrs) | 1[0.2 ;3.4] | 3.4[0.3 ;8.4] | 0.011 |
| ns | |||
| A | 316(61.3) | 37(62.7) | |
| B | 62(14) | 9(15.3) | |
| C | 65(14.7) | 13(22) | |
| HCV-RNA+ | 23(5.2) | 3(5.2) | ns |
| CD4 Nadir (/mm3) | 222[136 ;281] | 221[157 ;282] | ns |
| First-line cART duration (months) | 32[23.7 ;42.5] | 32.6[23 ;43] | ns |
| Time to HIV suppression on cART (months) | 3.05[1.9 ;5.2] | 3.4[1.9 ;5.1] | ns |
| ns | |||
| 2 NRTI + 1 PI/r | 223(52.2) | 24(44.4) | |
| 2 NRTI + 1 NNRTI | 150(35.1) | 23(42.6) | |
| 3 NRTI | 54(12.1) | 7(13) | |
| Pre-cART HIV-pVL (Log10 copies/ml) | 4.75[4.27 ;5.26] | 4.67[4.26 ;5.05] | ns |
| Pre-cART CD4 (/mm3) | 250[160 ;319] | 261[165 ;321] | ns |
| Pre-cART CD4 (%) | 16.7[11.1 ;22] | 17.2[11.9 ;23.7] | ns |
| Pre-cART CD8 (/mm3) | 777[537 ;1132] | 755[491 ;1082] | ns |
| Pre-cART CD8 (%) | 59.65[51 ;69] | 57.2[47 ;63.8] | ns |
| Pre-cART CD4:CD8 | 0.3[0.2 ;0.4] | 0.3[0.2 ;0.4] | ns |
| Pre-cART CD4 :CD8 ≥1 | 6(1.4) | 2(3.4) | ns |
§ p are Student t-test or Pearson Chi-square tests as required.
Fig 1Longitudinal evolution of CD4+ and CD8+ T cell counts in CMV+ and CMV- HIV-infected patients on first-line cART.
Box plots illustrate the median and interquartile ranges of CD4+ (a) and CD8+ (b) T cell counts and percentages in CMV+ (white) and CMV- (grey) HIV-infected patients on first-line cART.
Mixed linear analysis of the dynamics of T cell compartments and CD4:CD8 ratio: association with CMV+ serology, time and interaction.
| Variable | Estimation | (CI 95%) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| CD4/mm3 : | |||
| CMV+ serology | 9.71 | [-42.36 ; 61.79] | |
| Time from D0 (months) | 8.33 | [6.20 ; 10.46] | |
| CMV+ serology * Time from D0 | -0.94 | [-3.21 ; 1.32] | |
| CD4% : | |||
| CMV+ serology | -2.24 | [-4.91 ; 0.42] | |
| Time from D0 (months) | 0.34 | [0.25 ; 0.44] | |
| CMV+ serology * Time from D0 | -0.03 | [-0.14 ; 0.07] | |
| CD8/mm3 : | |||
| CMV+ serology | 195.70 | [95.49 ; 295.92] | |
| Time from D0 (months) | -1.67 | [-5.99 ; 2.64] | |
| CMV+ serology * Time from D0 | -2.13 | [-6.70 ; 2.44] | |
| CD8% : | |||
| CMV+ serology | 7.85 | [4.23 ; 11.46] | |
| Time from D0 (months) | -0.46 | [-0.68 ; -0.24] | |
| CMV+ serology * Time from D0 | -0.01 | [-0.25; 0.22] | |
| CD4:CD8 ratio: | |||
| CMV+ serology | -0.13 | (-0.22 ; -0.04) | |
| Time from D0 (months) | 0.019 | (0.015 ; 0.02) | |
| CMV+ serology * Time from D0 | -0.006 | (-0.010 ; -0.002) |
Recovery of the CD4+ T cell compartment in CMV seropositive and CMV seronegative HIV-infected patients on first-line cART.
| N(%) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CD4/mm3 | Pre-cART | Day 0 | M12 | M24 | M36 | |
| CMV+ | 11(2.5) | 93(21.3) | 164(40.5) | 92(48.2) | 47(56) | |
| CMV- | 2(3.4) | 13(22) | 28(52.8) | 14(73.7) | 7(70) | |
| CMV+ | 433(97.5) | 344(78.7) | 241(59.5) | 99(51.8) | 37(44) | |
| CMV- | 57(96.6) | 46(78) | 25(47.2) | 5(26.3) | 3(30) | |
*day 0 is the time of first undetectable HIV pVL.
Fig 2Longitudinal analyses of CD8+ T cell counts in CMV- and CMV+ HIV-infected patients on first-line cART.
100% stacked bar charts illustrate the fraction of patients displaying CD8+ T cell counts ≥830/mm3 (black) and <830/mm3 (white) among all study participants (a) or in patients achieving CD4+ T cell count ≥500/mm3 after 12 months of HIV suppression on cART (b) in CMV- (top) and CMV+ (bottom) patients.
Fig 3Longitudinal analyses of CD4:CD8 ratio in CMV+ and CMV- HIV-infected patients on first-line cART.
Data are shown for all study participants (a and c) or patients achieving CD4+ cell counts ≥500/mm3 after 12 months of HIV suppression on cART (b and d). In a and b, box plots illustrate median (IQR) CD4:CD8 ratio, and in c and d, histograms show the percentage of patients presenting a CD4:CD8 ratio ≥1. All data are shown prior to cART initiation (Pre-cART), at first undetectable HIV-pVL (D0) and at 6, 9, 12, 24 and 36 months from viral suppression.
Multivariate linear-mixed model analyses of factors associated with CD8+ T cell counts, CD8% and CD4:CD8 ratio.
| CD8/mm3 | CD8% | CD4 :CD8 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coef | IC | Coef | IC | Coef | IC | ||||
| Time from D0 (months) | -3.05 | [-4.05 ; -2.05] | <10−3 | -0.38 | [-0.42;- 0.33] | <0.001 | 0.017 | [0.014 ; 0.019] | <10−3 |
| Sex (female vs male) | -66.3 | [-140.63 ; 8] | 0.08 | -3.49 | [-6.54; -0.45] | 0.025 | 0.13 | [0.05 ; 0.2] | <10−3 |
| Age | 2.34 | [-.68 ; 5.37] | 0.13 | 0.18 | [0.07 ; 0.28] | 0.001 | -0.002 | [-0.004 ; 0] | 0.10 |
| Heterosexual | na | 1 | 1 | ||||||
| Homo/Bisexual | -3.82 | [-6.66 ; -0.98] | 0.008 | 0.08 | [0.01 ; 0.11] | 0.03 | |||
| Intravenous drug use | -4.16 | [-10.82 ; 2.5] | 0.220 | 0.037 | [-0.12 ; 0.19] | 0.64 | |||
| Other / Unknown | -1.97 | [-5.94 ; 2.01] | 0.331 | -0.033 | [-0.12 ; 0.06] | 0.50 | |||
| HIV follow-up (yrs) | 13.7 | [6.3 ; 21.1] | <10−3 | 0.418 | [0.15 ; 0.69] | 0.003 | -0.009 | [-0.02;-0.002] | 0.01 |
| na | na | ||||||||
| A | 1 | ||||||||
| B | -0.83 | [-4.05 ; 2.38] | 0.611 | ||||||
| C | 2.62 | [-0.78 ; 6.03] | 0.130 | ||||||
| Pre-cART HIV-pVL (Log) | na | -0.36 | [-1.1 ; 0.38] | 0.336 | na | na | na | ||
| Nadir CD4 count (/mm3) | na | -0.03 | [-0.04 ; -0.02] | <0.001 | -0.0093 | [-0.015 ;-0.002] | 0.01 | ||
| CMV+ serology | 220.2 | [118.5 ; 321.9] | <10−3 | 9.72 | [6.25 ; 13.18] | <0.001 | -0.006 | [-0.009 ; -0.004] | <10−3 |
| CMV+ serology *Time from D0 (months) | -0.94 | 0.57 | -0.018 | [-0.16 ; 0.12] | 0.8 | -0.006 | [-0.009 ; -0.004] | <10−3 | |