| Literature DB >> 27793093 |
Aldemar González-Rodríguez1, Sebastián Munilla1,2, Elena F Mouresan1, Jhon J Cañas-Álvarez3, Clara Díaz4, Jesús Piedrafita3, Juan Altarriba1,5, Jesús Á Baro6, Antonio Molina7, Luis Varona8,9.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Procedures for the detection of signatures of selection can be classified according to the source of information they use to reject the null hypothesis of absence of selection. Three main groups of tests can be identified that are based on: (1) the analysis of the site frequency spectrum, (2) the study of the extension of the linkage disequilibrium across the length of the haplotypes that surround the polymorphism, and (3) the differentiation among populations. The aim of this study was to compare the performance of a subset of these procedures by using a dataset on seven Spanish autochthonous beef cattle populations.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27793093 PMCID: PMC5084421 DOI: 10.1186/s12711-016-0258-1
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Genet Sel Evol ISSN: 0999-193X Impact factor: 4.297
Fig. 1Heatmap of the correlations between logarithms of the results of the 11 tests applied for the detection of signatures of selection and their clustering
Weights in the factor analysis with, between parentheses, the correlation between the results of each test and the canonical axis, and percentage of variance explained by the three axes
| Method | First axis | Second axis | Third axis | % variance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tajima | −0.07 (0.07) | 0.42 (0.85) | −0.01 (0.06) | 73 |
| Fu-Li | −0.08 (−0.02) | 0.35 (0.68) | −0.05 (−0.04) | 47 |
| Fay-Wu | −0.05 (0.09) | 0.38 (0.77) | −0.00 (0.07) | 61 |
| Selestim | 0.28 (0.58) | −0.10 (−0.05) | 0.02 (0.13) | 36 |
| XPCLR | 0.22 (0.51) | 0.06 (0.24) | −0.02 (0.06) | 32 |
| H12 | 0.29 (0.67) | 0.08 (0.32) | −0.04 (0.06) | 55 |
| IHS | −0.06 (0.07) | −0.04 (0.03) | 0.53 (0.95) | 90 |
| NSL | −0.04 (0.11) | −0.02 (0.07) | 0.52 (0.94) | 89 |
|
| 0.38 (0.77) | −0.10 (−0.02) | −0.03 (0.08) | 60 |
| XP-EHH | 0.17 (0.47) | 0.14 (0.40) | 0.01 (0.13) | 40 |
| VarLD | 0.31 (0.59) | −0.11 (−0.09) | −0.10 (−0.08) | 36 |
Fig. 2Manhattan plots for the results of the first axis (a) and genomic regions identified with at least 25 SNPs within the top 0.1% of the results (b)
Fig. 3Manhattan plots for the results of the second axis (a) and genomic regions identified with at least 25 SNPs within the top 0.1% of the results (b)
Fig. 4Manhattan plots for the results of the third axis (a) and genomic regions identified with at least 25 SNPs within the top 0.1% of the results (b)
Fig. 5Correlations of the results from the first, second and third canonical axes between populations
Top 10 enriched pathways for the three axes
| Pathway | Ngenesa | Totalb |
|---|---|---|
| First axis | ||
| Focal adhesion | 48 | 185 |
| Integrated pancreatic cancer pathway | 46 | 181 |
| MAPK signalling pathway | 43 | 163 |
| Lymphocite TarBase | 96 | 533 |
| Epithelium TarBase | 69 | 340 |
| TSH signalling pathway | 25 | 70 |
| Adipogenesis | 36 | 130 |
| Cytoplasmic ribosomal proteins | 27 | 88 |
| Muscle cell TarBase | 77 | 424 |
| GPCRs, class A rhodopsin-like | 53 | 259 |
| Second axis | ||
| Epithelium TarBase | 51 | 340 |
| Lymphocyte TarBase | 62 | 533 |
| Translation factors | 15 | 51 |
| Focal adhesion | 27 | 185 |
| Adipogenesis | 21 | 130 |
| Muscle cell TarBase | 44 | 424 |
| Notch signalling pathway | 11 | 45 |
| Integrated pancreatic cancer pathway | 23 | 181 |
| G1 to S cell cycle control | 14 | 77 |
| Eukaryotic transcription initiation | 10 | 41 |
| Third axis | ||
| Lymphocyte TarBase | 304 | 533 |
| MAPK signalling pathway | 124 | 165 |
| Insulin signalling | 123 | 163 |
| Muscle cell TarBase | 240 | 424 |
| Calcium regulation in the cardiac cell | 116 | 151 |
| Focal adhesion | 132 | 185 |
| Integrated pancreatic cancer pathway | 130 | 181 |
| Myometrial relaxation and contraction pathways | 116 | 162 |
| Adipogenesis | 99 | 130 |
| Epithelium TarBase | 191 | 340 |
aNgenes: number of genes present in the genomic regions
bTotal: number genes in the pathway