| Literature DB >> 27792208 |
Judy Kruger1, Amal Jama2, Michelle Kegler3, Carissa Baker Holmes4, Sean Hu5, Brian King6.
Abstract
In the United States (U.S.), secondhand smoke (SHS) exposure causes more than 41,000 deaths among nonsmoking adults annually. Adoption of smoke-free laws in public areas has increased, but private settings such as vehicles remain a source of SHS exposure. This study assessed change in voluntary smoke-free vehicle rules and SHS exposure in personal vehicles among U.S. adults between two periods, 2009-2010 and 2013-2014, using data from the National Adult Tobacco Survey (NATS). NATS is a national landline and cellular telephone survey of non-institutionalized adults aged ≥18 years in the 50 U.S. states and the District of Columbia. We assessed percentage change in the prevalence of smoke-free vehicle rules among all adults and SHS exposure in vehicles among nonsmoking adults, overall, by sociodemographic factors (sex, age, race/ethnicity, education, marital status, annual household income, U.S. region), and by cigarette smoking status. During 2009-2010 to 2013-2014, the percentage of adults with a 100% smoke-free vehicle rule increased from 73.6% to 79.5% (% change = +8.0%; p < 0.05). Among nonsmokers, SHS exposure in vehicles in the previous 7 days decreased from 9.2% to 8.2% (% change = -10.9%; p < 0.05). Smoke-free rules in private settings such as vehicles, in coordination with comprehensive smoke-free policies in indoor public settings, can help reduce SHS exposure and promote smoke-free norms.Entities:
Keywords: policy; secondhand smoke exposure; tobacco products; vehicles
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27792208 PMCID: PMC5129258 DOI: 10.3390/ijerph13111048
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Environ Res Public Health ISSN: 1660-4601 Impact factor: 3.390
Percentage of U.S. adults who reported having a 100% smoke-free vehicle rule, by selected sociodemographic characteristics and cigarette smoking status—National Adult Tobacco Survey, 2009–2010 and 2013–2014.
| Characteristics | 100% Smoke-Free Vehicle Rule a | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall 2009–2010 ( | Overall 2013–2014 ( | Relative % Change (2009–2010 to 2013–2014) | |
| % (95% CI) | % (95% CI) | % | |
| 73.6 (73.1–74.2) | 79.5 (79.0–79.9) | +8.0 | |
| Male | 71.0 (70.1–71.9) | 77.2 (76.5–77.8) | +8.7 |
| Female | 76.2 (75.5–76.8) | 81.7 (81.1–82.3) | +7.2 |
| 18–24 | 61.1 (59.0–63.2) | 71.0 (69.3–72.6) | +16.2 |
| 25–44 | 72.3 (71.3–73.3) | 78.0 (77.1–78.8) | +7.8 |
| 45–64 | 74.6 (73.8–75.4) | 79.3 (78.6–80.0) | +6.3 |
| ≥65 | 84.7 (83.8–85.6) | 87.6 (87.0–88.2) | +3.5 |
| White, non-Hispanic | 72.6 (72.0–73.1) | 78.4 (77.9–79.0) | +8.1 |
| Black, non-Hispanic | 71.7 (69.8–73.6) | 78.0 (76.6–79.4) | +8.8 |
| Other, non-Hispanic | 76.1 (73.9–78.3) | 80.4 (78.7–82.1) | +5.6 |
| Hispanic | 79.1 (76.8–81.3) | 85.4 (84.1–86.7) | +8.0 |
| 0–12 years (no diploma) | 65.8 (63.6–68.0) | 71.4 (69.6–73.2) | +8.5 |
| General educational diploma | 49.0 (44.9–53.2) | 57.9 (54.3–61.6) | +18.1 |
| High school graduate | 69.1 (68.0–70.3) | 74.7 (73.7–75.7) | +8.0 |
| Some college (no degree) | 71.5 (70.2–72.7) | 76.7 (75.6–77.9) | +7.4 |
| Associate degree | 74.1 (72.9–75.4) | 79.5 (78.4–80.6) | +7.2 |
| Undergraduate degree | 84.8 (84.0–85.6) | 89.1 (88.5–89.7) | +5.0 |
| Graduate degree | 88.6 (87.7–89.5) | 92.1 (91.4–92.8) | +4.0 |
| Married/living with partner | 77.2 (76.5–77.9) | 82.6 (82.1–83.2) | +7.0 |
| Single/separated/divorced/widowed | 68.5 (67.5–69.5) | 74.9 (74.2–75.7) | +9.4 |
| <$20,000 | 63.8 (61.9–65.7) | 69.0 (67.3–70.7) | +8.1 |
| $20,000–$49,999 | 68.0 (66.9–69.1) | 74.0 (73.0–74.9) | +8.8 |
| $50,000–$99,999 | 76.3 (75.3–77.2) | 81.2 (80.4–82.0) | +6.5 |
| ≥$100,000 | 83.8 (82.7–84.9) | 88.3 (87.5–89.1) | +5.4 |
| Unspecified | 78.8 (77.1–80.5) | 81.6 (80.6–82.6) | +3.6 |
| Northeast | 75.0 (73.8–76.3) | 81.5 (80.5–82.6) | +8.7 |
| Midwest | 68.3 (67.2–69.4) | 74.9 (73.8–75.9) | +9.6 |
| South | 71.8 (70.9–72.7) | 77.4 (76.7–78.2) | +7.8 |
| West | 80.6 (79.4–81.8) | 85.6 (84.8–86.3) | +6.2 |
| Current smoker | 27.0 (25.6–28.4) | 31.2 (29.9–32.6) | +15.7 |
| Former smoker | 81.7 (80.8–82.6) | 85.1 (84.4–85.8) | +4.2 |
| Never smoker | 86.3 (85.7–86.9) | 90.7 (90.3–91.2) | +5.2 |
Abbreviation: CI = confidence interval; Defined as a response of “never allowed in any vehicle” to the question: “Not counting motorcycles, in the vehicles that you or family members who live with you own or lease, is smoking “always allowed in all vehicles”, “sometimes allowed in at least one vehicle”, or “never allowed in any vehicles”?” Statistically significant difference in relative percent change during 2009–2010 to 2013–2014 (p < 0.05). A “+” indicates an increase in the magnitude of the estimate during 2009–2010 to 2013–2014. Other non-Hispanics, refers to Asian, American Indian/Alaska Native Non-Hispanic, multiracial and other. Northeast: Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Jersey, New Hampshire, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, and Vermont; Midwest: Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, and Wisconsin; South: Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, and West Virginia; West: Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, and Wyoming. Current smoker refers to a respondent who reported smoking at least 100 cigarettes during their lifetime, and now smoked “every day” or “some days”; former smoker refers to a respondent who smoked ≥100 cigarettes in their lifetime and now smoked “not at all”; and never smokers refers to a respondent who reported that they did not smoke ≥100 cigarettes in lifetime.
Percentage of nonsmoking U.S. adults who reported exposure to secondhand smoke in a vehicle in which they rode during the previous 7 days, overall and by smoke-free vehicle rule status and selected sociodemographic characteristics—National Adult Tobacco Survey, 2009–2010 and 2013–2014.
| Characteristics | Secondhand Smoke Exposure in a Vehicle among Nonsmoking Adults a | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall b | 100% Smoke-Free Vehicle Rule c | No 100% Smoke-Free Vehicle Rule d | |||||||
| 2009–2010 ( | 2013–2014 ( | Relative % Change | 2009–2010 ( | 2013–2014 ( | Relative % Change | 2009–2010 ( | 2013–2014 ( | Relative % Change | |
| 9.2 (8.8–9.6) | 8.2 (7.9–8.5) | −10.9 | 4.4 (4.0–4.8) | 4.7 (4.4–5.0) | +6.8 | 36.2 (34.4–38.0) | 37.3 (35.5–39.1) | +3.0 | |
| Male | 10.7 (10.0–11.4) | 9.7 (9.2–10.3) | −9.3 | 5.3 (4.7–5.9) | 5.7 (5.2–6.1) | +7.5 | 37.6 (34.9–40.4) | 38.6 (36.1–41.1) | +2.7 |
| Female | 7.9 (7.4–8.4) | 6.9 (6.4–7.3) | −12.7 | 3.6 (3.2–4.0) | 3.8 (3.4–4.2) | +5.6 | 34.7 (32.4–37.0) | 35.8 (33.3–38.3) | +3.2 |
| 18–24 | 21.6 (19.5–23.6) | 19.5 (17.9–21.2) | −9.7 | 11.0 (9.3–12.8) | 11.7 (10.2–13.3) | +6.4 | 48.6 (43.8–53.4) | 51.0 (46.5–55.4) | +4.9 |
| 25–44 | 9.5 (8.8–10.3) | 8.7 (8.1–9.4) | −8.4 | 4.9 (4.2–5.5) | 5.4 (4.8–5.9) | +10.2 | 37.1 (33.9–40.3) | 37.8 (34.4–41.2) | +1.9 |
| 45–64 | 7.2 (6.6–7.8) | 6.7 (6.2–7.2) | −6.9 | 3.2 (2.7–3.7) | 3.4 (3.1–3.8) | +6.3 | 32.1 (29.6–34.7) | 34.7 (31.8–37.6) | +8.1 |
| ≥65 | 4.0 (3.6–4.5) | 3.9 (3.5–4.2) | −2.5 | 1.9 (1.5–2.2) | 2.1 (1.8–2.4) | +10.5 | 22.0 (18.9–25.0) | 23.3 (20.6–26.1) | +6.0 |
| White-non-Hispanic | 8.2 (7.8–8.7) | 7.7 (7.3–8.1) | −6.1 | 3.4 (3.1–3.7) | 4.0 (3.7–4.3) | +17.6 | 35.2 (33.3–37.0) | 36.4 (34.4–38.5) | +3.4 |
| Black-non-Hispanic | 13.6 (11.9–15.3) | 11.1 (9.8–12.4) | −18.4 | 6.7 (5.4–8.0) | 7.1 (6.0–8.3) | +6.0 | 44.7 (38.8–50.6) | 41.4 (35.9–46.9) | −7.4 |
| Other-non-Hispanics | 8.3 (6.6–9.9) | 8.4 (7.1–9.6) | 0 | 4.5 (3.1–5.8) | 5.4 (4.3–6.5) | +20.0 | 33.8 (26.4–41.2) | 36.4 (29.4–43.4) | +7.7 |
| Hispanic | 11.1 (9.3–13.0) | 8.7 (7.5–9.9) | −21.6 | 7.4 (5.7–9.0) | 5.8 (4.7–6.9) | −21.6 | 34.8 (27.3–42.3) | 40.5 (33.9–47.1) | −16.4 |
| 0–12 years (no diploma) | 15.0 (13.0–17.0) | 12.4 (10.8–14.1) | −17.3 | 8.4 (6.6–10.3) | 7.4 (6.0–8.9) | −11.9 | 44.7 (38.4–51.1) | 43.7 (37.5–49.9) | −1.6 |
| General educational diploma | 19.1 (14.5–23.6) | 16.0 (12.4–19.6) | −16.2 | 9.2 (4.9–13.5) | 7.2 (4.3–10.1) | −21.7 | 51.1 (39.9–62.3) | 52.0 (41.1–62.8) | +1.8 |
| High school graduate | 11.8 (10.9–12.7) | 11.2 (10.4–12.0) | −5.1 | 5.3 (4.6–6.0) | 6.3 (5.6–7.0) | +18.9 | 40.2 (36.9–43.6) | 40.9 (37.5–44.2) | +1.7 |
| Some college (no degree) | 10.0 (9.0–11.0) | 9.1 (8.2–10.0) | −9.0 | 4.2 (3.5–5.0) | 5.0 (4.2–5.7) | +19.0 | 37.4 (33.5–41.2) | 38.6 (34.6–42.7) | +3.2 |
| Associate degree | 8.3 (7.4–9.2) | 8.3 (7.5–9.1) | 0 | 4.1 (3.4–4.8) | 4.9 (4.3–5.6) | +19.5 | 33.0 (28.9–37.0) | 35.7 (31.5–39.9) | +8.2 |
| Undergraduate degree | 4.4 (3.9–4.9) | 4.4 (4.0–4.9) | 0 | 2.3 (1.9–2.7) | 2.8 (2.4–3.2) | +21.7 | 23.0 (19.9–26.2) | 26.2 (22.7–29.7) | +13.9 |
| Graduate degree | 2.9 (2.3–3.4) | 2.8 (2.3–3.2) | −3.4 | 1.6 (1.1–2.0) | 1.7 (1.4–2.1) | +6.3 | 17.7 (14.0–21.4) | 21.1 (16.3–25.8) | +19.2 |
| Married/living with partner | 7.1 (6.7–7.6) | 6.1 (5.8–6.5) | −14.1 | 3.4 (3.0–3.8) | 3.3 (2.9–3.6) | −2.9 | 32.8 (30.6–35.1) | 34.8 (32.4–37.2) | +6.1 |
| Single/separated/divorced/widowed | 12.4 (1.5–13.2) | 11.5 (10.8–12.1) | −7.3 | 5.9 (5.3–6.6) | 7.1 (6.5–7.7) | +20.3 | 39.8 (37.0–42.6) | 39.5 (36.9–42.2) | −0.8 |
| <$20,000 | 13.9 (12.0–15.7) | 12.5 (11.0–14.0) | −10.1 | 7.4 (5.6–9.1) | 7.5 (6.2–8.8) | +1.4 | 42.5 (36.9–48.0) | 39.8 (34.3–45.2) | −6.4 |
| $20,000–$49,999 | 11.7 (10.8–12.5) | 11.6 (10.8–12.5) | −0.9 | 5.1 (4.5–5.8) | 6.7 (6.0–7.4) | +31.4 | 40.6 (37.5–43.7) | 42.8 (39.5–46.1) | +5.4 |
| $50,000–$99,999 | 7.6 (7.0–8.3) | 7.3 (6.6–7.9) | −3.9 | 3.8 (3.3–4.3) | 4.3 (3.7–4.8) | +13.2 | 30.7 (27.8–33.6) | 33.8 (30.6–37.0) | +10.1 |
| ≥$100,000 | 5.0 (4.3–5.8) | 4.5 (3.9–5.0) | −10.0 | 2.5 (1.9–3.0) | 2.6 (2.1–3.0) | +4.0 | 26.5 (21.7–31.2) | 30.2 (25.5–34.9) | +14.0 |
| Unspecified | 9.1 (7.7–10.5) | 7.2 (6.4–7.9) | −20.9 | 4.6 (3.4–5.7) | 3.9 (3.3–4.5) | −15.2 | 40.4 (33.8–46.9) | 36.2 (31.8–40.5) | −10.4 |
| Northeast | 8.2 (7.3–9.1) | 7.1 (6.4–7.9) | −13.4 | 4.2 (3.5–4.9) | 4.5 (3.9–5.2) | +7.1 | 30.9 (26.9–34.9) | 29.8 (25.6–34.0) | −3.6 |
| Midwest | 11.0 (10.0–11.9) | 9.6 (8.8–10.4) | −12.6 | 4.4 (3.7–5.1) | 5.0 (4.4–5.6) | +13.6 | 39.2 (36.1–42.4) | 38.4 (34.9–41.9) | −2.0 |
| South | 10.7 (9.9–11.4) | 9.4 (8.8–10.0) | −12.7 | 5.1 (4.5–5.7) | 5.1 (4.5–5.6) | 0 | 40.0 (37.0–43.0) | 42.7 (39.9–45.5) | +6.8 |
| West | 6.2 (5.3–7.0) | 6.0 (5.4–6.6) | −3.2 | 3.4 (2.6–4.1) | 3.9 (3.3–4.5) | +14.7 | 29.2 (24.6–33.8) | 31.4 (27.2–35.6) | +7.5 |
Abbreviation: CI = confidence interval. Defined as a response between “1” and “7” to the question: “During the past 7 days, on how many days did you ride in a vehicle where someone other than you was smoking tobacco”? Non-smoking adults include both former and never smokers. Former smoker refers to a respondent who smoked ≥100 cigarettes in their lifetime and now smoked “not at all”; and never smoker refers to a respondent who reported that they did not smoke ≥100 cigarettes in lifetime. Secondhand smoke exposure in a vehicle among nonsmoking adults declined overall, but trended upward when stratified by smoke-free rule status. This pattern may be the result of Simpson’s Paradox. This finding may be due to the fact that the proportion of people who had a smoke-free vehicle rule in 2013–2014 is larger than in 2009–2010. Defined as a response of “never allowed in any vehicle” to the question: “Not counting motorcycles, in the vehicles that you or family members who live with you own or lease, is smoking “always allowed in all vehicles”, “sometimes allowed in at least one vehicle”, or “never allowed in any vehicles”?” Defined as a response of “always allowed in all vehicles” or “sometimes allowed in at least one vehicle” to the question: “Not counting motorcycles, in the vehicles that you or family members who live with you own or lease, is smoking “always allowed in all vehicles”, “sometimes allowed in at least one vehicle”, or “never allowed in any vehicles”?” For 2009–2010 and 2013–2014 there were 1290 and 906 missing values for the smoke-free vehicle rule question respectively. Missing values were excluded from the analysis. Other non-Hispanics, refers to Asian, American Indian/Alaska Native Non-Hispanic, multiracial and other. Northeast: Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Jersey, New Hampshire, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, and Vermont; Midwest: Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, and Wisconsin; South: Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, and West Virginia; West: Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, and Wyoming. Statistically significant difference in relative percent change during 2009–2010 to 2013–2014 (p < 0.05). A “+” indicates an increase in the magnitude of the estimate during 2009–2010 to 2013–2014, while a “–” indicates a decrease in the magnitude of the estimate during this period.