| Literature DB >> 27788495 |
Chuanjun Zhuo1,2,3, Xubin Li4, Hongqing Zhuang4, Shunli Tian5, Hailong Cui6, Ronghuan Jiang7, Chuanxin Liu2, Ran Tao8, Xiaodong Lin1.
Abstract
Various intravesical therapies have been introduced into clinical practices for controlling non-muscle invasive bladder cancer (NMIBC). However, evidence with respect to the efficacy and safety of those intravesical therapies is very limited. Hence, we present a network meta-analysis in order to address this limitation in the current literature. The primary outcomes were the risk of tumor recurrence (TR), tumor progression (TP) and disease-specific mortality (DM). Secondary outcomes included the risk of fever, cystitis and haematuria. Conventional pair-wise and network meta-analysis were both performed for each endpoint. The surface under the cumulative ranking curve (SUCRA) was incorporated in our analysis for ranking the corresponding intravesical instillation interventions. In total, 23 randomized clinical trials (RCTs) were finally included in our study after irrelevant papers were screened out. Results of network meta-analysis suggested that Epirubicin (EPI) was less preferable than Bacille Calmette Guerin (BCG), BCG+EPI, BCG+ Isoniazid (INH), BCG+ Mytomicin C (MMC), Gemcitabine (GEM) and MMC with respect to TR. As suggested by the corresponding ranking probabilities and SUCRA, incorporating EPI or MMC into BCG may enhance the efficacy of BCG monotherapy.Entities:
Keywords: efficacy and safety; intravesical therapy; non-muscle invasive bladder cancer; tumor progression; tumor recurrence
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27788495 PMCID: PMC5347714 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.12856
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
The main characteristics of included studies
| Author | Year | Follow-up (yr) | Size | Age | Male (%) | Intervention | Induction | Outcomes | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TR | TP | DM | Fever | Cystitis | Haematuria | ||||||||
| Solsona | 2015 | 7.1 | 407 | 67 | 89.9 | MMC+BCG | 30 mg + 81 mg Connaught strain | 44 | 26 | 10 | |||
| BCG | 81 mg Connaught strain | 68 | 24 | 15 | |||||||||
| Gontero | 2013 | 1 | 120 | 67.4 | 85.8 | BCG | 27 mg Connaught strain | 14 | 3 | ||||
| GEM | 2000 mg | 16 | 5 | ||||||||||
| Järvinen | 2012 | 7.2 | 68 | 68 | 80.9 | MMC | - | 35 | 14 | 12 | |||
| MMC+BCG | - | 19 | 8 | 8 | |||||||||
| Oosterlinck | 2011 | 4.7 | 96 | 69 | 86.5 | MMC+BCG | 40 mg + TICE 5 × 10^8 CFU | 23 | 2 | 0 | |||
| BCG | TICE 5 × 10^8 CFU | 26 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||
| Hinotsu | 2011 | 2 | 115 | NR | 90.4 | BCG | 81 mg Connaught strain | 19 | 3 | 69 | |||
| EPI | 40 mg | 22 | 7 | ||||||||||
| Sylvester | 2010 | 9.2 | 837 | 67 | NR | EPI | 50 mg | 147 | 24 | 19 | |||
| BCG | TICE 5 × 10^8 CFU | 103 | 19 | 9 | |||||||||
| BCG+INH | TICE 5 × 10^8 CFU + 300 mg | 110 | 23 | 10 | |||||||||
| Porena | 2010 | 3.7 | 64 | 69.4 | 84.4 | BCG | TICE 5 × 10^8 CFU | 9 | 5 | 2 | |||
| GEM | 2000 mg | 17 | 10 | 0 | |||||||||
| Di Lorenzo | 2010 | 1.3 | 80 | 70.4 | 61.2 | GEM | 2000 mg | 21 | 7 | 1 | 2 | ||
| BCG | 81 mg Connaught strain | 35 | 13 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||
| Addeo | 2010 | 3 | 120 | 66.4 | 85.3 | MMC | 40 mg | 22 | 10 | 12 | 4 | ||
| GEM | 2000 mg | 15 | 6 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||
| Cai | 2008 | 1.3 | 161 | NR | 85.7 | EPI+BCG | 80 mg + TICE 5 × 10^8 CFU | 34 | 2 | ||||
| BCG | TICE 5 × 10^8 CFU | 40 | 4 | ||||||||||
| Ojea | 2007 | 4.4 | 430 | 64.5 | 87 | BCG | 27 mg Pasteur | 88 | 32 | 8 | |||
| MMC | 30 mg | 58 | 141 | 7 | |||||||||
| Friedrich | 2007 | 2.9 | 495 | 67.4 | 80.2 | BCG | RIVM 2 × 10^8 CFU | 41 | 15 | 19 | |||
| MMC | 20 mg | 62 | 8 | 15 | |||||||||
| de Reijke | 2005 | 5.6 | 168 | NR | 92 | BCG | 81 mg Connaught strain | 9 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 33 | |
| EPI | 50 mg | 21 | 13 | 0 | 7 | 23 | |||||||
| Cheng | 2005 | 5.1 | 209 | 69.9 | 71.2 | BCG | 81 mg Connaught strain | 30 | 9 | 13 | |||
| EPI | 50 mg | 59 | 16 | 7 | |||||||||
| Kaasinen | 2003 | 4.7 | 304 | 70.5 | 80.3 | MMC+BCG | 40 mg | 13 | |||||
| BCG | 120 mg Connaught | 10 | |||||||||||
| Di Stasi | 2003 | 3.6 | 108 | NR | 73 | BCG | 81 mg Pasteur | 19 | 6 | 7 | 24 | 26 | |
| MMC | 40 mg | 46 | 14 | 0 | 22 | 14 | |||||||
| van der Meijden | 2001 | 3.5 | 957 | 66 | 77 | EPI | 50 mg | 142 | 19 | 12 | 34 | 82 | 45 |
| BCG | TICE 5 × 10^8 CFU | 98 | 9 | 5 | 38 | 111 | 93 | ||||||
| BCG+INH | TICE 5 × 10^8 CFU + 300 mg | 100 | 15 | 8 | 72 | 113 | 78 | ||||||
| Bilen | 2000 | 1.5 | 41 | 55 | 95.1 | BCG | 81 mg Connaught strain | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 8 | |
| EPI+BCG | 50 mg and 81 mg Connaught strain | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | |||||||
| Ali-El-Dein | 1999 | 2.5 | 139 | 58.2 | 77.4 | EPI+BCG | 50 mg and 150 mg Pasteur strain | 7 | 3 | 0 | 18 | 0 | |
| BCG | 150 mg Pasteur strain | 12 | 5 | 3 | 36 | 4 | |||||||
| Witjes | 1998 | 7.2 | 344 | NR | 81.7 | BCG | RIVM strain | 76 | 21 | 12 | 30 | ||
| MMC | 30 mg | 72 | 12 | 8 | 37 | ||||||||
| Rintala | 1996 | 2.8 | 188 | 68 | 75.5 | MMC | 20–40 mg | 58 | 3 | ||||
| MMC+BCG | 20–40 mg | 57 | 3 | ||||||||||
| Melekos | 1996 | 2.9 | 94 | NR | NR | BCG | 150 mg Pasteur strain | 16 | 5 | 33 | 11 | ||
| EPI | 50 mg | 22 | 7 | 12 | 6 | ||||||||
| Lamm | 1995 | 2.5 | 377 | 67 | 83 | BCG | TICE 50 mg | 77 | 15 | 8 | 38 | 19 | 85 |
| MMC | 20 mg | 101 | 25 | 12 | 8 | 19 | 61 | ||||||
*yr: year; BCG: Bacille Calmette Guerin; MMC: Mytomicin C; GEM: Gemcitabine; EPI: Epirubicin; INH: Isoniazid; TR: tumor recurrence; TP: tumor progression; DM: disease-specific mortality.
Figure 1The network plot of intravesical chemotherapies included in this meta-analysis
Pair-wise meta-analyses of direct comparisons between the five drugs
| Endpoints | Direct comparisons | OR (95% CI) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MMC vs. BCG | 31.58% | 0.234 | 1.07 (0.89, 1.29) | 0.593 | |
| GEM vs. BCG | 52.37% | 0.122 | 1.01 (0.64, 1.61) | 0.829 | |
| EPI vs. BCG | 0.00% | 0.402 | 1.58 (1.32, 1.90) | ||
| BCG + MMC vs. BCG | 0.00% | 0.058 | 0.25 (0.10, 0.61) | 0.002 | |
| BCG + EPI vs. BCG | 0.00% | 0.672 | 0.76 (0.48, 1.21) | 0.254 | |
| BCG + INH vs. BCG | 0.00% | 0.764 | 1.07 (0.85, 1.35) | 0.547 | |
| MMC vs. GEM | - | - | 1.44 (0.68. 3.07) | 0.345 | |
| MMC vs. BCG + MMC | 0.00% | 0.630 | 1.11 (0.75, 1.64) | 0.617 | |
| MMC vs. BCG | 91.64% | <.0001 | 3.05 (2.24, 4.17) | ||
| GEM vs. BCG | 42.79% | 0.182 | 1.09 (0.55, 2.17) | 0.797 | |
| EPI vs. BCG | 0.00% | 0.351 | 1.71 (1.16, 2.53) | ||
| BCG + MMC vs. BCG | 2.30% | 0.312 | 0.91 (0.52, 1.59) | 0.741 | |
| BCG + EPI vs. BCG | 0.00% | 0.999 | 0.52 (0.19, 1.44) | 0.209 | |
| BCG + INH vs. BCG | 0.00% | 0.582 | 1.40 (0.84. 2.32) | 0.193 | |
| MMC vs. GEM | - | - | 1.64 (0.56, 4.82) | 0.371 | |
| MMC vs. BCG + MMC | 0.00% | 0.852 | 1.17 (0.50, 2.72) | 0.722 | |
| MMC vs. BCG | 17.96% | 0.303 | 1.14 (0.66, 1.98) | 0.634 | |
| EPI vs. BCG | 51.78% | 0.102 | 1.42 (0.89, 2.24) | 0.324 | |
| BCG + MMC vs. BCG | 22.63% | 0.204 | 0.76 (0.43, 1.34) | 0.335 | |
| BCG + EPI vs. BCG | - | - | 1.05 (0.06, 17.95) | 0.973 | |
| BCG + INH vs. BCG | 0.00% | 0.646 | 1.32 (0.65, 2.69) | 0.442 | |
| MMC vs. BCG + MMC | - | - | 1.05 (0.38, 2.90) | 0.925 | |
| MMC vs. BCG | 0.00% | 0.807 | 0.22 (0.13, 0.38) | ||
| EPI vs. BCG | 0.00% | 0.813 | 0.40 (0.08, 2.16) | 0.289 | |
| BCG + MMC vs. BCG | 56.00% | 0.132 | 0.83 (0.51, 1.34) | 0.428 | |
| BCG + EPI vs. BCG | 0.00% | 0.565 | 0.49 (0.11, 2.11) | 0.340 | |
| BCG + INH vs. BCG | - | - | 1.92 (1.25, 2.94) | 0.003 | |
| MMC vs. BCG | 57.80% | 0.096 | 0.89 (0.62, 1.27) | 0.513 | |
| EPI vs. BCG | 46.53% | 0.166 | 0.64 (0.48, 0.86) | ||
| BCG + EPI vs. BCG | - | - | 0.44 (0.23, 0.86) | ||
| BCG + INH vs. BCG | - | - | 1.03 (0.76, 1.41) | 0.839 | |
| MMC vs. GEM | - | - | 3.93 (1.05, 14.70) | ||
| MMC vs. BCG | 66.89% | 0.040 | 0.55 (0.41, 0.75) | 0.011 | |
| GEM vs. BCG | - | - | 0.40 (0.07, 2.18) | 0.290 | |
| EPI vs. BCG | 0.00% | 0.627 | 0.54 (0.39, 0.74) | ||
| BCG + EPI vs. BCG | 0.00% | 0.511 | 0.42 (0.13, 1.31) | 0.135 | |
| BCG + INH vs. BCG | - | - | 0.85 (0.60, 1.20) | 0.357 | |
| MMC vs. GEM | - | - | 1.96 (0.35, 11.17) | 0.447 |
*H: heterogeneity; OR: odds ratio; CI: confidence interval; BCG: Bacille Calmette Guerin; MMC: Mytomicin C; GEM: Gemcitabine; EPI: Epirubicin; INH: Isoniazid.
The efficacy and tolerability of seven treatments according to the network meta-analysis using odds ratios (ORs) and corresponding 95% credible intervals (CrIs)
| Tumor Recurrence | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.63 (0.28, 1.35) | 1.27 (0.67, 2.49) | 0.64 (0.34, 1.18) | 0.83 (0.43, 1.63) | 1.14 (0.76, 1.73) | ||
| 1.59 (0.74, 3.57) | 2.03 (0.75, 5.91) | 1.02 (0.38, 2.80) | 1.34 (0.48, 3.78) | 1.81 (0.77, 4.59) | ||
| 0.79 (0.40, 1.49) | 0.49 (0.17, 1.34) | 0.50 (0.20, 1.20) | 0.65 (0.25, 1.61) | 0.90 (0.41, 1.92) | ||
| 1.56 (0.84, 2.90) | 0.98 (0.36, 2.66) | 1.99 (0.83, 5.04) | 1.30 (0.54, 3.10) | 1.78 (0.96, 3.36) | ||
| 1.20 (0.61, 2.35) | 0.75 (0.26, 2.08) | 1.54 (0.62, 4.00) | 0.77 (0.32, 1.84) | 1.37 (0.66, 2.83) | ||
| 0.87 (0.58, 1.31) | 0.55 (0.22, 1.30) | 1.12 (0.52, 2.42) | 0.56 (0.30, 1.04) | 0.73 (0.35, 1.51) | ||
*BCG: Bacille Calmette Guerin; MMC: Mytomicin C; GEM: Gemcitabine; EPI: Epirubicin; INH: Isoniazid.
Figure 2The network node-split plot of tumor recurrence
Figure 5The network node-split plot of haematuria
Figure 6The corresponding results of SUCRA with respect to six endpoints (A) tumor recurrence; (B) tumor progression; (C) disease-specific mortality; (D) fever; (E) cystitis; (F) haematuria