| Literature DB >> 27761355 |
Manuel Wohde1, Silvia Berkner2, Thomas Junker3, Sabine Konradi2, Lisa Schwarz1, Rolf-Alexander Düring1.
Abstract
The spread of veterinary medicinal products (VMPs) and biocides via manure onto agriculturally used areas represents a very important emission into the environment for these product groups. Within this literature study, publicly available transformation studies with liquid manure are summarized. Transformation studies were evaluated regarding the transformation fate of tested substances, the origin and characteristics of used manure, the experimental setup, and the measured parameters. As main topics within the 42 evaluated transformation studies, the high dependency of transformation on temperature, redox potential, dry matter content, and other parameters is reported. Test duration throughout the studies ranged from 2 to 374 days and study temperature ranged from 5 to 55 °C. Only seven publications gave information on the redox potential of the manure. Further, the characterization of the matrix in many cases was inadequate due to missing parameters such as dry matter content or pH. Only three publications studied transformation of biocides. To allow for a consistent assessment of studies within the registration process, a harmonized internationally accepted and validated test method is needed. Additionally, monitoring data of VMPs in manure were collected from literature and evaluated regarding the origin and characteristics of the manure, the minimum/maximum found concentrations, and the percentage of identified compounds. Within the 27 evaluated publications, 1568 manure samples were analyzed and 39 different active substances for VMPs and 11 metabolites and transformation products of VMPs could be found in manure. Most often, the samples were analyzed for sulfonamides, tetracyclines, and fluoroquinolones. Not one study searched for biocides or worked with a non-target approach. For sulfadiazine and chlortetracycline, concentrations exceeding the predicted environmental concentrations were found.Entities:
Keywords: Biocides; Degradation; Dissipation; Drug; Manure; Monitoring; Pharmaceuticals; Slurry; Transformation; Veterinary medicines
Year: 2016 PMID: 27761355 PMCID: PMC5044974 DOI: 10.1186/s12302-016-0091-8
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Environ Sci Eur ISSN: 2190-4715 Impact factor: 5.893
List of categorized keywords
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manure | Transformation | Veterinary | Medicine | Biocide | Tetracycline |
| Slurry | Metabolism | Drug | Pesticide | Sulfonamide | |
| Feces | Catabolism | Pharmaceutical | Disinfectant | Antibiotic | |
| Faeces | Anabolism | Antiparasitic | |||
| Lagoon | Degradation | ||||
| Decomposition | |||||
| Dissipation | |||||
| Fate | |||||
| Reaction | |||||
| Conversion | |||||
| Management |
Sulfonamides and their metabolites and transformation products found in manure
| Substance | Reference | Matrix | Origin | Min | Max | Unit | Dry matter content, comments or quotation |
|
| % positive |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sulfachloropyridazine | [ | Pig and poultry manure | China | 0.340 | 3.660 | mg/kg (dw) | “Liquid swine manure” (ns) | 6 | 2 | 33 |
| [ | Pig, cattle and poultry manure | China | 0.090 | 3.510 | mg/kg (dw) | (ns) | 143 | 7 | 5 | |
| Sulfadiazine | [ | Pig manure | Germany (NI) | 0.700 | 235.100 | mg/kg (ww) | 0.5–16.8 % (mean 5 %) | 344 | 100 | 29 |
| [ | Pig manure | Germany | 3.500 | 11.300 | mg/kg (dw) | 9.6–9.8 % | 3 | 2 | 67 | |
| [ | Pig manure | Germany (BY) | 0.100 | 5.000 | mg/kg (ww) | 0.2–17.3 % (mean 3.7 %) | 380 | 19 | 5 | |
| [ | Pig and poultry manure | China | 0.160 | 0.780 | mg/kg (dw) | “Liquid swine manure” (ns) | 6 | 2 | 33 | |
| [ | Pig manure | Denmark | 0.630 | 2.100 | mg/kg (dw) | 2.8–13.4 % | 6 | 2 | 33 | |
| [ | (ns) | Germany | 0.011 | 0.080 | mg/kg (ns) | “Liquid manure” (ns) | 4 | 2 | 50 | |
| [ | Pig and cattle manure | Germany (NW) | – | 0.650 | mg/kg (dw) | Liquid and stable manure (ns) | 34 | 5 | 15 | |
| [ | Pig manure | Germany | 0.700 | 35.300 | mg/kg (ww) | 0.7–16.11 % | 176 | 86 | 49 | |
| [ | Pig, cattle and poultry manure | China | 0.020 | 3.120 | mg/kg (dw) | (ns) | 143 | 14 | 10 | |
| 4-Hydroxy-sulfadiazine | [ | Pig and cattle manure | Germany (NW) | – | 9.050 | mg/kg (dw) | Liquid and stable manure (ns) | 34 | 8 | 24 |
|
| [ | Pig manure | Germany (BY) | – | – | not quantified | 0.2–17.3 % (mean 3.7 %) | 380 | 19 | 5 |
| [ | (ns) | Germany | 0.010 | 0.270 | mg/kg (ns) | “Liquid manure” (ns) | 4 | 2 | 50 | |
| [ | Pig and cattle manure | Germany (NW) | – | 0.150 | mg/kg (dw) | Liquid and stable manure (ns) | 34 | 6 | 18 | |
| Sulfadimethoxine | [ | Pig manure | Germany (BY) | 0.050 | 0.600 | mg/kg (ww) | 0.2–17.3 % (mean 3.7 %) | 380 | 5 | 1 |
| [ | Pig manure | China | 0.120 | 1.255 | mg/kg (dw) | (ns) | 126 | 3 | 2 | |
| Sulfadimidine | [ | Pig manure | Austria | – | <20 | mg/kg (dw) | “Liquid manure” (ns) | 30 | 18 | 60 |
| [ | Cattle manure | Canada | – | 9.990 | mg/kg (dw) | 24.4–44.4 % (mean 37 %) | 6 | 4 | 67 | |
| [ | Pig manure | Switzerland | – | 14.400 | mg/L (ww) | “In the supernatant” (water phase) (ns) | 1 | 1 | 100 | |
| [ | Pig manure | Germany | 1.000 | 1.100 | mg/kg (ww) | (ns) | 2 | 2 | 100 | |
| [ | Cattle manure | Germany | <0.1 | <0.1 | mg/kg (ww) | (ns) | 2 | 2 | 100 | |
| [ | Pig manure | Germany (NI) | 0.700 | 167.000 | mg/kg (ww) | 0.5–16.8 % (mean 5 %) | 344 | 183 | 53 | |
| [ | Pig manure | Germany | – | 7.200 | mg/kg (dw) | 9.6–9.8 % | 3 | 1 | 33 | |
| [ | Pig manure | China | 0.011 | 28.700 | mg/kg (dw) | (ns) | 126 | 65 | 52 | |
| [ | Pig and cattle manure | Germany (NW) | – | 7.040 | mg/kg (dw) | Liquid and stable manure (ns) | 34 | 6 | 18 | |
| [ | Pig manure | Germany | 0.130 | 20.000 | mg/kg (dw) | 1.2–28 % | 30 | 18 | 60 | |
| [ | Pig manure | Germany (BY) | 0.140 | 1.700 | mg/L (ww) | 1–2 % | 8 | 8 | 100 | |
| [ | Pig manure | Germany | 0.700 | 167.000 | mg/kg (ww) | 0.7–16.13 % | 176 | 85 | 48 | |
| [ | Pig, cattle and poultry manure | China | 0.060 | 6.040 | mg/kg (dw) | (ns) | 143 | 17 | 12 | |
| [ | Pig and cattle manure | Switzerland | 0.130 | 8.700 | mg/kg (ww) | 1.1–3.7 % | 6 | 6 | 100 | |
| [ | Pig manure | Germany (BY) | 0.050 | 38.000 | mg/kg (ww) | 0.2–17.3 % (mean 3.7 %) | 380 | 181 | 48 | |
| [ | (ns) | Germany | 0.011 | 0.062 | mg/kg (ns) | “Liquid manure” (ns) | 4 | 2 | 50 | |
|
| [ | Pig and cattle manure | Switzerland | <0.1 | 2.600 | mg/kg (ww) | 1.1–3.7 % | 6 | 5 | 83 |
| [ | Pig manure | Germany (BY) | 0.050 | 27.000 | mg/kg (ww) | 0.2–17.3 % (mean 3.7 %) | 380 | 117 | 31 | |
| [ | Pig manure | Germany (BY) | 0.120 | 1.000 | mg/L (ww) | 1–2 % | 8 | 8 | 100 | |
| Sulfadoxine | [ | Pig and poultry manure | China | 0.350 | 0.710 | mg/kg (dw) | “Liquid swine manure” (ns) | 6 | 3 | 50 |
| [ | Pig manure | Denmark | 0.015 | 0.220 | mg/kg (dw) | 2.8–13.4 % | 6 | 3 | 50 | |
| Sulfaguanidine | [ | Pig, cattle and poultry manure | China | 0.010 | 1.550 | mg/kg (dw) | (ns) | 143 | 27 | 19 |
| Sulfamerazine | [ | Pig manure | Germany (BY) | 0.700 | 0.900 | mg/kg (ww) | 0.2–17.3 % (mean 3.7 %) | 380 | 7 | 2 |
| [ | Pig, cattle and poultry manure | China | 0.090 | 0.660 | mg/kg (dw) | (ns) | 143 | 6 | 4 | |
|
| [ | Pig manure | Germany (BY) | – | – | not quantified | 0.2–17.3 % (mean 3.7 %) | 380 | 5 | 1 |
| Sulfamethizole | [ | Pig manure | China | 0.052 | 2.422 | mg/kg (dw) | (ns) | 126 | 35 | 28 |
| Sulfamethoxazole | [ | Pig manure | Germany (BY) | 0.050 | 0.050 | mg/kg (ww) | 0.2–17.3 % (mean 3.7 %) | 380 | 3 | 1 |
| [ | Pig and poultry manure | China | 0.340 | 1.290 | mg/kg (dw) | “Liquid swine manure” (ns) | 6 | 2 | 33 | |
| [ | Pig manure | Japan | 0.002 | 0.035 | mg/kg (ns) | (ns) | 5 | 4 | 80 | |
| [ | Cattle manure after fermentation | Japan | – | 0.010 | mg/kg (ns) | (ns) | 8 | 1 | 13 | |
| [ | Pig manure | China | 0.137 | 0.639 | mg/kg (dw) | (ns) | 126 | 6 | 5 | |
| [ | Pig manure | Germany | <0.1 | 2.400 | mg/kg (dw) | 1.2–28 % | 30 | 2 | 7 | |
| [ | Pig, cattle and poultry manure | China | 0.120 | 2.800 | mg/kg (dw) | (ns) | 143 | 7 | 5 | |
| Sulfamethoxypyridazine | [ | Pig and cattle manure | Germany (NW) | – | 0.020 | mg/kg (dw) | Liquid and stable manure (ns) | 34 | 4 | 12 |
| Sulfamonomethoxine | [ | Pig manure | Japan | – | 0.210 | mg/kg (ns) | (ns) | 5 | 1 | 20 |
| [ | Cattle manure after fermentation | Japan | – | 0.022 | mg/kg (ns) | (ns) | 8 | 1 | 13 | |
| [ | Pig, cattle and poultry manure | China | 0.060 | 4.080 | mg/kg (dw) | (ns) | 143 | 39 | 27 | |
| Sulfanilamide | [ | Pig, cattle and poultry manure | China | 0.020 | 1.590 | mg/kg (dw) | (ns) | 143 | 5 | 3 |
| Sulfaquinoxaline | [ | Pig and cattle manure | Germany (NW) | – | 0.670 | mg/kg (dw) | Liquid and stable manure (ns) | 34 | 3 | 9 |
| Sulfathiazole | [ | Pig and cattle manure | Switzerland | 0.100 | 12.400 | mg/kg (ww) | 1.1–3.7 % | 6 | 4 | 67 |
| [ | Pig manure | Germany (BY) | 0.050 | 0.100 | mg/kg (ww) | 0.2–17.3 % (mean 3.7 %) | 380 | 5 | 1 | |
| [ | Pig manure | China | 0.312 | mg/kg (dw) | (ns) | 126 | 1 | 1 |
dw dry weight, ww wet weight, ns not specified
Tetracyclines and their metabolites and transformation products found in manure
| Substance | Reference | Matrix | Origin | Min | Max | Unit | Dry matter content, comments or quotation |
|
| % positive |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chlortetracycline | [ | Pig manure | Austria | 0.100 | 46.000 | mg/kg (dw) | “Liquid manure” (ns) | 30 | 17 | 57 |
| [ | Pig manure | Germany (NI) | 1.100 | 330.700 | mg/kg (ww) | 0.5–16.8 % (mean 5 %) | 344 | 44 | 13 | |
| [ | Pig manure | Germany | 0.090 | 0.100 | mg/kg (ww) | (ns) | 2 | 2 | 100 | |
| [ | Pig manure | Germany | 0.900 | 1.000 | mg/kg (dw) | 9.6–9.8 % | 3 | 2 | 67 | |
| [ | Pig manure | Germany (BY) | 0.100 | 50.800 | mg/kg (ww) | 0.2–17.3 % (mean 3.7 %) | 380 | 140 | 37 | |
| [ | Pig and poultry manure | China | 0.150 | 14.700 | mg/kg (dw) | “Liquid swine manure” (ns) | 6 | 4 | 67 | |
| [ | Pig manure | Denmark | 1.100 | 15.700 | mg/kg (dw) | 2.8–13.4 % | 6 | 5 | 83 | |
| [ | Pig manure | Japan | 0.240 | 0.280 | mg/kg (ns) | (ns) | 5 | 2 | 40 | |
| [ | Cattle manure after fermentation | Japan | – | 0.001 | mg/kg (ns) | (ns) | 8 | 1 | 13 | |
| [ | Pig manure | China | 0.053 | 764.407 | mg/kg (dw) | (ns) | 126 | 122 | 97 | |
| [ | Pig and cattle manure | Germany (NW) | – | 3.600 | mg/kg (dw) | Liquid and stable manure (ns) | 34 | 7 | 21 | |
| [ | Pig manure | Germany | 0.100 | 46.000 | mg/kg (dw) | 1.2–28 % | 30 | 17 | 57 | |
| [ | Pig manure | Czech Republic | – | 5.880 | mg/kg (ns) | “Liquid hog manure” (ns) | 5 | 1 | 20 | |
| [ | Pig manure | Germany (BY) | 0.600 | 2.000 | mg/L (ww) | 1–2 % | 3 | 3 | 100 | |
| [ | Pig manure | Germany | 1.100 | 25.700 | mg/kg (ww) | 0.7–16.1 % | 176 | 18 | 10 | |
| [ | Pig, cattle and poultry manure | China | 0.160 | 27.590 | mg/kg (dw) | (ns) | 143 | 72 | 50 | |
| Epi-chlortetracycline | [ | Pig manure | Denmark | 1.700 | 14.100 | mg/kg (dw) | 2.8–13.4 % | 6 | 5 | 83 |
| Doxycycline | [ | Pig manure | Germany (BY) | 0.100 | 0.700 | mg/kg (ww) | 0.2–17.3 % (mean 3.7 %) | 380 | 5 | 1 |
| [ | Pig manure | Denmark | 0.550 | 3.100 | mg/kg (dw) | 2.8–13.4 % | 6 | 6 | 100 | |
| [ | Pig manure | Czech Republic | – | 0.990 | mg/kg (ns) | “Liquid hog manure” (ns) | 5 | 1 | 20 | |
| [ | Pig, cattle and poultry manure | China | 0.230 | 13.500 | mg/kg (dw) | (ns) | 143 | 21 | 15 | |
| Metacycline | [ | Pig, cattle and poultry manure | China | 0.140 | 5.860 | mg/kg (dw) | (ns) | 143 | 50 | 35 |
| Oxytetracycline | [ | Pig manure | Austria | 0.290 | 29.000 | mg/kg (dw) | “Liquid manure” (ns) | 30 | 22 | 73 |
| [ | Cattle manure | Italy | – | 19.000 | mg/kg (ns) | “Heap” (ns) | 1 | 1 | 100 | |
| [ | Pig manure | Germany (NI) | 1.600 | 136.200 | mg/kg (ww) | 0.5–16.8 % (mean 5 %) | 344 | 10 | 3 | |
| [ | Pig manure | Germany (BY) | 0.100 | 0.900 | mg/kg (ww) | 0.2–17.3 % (mean 3.7 %) | 380 | 16 | 4 | |
| [ | Pig manure | Denmark | 0.048 | 1.500 | mg/kg (dw) | 2.8–13.4 % | 6 | 3 | 50 | |
| [ | Pig manure | Japan | – | 0.013 | mg/kg (ns) | (ns) | 5 | 1 | 20 | |
| [ | Cattle manure after fermentation | Japan | – | 0.001 | mg/kg (ns) | (ns) | 8 | 1 | 13 | |
| [ | Pig manure | China | 0.044 | 172.874 | mg/kg (dw) | (ns) | 126 | 114 | 90 | |
| [ | Pig and cattle manure | Germany (NW) | – | 1.490 | mg/kg (dw) | Liquid and stable manure (ns) | 34 | 5 | 15 | |
| [ | Pig manure | Germany | 0.210 | 29.000 | mg/kg (dw) | 1.2–28 % | 30 | 22 | 73 | |
| [ | Pig manure | Germany | 1.600 | 136.200 | mg/kg (ww) | 0.7–16.9 % | 176 | 9 | 5 | |
| [ | Pig, cattle and poultry manure | China | 0.150 | 59.590 | mg/kg (dw) | (ns) | 143 | 50 | 35 | |
| [ | Cattle manure | Turkey | – | 0.060 | mg/kg (ns) | (ns) | 1 | 1 | 100 | |
| Epi-oxytetracycline | [ | Pig manure | Denmark | 0.330 | 0.450 | mg/kg (dw) | 2.8–13.4 % | 6 | 2 | 33 |
| Tetracycline | [ | Pig manure | Austria | 0.360 | 23.000 | mg/kg (dw) | “Liquid manure” (ns) | 30 | 22 | 73 |
| [ | Pig manure | Germany | 3.200 | 4.000 | mg/kg (ww) | (ns) | 2 | 2 | 100 | |
| [ | Pig manure | Germany | 14.100 | 41.200 | mg/kg (dw) | 9.6–9.8 % | 3 | 3 | 100 | |
| [ | Pig manure | Germany (BY) | 0.100 | 46.000 | mg/kg (ww) | 0.2–17.3 % (mean 3.7 %) | 380 | 111 | 29 | |
| [ | Pig and poultry manure | China | 0.180 | 0.840 | mg/kg (dw) | “Liquid swine manure” (ns) | 6 | 4 | 67 | |
| [ | Pig manure | Denmark | 0.091 | 1.600 | mg/kg (dw) | 2.8–13.4 % | 6 | 5 | 83 | |
| [ | Pig manure | Japan | 0.005 | 0.015 | mg/kg (ns) | (ns) | 5 | 3 | 60 | |
| [ | Cattle manure after fermentation | Japan | – | 0.001 | mg/kg (ns) | (ns) | 8 | 2 | 25 | |
| [ | Pig manure | China | 0.037 | 19.417 | mg/kg (dw) | (ns) | 126 | 107 | 85 | |
| [ | Pig and cattle manure | Germany (NW) | – | 2.450 | mg/kg (dw) | Liquid and stable manure (ns) | 34 | 12 | 35 | |
| [ | Pig manure | Germany | 0.360 | 23.000 | mg/kg (dw) | 1.2–28 % | 30 | 22 | 73 | |
| [ | Pig manure | Germany (NW) | 0.600 | 66.000 | mg/L (ww) | “Pig slurry” (ns) | 181 | 43 | 24 | |
| [ | Pig manure | Germany | 0.900 | 43.100 | mg/kg (ww) | 0.7–16.8 % | 176 | 87 | 49 | |
| [ | Pig manure | Germany (NI) | 0.700 | 45.700 | mg/kg (ww) | 0.5–16.8 % (mean 5 %) | 344 | 152 | 44 | |
| Epi-tetracycline | [ | Pig manure | Denmark | 0.061 | 0.990 | mg/kg (dw) | 2.8–13.4 % | 6 | 5 | 83 |
dw dry weight, ww wet weight, ns not specified
Fluorchinolones found in manure
| Substance | Reference | Matrix | Origin | Min | Max | Unit | Dry matter content, comments or quotation |
|
| % positive |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ciprofloxacin | [ | Pig manure | Japan | – | 0.006 | mg/kg (ns) | (ns) | 5 | 1 | 20 |
| [ | Cattle manure after fermentation | Japan | 0.002 | 0.012 | mg/kg (ns) | (ns) | 8 | 4 | 50 | |
| [ | Pig and cattle manure | Germany (NW) | – | 0.070 | mg/kg (dw) | Liquid and stable manure (ns) | 34 | 3 | 9 | |
| [ | Pig manure | Germany | 0.180 | 0.620 | mg/kg (dw) | 1.2–28 % | 30 | 4 | 13 | |
| [ | Pig manure | Germany (BY) | 0.005 | 0.028 | mg/L (ww) | 1–2 % | 5 | 5 | 100 | |
| [ | Pig, cattle and poultry manure | China | 0.490 | 45.590 | mg/kg (dw) | (ns) | 143 | 44 | 31 | |
| Danofloxacin | [ | Pig and cattle manure | Germany (NW) | 0.050 | mg/kg (dw) | Liquid and stable manure (ns) | 34 | 1 | 3 | |
| [ | Pig, cattle and poultry manure | China | 0.080 | 3.060 | mg/kg (dw) | (ns) | 143 | 39 | 27 | |
| Difloxacin | [ | Pig, cattle and poultry manure | China | 0.410 | 12.380 | mg/kg (dw) | (ns) | 143 | 8 | 6 |
| Enrofloxacin | [ | Pig manure | Austria | 0.130 | 0.750 | mg/kg (dw) | “Liquid manure” (ns) | – | – | – |
| [ | Pig and cattle manure | Germany (NW) | 0.550 | mg/kg (dw) | Liquid and stable manure (ns) | 34 | 5 | 15 | ||
| [ | Pig manure | Germany | 0.130 | 0.750 | mg/kg (dw) | 1.2–28 % | 30 | 5 | 17 | |
| [ | Pig manure | Germany (BY) | 0.050 | 0.116 | mg/L (ww) | 1–2 % | 5 | 5 | 100 | |
| [ | Pig, cattle and poultry manure | China | 0.330 | 1420.760 | mg/kg (dw) | (ns) | 143 | 67 | 47 | |
| Fleroxacin | [ | Pig, cattle and poultry manure | China | 0.760 | 99.430 | mg/kg (dw) | (ns) | 143 | 35 | 24 |
| Levofloxacin | [ | Pig manure | Japan | – | 0.003 | mg/kg (ns) | (ns) | 5 | 1 | 20 |
| [ | Cattle manure after fermentation | Japan | 0.001 | 0.002 | mg/kg (ns) | (ns) | 8 | 2 | 25 | |
| Lomefloxacin | [ | Pig, cattle and poultry manure | China | 0.610 | 44.160 | mg/kg (dw) | (ns) | 143 | 45 | 31 |
| Marbofloxacin | [ | Pig and cattle manure | Germany (NW) | – | 0.050 | mg/kg (dw) | Liquid and stable manure (ns) | 34 | 3 | 9 |
| Norfloxacin | [ | Pig, cattle and poultry manure | China | 0.560 | 225.450 | mg/kg (dw) | (ns) | 143 | 37 | 26 |
| Ofloxacin | [ | Pig and poultry manure | China | 0.450 | 3.870 | mg/kg (dw) | “Liquid swine manure” (ns) | 6 | 2 | 33 |
| Orbifloxacin | [ | Pig and cattle manure | Germany (NW) | – | 0.020 | mg/kg (dw) | Liquid and stable manure (ns) | 34 | 1 | 3 |
| Sarafloxacin | [ | Pig and cattle manure | Germany (NW) | – | 0.060 | mg/kg (dw) | Liquid and stable manure (ns) | 34 | 1 | 3 |
dw dry weight, ww wet weight, ns not specified
Other veterinary medicines and its metabolites and transformation products found in manure
| Substance | Reference | Matrix | Origin | Min | Max | Unit | Dry matter content, comments or quotation |
|
| % positive |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flubendazole | [ | Pig manure | Germany (BY) | 0.020 | 0.056 | mg/L (ww) | 1–2 % | 7 | 7 | 100 |
| Amino-flubendazole | [ | Pig manure | Germany (BY) | 0.032 | 0.110 | mg/L (ww) | 1–2 % | 7 | 7 | 100 |
| Hydroxy-flubendazole | [ | Pig manure | Germany (BY) | 0.018 | 0.075 | mg/L (ww) | 1–2 % | 7 | 7 | 100 |
| Lincomycin | [ | Pig manure | Canada | 2.520 | 9.780 | mg/L (ww) | mean 2.4 % | 5 | 5 | 100 |
| Salinomycin | [ | Pig manure | Germany | – | 0.011 | mg/kg (ns) | 5 % | 4 | 1 | 25 |
| Spectinomycin | [ | Pig manure | Canada | 0.173 | 0.686 | mg/L (ww) | mean 2.4 % | 5 | 5 | 100 |
| Tiamulin | [ | Pig manure | Germany (BY) | – | 0.500 | mg/kg (ww) | 0.2–17.3 % (mean 3.7 %) | 380 | 1 | <1 |
| [ | Pig manure | China | 0.076 | 0.169 | mg/kg (dw) | (ns) | 126 | 6 | 5 | |
| [ | Pig manure | Germany | – | 0.043 | mg/kg (ns) | 5 % | 4 | 1 | 25 | |
| Toltrazuril | [ | Pig manure | Denmark | – | 0.114 | mg/kg (dw) | “Manure from a slurry storage tank” (ns) | 1 | 1 | 100 |
| Toltrazuril sulfone | [ | Pig manure | Denmark | – | 0.085 | mg/kg (dw) | “Manure from a slurry storage tank” (ns) | 1 | 1 | 100 |
| Toltrazuril sulfoxide | [ | Pig manure | Denmark | – | 0.007 | mg/kg (dw) | “Manure from a slurry storage tank” (ns) | 1 | 1 | 100 |
| Trimethoprim | [ | Pig and cattle manure | Switzerland | <0.1 | <0.1 | mg/kg (ww) | 1.1–3.7 % | 6 | 1 | 17 |
| [ | Pig and cattle manure | Germany (NW) | – | 0.050 | mg/kg (dw) | Liquid and stable manure (ns) | 34 | 1 | 3 | |
| Tylosin | [ | Cattle manure | Italy | – | <0.25 | mg/kg (ns) | “Heap” (ns) | 1 | 1 | 100 |
| [ | Pig manure | Canada | 0.030 | 0.543 | mg/kg (dw) | (ns) | – | – | – | |
| [ | Pig manure | Germany (BY) | 0.130 | 0.320 | mg/L (ww) | 1–2 % | 8 | 8 | 100 |
dw dry weight, ww wet weight, ns not specified
Predicted environmental concentrations and measured environmental concentrations in manure as given in Tables 2–5 (PECww manure and MECww manure) of the five most frequently monitored and found VMPs in (liquid) manure
| Active ingredient (number of registered products considered) | Species | Min.–max. PECww manure (mg/kgww) | Highest MECsww manure (mg/kgww) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chlortetracycline (19) | Cattle | 10.9–24.9 | – |
| Pig | 4.0–154.7 |
| |
| Oxytetracycline (30) | Cattle | 0.49–44.5 |
|
| Pig | 0.48–182 | 136.2 | |
| Tetracycline (8) | Cattle | 10.9–72.8 | – |
| Pig | 31.7–216.6 | 66.0 | |
| Sulfadimidine (19) | Cattle | 4.4–124.6 | – |
| Pig | 3.2–254.8 | 167.0 | |
| Sulfadiazine (21) | Cattle | 1.6–22.3 | – |
| Pig | 1.0–45.5 |
|
Among the MECsww manure, only those for which the concentrations in liquid manure were clearly given as mg/kgwet weight were considered
MECsww manure exceeding the max. PECww manure are italicized
Studies on the transformation of VMPs and biocides in liquid manure and similar matrices (excrements, biosolids, etc., as specified in the second last column)
| Author (Year) | Substances | Substance class | TP | Initial concentration | DT50 | Mineralization | Manure (type and source) | Dry matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akyol et al. (2016) [ | Oxytetracycline | Tetracycline | + | 1.51–2.57 mg/L | 13–17 days | nd | Cattle (medicated, mixed excrements) | 4.0, 5.5 % |
| Ali et al. (2013) [ | Tylosin | Macrolide | − | 160 mg/L | nd (highly pH and Eh dependant) | nd | Cattle (spiked, mixed lagoon sediment) | 2.7 % |
| Álvarez et al. (2010) [ | Oxytetracycline (OTC), Chlortetracycline (CTC) | Tetracycline | + | 10, 50, 100 mg/L | 15.4–12.0 (OTC), 4.1–3.2 (CTC) days | nd | Pig (spiked, tank) | nd |
| Angenent et al. (2008) [ | Tylosin A | Macrolide | + | 5.8 mg/L (measured) | 2.49 h | nd | Pig (spiked, tank/ASBR) | nd |
| Arikan (2008) [ | Chlortetracycline | Tetracycline | + | 1.0 and 5.9 mg/L (buffer extraction, pH 4) | 18 days | nd | Pig (medicated, mixed excrements) | 5 % |
| Arikan et al. (2006) [ | Oxytetracycline | Tetracycline | + | 9.8 mg/L | 56 days | nd | Cattle (medicated, mixed excrements) | 5 % |
| Bailey et al. (2016) [ | Sulfadiazine, sulfadimidine, sulfamethoxazole, tetracycline | Sulfonamide, tetracycline | − | Each 10 mg/L | nd | nd | Cattle (medicated, mixed excrements) | 5, 10, 15 % |
| Blackwell et al. (2005) [ | Oxytetracycline (OTC), sulfachloropyridazine (SCP) | Tetracycline, sulfonamide | − | 19.2 (OTC), 26.1 (SCP) mg/L | 79 (OTC), 127 (SCP) days | nd | Pig (spiked, tank) | 2 % |
| Cetecioglu et al. (2013) [ | Tetracycline | Tetracycline | − | Gradient: 1.65, 5.7, 8.5 mg/L | nd | nd | Synthetic (spiked, ASBR) | nd |
| Grote et al. (2004) [ | Chlortetracycline (CTC), sulfadiazine (SDZ), trimethoprim (TMP) | Tetracycline, sulfonamide | + | Up to: 87.5 (CTC), 498.9 (SDZ), 15.8 (TMP) mg/kg | nd | nd | Pig (medicated, “barrels”) | nd |
| Harms (2006) [ | 20 different substances | Tetracycline, sulfonamide, and others | − | Numerous, many not given | nd | nd | Pig (medicated and spiked, tank) | nd |
| Heuer et al. (2008) [ | Sulfadiazine (14C) | Sulfonamide | + | >80 mg/kg | nd (DT50 not reached) | <1 % | Pig (medicated, mixed excrements) | 6 % |
| Höltge and Kreuzig (2007) [ | Sulfamethoxazole, acetyl-sulfamethoxazole (each 14C) | Sulfonamide and metabolite | + | 3 mg/kg | nd | ≤1 % | Cattle (spiked, mixed excrements) | 13 % |
| Huang et al. (2014) [ | Chlortetracycline | Tetracycline | − | 0.55 mg/g | nd | nd | Pig (medicated, spiked, mixed excrements) | nd |
| Joy et al. (2014) [ | Bacitracin (BAC), chlortetracycline (CTC), tylosin (TYL) | Polypeptide antibiotic, tetracycline, macrolide | + | 50 (BAC), 300 (CTC), 10 (TYL) mg/kg | 1.9 (BAC), 1 (CTC), 9.7 (TYL) d | nd | Pig (medicated, mixed excrements) | 0.84(BAC), 0.37(CTC), 0.89(TYL) % |
| Kolz et al. (2005) [ | Tylosin | Macrolide | + | 20 and 195 mg/L | DT90: 40–500 h | nd | Pig (spiked, lagoon water) | 1.5, 3.6 % |
| Kreuzig (2010) [ | Erythromycin (ERY), sulfamethoxazole (SMZ), cyanamidea (CYN), imazalila (IMZ), (each 14C) | Macrolide, sulfonamide, biocide, imidazole | − | Only absolute radioactivity given; 0.1–0.2 MBq | nd | <0.1 % (ERY, SMZ); 28 % (CYN); nd for (IMZ) | Pig, cattle (spiked, mixed excrements) | 2.5, 5, 10 % |
| Kreuzig and Höltge (2005) [ | Sulfadiazine (14C) | Sulfonamide | − | 500 µg/kg | 17 days | 1 % | Cattle (spiked, mixed excrements) | 13 % |
| Kreuzig et al. (2007) [ | Fenbendazole (FEN), flubendazole (FLU), (each 14C) | Benzimidazole | + | 200 (FEN), 2500 (FLU) µg/kg | nd (DT50 not reached) | <0.6 % | Pig (spiked, mixed excrements) | 3–13 % |
| Kreuzig et al. (2010) [ | Imazalila (14C) | Imidazole | + | 4.3 and 4.5 mg/kg | >177 days | 0.1 % | Pig, cattle (spiked, mixed excrements) | 2.5, 5, 10 % |
| Kuchta and Cessna (2009) [ | Lincomycin (LIN), spectinomycin (SPN) | Antimicrobial | − | 38.7 (LIN), 387 (SPN) µg/L | nd | nd | Pig (spiked, lagoon water) | nd |
| Kühne et al. (2000) [ | Tetracycline | Tetracycline | + | 200 mg/L | 9 days | nd | Pig (spiked, tank) | nd |
| Lamshöft et al. (2010) [ | Difloxacin (DIF), sulfadiazine (SDZ), (each 14C) | Fluoroquinolone, sulfonamide | + | 17.1 ± 0.4 (DIF), 156.0 ± 4.2 (SDZ) mg/L | nd (DT50 not reached) | 0.2 % (DIF), 0.5 % (SDZ) | Pig (medicated, mixed excrements) | 3.3–6 % |
| Li et al. (2011) [ | Ceftiofur | β-Lactam antibiotic | + | 19.1 µmol/L | 1.7–41 (highly dependant on T and dilution ratio with water) | nd | Cattle (spiked, “water from farm”) | 1.1 % |
| Loke et al. (2003) [ | Oxytetracycline | Tetracycline | + | 2 and 30 mg/L | nd | nd | Pig (spiked, tank) | nd |
| Loke et al. (2000) [ | Tylosin A | Macrolide | + | 5 mg/L | <2 days | nd | Pig (spiked, tank) | nd |
| Mitchell et al. (2013) [ | Ampicillin, florfenicol, sulfadimidine, tylosin | β-Lactam antibiotic, amphenicol, sulfonamide, macrolide | + | Each 0.001–1.0 mM/L | nd | nd | Cattle (spiked, mixed excrements) | 3–6 % |
| Mohring et al. (2009) [ | 8 Sulfonamides | Sulfonamide | + | 2–14 mg/kg | nd | nd | Pig (spiked, biogas plant) | 15.2 % |
| Riemenschneider et al. (2014) [ | Colistin | Polypeptide antibiotic | − | 1, 2, 5, 500 mg/kg | nd | nd | Pig and cattle (spiked, biogas plant) | 3–4 % |
| Schlüsener et al. (2006) [ | Erythromycin, roxithromycin, salinomycin, tiamulin | Macrolide, ionophore, pleuromutilin | + | 2 mg/kg | 6–>180 days | nd | Pig (spiked, tank) | nd |
| Shelver and Varel (2012) [ | Chlortetracycline | Tetracycline | + | >100 and >300 ng/L (only given in figures) | >21 days at 22 °C, <5 days at 38 and 55 °C | nd | Pig (medicated, mixed excrements) | nd |
| Shi et al. (2011) [ | Tetracycline, sulfamethoxydiazine | Tetracycline, sulfonamide | − | Each 25 and 50 mg/L | <12 h | nd | Pig (spiked, mixed excrements) | 10 % |
| Stone et al. (2009) [ | Chlortetracycline (CTC), tylosin (TYL) | Tetracycline, macrolide | + | 28 (CTC), 1.1 (TYL) mg/L | nd | nd | Pig (medicated, manure) | nd |
| Szatmári et al. (2011) [ | Doxycycline | Tetracycline | − | 61.57 ± 14.26 mg/kg | 53 days | nd | Pig (medicated, manure) | nd |
| Varel (2002) [ | Carvacrola, thymola | Terpenoid | − | Each 6.7–16.75 mmol/L | nd | nd | Pig (spiked, mixed excrements) | nd |
| Varel et al. (2012) [ | Chlortetracycline (CTC), monensin (MON) | Tetracycline, ionophores | − | 5.9–8.3 (CTC), 0.3–0.74 (MON) mg/L | nd (DT50 not reached for MON) | nd | Pig, cattle (medicated, seed slurry and manure) | 4 % |
| Wang et al. (2014) [ | Tylosin | Macrolide | − | 12 mg/kg | nd | nd | Pig (medicated, spiked, mixed excrements) | nd |
| Wang et al. (2015) [ | Oxytetracycline | Tetracycline | + | 3746.39 mg/kg | 9.04 and 9.65 days | nd | Pig (medicated, spiked, mixed excrements) | 22 % |
| Widyasari-Mehta et al. (2016) [ | Doxycycline | Tetracycline | + | 51 and 20 mg/kg | 120 and 91 days | nd | Pig (spiked, tank, biogas plant) | 1.8 % |
| Winckler and Grafe (2001) [ | Tetracycline | Tetracycline | − | 20 and 100 mg/L | 55–105 days | nd | Pig (spiked, tank) | nd |
| Zheng et al. (2012) [ | 17-β-Estradiol, 17-α-estradiol, estrone | Hormone | + | Each 5 mg/L | nd | nd | Cattle (spiked, lagoon water) | nd |
| Zheng et al. (2013) [ | 17α-Estradiol-3-sulfate | Conjugate of a hormone | + | 5 mg/L | 23–724 days | nd | Cattle (spiked, lagoon water) | 1.2 % |
TP transformation products considered, nd not determined or not defined, DT disappearance time 50 %
aBiocides
Studies on the transformation of VMPs and biocides in liquid manure
| Author (Year) | Focus and parameters | Setup | Amount of manure | Preconditioning/acclimatization | Replicates | Study- | Eh (mV) | Study duration (days) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akyol et al. (2016) [ | Biogas production, abundance of bacteria (log copy number/100 ng cDNA) | 1-L batch digesters continuously stirred | 600 mL + 60 mL inoculum from laboratory digester | nd | 1 + control | 55 | nd | 20 |
| Ali et al. (2013) [ | pH and Eh | 2.3-L erlenmeyer flask, continuously stirred and flushed with N2/O2 for different Eh (Fig. 5) | 150 g wet lagoon sediment + 1.5 L 0.01 M CaCl2 | 1 week for stabilization of pH and Eh | 1 | 25 | (−100), (0), (250), (350) | 20 |
| Álvarez et al. (2010) [ | Biogas composition, pressure, sorption | 500-mL glass flasks with coiled butyl rubber stoppers | 385 mL + inoculum (granular biomass from an anaerobic internal circulation digester) | Basal medium: cysteine (0.5 g/L), NaHCO3 (5 g/L), pH 7.0–7.2; flushing with N2, 1.2 mL Na2S (20 g/L) (reducing agent) | 2 | 35 | nd | 21 |
| Angenent et al. (2008) [ | Antibiotic resistance, methane production, volatile solids removal, VFA | Manure taken from ASBR effluent, 5-mL capped glass serum vials | 1 mL | 249 days of ASBR operation | 1 | 25 | nd | 2 |
| Arikan (2008) [ | Sorption, pH, total solids, volatile solids, total alkalinity, NH4-N, COD | 1-L batch laboratory digester | 800 mL manure + 200 mL inoculum from a dairy manure digester | nd | 3 | 35 | nd | 33 |
| Arikan et al. (2006) [ | Biogas production, total solids, total alkalinity, total N, total P | 1.225-L batch laboratory digester | 1 L manure + 225 mL inoculum from a dairy manure digester | nd | 3 | 35 | nd | 64 |
| Bailey et al. (2016) [ | liquid–solid distribution (Kd) | 15-mL polypropylene centrifuge tubes | 3.3–10 g | 14 days at 23 °C | 3 | 23 | nd | 28 |
| Blackwell et al. (2005) [ | Exposure assessment, organic carbon, dry matter, available P and N | Closed bottle test, tightly capped and stored without agitation | 200 mL | nd | 3 | 20 | nd | 40 |
| Cetecioglu et al. (2013) [ | Synthetic manure, COD, biogas production | ASBR, concentration influent and effluent, sludge | 1 L | 150 days of ASBR operation | 1 | 35 | nd | 155 |
| Grote et al. (2004) [ | Metabolism, transformation | Outdoor realistic conditions with continuous influent of contaminated manure | “Barrels” | nd | 1 | Outdoor | nd | 240 + 210 |
| Harms (2006) [ | Transformation | nd | nd | nd | nd | −20, 7, RT | nd | 112, 224 |
| Heuer et al. (2008) [ | Bacterial community | nd | nd | nd | 1 | 20 | nd | 172 |
| Höltge and Kreuzig (2007) [ | Transformation, NER | 300-mL flasks, glass stoppers with inlet and outlet valves, 14CO2 trap | 50 g | 7 days | 3 | 20 | nd | 72 |
| Huang et al. (2014) [ | Biogas production, N-total, COD, pH | 1.3-L laboratory model anaerobic three-neck glass reactor | <1300 mL | 15 days until equilibrium of biogas production in reactor | 3 | 20 | nd | 28 |
| Joy et al. (2014) [ | Antibiotic resistance genes (ARGs) | 100-mL glass amber wide mouth | 75 g | Sparged for 5 min with nitrogen | 2 | 37 | nd | 40 |
| Kolz et al. (2005) [ | Aerobic vs anaerobic, sorption, pH, total solids, N, TOC, P | Amber glass vials with teflon-lined caps, headspace filled with He | 20 mL | “Homogenized stored in glass jars at 4 °C until use” | 3 | 22 | (−10) to (−160) | 3 |
| Kreuzig (2010) [ | T, Eh, dry matter, O2, N-total, NH4-N, TOC, BOD | 300-mL flasks, glass stoppers with inlet and outlet valves, 14CO2 trap | 50 g | nd | 2 | 5, 10, 20 | (− 80) | 30, 100, 177 |
| Kreuzig and Höltge (2005) [ | Transformation, NER | 300-mL flasks, glass stoppers with inlet and outlet valves, 14CO2 trap | 50 g | nd | 2 | 20 | nd | 102 |
| Kreuzig et al. (2007) [ | Manure-soil mixtures, transformation, NER | 300-mL flasks, glass stoppers with inlet and outlet valves, 14CO2 trap | 50 g | nd | 2 | 20 | nd | 102 |
| Kreuzig et al. (2010) [ | Manure-soil mixtures, transformation, NER, biocides | 300-mL flasks, glass stoppers with inlet and outlet valves, 14CO2 trap | 50 g | nd | 2 | 20 | (<120) | 177 |
| Kuchta and Cessna (2009) [ | Sorption, liquid–solid distribution after centrifugation | 20-L stainless steel storage container with clipdown cover | 15.5 L | nd | 2 | 20 | nd | 160 |
| Kühne et al. (2000) [ | Transformation | Vacuum desiccator (Fig. 6) | 1 L | nd | 2 | RT | nd | 8 |
| Lamshöft et al. (2010) [ | T, Eh, dry mass, pH, BOD, COD, total carbon, conductivity | 300-mL flasks with 14CO2 trap | 50 g | “The manure was allowed to attain room temperature” | 3 | 10, 20 | (− 280) to (− 329) | 150 |
| Li et al. (2011) [ | TOC, conductivity, pH, P, NH4-N, Cl−, Br−, NO3−, Na, K, Ca, Fe, Mg, Al, Si, Cu, Zn | Amber 250-mL bottles with teflon-lined caps served as reactors | <250 mL | nd | 3 | 15, 25, 35, 45 | nd | 72 |
| Loke et al. (2003) [ | pH, Eh via indicator, freely dissolved fraction | According to ISO 11734 [ | 525.0 mL mineral medium, 50.0 mL manure, 100.0 mL stock solution | <2 weeks storage at 4 °C | 4 | 21 | nd | 180 |
| Loke et al. (2000) [ | Transformation, filtered vs non-filtered | According to ISO 11734 [ | 680 mL (water with 6.4 % manure) | 1 mm sieved, N2 bubbled through manure, stored at 4 and −20 °C before usage | 4 | 20 | nd | 7 |
| Mitchell et al. (2013) [ | pH, CH4, CO2 inhibition, total solids (TS) and VSS | 300-mL glass serum bottles fitted with rubber septum, headspace filled with N2, inoculum used | 200 mL | nd | 3 | 37 | nd | 40 |
| Mohring et al. (2009) [ | Biogas production, pH | 5-L fermentors (Bigatec, Rheinberg, Germany), German VDI 4630 guideline, DIN 38414 part 8, control experiments in 500-mL flasks | 1.89 kg manure, 1.89 L water, 0.42 kg inoculum | nd | 2 | 37 | nd | 34 |
| Riemenschneider et al. (2014) [ | Biogas production, batch experiment and continuous feeding experiment | 20-L laboratory-scale reactor | 15 kg | nd | 2 | 38 | nd | 44 |
| Schlüsener et al. (2006) [ | Transformation | Erlenmeyer flasks closed with a fermenting tube | 100 g | nd | 1 | 20 | nd | 180 |
| Shelver and Varel (2012) [ | pH, transformation | 2-L digester flasks | nd | nd | 3 | 22, 38, 55 | nd | 28 |
| Shi et al. (2011) [ | Methane production, pH, total solids | 1-L digester with gas absorbing bottle and collector bottle (Fig. 7) | 1 L (including 100 g dry manure, 100 mL inoculum) | nd | 3 | 25 | nd | 20 |
| Stone et al. (2009) [ | CH4, CO2, volatile fatty acids, pH, Alkalinity, COD, VSS, VFA, hydrogenotrophic methanogens, acetoclastic methanogens | 120-mL batch reactors, butyl rubber stoppers, headspace N2 purged | 50 g | 105 days at 4 °C | 3 | 10–20 (gradient) | nd | 216 |
| Szatmári et al. (2011) [ | Transformation | 300-mL BOD bottles as used in closed bottle tests; referring to VICH [ | <300 mL | nd | nd | 20 | nd | 112 |
| Varel (2002) [ | Odor, total gas, VFA, | 1-L Erlenmeyer flasks, N2-gas, rubber stopper | 500 mL (feces, urine, distilled water; 50:35:15) | nd | 2 | 25 | nd | 62 |
| Varel et al. (2012) [ | Odor, pH, VFA, aromatic fermentation products, methane, coliforms | 2-L Erlenmeyer flasks with rubber stopper | 600 mL (1:1 seed slurry and fresh manure) | Establishing “seed slurry” over 2–5 months for stabilization of pH, methane and VFA production | 2 | 22, 38, 55 | nd | 25, 28 |
| Wang et al. (2014) [ | Biogas production, Shannon’s diversity index (H’), N-total, COD, pH | 1.3-L laboratory model anaerobic three-neck glass reactor | <1300 mL | Until equilibrium of biogas production in reactor | 3 | 20 | nd | 15 |
| Wang et al. (2015) [ | Transformation products, total N, abundance of Bacillus cereus | 3-L open beaker | 1200 g | 7 days at 23.2 °C | 3 | 23.2 | nd | 40 |
| Widyasari-Mehta et al. (2016) [ | Non-extractable residues, redox potential, pH | 300-mL flasks, glass stoppers with inlet and outlet valves, CO2 trap | 75 g | nd | 2 | 20 | (−189) to (−21), (−274) | 170 |
| Winckler and Grafe (2001) [ | T, transformation | 500-L tanks | 295 L | nd | 4 | 8 | – | 48 |
| Zheng et al. (2012) [ | T, transformation | 250-mL glass bottles with teflon-lined screw caps, glovebox, Na2S, N2 | <250 mL | 1 day preconditioning | 3 | 35 | (− 277) | 52 |
| Zheng et al. (2013) [ | T, transformation | 250-mL glass bottles with teflon-lined screw caps, glovebox, Na2S, N2 | <250 mL | 1 day preconditioning | 3 | 15, 25, 35, 45 | nd | 65 |
nd not determined or not defined
Fig. 1Citation map (generated via http://www.mapequation.org, Edler and Rosvall [17]); each knot represents one publication, and each arrow visualizes the citation flow