| Literature DB >> 27723774 |
Tao Li1, Jauhar Ali2, Manuel Marcaida1, Olivyn Angeles1, Neil Johann Franje2, Jastin Edrian Revilleza2, Emmali Manalo1, Edilberto Redoña2,3, Jianlong Xu4, Zhikang Li4.
Abstract
Multi-Environment Trials (MET) are conventionally used to evaluate varietal performance prior to national yield trials, but the accuracy of MET is constrained by the number of test environments. A modeling approach was innovated to evaluate varietal performance in a large number of environments using the rice model ORYZA (v3). Modeled yields representing genotype by environment interactions were used to classify the target population of environments (TPE) and analyze varietal yield and yield stability. Eight Green Super Rice (GSR) and three check varieties were evaluated across 3796 environments and 14 seasons in Southern Asia. Based on drought stress imposed on rainfed rice, environments were classified into nine TPEs. Relative to the check varieties, all GSR varieties performed well except GSR-IR1-5-S14-S2-Y2, with GSR-IR1-1-Y4-Y1, and GSR-IR1-8-S6-S3-Y2 consistently performing better in all TPEs. Varietal evaluation using ORYZA (v3) significantly corresponded to the evaluation based on actual MET data within specific sites, but not with considerably larger environments. ORYZA-based evaluation demonstrated the advantage of GSR varieties in diverse environments. This study substantiated that the modeling approach could be an effective, reliable, and advanced approach to complement MET in the assessment of varietal performance on spatial and temporal scales whenever quality soil and weather information are accessible. With available local weather and soil information, this approach can also be adopted to other rice producing domains or other crops using appropriate crop models.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27723774 PMCID: PMC5056740 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0164456
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Parentage, breeding methodology and duration of 8 green super rice (GSR) lines and check varieties used in this study.
| Variety | Parentage (Cross information) | Breeding method and generation | Maturity(days after sowing) under CF | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feng-Si-Zhan/Fu-Qing-Zhan 4 | Pedigree breeding | 115 | CAAS-bred GSR variety for irrigated conditions | |
| Huang-Hua-Zhan/Yue-Xiang-Zhan//Huang-Hua-Zhan | Backcross introgression line BC1F6 | 120 | High-yielding, irrigated cultivar with tolerance of salinity, submergence and drought | |
| Huang-Hua-Zhan/OM1723//Huang-Hua-Zhan | Backcross introgression line BC1F6 | 120 | High-yielding, irrigated cultivar with tolerance of salinity, submergence and drought | |
| Huang-Hua-Zhan/OM1723//Huang-Hua-Zhan | Backcross introgression line BC1F6 | 124 | High-yielding, irrigated cultivar with tolerance of salinity and drought | |
| Huang-Hua-Zhan/OM1723//Huang-Hua-Zhan | Backcross introgression line BC1F6 | 115 | High-yielding, irrigated cultivar with tolerance of salinity and drought | |
| Huang-Hua-Zhan/Phalguna//Huang-Hua-Zhan | Backcross introgression line BC1F6 | 110 | High-yielding, irrigated cultivar with tolerance of salinity, submergence and drought | |
| Huang-Hua-Zhan/Phalguna//Huang-Hua-Zhan | Backcross introgression line BC1F6 | 121 | High-yielding, irrigated cultivar with tolerance of salinity and drought | |
| Huang-Hua-Zhan/Teqing//Huang-Hua-Zhan | Backcross introgression line BC1F6 | 110 | Aromatic, high-yielding, irrigated cultivar with tolerance of salinity and drought | |
| IR 55419–4*2/WAY RAREM | Pedigree breeding | 110 | Drought tolerant [ | |
| IR 73885-1-4-3-2-1-6 (MATATAG 9)/IR70479-45-2-3//IR64680-81-2-2-1-3 | Pedigree breeding | 120 | High Yielding under Irrigated variety [ | |
| IR 47761-27-1-3-6/PSB RC 28 (IR56381-139-2-2) | Pedigree breeding | 119 | High Yielding under Irrigated variety [ |
* CF = continuous flooding or under irrigated conditions
Experiments and associated varieties implemented in Los Baños (LB) and Nueva Ecija (NE), Philippines, during the dry seasons of 2011 (2011-DS), 2012 (2012-DS), 2013 (2013-DS) and wet season of 2013 (2013-WS).
RF indicates switching from continuously flooded to rainfed condition after panicle initiation while CF indicates continuously flooded throughout the season. The datasets were marked for calibration (C) and evaluation (E).
| Variety | Experiments | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-DS-RF | 2011-DS-CF | 2012-DS-RF | 2012-DS-CF | 2013-DS-CF | 2013-WS-CF | |
| C | C | E | E | |||
| C | E | |||||
| C | E | |||||
| E | C | C | E | |||
| C | E | |||||
| C | E | |||||
| E | C | C | E | |||
| E | C | C | E | |||
| E | C | C | E | |||
| C | C | C(LB), E(NE) | E(LB, NE) | |||
| E | C | C | E | C(LB), E(NE) | E(LB, NE) | |
TPE classification of environment in the study area based on the drought severity and drought timing.
The f is simply the frequency of the rainfed yields occurring less than 75% of irrigated yield.
| TPE | Drought Timing | Drought Severity |
|---|---|---|
The datasets used to determine TPE Classes and yield stability in the TPE.
YP and YA are the irrigated and rainfed rice grain yields in the best rainfed season. The λ is the coefficient of variation of rainfed yield in YA, φ is the spatial variability of yields among environments, and the ψ is the temporal variability of yield among different growth seasons.
| TPE Classes | Yield datasets to define TPE | Yield stability (= 1.0—value of the parameter) |
|---|---|---|
| YPl1 and YAl1 | λ, φ and ψ for domain of TPE: L1 | |
| YPl2 and YAl2 | λ, φ and ψ for domain of TPE: L2 | |
| YPl2 and YAl | λ, φ and ψ for domain of TPE: L3 | |
| YPm1 and YAm1 | λ, φ and ψ for domain of TPE: M1 | |
| YPm2 and YAm2 | λ, φ and ψ for domain of TPE: M2 | |
| YPm3 and YAm3 | λ, φ and ψ for domain of TPE: M3 | |
| YPs1 and YAs1 | λ, φ and ψ for domain of TPE: S1 | |
| YPs2 and YAs2 | λ, φ and ψ for domain of TPE: S2 | |
| YPs3 and YAs3 | λ, φ and ψ for domain of TPE: S3 |
Statistical analysis for the calibration and validation datasets of all tested varieties in this study.
AGB is above-ground biomass, PB is panicle biomass, and GY is grain yield.
| Variable | Data pairs | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calibration dataset | |||||||
| AGB | 102 | 0.969 | 284.959 | 0.919 | 0.470 | 8.592 | 0.998 |
| PB | 50 | 0.973 | 120.395 | 0.955 | 0.492 | 4.566 | 0.999 |
| GY | 26 | 0.898 | 567.020 | 0.849 | 0.493 | 8.987 | 0.993 |
| AGB | 116 | 0.955 | 191.209 | 0.929 | 0.425 | 7.851 | 0.998 |
| PB | 55 | 0.971 | -93.475 | 0.971 | 0.357 | 6.636 | 0.999 |
| GY | 27 | 0.885 | 314.758 | 0.871 | 0.305 | 9.282 | 0.990 |
Fig 1The TPE classes of the tested environments in South Asia.
The TPE classes of drought stress to rainfed rice at possible areas and the best rainfed season.
Fig 2The rainfed rice yields, yield variation and stability of tested varieties over different TPEs.
Yield and yield spatial variation.
Adaptability ranking of the varieties to different levels of drought stress.
Severity can be severe (S), moderate (M), and none to mild (L) which can occur at vegetative (V), reproductive (R), and combined vegetative and reproductive (V+R) timing.
| VARIETY | Drought severity | Drought timing | Sum | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S | M | L | V | R | V+R | ||
| FFZ | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 5 |
| GSR-IR1-1-Y4-Y1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| GSR-IR1-5-S8-D3-SUB1 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| GSR-IR1-5-S10-D1-D1 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
| GSR-IR1-5-S14-S2-Y2 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| GSR-IR1-8-S6-S3-Y2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| GSR-IR1-8-S12-Y2-D1 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| GSR-IR1-12-D10-S1-D1 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| IR-74371-70-1-1 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 5 |
| NSIC Rc158 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| PSBRc82 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
Fig 3The potential dissemination areas of GSR-IR1-1-Y4-Y1.
The potential dissemination regions of the identified outstanding variety GSR-IR1-1-Y4-Y1 in Southern Asia.
Results derived from field experiments in limited environments and simulations under a large number of environments.
| ID | Field experiment | Large simulation | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N | Yield | CV | Yield penalty | METorder | Sorder | N | Yield | CV | Yield penalty | Porder | |
| FFZ | 2x2 | 4.16 | 0.83 | 81.8 | 5 | 3796x14 | 4.42 | 0.29 | 39.0 | 5 | |
| GSR IR1-12-D10-S1-D1 | 2x3 | 3.84 | 0.84 | 82.0 | 8 | 3796x14 | 4.58 | 0.23 | 35.6 | 4 | |
| GSR IR1-1-Y4-Y1-Y1 | 2x1 | 4.23 | 0.45 | 61.9 | 4 | 3796x14 | 6.11 | 0.22 | 35.3 | 1 | |
| GSR IR1-5-S10-D1-D1 | 2x2 | 4.12 | 0.66 | 70.9 | 6 | 3796x14 | 3.31 | 0.27 | 39.1 | 9 | |
| GSR IR1-5-S14-S2-Y2 | 2x1 | 5.07 | 0.47 | 64.3 | 2 | 3796x14 | 3.17 | 0.25 | 37.4 | 11 | |
| GSR IR1-5-S8-D3-Sub1 | 2x1 | 6.29 | 0.59 | 74.5 | 1 | 3796x14 | 3.58 | 0.28 | 47.9 | 8 | |
| GSR IR1-8-S12-Y2-D1 | 2x2 | 3.16 | 0.91 | 86.8 | 11 | 3796x14 | 3.78 | 0.26 | 40.6 | 7 | |
| GSR IR1-8-S6-S3-Y2 | 2x1 | 4.68 | 0.49 | 66.0 | 3 | 3796x14 | 5.25 | 0.28 | 39.2 | 2 | |
| IR74371-70-1-1 | 2x2 | 3.87 | 0.65 | 71.4 | 7 | 3796x14 | 4.25 | 0.24 | 38.8 | 6 | |
| NSIC Rc158 | 3x1 | 3.67 | 0.38 | 91.6 | 10 | 3796x14 | 5.16 | 0.30 | 43.9 | 3 | |
| PSBRc82 | 2x1+3x1 | 3.73 | 0.68 | 69.0 | 9 | 3796x14 | 3.26 | 0.26 | 42.6 | 10 | |
METorder is the varietal performance rank of all 11 varieties from the best (1) to the worst (11) ranked by the data from MET field experiment, Sorder is the varietal performance rank using simulation data under MET site-specific condition, and Porder is the varietal performance rank using simulation data under numerous environments. The N is number of environments while CV presents the coefficient of variation of yields among environments.
Fig 4Proportional change in TPE types with increase in number of genotypes used for TPE classification.
The TPE types in this study were defined by the drought stress severity and types.