| Literature DB >> 27685357 |
Sang-Won Kim1, Mison Chun1, Sehwan Han2, Yong Sik Jung2, Jin Hyuk Choi3, Seok Yun Kang3, Hyunsoo Jang4, Sunmi Jo5.
Abstract
PURPOSE: The role of postmastectomy radiotherapy in the treatment of T1-2 primary tumor with 1-3 positive lymph nodes is controversial. We compared treatment outcomes between breast conserving surgery followed by radiotherapy (BCS+RT) and total mastectomy alone (TM) in the setting of modern adjuvant systemic treatments.Entities:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27685357 PMCID: PMC5042418 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0163748
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Patient characteristics.
| BCS + RT (%) | Mastectomy (%) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age | median, 46 | median, 47 | 0.560 | |
| <40 year | 34 (20.1) | 27 (23.1) | ||
| ≥40 year | 135 (79.9) | 90 (76.9) | ||
| Menstrual status | 0.227 | |||
| premenopausal | 127 (75.1) | 80 (68.4) | ||
| postmenopausal | 42 (24.9) | 73 (31.6) | ||
| T stage | 0.030 | |||
| T1 | 95 (56.2) | 50 (42.7) | ||
| T2 | 74 (43.8) | 67 (57.3) | ||
| Resection margin | <0.001 | |||
| ≥2 mm | 140 (82.8) | 113 (96.6) | ||
| <2 mm | 29 (17.2) | 4 (3.4) | ||
| LVSI | 0.817 | |||
| negative | 61 (36.1) | 42 (35.9) | ||
| positive | 70 (41.4) | 52 (44.4) | ||
| unknown | 38 (22.5) | 23 (19.7) | ||
| Nuclear grade | 0.808 | |||
| 1 | 76 (45.0) | 49 (41.9) | ||
| 2 | 77 (45.6) | 54 (46.2) | ||
| 3 | 5 (3.0) | 3 (2.6) | ||
| unknown | 11 (6.5) | 11 (9.4) | ||
| Histologic grade | 0.943 | |||
| 1 | 20 (11.8) | 15 (12.8) | ||
| 2 | 67 (39.6) | 46 (39.3) | ||
| 3 | 78 (46.2) | 52 (44.4) | ||
| unknown | 4 (2.4) | 4 (3.4) | ||
| Estrogen receptor | 0.162 | |||
| negative | 36 (21.3) | 34 (29.1) | ||
| positive | 133 (78.7) | 83 (70.9) | ||
| Progesterone receptor | 0.107 | |||
| negative | 40 (23.7) | 38 (48.7) | ||
| positive | 129 (76.3) | 79 (67.5) | ||
| Adjuvant hormone Tx | 0.395 | |||
| No | 28 (16.6) | 26 (22.2) | ||
| SERM | 100 (59.2) | 68 (58.1) | ||
| AI | 41 (24.3) | |||
| HER2 expression | 0.001 | |||
| negative | 141 (83.4) | 77 (65.8) | ||
| positive | 28 (16.6) | 40 (34.2) | ||
| Adjuvant trastuzumab | 0.794 | |||
| No | 20 (71.4) | 27 (67.5) | ||
| Yes | 8 (28.6) | 13 (32.5) | ||
| Removed LN | median, 17 | median, 18 | 0.383 | |
| ≥10 | 144 (85.2) | 104 (88.9) | ||
| <10 | 25 (14.8) | 13 (11.1) | ||
| Positive LN | 0.023 | |||
| 1 | 101 (59.8) | 51 (43.6) | ||
| 2 | 39 (23.1) | 41 (35.0) | ||
| 3 | 29 (17.2) | 25 (21.4) | ||
| LNR | median, 0.08 | median, 0.09 | 1.000 | |
| ≤0.2 | 145 (85.8) | 100 (85.5) | ||
| >0.2 | 24 (14.2) | 17 (14.5) | ||
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | 0.691 | |||
| (F)AC #4 → T #4 | 166 (98.2) | 114 (97.4) | ||
| Others (TAC, AT, TC) #6 | 3 (1.8) | 3 (2.6) |
BCS+RT, breast-conserving surgery followed by radiotherapy; TM, total mastectomy; LVSI, lymphovascular space invasion; Tx, therapy; SERM, selective estrogen receptor modulator; AI, aromatase inhibitor; HER2, human epidermal growth factor receptor 2; LN, lymph node; LNR, lymph node ratio; FAC, fluorouracil, adriamycin, cyclophosphamide; T, taxane; TAC, taxane, adriamycin, cyclophosphamide; AT, adriamycin, taxane; TC, taxane, cyclophosphamide
* Among HER2-positive patients
Fig 1Comparison of the 5-year cumulative incidence rate of locoregional recurrence between the breast-conserving surgery plus radiotherapy (solid line) and total mastectomy alone groups (dotted line).
Competing risk analysis for the cumulative incidence rate of locoregional recurrence.
| RR | 95% CI | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Age ≥40 years | 0.369 | 0.124–1.09 | 0.072 |
| T stage | 0.909 | 0.353–2.34 | 0.84 |
| Close resection margin | 1.444 | 0.432–4.83 | 0.55 |
| Nuclear grade | 3.886 | 0.96–15.74 | 0.057 |
| Histologic grade | 6.286 | 2.137–18.49 | <0.001 |
| Estrogen receptor | 1.346 | 0.476–3.81 | 0.57 |
| Progesterone receptor | 0.654 | 0.313–1.37 | 0.26 |
| HER2 overexpression | 2.869 | 1.027–8.02 | 0.044 |
| No. of positive LN | 0.873 | 0.415–1.84 | 0.72 |
| lymph node ratio | 3.049 | 0.766–12.14 | 0.11 |
| TM | 5.347 | 1.767–16.18 | 0.003 |
RR, relative risk; CI, confidence interval; HER2, human epidermal growth factor receptor 2; LN, lymph node; TM, total mastectomy
Fig 2Comparison of the 5-year disease-free survival rate between the breast-conserving surgery plus radiotherapy (solid line) and total mastectomy groups (dotted line).
Multivariate analysis for the disease-free survival rate.
| HR | 95% CI | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Age ≥40 years | 0.619 | 0.252–1.517 | 0.294 |
| Resection margin <2 mm | 2.082 | 0.958–4.524 | 0.064 |
| Histologic grade 3 | 2.597 | 1.288–5.239 | 0.008 |
| Positive estrogen receptor | 0.768 | 0.359–1.642 | 0.496 |
| Positive progesteron receptor | 0.889 | 0.420–1.882 | 0.759 |
| HER2 overexpression | 1.422 | 0.766–2.639 | 0.265 |
| lymph node ratio >0.2 | 1.934 | 0.960–3.897 | 0.065 |
| TM | 2.024 | 1.090–3.759 | 0.026 |
HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; HER2, human epidermal growth factor receptor 2; TM, total mastectomy